Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Y from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

 
YACHT CONSTRUCTION
Jurd. K. H. C
(London): Adlard Coles Ltd., (1977). Numerous b/w figures. 160 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Green paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine, illustrative endpapers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, pressure points more so. Minor insect damage on bottom board edges. Head and heel starting to wear. Front board lightly bowed. Light scattered foxing on edges and endpapers. Interior clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, interior yellowed and foxed. Very good-/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
YACHT RACING
Boardman, Edwin A
Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1931. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 218 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light green cloth. Gilt lettering. Extremities lightly bumped and worn; boards, spine and edges faded; former owner’s name inked to front free endpaper. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
YACHTING WORLD ANNUAL 1973
Cole, Guy, ed
London: Edward Stanford, 1972. Numerous b/w illustrations. 144 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Blue paper covered boards. Extremities bumped and rubbed; all edges toned and lightly foxed, fore edge stained; preliminaries moderately foxed. Dust jacket edge worn, especially at head and corners. Interior clean and quite sound. Very good-/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$27.00

 
YALE AND THE GUNS
[Danford] No author stated
The Spirit of 1776 and The Spirit of 1917. Np: Np, Nd. Introduction by Lieut. Col. Danford. Numerous b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 8vo size. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head and heel starting to wear. Interior tight and clean. Dj is lightly edge worn, pressure point chipped, yellowed and foxed with minor insect damage along front fore-edge. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
YALE BANNER AND POT POURRI 1925
Barhydt, Steele Kissam, ed
Annual of the Students of Yale University Being of the Banner Vol. LXXXIIJ; and of the Pot Pourri Vol. LX; Vol. XVII. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1925. Numerous b/w illustrations and photographs. 416 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head lightly worn. Boards slightly dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly to moderately yellowed, edges more so with light scattered foxing. Bookplate to front paste-down. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00

 
YALE LITERARY MAGAZINE, THE
Sandy, Stephen M (ed)
Volume CXXII Number 2. New Haven, Conn: Yale University, 1954. Numerous b/w illustrations. 36 pp. pamphlet. Small 4to size. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped, small chip to bottom corner; edges toned; pages toned, some curling to corners; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. Features the works of Dylan Thomas, Richard Eberhart, William J Smith, Winfield T Scott, Kimon Friar, Alastair Reid, William C Williams, Wallace Fowlie, Horace Gregory, Babette... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
YALE RECORD BOOK OF VERSE 1872-1922
Bronson, Francis W, Chubb, Thomas Caldecot, and Hume, Cyril, edited by
1872-1922. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1922). Signed by the editors. 106 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Light blue. Old copy with some degradation to head and foot of spine; page discoloration. Good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00

 
YANG KHI: VASES OF THE SEA
Cairns-Malatt, Linda
An Exhibition of American China Trade Porcelain. Washington, DC: Decatur House / National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1980. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 29 pp. Ephemera. Large 8vo size. Cream illustrative paper wrappers. Slight rubbing and creasing to edges; else clean, tight, and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
YANGTZE RIVER COLLECTION; LATER CHINESE JADES
Rosenzweig, Daphne Lange
Sarasota, FL: Helga Wall-Apelt, (1993). Copious full color illustrations. 96 pp. Softcover. 4to size. Illustrative paper wrappers. Light wear to corners. Else, A nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$90.00

 
YANKEE ELOQUENCE IN THE MIDDLE WEST: THE OHIO LYCEUM 1850 - 1870
Mead, David
East Lansing, MI:: Michigan State College Press, 1951. First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 273 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Beige cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing, top edge more so; front gutter slightly discolored. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
YANKEE JUNE 1978
Hale, Judson D., ed
Vol. 42, No. 6. (Dublin, NH: Yankee Inc.), 1978. Numerous color and b/w photographs and illustrations. 208 pp. Magazine. 8vo size. Blue illustrated pamphlet. Wrappers creased, rubbed and very lightly soiled; edges and page perimeters lightly toned; a few pages lightly creased. Else, interior clean. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$7.50

 
YANKEES: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF BASEBALL’S GREATEST CLUB
Durant, John
New York: Hastings House, ( 1949 ). First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs. 122 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Gray cloth. Nice copy of the book in moderately edge-worn d.j. Very good/Very good-. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$250.00

 
YARROW REVISITED
Wordsworth, William
And Other Poems. New York: R Bartlett and S Raynor, 1835. First American edition. 244 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Aqua cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, blind stamping to boards. Cover soiled to front board, spine sunned, corners & head/heel of spine bumped with some curling to corners, head of spine heavily chipped; all edges toned; end papers toned & soiled, some tearing where sticker was removed, sticker and previous owner’s name to front end paper; pages toned to edges with few scattered damp... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00

 
YATRI
Luthra, Chandni (ed)
A Newsletter of Indian Tourism. New Delhi: India Tourism Development Corporation, [Nd]. Copious b/w illustrations and photographs. Unpaginated. pamphlet. Small 4to size. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover slightly scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; text folded in half; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$7.95

 
YE 1924 CENTRALIAN: YEAR BOOK OF CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL MINNEAPOLIS
Herbert, Freeman, ed
Minneapolis, MN: Central High School, 1924. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations and a few color illustrations as well. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Dark gray paper wrappers. Gilt lettering and decoration. Wrappers lightly worn and sunned. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
YEAGER FAMILY HERITAGE
[Yeager Family] No author stated
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania: Beatrice Bayley Inc., (1981). Compiled by Beatrice Bayley. Numerous b/w photographs, illustrations and genealogical tables. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Green pebble grained plastic coated paper covered boards. Decorative gilt stamping to spine and boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine moderately shaken. Boards lightly scuffed. Light dampstain on top page edges near head of spine. Edges and pages lightly yello... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$24.00

 
YEAR BOOK XXXIV
Leo Baeck Institute
From Nineteenth Century Emancipation to Nazi Oppression. London: Secker & Warburg, 1989. Numerous b/w photographs, tables and illustrations including a frontispiece. 598 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Light blue cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Few, minor scattered stains on edges. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed with large damp stain cover most of rear wrap. Very good+/Very good-. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
YEAR BOOK OF THE LUCY WOLCOTT BARNUM CHAPTER, DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Daughters of the American Revolution
Number 913. Adrian, MI: self-published, 1942. 20 pp. Softcover. 12mo size. White pamphlet. Covers very lightly toned. Interior and exterior clean and bright. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.00

 
YEAR BOOK V
Weltsch, Robert
Publications of the Leo Baeck Institute. London: Horovitz Publishing Co Ltd, 1960. Numerous b/w photographs. 416 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Lavender cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover slightly shelf worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; d.j. soiled & age darkened to edges, spine sunned and water stained, corners & head/heel bumped; edges slightly toned with small damp stains to bottom edge; end papers toned; else clean & sound. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
YEAR TO REMEMBER
Floethe, Louise Lee
NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Inc., (1957). Signed by the author. 252 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Blue cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Spine and top & bottom board edges lightly sunned, edges more so. Boards slightly scuffed and soiled, darker stain on front board near fore-edge. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed, edges more so with very light scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Interior tight and clean. Dj is lightly edge r... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (10)