Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Y from J & J Hanrahan

Bookseller inventory : J & J Hanrahan (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Hanrahan [X]

Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

 
Yachts. Their Care and Handling
Moore, Winthrop P. [Yachts]
New York:: Dobb, Mead & Company,, 1946.. .. xiii, 402pp. With frontis and illustrations throughout. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . Wear to the dust jacket. Chipping around spine of dust jacket else good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
A Yankee Saint. John Humphrey Noyes and the Oneida Community
Parker, Robert Allerton. [American Utopias]
New York:: G. P. Putnams's Sons,, 1935.. First Edition.. 322pp. With bookplate of Walter Curtis Imrie. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . The dust jacket, in a Brodart cover, is chipped at all edges with pieces missing from head and tail of spine. The book is in very good condtion. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
The Yellow Book a Selection
Denny, Norman, Compiler. [Yellow Book]
London:: The Bodley Head,, (1949).. First of this "selections" edition.. 372pp. plus 36 black and white illustrations not included in pagination. 8vo.. Original gray pictorial cloth boards with yellow pictorial dust jacket. . Selections from the 13 volumes published 1894-1897. Included here are writings by Henry James, Max Beerbohm, Kenneth Grahame, Yeats and many others. The artists include Walter Crane, Beardsley, Sargent, Sickert and others. Jacket chipped at corners with piece missing fro... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Yorktown Campaign and the Surrender of Cornwallis 1781. Illustrated
Johnston, Henry P. [Revolutionary War]
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1881 (1958 reprint).. Reprint.. 206pp. Tall 8vo.. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. . Wear to spine; spotting and wear to front board. Good internally. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.00

 
You Can't Get There from Here. Drawings by Maurice Sendak
(Sendak, Maurice). Nash, Ogden
Boston and Toronto:: Little, Brown and Company, (1957).. First edition.. vii, 190pp. 8vo.. Orange cloth. Hanrahan A29. Top of front and spine lightly sunned. Lacks dust jacket but with "First edition" on copyright page. Illustrated throughout by Sendak early in his career. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
You CanÕt Get There from Here
Nash, Ogden. [Illustrations and jacket design by Sendak]
Boston and Toronto:: Little, Brown and Company,, (1957).. First edition.. Orange cloth stamped in black and gold in illustrated dust jacket with price in tact.. 19.5 x 13 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Some rubbing at extremities; spine faded as usual; faint damp-stain as base of cover. Else a clean, tight copy in original wrap with some chipping and soiling. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$165.00

 
You CanÕt Get There from Here
Nash, Ogden. [Illustrations and jacket design by Sendak]
Boston and Toronto:: Little, Brown and Company,, (1957).. First edition.. Orange cloth stamped in black and gold in pictorial dust jacket with price in tact.. 19.5 x 13 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Spine of book faded as usual; jacket spine unusually bright. Some offsetting to paste-downs. Light soiling to boards. Else a good, tight, clean copy in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$165.00

 
You CanÕt Get There from Here
Nash, Ogden. [Illustrated and Jacket Design by Sendak]
London:: J. M. Dent & Sons,, (1957).. First UK edition.. Blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine in illustrated dust jacket with price in tact.. 19 x 12.5 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Light wear and soiling to dust jacket else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00

 
The Young Gentleman and Lady's Astronomy: Familiarly Explained in Ten Dialogues Between Neander and Eudosia. To which is added, The Description and Use of the Globes and Armillary Sphere. Illustrated with Copper Plates
Ferguson, James. [Astronomy]. [Globes]. [Women]
Dublin:: Printed by James Williams,, 1778.. Sixth edition.. Recently rebound in full calf with raised bands, original red label, spine decorated in gilt. . 8vo.. A nicely rebound copy of this early astronomy book for young people by the astronomer Ferguson, the great explainer of Sir Isaac Newton's Principles and Galileo's ideas. The book "is written with such clearness that, as Madame de Genlis remarked, 'a child of ten years old may understand it perfectly from one end to the other'... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$500.00

 
Youth/ Typhoon/ The End of the Tether. With an Introduction by Leo Gurko and Illustrations by Robert Shore
Conrad, Joseph. [LEC]
Los Angeles:: Printed at the Ward Ritchie Press for the members...,, 1972.. LEC edition: #386 of 1500 signed by the artist and by Ward Ritchie.. [xvi], 251 (3)pp. 4to.. Original binding in glassine wrap and protective box. . Very good in very good box. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$55.00

 
The Youth and Manhood of Cyril Thornton, 2 vols
[Hamilton, Thomas]
New York:: J & J Harper,, 1832.. Second American edition.. 261; 264 [12]pp. Sm. 8vo.. Original blue cloth with paper labels. Cf. Sadleir 1101 and Wolff 2948 for 3 vol. editions; American Imprints 29120 for the first American edition (1827 in 3 vols.). Unable to locate this edition in Imprints though the title appears in the ten year Index as #7426 which we cannot find! Some wear to extremities and some chipping to paper labels. Endpapers discolored and occasional foxing throughout. A good tight co... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)