Titles starting with Y from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
THE YAKIMA VALLEY, WASHINGTON
North Yakima, WA:: Yakima Commercial Club,, nd (ca.1912).. Color illustrated paperwraps (some rust marks from staples; short closed tear at spine edge of front wrap). Tall 8vo.; 63, (1) pp. Illustrated with numerous photos of agricultural pursuits in the valley (two photos inside front and rear wrapper have been color tinted). "...issued under the co-operative publicity plan of the Oregon-Washington Railroad & Navigation Co." A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
YAQUI INDIAN DANCES OF TUCSON, ARIZONA
Tucson, AZ:: Archeological Society,, 1925.. 12mo.; 69pp. Frontis. photo; photo illustrations in text. An account of the ceremonial dances of the Yaqui Indians at Pascua. Brown fabrikoid; embossed illustration & title on front board; some rubbing to spine. Discoloration from staples at front gutter. Prev. owner's signature on front endpaper. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A YEAR'S LIFE
Boston:: C.C. Little and J. Brown,, 1841.. First edition. 12mo. viii, 182pp. Errata slip tipped in. The author's first book. Small morocco bookplate of W. Van R. Whitall on front pastedown. Original plain tan boards (somewhat rubbed at the extremities), printed paper label (rubbed). Despite the rubbing, a Fine copy in the original binding. Housed in a tan quarter-calf and cloth slipcase with chemise. BAL 13037 CHAMBERLAIN & LIVINGSTON, p. 5 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
THE YELLOW HOUSE ON THE CORNER
Pittsburgh:: Carnegie-Mellon University Press,, 1980.. 8vo. 71pp. Hardback in dust jacket. Inscribed by the Author in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
YOLO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA
San Francisco, CA:: Sunset Magazine Homeseekers' Bureau for the Yolo County Exposition Commission,, (1915).. 8vo. 32 pp. Illustrated, map. Original color illustrated glossy wrappers, stapled. Very good. Promotional for Yolo County, lying between Napa and Sacramento, published for distribution at the Panama-Pacific International Exposition. Rocq 2022. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
YOU CAN'T FARE WELL IF YOU DON'T DARE WELL": THE NEODESHA POOL: MANY MADE RICH BY OIL WELLS
6" by 9" promotional flyer. Offers 200 memberships at $50 each. Map of Neodesha Field , Wilson County, Kansas. Offered by Gill & Co. Printed in red and black type. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
YOU SHOULD HAVE BEEN HERE YESTERDAY. Preface by Roderick Haig-Brown
Beaverton, OR:: Touchstone Press,, 1974.. First edition, 1/1200 copies. 8vo. 195pp. Illustrated, color plates. Signed by the author on the dedication leaf. Green imitation leather-backed tan cloth. Gift inscription, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE YOUNGERS' FIGHT FOR FREEDOM: A SOUTHERN SOLDIER'S TWENTY YEARS' CAMPAIGN TO OPEN NORTHERN PRISON DOORS--WITH ANECDOTES OF WAR DAYS
Columbia, MO:: Printed for the author by E.W. Stephens Publishing Co.,, 1906.. 8vo.; 398pp. Frontis. portrait & illustrations. Gilt stamped red cloth, with crossed flags on rear board. Contemporary owership signatures on front endpaper. Slight wear to extremities, else very good. First edition. A history of the border troubles between Kansas & Missouri, Civil War service, outlaw days & the author's campaign to secure the release of Cole, James & Robert Younger from prison in Stillwat... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
YOURS TILL DEATH: CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF JOHN W. COTTON
University, AL:: University of Alabama Press,, (1951).. 8vo; ix, 128 pp. Frontispiece. Very good in slightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
YUKON TERRITORY: IT'S HISTORY AND RESOURCES:
Ottawa:: Issued by direction of Hon. W. J. Roche, Minister of the Interior,, 1916.. 8vo. Printed gray wraps. 233 pp., folding map. Numerous illustrations including a panoramic foldout of Dawson. Spine a bit eroded, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Year Book City Federation of Colored Women's Clubs, Birmingham, Alabama, 1950-51
Birmingham, AL:: Forniss Printing Co.,, 1950.. First edition. 16mo. 27 pp. Brief history of the organization, lists of clubs, members, and committees, and a month-by-month calendar of events. Not in Blockson Catalogue. Not recorded on OCLC. Original stiff blue printed wrappers, stapled. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Yosemite Guide-Book: A Description of the Yosemite Valley and the Adjacent Region of the Sierra Nevada, and of the Big Trees of California. Illustrated by maps and woodcuts
(Sacramento, CA):: Published by authority of the legislature (Printed University Press: Welch, Bigelow & Co., Cambridge, MA),, 1870.. Reprint (first published the previous year). 8vo. 155 pp. Illustrated, wood-engraved plates, including frontispiece, figures, two folding maps in pockets (tender, some splitting at folds). Owner's name on front endpaper, with purchase note "June 3, 1872 / San Francisco" and small bookseller's label on front pastedown "Libby & Swett / Bookseller... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
You'll Enjoy Jacksonville: The Key City to the Great Southeast
(Jacksonville, FL:: Printed by Arnold Ptg. Co. [for] Harry E. Burns & Co. and the City Council of Jacksonville),, nd [ca. 1930].. Small 4to folded to narrow 8vo. (14) pp. Illustrated. Original color illustrated wrappers, stapled. Very good. Promotional, describing Jacksonville as an enticing destination, with "boat trips, water sports, golf, fine theaters, hotels, and cafes," and as "the flourishing commercial center of the rapidly growing Southeast." Cover title: You'll Enjoy J... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Young America Hose Co., No. 6 (from cover) Engravings by L.M. Hermance
Poughkeepsie, NY:: Printed by Hansman & Pralow,, 1908.. 8 by 5 5/8". 10pp. illus. Tied wrappers, decorated front cover. Very good. No OCLC locations found. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
The Young Lions
New York:: Random House,, (c1948).. First edition. 8vo. 689 pp. Based on the book, the 1958 film, starring Marlon Brando and Montgomery Clift, was thought "well mounted and generally absorbing" (Halliwell). Gilt-stamped two-tone cloth, color decorated dust jacket (rumpled at spine ends). Very good. (1407) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)

