Titles starting with Y from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 184
Y Bridge City: the Story of Zanesville and Muskingum County, Ohio
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company. VG. 1950. Hardcover. 414 pages, blue cloth with gilt stamping, some light soiling to covers, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near very good in a chipped and soiled dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
YA VIENE GORGONIO ESPARZA
VG. Mexico: 1944. 29 pages plus a section of plates, softbound. Wrappers are separated from contents, o/w VG in soiled wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
YACHTING, A HISTORY
London: B. T. Batsford, Ltd.. VG. 1955. Hardcover. Cloth covers mottled/stained, else Very Good tight copy in a Very Good dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
YACHTING'S GOLDEN AGE 1880-1905
New York: Alfred A Knopf. VG. 1999. Hardcover. First Edition, 178 pages, 10.5x13.5 tan cloth boards with gilt stamping to spine. A fine copy in a fine dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
A YACHTSMAN'S COAST PILOT: ARRANGED IN THE FORM OF FOUR CRUISES TO THE NEW ENGLAND COAST AND TO THE CHESAPEAKE
VG. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., (1940). First edition. Contents complete and totally detached from the blue cloth binding. DJ is good with light edgewear. A poor copy with clean contents, well suited for reading or repair. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
THE YALE FOOTBALL STORY
VG. New York: Putnam, (1951). 369 pages, hardbound. Contents are very bright and clean with three sections of photographs of the football teams. The blue cloth binding is stamped in silver, tight and has very light edgewear. Overall VG/G. DJ is in mylar with chipping to edges. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE YALE LAW JOURNAL VOLUME 99 NUMBER 3
VG. New Haven, CT.: Yale Law School, December 1989. Volume 99, Number 3, soft cover, Near Fine . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
THE YANKEE BOY FROM HOME
VG. New York: James Miller, 1865. Second edition. 318 pages. Contents are sound and clean with slight toning to pages. Rear hinge is cracked and endpapers have some pencil/pen signatures from previous owners. Brown cloth binding is sound with moderate edgewear. Overall a good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
YANKEE DOODLE'S LITERARY SAMPLER OF PROSE POETRY & PICTURES
VG. Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification and/or Entertainment of Young Readers in America Before 1900. Selected from the Rare Book Collections of the Library of Congress. First edition. NY, Crowell (1974) . Quarto, 467 pages, Fine, in very good dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE YANKEE MINING SQUADRON OR LAYING THE NORTH SEA MINE BARRAGE
Annapolis, MD.: The United States Naval Institute. G+. 1920. Hardcover. 110 pages, black cloth with gilt printing. Covers are just a bit scuffed with rubbed spine ends and corners. Hinges starting, but contents are clean and bright. A Good+ copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
YANKEE NOTIONS
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press. VG. 1922. Hardcover. Covers are just slightly soiled and scuffed, otherwise a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
YANKEE QUAKER CONFEDERATE GENERAL: THE CURIOUS CAREER OF BUSHROD RUST JOHNSON
Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press. VG. 1971. Hardcover. 417 pages, gray cloth with gilt printing to spine. Very Good in a price-clipped dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
YANKEE REPORTERS 1861-65
New York: Oxford University Press. VG. 1956. Hardcover. 441pp., slight bumping to bottom of front cover, otherwise a Very Good copy in a clipped, slightly chipped dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
YANKEE SEA TRADITION: AN EXHIBIT GUIDE TO THE SPIRIT OF THE MARINE MUSEUM 1947-48
Mystic, Connecticut: Marine Museum of the Marine Historical Association, Inc.. VG. 1948. Paperback. 25pp., blue printed wraps, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00
YANKEE SHIPS: AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN MERCHANT MARINE
Indianapolis and New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.. VG. 1953. Hardcover. First Edition; blue boards with gilt stamping, a few pencil notes, otherwise very good in a chipped dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
YANKEE SURVEYORS IN THE SHOGUN'S SEAS
VG. Records of the US Surveying Expedition to the North Pacific Ocean 1853-1856. Princeton, 1947. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
YANKEES IN COURT
Brattleboro, Vermont: Stephen Daye Press. VG. 1937. Hardcover. Humorous Tales from Vermont Courtrooms. One corner slightly abraded, else near fine copy in very good dust jacket (spine lettering on jacket sunned). . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
YANKEES IN WONDERLAND
VG. Detroit: Detriot Historical Society, 1951. 33 pages. The interior is bright and clean and the paper wrappers are crisp with rubbing along the edges. Overall a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
THE YANOAMA IN BRAZIL 1979 AND YANOMAMI INDIAN PARK, PROPOSAL AND JUSTIFICATION
VG. Copenhagen: IWGIA Documentation, 1979. 170 pages, softbound. Titlepage has a small stamp, o/w a clean, tight copy. Overall VG. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
YARNS OF A KENTUCKY ADMIRAL
VG. Indianapolis (1928) . 320 pages, clothbound, no jacket, very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (178)Filter by price:
$10-25 (41)$25-50 (102)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (98)
Signed (13)

