Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Y from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

 
Yacht Etiquette: Courtesies, Discipline, Ceremonies and Routine for Any and All Circumstances
PATTERSON, Captain HOWARD
New York: The New York Nautical College, (1899). Second edition. Square 24mo. 97 pages; plus xxiii pages of ads. With a few black and white illustrations and red decorations. Near fine in original cloth. Inscribed by Patterson. Catalogs: YACHTING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
The Yadkin Melting Pot: Methodism and the Moravians in the Yadkin Valley, 1750-1850, and Mt. Tabor Church, 1845-1966
TISE, LARRY
(Winston-Salem): Clay Printing Co., 1967. First edition. Octavo. viii; 229 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in simulated black leather lettered in gilt. Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA. MORAVIANS. YADKIN RIVER. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Yankee Cavalrymen: Through the Civil War with the Ninth Pennsylvania Cavalry
ROWELL, JOHN
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, (1971). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 280 pages. With many black and white illustrations and seven maps. Fine in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by Rowell to his editor. Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
The Year in Trees: Superb Woody Plants for Four-Season Gardens
TRIPP, KIM and J. C. RAULSTON
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, (1995). First edition. Quarto. 204 pages of text, plus 206 color plates. As new in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Tripp and the late and deeply lamented J. C. Raulston." Catalogs: TREES. HORTICUTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
The Year of the Knife: Poems 1980-1990
CASEY, PHILIP
(Dublin, Ireland): Raven Arts Press, (1991). First edition. Thin octavo. 96 pages. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Inscribed to Dave Smith by Casey. With a TLS laid in. Catalogs: IRISH POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
The Yearling
RAWLINGS, MARJORIE KINNAN
(Shelton, Connecticut: The First Edition Library), [1938]. First edition, thus. Octavo. 428 pages. With small black and white illustrations. Facsimile reprint (circa 2005). Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket and a fine matching slipcase. With First Edition Library card laid in. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. FIRST EDITION LIBRARY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
A Year's Residence in the United States of America
COBBETT, WILLIAM
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, (1964). First edition. Small quarto. 338 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Catalogs: AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Yeats the Initiate: Essays on Certain Themes in the Work of W. B. Yeats
RAINE, KATHLEEN
Mountrath, Ireland: The Dolmen Press, (1986). First edition. Octavo. xxiv; 449 pages. With 146 black and white illustrations. Fine in original brick red cloth and a fine decorated dust jacket. Nicely inscribed by Raine. Scarce. Catalogs: IRISH POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00

 
The Yellow Cab: An Essay on New Fiction
DAWSON, FIELDING
(Kent, Ohio): Viscerally Press/ Three Hawk Press, 1981. First edition. Thin octavo. 10 pages. Number 88 of 300 numbered copies. Fine in original printed wrappers. Signed by Dawson. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Yes: Yoko Ono
MUNROE, ALEXANDRA with JON HENDRICKS
New York: Japan Society and Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (2000). First edition. Large quarto. 352 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may apply. Catalogs: CONCEPTUAL ART. AMERICAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Yesterday's Clarinettists: A Sequel
WESTON, PAMELA
Yorkshire, England: Emerson Edition Ltd., (2002). First edition. Small octavo. 314 pages. With thirty-two black and white plates. Fine in pictorial glossy white wrappers. Catalogs: MUSIC. CLARINET. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00

 
The Yiddish Policeman's Union
CHABON, MICHAEL
(New York): Harper Collins Publishers, (2007). First edition. Octavo. 414 pages. Fine in original black and white printed boards and an almost fine original dust jacket with one tiny nick at the head of the spine. Hugo and Nebulla Award winner. Signed by Chabon. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Yoruba: Nine Centuries of African Art and Thought. Edited by Allen Wardwell
DREWEL, HENRY JOHN and JOHN PEMBERTON
New York: The Center for African Art, Harry N. Abrams, (1989). First edition. Tall quarto. 256 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in original blue cloth lettered in white and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: AFRICAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
The Yosemite Cookbook: A Collection of Treasured Recipes from the Yosemite National Park Community
El Portal: Yosemite National Park Schools, (no date). First edition. Octavo. 98 pages. Fine in original pictorial spiral-bound wrappers. Catalogs: COOKBOOK. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
You, Mark Antony, Navigator Upon the Nile
CREWS, JUDSON
(No place, no date). First edition. Small octavo. Unpaginated. With a few black and white and color plates. One of 500 numbered copies. Near fine in original spiral bound pictorial card covers. Signed by Crews. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
The Young Oxford Companion to Maps and Mapmaking
STEFOFF, REBECCA
New York: Oxford University Press, (1995). First edition. Quarto. 304 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in original laminated pictorial boards. Catalogs: CARTOGRAPHY. JUVENILE ENCYCLOPEDIAS. GEOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Young Robert Duncan: Portrait of the Poet as Homosexual in Society
FAAS, EKBERT
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1983. First edition. Octavo. 361 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. One of 500 copies. Fine in cloth-backed decorated boards and a near fine original acetate dust jacket. Catalogs: GAY POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
The Younger Goethe and the Visual Arts
ROBSON-SCOTT, W. D
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1981). First edition. Octavo. xii; 175 pages. With eight black and white illustrations. Fine in a very good dust jacket. Catalogs: GERMAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Your War, My War: A Marine in Vietnam
MYERS, DONALD
(Indianapolis: Hiram Bearss/ Department of Indiana, Marine Corps League, 1993). First edition. Quarto. Over 400 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Number 459 of 1000 numbered copies. Fine in original decorated wrappers. This, the true first edition is scarce. Inscribed by Myers." Catalogs: VIET NAM. US MARINES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00

 
You're Not from Around Here: Photographs of East Tennessee
SMITH, MIKE
(Santa Fe, New Mexico): Center from American Places, (2004). First edition. Oblong quarto. xvi; 108 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. As new in original cloth and pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Smith. Catalogs: SOUTHERN APPALACHIA. PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (8)