Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Y from Ed Smith Books

Bookseller inventory : Ed Smith Books (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Ed Smith Books [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

 
YAMA-OTOKO
Howell, Tom; Ingle, Schuyler N.; Bedford, Stephan R
Los Angeles: Nearly Noah Publications, 1977. First edition, limited signed. Softcover. Near fine. One of 300 copies signed by each author, additionally, each author has hand-written two poems right before the colophon page. Also, this copy, bound in the original perfect bound wrappers, has been inscribed by Schuyler to the owner of Book Soup in Hollywood (dated December '79). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
THE YEAR OF THE GREYLAG GOOSE. Photographs by Sybille and Klaus Kalas
Lorenz, Konrad
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1978. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very good, with creases to both flaps. This is not a scientific book, it grew out of the pleasure I take in my observation of living animals." On his retirement in 1973, from the Max Planck Institute for Behavioral Physiology in Bavaria, Professor Lorenz took along "his" geese and some of his assistants and resettled them on Lake Alm, in Austria. The greylag goose has been the professor's lifel... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE YEARLING
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan
THE YEARLING
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus (short split to lower front pastedown, but hinge tight and strong)/fresh jacket that is near fine and clean and bright. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. The book was edited by Max Perkins, who also edited books by Ernest Hemingway and F. Scott Fitzgerald. Rawlings had submitted several projects to Perkins for his review, and he rejected them all. He instructed her to write about what she knew from her own life, and the resu... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
THE YIDDISH POLICEMEN'S UNION
Chabon, Michael
New York: Harper Collins, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. This is the "signed edition," one of an unstated number of copies "specially bound by the publisher" and signed by Chabon on a special bound-in page. This speculative novel won both the Hugo and Nebula Awards. They are the "frozen Chosen," two million people living, dying and kvetching in Sitka, Alaska, the temporary homeland established for displaced World War II Jews in Chabon's ambitious and entertain... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
YONNONDIO. From the Thirties
Olsen Tillie
New York: Delacarte/Seymour Lawrence,, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. Perfect bound in the original printed wrappers, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
YOU MUST REMEMBER THIS
Oates, Joyce Carol
New York: Dutton, 1987. First trade edition. Hardcover. Near fine, black stripe to bottom edge/fine. This novel, a family saga, is set against the backdrop of conservatism that marked America in the 1950s. Through the actions of Lyle Stevick and his family, Oates creates a vivid portrait of bewildered, inarticulate people pushed against the narrow boundaries of their era by their emotions. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
THE YOUNG FORESTER
Grey, Zane
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Early reprint is a stunning jacket depicting a outdoorsman on a horse. Brilliant yellow pictorial cloth with black lettering. Kenneth Ward, a young eastern lad just out of preparatory school, goes west on his summer vacation to join a friend, a government forest ranger in Arizona. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A YOUNG MAN IN SEARCH OF LOVE. Paintings & Drawings by Raphael Soyer
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Raphael Soyer. Signed on the front blank 'With My Greetings, I.B. Singer.' Here, Singer creates his most memorable character--himself. Focusing on the years of his early manhood in Warsaw, Poland, he tells the story of his struggles to become a writer, his intellectual doubts and speculations, his activities at the Warsaw Writers Club, and his efforts to avoid the brutality of army life. He also reveals the growing pains of youth, ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
YOUNG MEN AND FIRE
Maclean, Norman
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Proof. Illustrated from photographs. A non-fiction title published after the author's death. Nature's violence and human fallibility collide with fateful consequences here. The forest fire at Mann Gulch on August 5, 1949 is examined. Bound in slick decorated wrappers, one miniscule nick to corner of laminate. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE YOUNG PITCHER
Grey, Zane
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Early reprint with an absolutely brilliant dust jacket with great cover art showing a runner beating the throw home with the umpire right on top of the action. When Ken Ward enters Wayne College to pursue his study of forestry he discovers that as a freshman he is on the bottom rung and will have to fight to win his way to recognition. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
YOUNG WINSTON. The Screenplay
Foreman, Carl
London: Open Road Films Ltd, 1970. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket as issued. 160 page screenplay, 8 1/2 x 11 sheets printed on rectos only pinned into a red folder with cut-out so title shows through. Dated 4, December 1970. Inked #12 to top right of the title page. This screenplay is illustrated with a few drawings, and was written by Carl Foreman, a brilliant writer who was a victim of the McCarthyite "Red Scare." This adventure/biography was directed by Richard Attenborough a... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
YOUR NAME HERE. Poems
Ashbery, John
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof of the author's 20th collection of poetry. In the original yellow perfect bound printed wrappers, as issued. Bio sheet laid in (folded). 134pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)