Titles starting with Y from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Ya Hsing What does it Mean? and Dating of Late Chou and Han Bronzes
Cirencester: Printed by Dyde & Blackwell, 1952. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good copy, date stamp on front wrapper and slight small crease throughout. 8vo. Illus. with b/w 2 photos and 2 drawings. OCLC shows only two copies: Univ. Penn and the Warburg ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Yahweh's Victory over the Babylonian Pantheon
[n.p.]: [Society of Biblical Literature], 1929. Offprint. Stapled paper wrappers. Near fine, wrappers lightly soiled. 8vo. Reprinted from Journal of Biblical Literature XLVIII, 1929. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
The Yale Literary Magazine. Centennial Number. 1936
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1936. 100th edition. Paper wrappers. About very good with a bit of soiling and wear at the extremities otherwise clean. Trade format. Includes work by Thorton Wilder, Archibald MacLeish, Brendan Gill, and others. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.00
Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry, & Pictures
New York: Crowell, 1974. First edition. Red cloth. Near fine- with slight crease to spine in a very good or better dj with one closed tear each to front and rear panels and a few edge creases. 4to. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Being and anthology of diverse works published for the edification and/or Entertainment of young readers in America before 1900" selected from the Rare Book Collections of the Library of Congress. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00
The Yao Village; A Study in the Social Structure of a Nyasaland Tribe
Manchester: Manchester Univ. Press, 1956. First edition. Cloth. Very good with rolled spine in very good- dj. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos, diagrams, and three fold-out plates of genealogies. Based on field work done between 1946 - 1949. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00
Year Book 1918
Washington, D. C.: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1918. First edition. Cloth. Very good+ ex-lib. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Year Book of the Society of the Sons of the Revolution in the State of New York
New York: Francis E. Fitch, 1899. First edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy, faint soiling to the spine, small book plate of the Oregon Commandery (M.O.L.L.U.S.) Library on front paste down, contents bright and unmarked. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w plates and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$125.00
Year Book: First [through] Nineteenth
Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1902-1920. First edition. Cloth. Overall most volumes very good or better, all but one unopened [uncut], six volumes with light dampstain to edge of boards, of which one has stain to a few preliminaries and one has stain along top edge, otherwise clean, impressions sharp. No slipcases. 8vo. Numerous illustrations with tissue guards. The first nineteen volumes of this handsomely produced year book. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$275.00
The Year Outdoors: A New Jersey Chronicle
New Brunswick: Rutgers Univ. Press, (1966). First edition. Cloth. A very good crisp copy in a very good dust jacket. 8vo. Robert Bruce Horsfall, illustrator. Illus. with b/w drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00
Yearbook of a Congregation in Tokyo, Japan, 5717, 1956-57
Tokyo: The Center, 1957. First edition. Illustrated paper wrappers. A very good copy, a few ink marks on wrappers, small chip to corner, wrappers rubbed. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos. Scarce first issue of this Yearbook. OCLC shows only four copies. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00
The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power
New York: Vintage, (1990). Later printing. Paper wrappers. A near fine unread copy. Trade format. Illus. with b/w photos. Volume 1 of Caro's massive and fascinating biography of Johnson. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award in 1982. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
The Yeats Family and the Book Circa 1900. Catalogue of an Exhibition at the Grolier Club. 26 January - 13 March, 2000
New York: The Grolier Club / MM, (2000). First edition. Cloth. A very near fine copy. No dust jacket as issued. 8vo. Illus. with 11 color plates. Out of sequence from a limited edition of two hundred and fifty copies. Printed at the Stinehour Press. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00
The Yellow Jacket. A Chinese Play Done in a Chinese Manner in Three Acts
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1913). First edition. Cloth. A very good copy, gift inscription on free front endpaper. No dust jacket. Sm. 8vo. Arnold Genthe, photos. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
The Yellow River. A 5000 Year Journey Through China
Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1987. First American edition. Gilt lettering on blue cloth with illustrated endpapers. About fine in like dust jacket. Folio. Illus. with color photos. Beautiful photos of China, its people, art, landscape, along the Yellow River. Based on the ABC Television Documentary. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00
A Yellow Raft in Blue Water
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987. First British edition. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good+ price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00
The Yellow Wind
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988. First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a small tear. 8vo. Trans. by Haim Watzman. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$9.00
Yesterday in Mexico. A Chronicle of the Revolution, 1919-1936
Austin: Univ. Texas Press, (1961). First edition. Cloth with gilt titles. Edges foxed else a very good copy, owner's name on front paste-down, in a very good dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with 67 b/w photos and 5 maps. ...the best account available of the period of dominance of the sonoran dynasty," Griffin p. 398. Griffin 4034.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00
Yhantishor: A Fantasy Based in Truth
Sante Fe: Mystic Garden, 1989. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good+ copy. Trade format. Illus. with b/w drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Yi he yuan
Beijing: Wen wu chu ban she, 1979. First edition. Illustrated paper wrappers. A very good copy. 4to. [27 cm]. Illus. with 13 color & 67 b/w plates, and one plan (folding). Summer Palace. Text in Chinese. Summary in English, with title Yi Ho Yuan. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Yin jia bian qian yu Zhongguo
Shanghai: Shanghai Commerical Press, Shang wu yin shu guan, 1935. First edition. Cloth. Boards stained, leaves browned, a few library stamps and label on spine; a good copy. 8vo. Changes of Silver Prices and China." Text in Chinese. A good discussion of China's silver problem. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (29)
With photos (11)

