Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Y from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

 
Yachts and Yachting with over One Hundred and Thirty-Five Illustrations
Cozzens, Fred S. and others
New York:: Cassell & Co,. 1888.. Limited edition. Hardcover. Lge 4to, 200pp, illustrated throughout with line drawings by Cozzens. Edition de Luxe, no. 230 of 250 copies. Extensive coverage of the America's cup races of 1886 between Mayflower & Galatea, but also includes 'The History of American Yachting'; American Steam Yachting; British Yachting; American Yachting in 1886 and 1887. Cozzens was a well-known maritime illustrator, and did a famous suite of large chromolithographs which ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Yale Glees. A Collection of the Songs Recently prepared for and used
Shepard, Thomas G
Shepard, Thomas G. Yale Glees. A Collection of the Songs Recently prepared for and used By the Yale University Glee Club. Compiled and Edited by Thomas G. Shepard, Musical Director of the Club since '73. Published by the author, New Haven Conn 1893. Orig. white paper wrapper printed in blue and gold, slt. stain on back cover, and overall dusty o/w very good. Compliments card signed by the author. OCLC 17712581, cites 15 libraries worldwide. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Yankee Whalers in the South Seas
Whipple, Addison B.C
Garden City:: Doubleday,. 1954.. First American edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 304pp, map endpapers, illus. throughout; w d/j, bit edgewear. Whaling folklore, the story of Mocha Dick and other Stories of the Whalemen of New England. See Spence 1253 UK edition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Yankee Whalers in the South Seas
Whipple, Addison B.C
London:: Victor Gollancz,. 1954.. First UK edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 264pp, with chipped d/j. Whaling folklore, the story of Mocha Dick and other Stories of the Whalemen of New England. Spence 1253. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Year 1914 Illustrated. A Record of Notable Achievements and Events
Shackleton; Mawson
New York:: Frederick Stokes,. 1915.. Hardcover. Illustrated by Harold Copping et al. 4to, 224pp. White cloth covers with brown titles & decoration. Covers a little dusty, ow very good condition. Tissue guarded color frontis by Harold Copping, tipped-in on grey paper. Illustrated throughout with photos, sketches and maps. The first half of the book is devoted to a month by month account of the year of non-war events such as the return of Dr. Mawson, Shackleton's new expedition for the Antarctic (t... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Year Book of the Society of Sons of the Revolution of the State of New York 1899
New York:: Francis E. Fitch,. 1899.. Very good +. 4to, 690pp, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout. Royal blue cloth with gilt Sons of the Revolution medallion on front cover, gilt title below medallion, one half tan cloth. Title in dark green on tan spine. Tan cloth is slightly dusty. Internally, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
A Year In My Garden A Manual on the Culture of Flowers, Vegetables and Fruits
Verplanck, Virginia E
Privately Printed,. 1909.. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 80pp, Index, b&w illus. With errata slip laid in at Table of Contents. Green cloth with title in black at off white label at front cover; no title at spine. Title label slt marked, spine ends slt rubbed. Internally, small garden design sketch at rear end paper, and signature of Alice Paulding Haldane of Cold Spring, New York. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A Year With The Russians In Antarctica. RGS Monthly issue
Royal Geograhical Society. Swithinbank, Charles
London:: Royal Geograhical Society,. 1966.. Paperback. Swithinbank, Charles, A Year With The Russians In Antarctica, pp 463-475. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w G+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Year in the New Hebrides, Loyalty Islands and New Caledonia
Campbell,F.A
A Year in the New Hebrides, Loyalty Islands and New Caledonia
With an Account of the early History of the New Hebrides Missions... A Narrative of the Voyages of the "Dayspring"... and an Appendix, containing a contribution to the Phytography of the New Hebrides. George Mercer, Geelong n.d. [1873]. Small 8vo. [xvi] + 222pp + 30pp appendix. Original blue cloth. Spine dusty and little rubbed at extremities o/w vg. Fine inscription to John Forrest & his brother Alexander, from Baron Von Mueller, botanist and contemporary explorer. With Sir John Forrest's... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The Year of the Quiet Sun
Hayter, Adrian
Hardcover. Hodder & Stoughton, London 1968, 1st edition. Attractive "passport" stamps of the 3 NZ Antarctic bases visited by the orig. owner on the ffep. 191pp, b&w photos. Cloth cover + pic dj, exc. cond. Spence 578. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Year of the Quiet Sun
Halter, Adrian
Hardcover. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1968 w d/j, vgc. Spence 578. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A Yearbook of Adventure
Curiousities of Modern Travel
Hardcover. David Bogue, London, 1848. Sml. 8vo, 309pp, frontis. Previous owners signature removed from top of title, with 1/2 x 2" corner removed. Much on Australia, and 2 articles about Antarctica. Orig. green gilt stamped cloth slt. marked o/w vgc. Unusual format, includes the wreck of the Tweed - the Rescue (frontispiece), odd adventures all around the world. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Yellow Bittern- Clan Falvey- King and Hermit
Corkery, Daniel
Corkery, Daniel. The Yellow Bittern- Clan Falvey- King and Hermit. Three Irish Plays by Daniel Corkery. Talbot Press Dublin & T. Fisher Unwin London, 1920. 8vo, orig. blue hardboard & printed dj, separated on spine, but present, slt. browned. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Yellow Knight of Oz
Thompson, Ruth Plumly
Chicago:: The Reilly & Lee Co.,. 1930.. Very good in slt. marked dj. 8vo, 275pp, b&w illus throughout. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Bright yellow cloth covers with title in black on decorative spine. Original color pictorial price clipped dj with title in blue/black above illustration of knight and boy; blue/black title on decorative spine. Dj is rubbed at edges with small chips at top and base of spine. Internally very good, with no child's coloring. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories
Seuss, Dr
New York:: Random House,. 1958.. Hardcover. Very good. An early printing of this classic which includes the stories "Gertrude McFuzz" and "The Big Brag". 4to, 76pp, unnumbered, color illus throughout. Green decorative boards with title in white outlined in blue on a green ground. Title in black on spine. Original dj with green decorative cover and title in white outlined in blue; back cover of dj lists 17 other titles by Dr. Seuss under the heading "for grandchildren and grandparent... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Yonkers
Beers, F.W. Assisted by Geo. Warner
New York:: F. W. Beers,. 1867.. Very good. 34 by 20 inches engraved map on onion paper. This is from the Beers atlas that includes Westchester, Putnam & Dutchess County, which is unusual. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Yorkshire Cattle-Doctor & Farrier
Knowlson, John C
London:: Simpkin, Marshall,. 1840.. Hardcover. Good -. A Treatise on the Diseases of Horned Cattle, Calves, & Horses; Written in Plain Language, Which Those who can read may easily understand. ... The Twenty-Second Thousand, revised and corrected. Many of the recipes in this book are worth ten guineas each, and the whole are new to the world. C. 1840. 8vo, frontispiece, 272pp, folding farmer's ready reckoner at the back of the volume. Stamped brown cloth boards with gilt title on spine. Covers are d... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Young America Abroad in Europe, Asia, and Australia
Train, George Francis
London:: Sampson, Low, Son, & Co,. 1857.. Good. 8vo, 480 pp, uncut, ads (xii). Original green blind-stamped cloth with gilt title on spine. A few marks on front cover and corners rubbed. New endpapers, edges of pages a little browned, and some slight fox spotting, o/w a good copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Young Child's Natural History of BEASTS
Day, Mahlon
The Young Child's Natural History of BEASTS
New York:: Mahlon Day,. 1830.. Beasts include the Kangaroo, the Urus (buffalo) found in Lithuania!!! Ourang- Outang. etc. Printed & sold by Mahlon Day, at the New Juvenile Book-store, No. 376, Pearl-Street. Original yellow printed paper wrappers, stitched spine. 32mo, 17pp, frontispiece, illustrated title page, and 27 illustrations of animals, each accompanied by a short descriptive text. Covers slt dusty, leading corners a bit rubbed, overall very nice condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Young Folks' Ideas
Uncle Lawrence
Philadelphia:: Lippincott,. 1884.. Hardcover. A book for children with age appropriate descriptions of the manufacture of such things as bread, gold and gold mines, and wine. Small 8vo, 243 pp, b&w illus throughout. Gray illustrated boards with title in black above illustration of young girl picking berries; no title at blue cloth spine. Boards are rubbed esp at edges and corners and dusty. Spine is rubbed and top of spine is slightly chipped. Internally, front hinge starting, pages toned, and bookplate... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (14)
With photos (4)