Titles starting with Y from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 45
Yale: A Pictorial History (First Edition)
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1967. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket is rubbed along the hinge folds and a bit frayed at the crown. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Yankee Doodle Dandy (First Edition)
Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1981. First Edition. First Edition, first printing (published simultaneously in hardcover). About Fine and unread. Screenplay to the 1942 film, starring James Cagney and Joan Leslie. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Yankee Girls in Oom Paul's Land (Signed First Edition)
New York: Street and Smith, 1900. First Edition. First Edition of this revised edition, which includes new chapters on South Africa leading up to the outbreak of the Second Boer War, originally published in 1888 as "Yankee Girls in Zulu Land." INSCRIBED and DATED in the year of publication by the author on the verso of the frontis piece: "To Elbert Hubbard, Editor / Aurora New York from the author / Louise Vescelius-Sheldon / Forest Hill / Newark / New Jersey April 30th 1900." Additio... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Year After Tomorrow: An Anthology of Science Fiction Stories (First Edition)
Philadelphia: John C Winston, 1954. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Good plus, price clipped, dust jacket. Chippin along the jacket panel edges with cello tape and tape removal bruises to the spine and rear panel. Owner name to the front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Year in the Dark: Journal of a Film Critic 1968-1969
New York: Random House, 1969. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Renata Adler to noted bookseller Burt Britten on the front endpaper: "For Burt / Best / Renata / 4-19-75." Adler was the film critic for the New Yorker between 1968-1969, and this volume deals with her work from that period. She later joined the staff of the magazine, and continued to contribute there for four decades. Adler is also a highly regarded writer of fiction, having won the O. Henry Award for short fiction and th... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
The Yearling (Pulitzer Prize Edition, Inscribed by N.C. Wyeth)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. First Edition. First Edition thus. Pulitzer Prize Edition, issued just after the first trade edition, with fourteen color plates by N.C. Wyeth throughout (not found in the trade edition). This copy is INSCRIBED by N.C. Wyeth on the title page in the year of publication: "To my friend / Mary Stitt / from N.C. Wyeth / 1939." Very Good lacking the dust jacket, with some toning to the board edges and spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
The Year's Midnight (First UK Edition, Signed)
London: The Viking Press, 1995. First Edition. First Edition. (and correct first), Fine in an about Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A lovely copy of the author's first book, scarce with the signature. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Yellow Leg [Yellowleg] (First Edition)
Greenwich CT: Gold Medal no. 958, 1960. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Slight spine lean and light rubbing at the extremities, else Near Fine in wrappers. Basis for the 1961 film, "The Deadly Companions," directed by Sam Peckinpah and starring Maureen O'Hara and Brian Keith. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Yes (First Edition)
New York: Japan Society / Harry N Abrams, 2000. First Edition. First Edition. But for a light bruise to the half title page, Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. A detailed overview of Ono's work in six major areas of artistic production: Scores and Instructions, Early objects, Events and Performances, Advertisements, Films and Video, and Music; this followed by an anthology of her writings, an illustrated chronology, and an extensive bibliography. Also includes a 4 song EP, "A Blueprint ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Yes Girl (First Edition)
New York: Midwood Books No. F-365, 1964. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very tiny corner creases to the rear wrapper, else Fine condition. An exceptional copy of a scarce publication. Cover art by Rader. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Yesterday's Man (First Edition)
San Diego, CA: Leisure Book No. 1110, 1965. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Slightly cocked, else Near Fine condition. Cover art by Bonfils. An attractive copy of a scarce publication. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Yesterday's Virgin (First Edition)
New York: Midwood Books No. F-221, 1962. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Slight spine lean, spine crease, faint reader's creases, and very brief silverfish damage to the bottom page edges. Gang/Juvenile content. An attractive copy of a scarce publication. Cover art by Paul Rader. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Yield to the Night (First UK Edition, Review Copy with Wraparound Band)
London: Victor Gollancz, 1954. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a like jacket. Jacket is Near Fine apart from some light soil, particularly at the rear panel. SIGNED by the author on the title page. This copy includes the rare wraparound band with quotes from Edith Sitwell, Sybil Thorndike, and Bertrand Russell. In the same hand, the author has written on the right flap of the band, "To be published - / Monday June 14th." Basis for the 1956 British film noir, "Yield to the N... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Yield to the Night (First Edition)
New York: Monarch Books No. 157, 1960. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Light rubbing overall, spine creasing, dust-soiling to the top page edges. Gang/Juvenile content. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Yield to the Night (First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday, 1954. First Edition. First American Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket is bright, with some creasing along the lower panel edges, and a few short closed tears. Basis for the 1956 British film noir, "Yield to the Night," directed by J. Lee Thompson, written for the screen by the author, and starring Diana Dors. Released in the US as "Blonde Sinner." Extremely scarce. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Yield to the Night (First UK Edition)
London: Victor Gollancz, 1954. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine, price-clipped dust jacket, with just a hint of toning at the jacket spine. Basis for the 1956 British film noir, "Yield to the Night," directed by J. Lee Thompson, written for the screen by the author, and starring Diana Dors. Released in the US as "Blonde Sinner.". ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Yoke of Stars (First Edition)
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1939. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a lightly spine-faded, Very Good plus dust jacket. Slight lean to the binding, light fading to edges of the boards and endpapers; jacket is bright, with nicking at the spine ends and corners, light fading to the spine panel. The author's best-known novel, uncommon in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
You Don't Look Like a Musician (First Edition)
Detroit, MI: Balamp Publishing, 1974. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Tenor saxophonist Freeman's memoirs, sold principally by mail when published in 1974. This copy includes the original purchase invoice, along with a publishers flier advertising rates to libraries, etc. A collection of anecdotes, followed by a similar collection in 1976 ("If You Know of a Better Life, Please Tell Me") and an autobiography ("Crazyeology") written with Robert W... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
You Have Seen Their Faces (First Edition)
New York: The Viking Press, 1937. First Edition. First Edition. An Ex-Library copy with evidence of pocket removal to the front pastedown but with no other library markings. Good plus in tan cloth boards with red stenciled titles, lacking the dust jacket. Spine toned wirh boards showing soil and a few stains to the front board. Moderate to heavy foxing to pages and page edges, binding is fairly tight and hinges intact. Illustrated throughout with striking black and white photographs and captions, mostly ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
You Have Seen Their Faces (Softcover)
New York: Modern Age Books, 1937. First Edition. Slim quarto. First printing of this edition. Very Good in photo-illustrated wrappers. Spine roll, extremities moderately rubbed, contemporary owner name in pencil on the front endpaper (dated 1938), minor creasing to the rear wrapper. Illustrated throughout with striking black and white photographs and captions, mostly portraits of black and white farmers of the American South. 54 pages. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (13)
With photos (30)

