Titles starting with Y from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Yaacov Agam: Transformable, Tranformables
New York: Galerie Denise Rene, 1971. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran May 1971. Includes brief essays by Dr Haim Gamzu and Jean-Jacques Leveque along with numerous color and black and white illustrations. A very good plus copy with very minor wear but with some of the transparent pages having come loose and being laid in. An attractive production. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Yakutat South Indian Art of the Northwest Coast
Chicago, IL: The Art Institute of Chicago, 1964. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show at The Art Institute of Chicago that ran March 13 through April 26, 1964. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white plates. A very good plus copy with a small crease to the bottom front corner and a tiny tear as well. Internally a very clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Yamagata
New York: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc., 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. A tight near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Yazoo: Integration In A Deep-Southern Town
New York: Harper's Magazine Press Books, 1971. First edition. The second book from the author of "My Dog Skip." A clean near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has a little wear and a small closed tear to top of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Year Before Last
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1969. First edition thus. A reissue of her second novel. Preface by Harry T. Moore and a note on the text by Matthew J. Bruccoli. A very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket that has some minor wear to the top of the spine and a few small tears. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Year Book 1952-53 of The American Society of Bookplate Collectors and Designers
Washington, D.C.: American Society of Bookplate Collectors and Designers, 1955. First edition. Softcover. Limited to only 250 numbered copies. Numerous illustrations including 7 tipped in examples of the bookplates. An about near fine copy in illustrated wrappers with a small tear to the top of both the front and back panels and some slight bumping to the bottom corner. Quite uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
A Year in Provence (Signed)
New York: Vintage Books, 1991. Later printing. Softcover. A beautifully written account of Mayle moving into a 200 year old home in Provence. A tight near fine copy with a small crease to the top front corner. Signed and inscribed by Mayle on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Year of Silence (Signed First Edition)
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. His fifth book, a novel from the Granta 20 writer. A fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with a little rubbing at the spine ends as well as small tears to the top of the front panel and a long closed tear to the base of the spine. Signed by Bell on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Year of The Zinc Penny
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. His eighth book, a slim novel. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
The Year of Decision 1846
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1943. First edition. Hardcover. A clean near fine copy in blue cloth boards. Lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Year of Wonders (Signed First Edition)
New York: Viking, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The well recieved first novel from the Pulitzer Prize winning author of "March." A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed on the title page by Brooks. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Year of Jubilo: A Novel of The Civil War (Signed)
New York: Henry Holt, 2000. Second printing. Hardcover. Number row ending in a 2 on the copyright page. The well received second book from the author of "The Black Flower." A fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Bahr on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Years With Laura Diaz (Advance Reading Copy)
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. Translated from the Spanish by Alfred Mac Adam. A fine unread copy in illustrated wrappers with publisher information on the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Yeats Annual No. 1
Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Humanities Press, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. A clean and tight very near fine copy in a close to near fine glassine that has some rubbing and a little wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Yehudhith (Signed Limited Edition)
San Francisco, CA: Hawkhaven Press, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of only 500 numbered copies. Introduction by Ellen Ullman. Includes black and white photographs by Ross along with texts about women and the Holocaust. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a few tiny edge tears. Signed by Ross on the title page. A beautifully printed book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Yellow Admiral
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1995. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. The sequel to "The Commodore" a part of the Aubrey/Maturin series. A fine unread copy in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Yellow Dog (Signed First Edition)
New York: Miramax Books, 2003. First U.S edition. The tenth novel from the author of "The Rachel Papers" and "London Fields." A very fine unread copy in very fine jacket. Signed by Amis on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Yellow Dog (Signed First Edition)
London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. First U.K. edition. The well received tenth novel from the author of "London Fields" and "Success." A very fine copy in very fine dust jacket. Signed by Amis on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Yellow Dog (Signed Proof)
New York: Miramax Books, 2003. First U.S edition. Advanced uncorrected proofs of the tenth novel from the author of "The Rachel Papers" and "London Fields." A very near fine copy in printed wrappers. Signed by Amis on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A Yellow Raft in Blue Water
New York: Henry Holt, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The first novel from this controversial writer. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (19)
With photos (61)

