Titles starting with Y from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Y¸ Yen Tzu Erh Chi: A Progressive Course Designed to Assist the Student of Colloquial Chinese as Spoken in the Capital and the Metropolitan Department (Volume 1, Chinese Text and 2, English Text)
London W. H. Allen & Co. 1886 Second edition g 4to. Vol. 1: xxviii, 349 pp. + Errata. Vol. 2: 523 pp. Green cloth wrapped boards with decorative Oriental motif in black on front cover. Gold lettering in Chinese on front covers, gold lettering in English on spines. Thick brown decorative endpapers. In Mandarin and English. Staining, scuffing and age wear to boards. Bottom inch missing from spine of first volume. Backstrip of 2nd volume is missing. Front board of 2nd volume detached but present. Age wear to ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Yahvism and Other Discourses
Louisville Louisville Section of the Council of Jwish Women 1903 vg 8vo. xlviii. 356 pp. In English. Maroon wrapped board. Book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Yakov and the Seven Thieves [SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR]
New York Callaway 2004 Stated First Edition vg 4to. 32,[1]pp. Color illustrated paper-covered boards in original matching dust jacket. Decorative endpapers. Signed by Gennady Spirin on illustrated owner's page. "This book was inspired by the Baal Shem Tov, a great teacher who lived in the Ukraine in the 18th century. It is a story about how all of us have the ability to unlock the gates of heaven - no matter how unworthy we think we are. For when we go against our selfish natures, we make miracles happen, ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Yale Russian and East European Studies, 14: Structure, Sign, and Function: Selected Essays
New Haven; London Yale University Press 1978 First American edition vg Quarto. XXXIX, [1], 269, [1]pp. Original printed dust-jacket over blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. This work comprising 16 essays, concentrates on Czech critic Jan Mukarovsky's writings on general aesthetics and arts other than literature. Its title refers to the three concepts which form the frame of reference for Mukarovsky's structuralist study of art. Minor age-wear on dust-jacket with slight age-toning and creasing along ed... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Yamagata [SIGNED]
(New York) Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc. (1986) vg Oblong 4to. 144 pp. Blue cloth binding with dj. Profusely illustrated (many color). Signed by Yamagata. In very good condition with dj in same. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Yangtze Valley and Beyond: An Account of Journeys in China, Chiefly in the Province of Sze Chuan and Among the Man-Tze of the Somo Territory. Volume II
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1900 First edition g Quarto. VII, [3], 365, [1]pp. Uncut. 3/4 calf over marbled paper covered boards, with gold lettering and gilt tooling on spine. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece protected with a tissue-guard. Title-page in red and black lettering. Decorative head- and tailpieces. Second volume of this gem of travel literature profusely illustrated with over 70 b/w photographic reproduction of views and portraits. Some age wear on binding with spine, joints and... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Yangzhou Hui Hua (Paintings by Artists of Yangzhou. The Complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum)
China Xianggang: Shang wu yin shu guan you xian gong si (2007) Di 1 ban vg 4to. [30],258pp. Illustrated glossy paper-covered boards in matching slipcase. Minor bumping to fore-edge of slipcase. Illustrated title-page. Delightful catalogue profusely illustrated with color reproductions of paintings by Chinese artists from Yangzhou covering 1368 through 1912. Yangzhou is a city in the Jiangsu province where Marco Polo once served as a municipal official. Text in Chinese, nomenclature also in English. Title o... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Yankee Doodle's Cousins
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company. The Riverside Press Cambridge (1941) vg 8vo. xiii.267pp. Maroon cloth with attached, original dj. Some discoloration and minor chipping to dj. Illustrated endpapers. 27 wonderful children's stories by Anne Malcolmson. Illustrated with reproductions of drawings by Robert McCloskey. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Yayoi Kusama
Tokyo NP (2004) Third edition vg Oblong 4to. 299,[12],pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards. Pictorial rear endpaper. Colorful exhibition catalogue profusely illustrated with color and b/w reproductions of photographs of the art work of Kusama. Text in Japanese and English. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
A Year Down Yonder [SIGNED BY AUTHOR]
New York Dial Books 2000 11th printing vg Octavo. [10], 130, [4]pp. Original illustrated dust-jacket over cloth spine with paper covered boards. Gold lettering on spine. Title-page signed by Richard Peck and dated 2004. Fascinating work being a masterfully interwoven tales of moonlit adventures, lovesick maidens, and fools made to suffer in unusual and always hilarious ways. Dust-jacket, binding and interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Year in Sports, 1958 Edition: The Associated Press Review of the Memorable Sports Events of 1957
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1958 vg Large 4to. 256 pp. Black cloth binding with dj. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. Light edge wear. Dj worn along edges and chipped along spine. Overall, in very good condition with good dj. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Yearling (Ltd Signed by Rawlings and Wyeth)
New York Charles Scribner 1939 Limited edition vg Large octavo. VIII, {6}, 400pp. Original blue green cloth with gold lettering on spine, and gold decoration on front board. Top edge gilt. Uncut. Pictorial endpapers and decorative initials. First signed limited edition, one of 770 copies signed by Rawlings and Wyeth. Set in rural Florida during the 1870s, this Pulitzer classic tells the story of a 12-year-old boy who befriends a fawn. This work is profusely illustrated with 14 beautiful full-page color pla... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Year's at the Spring: An Anthology of Recent Poetry compiled by L. D'O. Walters
New York Brentano's (1920) g 8vo. 127pp. Decorated tan cloth. Head and tail of spine chipped. Some discoloration and minor staining to boards. Ex libris of Clarissa Howe on inside of front board. Illustrated half-title and title-page. Color frontispiece. Wonderful collection of poetry by authors such as W. B. Yeats, Sir William Watson, H. H. Abbott, Frances Cornford, Walter De la Mare, Robert Graves and many others. Delightfully illustrated with color and b/w reproductions of drawings by Harry Clarke. Int... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Yehezkel Kaufmann Jubilee Volume: Studies in Bible and Jewish Religion Dedicated to Yehezkel Kaufmann on the Occasion of his Seventieth Birthday
Jerusalem The Magnes Press, The Hebrew University 1960 First printing 4vo. English section 114pp; Hebrew section 158pp. English and Hebrew title pages. Frontispiece photograph. Ivory cloth with printing label on spine in original printed dust jacket. Collection of articles in English in Hebrew on biblical studies put together in honor of Prof. Yehezkel Kaufmann. Authors include I. L. Seeligmann, S. E. Loewenstamm and E. E. Urbach. Text in Hebrew and English. Tail of spine stained. Head of spine creased. S... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Yehudah Ha-LevÌ. RepercusiÛn de su Obra
Barcelona Riopiedras 1985 First edition vg 8vo. 137, (1) pp. Original printed wrappers. Con una semblanza de Yehudah ha-LevÌ por Fernando DÌaz Esteban. Biblioteca Nueva Sefarad. Volumen IX. Topics include medieval literature, the biography of Yehudah Ha-LevÌ, modern literary criticism, Yehuda's ideology, a philosophic dialogue on el Puente del Tiempo and different conceptions of Yehuda's attitude on palestine. Slight staining on wraps. Text in Spanish. Wraps in very good, interior in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Yellow Spot. The Outlawing of Half a Million Human Beings: A Collection of Facts and Documents Relating to Three Years' Persecution of German Jews, Derived Chiefly From National Socialist Sources, Very Carefully Assembled by a Group of Investigators
New York Knight Publications 1936 First edition vg Octavo. 287pp. Original red cloth with black lettering on spine. Captivating work on the persecution of the Jews in Nazi Germany, published a year after the Nuremberg Race Laws were introduced. "I cannot believe that the hysterical nationalism which has swept over Germany, violating fundamental principles of civilised human intercourse, and openly menacing the peace of the world, will continue much longer. It is certain that Germany contains a vast multitu... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Yemenite MS. of Megilla (In the Library of Columbia University)
Toronto Press of L. Rosenberg 1916 g 8vo. XI. 52 pp. Gray wrapping. In Hebrew with English preface and introduction. Some age wear to spine and yellowing of pages, but Book in good condition Wonderful study on Yemenite versions of the Tractate Megilla, from the Babylonian Talmud. The Yemenite versions of the Talmud are. even to this day, very often overlooked by academic scholarship. In this study, the Author Julius J. Price critically examines a manuscript from Yemen of the Tractate Megilla.... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Yemenite MS. of Mo'ed Katon (Babylonian Talmud) in the Library of Columbia University
Leipzig W. Drugulin 1920 First edition g Quarto. 35pp. Original printed wrappers. Scarce and fascinating work in which the author collating the Columbia University collection of Talmudic manuscripts from Yemen, with the 1538 Venice edition of the Talmud. Wrappers soiled, aged-toned and chipped along edges. Ex-library stamp at bottom of title-page. Minor creasing at lower corner of pages. Text in English and Hebrew. Wrappers in overall fair, interior in good to very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Yemenite Jews: A Photographic Essay
New York Schocken Books (1985) First edition vg 4to. xiv,[76]pp. Half-cloth over paper-covered boards in original photographic dust jacket. "Ozeri has captured images of Yemenite life in Israel today. Scenes from the lives of Yemenite jewelers, blacksmiths and farmers, the celebration of Jewish holidays and weddings are depicted, along with portraits of Yemenite heders, Torah scribes, kabbalists and healers. We also see the contrast between the old and young and their ways of life: the old-pious, scholarly... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Yesod V'Shoresh Haw-ah-vo-daw "The Basis and Root of Service"
New York Jane Fischel Memorial Fund 1940 g 8vo. 275 + 54 + 37 pp. in Hebrew + 16 pp. in English. Red cloth with decorative gold lettering on front and rear cover. Hebrew and English title pages at opposing ends of book. Age wear and scuffing to boards. Minor fraying to head and foot of spine. Slight browning to pages due to age. A very nice and clean copy. Book is in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (8)
With photos (10)

