Titles starting with Y from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Yank: The Army Weekly (17 Issues - 1945 - VE, VJ, others)
New York: Yank, 1944-1945. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, one or two show creases at corner(s), else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 24pp/issue. Illus. (b/w plates). A very nice collection of this remarkable journal. Includes several of the most "significant" issues including the final issue. Each issue includes timely articles, wartime cartoons, photos and a Pin-Up Girl. A handsome set. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$150.00
Yankee Doodle: An Old Friend in a New Dress
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1881. First Printing. Hardcover.. Moderate shelf/edge wear (tips through), very minor rubbing to paper boards, minor toning at edges of boards, small scratch at rear board, water stain at upper fore-edge of text block (largely subtle and non-intrusive), two pages show small clip at bottom edge of leaf, very minor sporadic spotting (not foxed), archival repairs include added inner endpages (rear fixed to rfep), joints of two leaves professionally reinforced, brown booktape reinforcing ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$750.00
Yankee Mother Goose
New York: Hurst & Co., 1902. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very lightly bumped, uniformly soiled boards. Front hinge failing, leaves loose but all present and in good shape. Tan pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Illus. Illustrated by Ella S. Brison. Many leaves loose but present. A complete copy of a very scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Yanks: Film Press Kit
Universal City, CA: Universal Studios, 1979. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corners gently bumped, light rusting at staples, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included fifteen stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by John Schlesinger and starring Richard Gere, William Devane, Vanessa Redgrave, Lisa Eichhorn, et... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Ye Romance of Casco Bay Maine Coast Romance
Boston, MA: Stanhope Press, 1904. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, bottom corners gently bumped, light even soiling, spine lable toned with two small chips, author's bookplate at front pastedown, presentation inscription at limitation page, hint of foxint at frontispiece, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale blue cloth boards, paper spine label, black and red ink lettering, frontispiece, tissueguard, teg. 8vo. 348pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered, limited edition, this being... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$145.00
Yellowstone Kelly: Gentleman & Scout
Ottawa: Jameson Books,, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author on the half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a small closed tear at the head, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 282pp. A handsome copy of the author's first book. Signed by the author on the half-title. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
The Young Lady's Accidence or, A Short and Easy Introduction to English Grammar. Designed, principally, for the Use of Young Learners, moreespecially those of the Fair Sex though proper for either
Boston, MA: F. Lincoln, 1801. 12th Edition. Hardcover. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear, closed split at tail, pulls/loss to blue paper over boards, rfep missing, ffep partially missing, ownership inscription at rear pastedown, light even toning throughout, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, brown leather spine, blue paper over board. 12mo. 60pp. Bingham is renowned for his writings to instruct children in letter writing and grammar. His approach was very popular and his various books saw extensive reprinti... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$100.00
The Young Puritans in Captivity
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Co., 1899. First Edition. Hardcover.. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, gilt and red ink lettering, black and white ink decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 323pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00
Your Amiable Uncle: Letters to His Nephews
Indianapolis, IA: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at spine, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). These letters were written by Booth Tarkington in 1903 and 1904, during his first trip abroad, with his parents and his wife. They were addressed to his three nephews, John (aged fourteen), Donald (a... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (3)

