Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Y from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

 
YANKEE ELOQUENCE IN THE MIDDLE WEST
Mead, David
East Lansing, MI: Michigan State College Press, 1951. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Tan linen over bds with gilt lettering on spine in DJ. DJ worn at extremities. The development of cultural taste as it was exhibited by public reaction to the lectures of fifteen prominent Eastern orators and presents detailed schedules of their Ohio lectures. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
YANKEES
Hill, James L.,
Boston: The Gorham Press, 1923. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Maroon cloth over bds, with gold lettering on spine sans DJ. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. Excellent treatise on New England's contribution to America with a small detour to Hawaii. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
THE YEAR 2000
Harrison, Harry \(Ed.\)
New York: Doubleday, 1970. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. in DJ. Signed by Harrison on title page. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$22.20

 
THE YEAR OF SILENCE
Bell, Madison Smartt
New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1987. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Gray bds. with blue cloth spine in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$22.20

 
THE YEARS BETWEEN
Kipling, Rudyard
Garden City: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1919. First American edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Green cloth over bds. with gilt lettering and pictorial cover. t.e.g. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$44.40

 
YELLOW BACK RADIO BROKE-DOWN
Reed, Ishmael
Garden City: Doubleday, 1969. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Tan cloth over bds. with yellow cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Ishmael Reed on title page. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$111.10

 
YELLOW DOG PARTY
Emerson. Earl
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1991. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Yellow bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Earl Emerson on title page. A Thomas Black Mystery. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
THE YELLOW LETTER
Johnston, William
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1911. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Blue decorated cloth with yellow lettering over bds. sans DJ. Illustrated by Alexander Popini. Front cover has minor fading lower front edge. Book overall is tight, firm and bright. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
YENTL, THE YESHIVA BOY
SINGER, Isaac Bashevis
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1983. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Antonio Frasconi. Farrar. Straus and Giroux. NY 1983. 1st Ed. sans DJ. Woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. Translated from the Yiddish by Marion Magrid and Elizabeth Pollet. Sticker Stain on front cover, thus VG. Nobel Laureate ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
YESTERDAYS IN LITTLE OLD NEW YORK
Callender, James H
New York: Dorland Press, 1929. Signed/Limited First Edition (1426/2500).. hardcover. Very Good. Black leather flex boards with gilt lettering on spine and front cover with decoration on front cover. Signed by author on limitation page. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$111.10

 
YESTERDAY AND TOMORROW IN THE ORIENT
Donaldson, Joseph E
Kansas City, Missouri: Burton Publishing Company, 1947. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Brown cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine and front cover with red decoration on front cover in DJ, with map drawn endpapers. Signed and dated by author on half-title. Book is exceptionally bright, tight and firm. DJ has wrinkle upper edge. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
YOGA
Fuller, J.F.C
London: William Rider and Son Ltd,., 1925. Later printing. hardcover. Near Fine. London: William Rider & Son, Ltd., 1925. Later printing. hardcover. Near Fine. Red cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
YOSEMITE
RUNTE, Alfred
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. Second printing. hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Red linen over bds. with gilt lettering on spine in DJ. Profusely illustrated. DJ has minor closed tear ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
YOUNG FOLKS ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF BIRDS WITH NUMEROUS ORIGINAL, INSTRUCTIVE AND AMUSING ANECDOTES
Bilby, T
New York: American Publishers Corporation, n.d. (ownership inscription date. hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine and gold lettering on front cover with decoration on spine and front cover. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities and minor fading on spine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
YOU'VE BET YOUR LIFE/THE TERROR PACKAGE
Ashe, Gordon/Chavis, Robert
New York: Ace Books, 1957. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. Ace Double. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$16.70

 
YUKI And The One Thousand Carriers
Whelan, Gloria
Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 2008. First printing. hardcover. As New/as new. Yan Nascimbene. 4to. in pictorial bds. in DJ. Illustrated by Yan Nascimbene. Tales of the world series. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$16.70


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (4)