Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Y from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 247
Sort by:

 
Y Bibl Cyssegr-lan sef yr hen Destament a'r Newydd
(BIBLE IN WELSH)
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1867. hardcover. good. Text in double columns. 1156pp., 4to, contemporary black calf, elaborately blind tooled, a.e.g. Llundain (London): Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1867. Reprint of the first quarto Welsh Bible issued by the British and Foreign Bible Society in 1841. It is commonly used as a pulpit Bible in Wales. Front flyleaf and following blank page partially loose, front outer hinge cracked and repaired. Scattered light soiling to text. Very light wear to edges of covers.... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Y Wasg Gyfnodol Gymreig, 1735-1900; The Welsh Periodical Press, 1735-1900
ROBERTS, Brynley F., foreword
National Library of Wales, 1987. paperback. very good. An Exhibition at the National Library of Wales, 18 July-5 September 1987. Illus. 41pp. 8vo, pr. wrs. N.p.: (National Library of Wales (1987). Very good Text in Welsh and English. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Yacht Log Book, Guest Register and Radiotelephone Log
CHAPMAN, Charles F
New York: Motor Boating, 1960. very good(-). 4to, blue cloth, endpapers lightly soiled, spine sunned. New York: Motor Boating, (1960). A log book that has been partially filled in with many manuscript notations by the owner of a yacht. The manuscript log entries were for several cruises in a yacht from 1964 to 1967. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
The Yacht Navigator's Handbook
DAHL, Norman
hardcover. color illus. 4to, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. lightly soiled, corners bumped). (N.Y.): Hearst Marine, (1983). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
The Yacht Racing Rules Today
BENTSEN, Bill
hardcover. illus. small 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (bottom of spine bumped). N.Y.: Dodd, Mead, (1974). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6.25

 
Yachts, in Color
BEKEN, A.K
hardcover. color illus. 71pp. 8vo, cloth. N.Y.: Viking, (1961). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Yachtsman's Choice; The Best of Rudder
WILLIAMS, Gurney
New York: David McKay, 1977. hardcover. very good(-)/very good(-). 8vo, blue boards, d.w., ex-lib with usual markings. New York: David McKay, (1977). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
The Yachtsman's Pilot the the West Coast of Scotland; Crinan to Canna
LAWRENCE, Martin
paperback. many maps, illus. 4to, pr. wrs.; (wrs. lightly soiled). St. Ives: Imray Laurie Norie & Wilson, (1990). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
The Yachtsman's Pilot to the West Coast of Scotland; Castle Bay to Cape Wrath
LAWRENCE, Martin
paperback. many maps, illus. 4to, pr. wrs. St. Ives: Imray Laurie Norie & Wilson, (1990). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
The Yahoos
NEWBERRY, Mike
New York: Marzani and Munsell, 1964. First. hardcover. fine/very good. Illus. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. New York: Marzani and Munsell, (1964). Very good Expose of neo-fascist groups in the United States. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
The Yale Shakespeare. 40 volumes
SHAKESPEARE, William
New Haven: Yale University Press. hardcover. very good. Thin 12mos, blue cloth (some of the spines are faded to various shades of blue; internally clean). New Haven: Yale University Press. Various publishing dates, but all volumes are matching in size. A very good set. The Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet; The Life of Timon of Athens; The Tragedy of Richard the Third; The Tragedy of Coriolanus; The Life of King Henry the Eighth; The Life and Death of King John; The First Part of King Henry the Fourth; The Seco... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Yalla
BOWLES, Paul
hardcover. 83 photographic plates by Peter W. Haeberlin. 4to, cloth, d.w. N.Y., (1957). First Edition. A fine opyin a slightly used d.w. The desert and hill country of Northwestern Africa, depicted with sensitivity in both text and pictures. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Yalta; Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow
LALOY, Jean
New York: Harper, 1988. hardcover. near fine/fine. 8vo, white cloth, d.w. New York: Harper & Row, (1988). Near Fine History of the Yalta Conference. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
The Yangtze Valley and Beyond: An Account of Journeys in China, Chiefly in the Province of Sze Chuan and Among the Man-Tze of the Somo Territory
BISHOP, J.F
Taipei: Ch'eng Wen, 1972. Reprint. hardcover. fine. Facsimile of the original London edition of 1899. 1 map and 116 black & white illustrations. 357 pages, 8vo, burgundy cloth. Taipei: Ch'eng Wen, 1972. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Yankee Arms Maker: The Story of Sam Colt and His Six-shot Peacemaker
ROHAN, Jack
New York: Harper, 1948. hardcover. very good. Frontis. 305pp. 8vo, brown cloth. New York: Harper, (1948). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Yankee Communes; Another American Way
MORSE, Flo
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Harcourt, (1971). vg Shakers, Oneida Community, and other communes. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Yankee Caballero
MERRYMAN, William N
hardcover. 8vo, cloth. N.Y.: National Travel Club, (1940). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry, and Pictures
HAVILAND, Virginia and COUGHLAN, Margaret N
hardcover. Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification and/or Entertainment of Young Readers in America Before 1900. Selected from the Rare Book Collections of the Library of Congress... Profusely illus. with facsimiles, 24pp. of color plates. 467pp. 4to, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Crowell, 1974. A rich sampling of writings and illustrations for young readers in America from colonial times to 1900. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Yankee Doodle-Doo; A Collection of Songs of the Early American Stage
VERNON, Grenville, ed
hardcover. illus. 4to, cloth, uncut; (edges of corners worn). N.Y.: Payson & Clarke, (1927). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Yankee Doctor in Paradise
LAMBERT, Samuel M
hardcover. Port. 393pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. lightly worn. Boston: Little, Brown, 1941. 20 years in the South Seas eradicating hookworm, under the auspices of the Rockefeller Foundation. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 247
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (224)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (18)
With photos (182)