Titles starting with Y from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 21
[YALE CLASS OF 1851 AUTOGRAPH ALBUM]
[1851]. First Edition. morocco. Recently and neatly rebacked retaining the original spine. Very light, scattered foxing. Near Fine. Octavo (5-3/4" x 8") bound in full contemporary black morocco stamped in blind and gilt with "Autographs. Class of 1851." in gilt on the front cover and the student's name "E. Hungerford" stamped in gilt on the rear. Several current faculty are depicted with engraved portraits as well as several deceased Yale faculty and a few engraved views... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
[YALE CLASS OF 1855 AUTOGRAPH ALBUM]
[1855]. First Edition. morocco. Near Fine in a lovely binding. Quarto (7-1/2" x 9-1/2") bound in full contemporary brown morocco stamped in gilt with "James Mc Hose. Class of 1855." in gilt on the front cover within a lovely embossed view of the university. The rear cover is identical except that only the date is present. Illustrated with several engraved views of the campus as well as engraved and lithographic portraits of nearly all of the faculty and students. The book is SIGNED, o... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
YEAR IN, YEAR OUT
New York: Dutton, (1952). First Edition. Cloth. Fine in pc dw with small closed tear, minor wear at spine tips. E. H. Shepard. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE YEARS BETWEEN
London: Methuen & Co., (1919). First Edition. buckram. Fine in Fine dustwrapper, a virtually new copy and scarce thus. Livingston 442. A superb copy of this collection of poems, many of a military or political nature. Bound without the 32-page publisher's catalogue in the original red buckram with gilt lettering, mostly unopened. The dustwrapper with just a trace of wear to the top edge. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
THE YEARS BETWEEN. DIARIES: 1939 - 44
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1965). First Edition. boards. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs by the author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
YEATS: AN ANNUAL OF CRITICAL AND TEXTUAL STUDIES: Volume XII, 1994
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, (1999). First Edition. cloth. Fine as issued, without dustwrapper. Edited by Richard Finneran. Articles and reviews illustrated with several plates. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE YELLOW BOOK. AN ILLUSTRATED QUARTERLY (Volumes I-XIII)
London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1894 - 1897. First Edition. cloth. Tiny tear to the head of the spine of the first volume with slight chewing to the head of the spines of the second and third volumes. Mild soiling and rubbing to the covers with typical though mild darkening to spines. A fresh, tight set with very clean contents. Near Fine. Thirteen royal octavo volumes (6-3/8" x 8-1/8") (all published) in the publisher's decorated yellow cloth. No statement of later impressions but al... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
THE YELLOW PAGES
Cambridge: Temple Bar Bookshop, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. Slight crease bottom rear corner. Near Fine. One of 800 copies in wraps of a total edition of 850. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
YESTERDAYS IN THE PHILIPPINES
New York: Scribner, 1898. First Edition. Near Fine, without dustwrapper. Decorated cloth. Illustrated with a color folding map and 32 black-and-white photographs. A fascinating narrative of life on this group of 1400 islands full of insights into native customs from a Western perspective. Old owner inscription on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
YOSEMITE, THE BIG TREES, AND THE HIGH SIERRA
(Mansfield Centre): (M. Martino), [2000]. Reprint. As New. Octavo. Reprint of the 1948 edition. Cloth. xii, 104 pages. Farquhar has assembled the most complete private library on the mountain regions of the Far West. From this collection he has selected 25 titles of major importance, either in their value as source material or in their rarity, concerning Yosemite, the Big Trees, and the High Sierra. The annotations, many of which are based on original research, go far beyond a mere tabulation of facts, fo... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
YOU BRIGHT AND RISEN ANGELS
New York: Atheneum, 1987. First Edition. Slight bump to fore-edge of front board. NF/NF. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
YOU BRIGHT AND RISEN ANGELS
New York: Atheneum, 1987. First Edition. Stain at spine base bleeding through to dustwrapper. NF/VG. Author's first book. Dustwrapper with half-inch snag. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
YOU CAN'T KEEP A GOOD WOMAN DOWN
New York: Harcourt Brace Johanovich, (1981). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Beautiful copy!. A collection of stories published before THE COLOR PURPLE. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
YOUNG ADVENTURE. A BOOK OF POEMS
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1918. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Overall a Very Good copy, quite scarce when signed. Cloth and decorated boards with paper spine label. Benet's second book, published in September 1918. This copy bears an April 1918 pre-publication INSCRIPTION by the author that takes up nearly the entire front endpaper: "To Tim Walker/from (supposedly)/Stephen Vincent Benet/this complete/and definite/'Portrait of a Baby.'" Likely an allusion to the fact tha... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
A YOUNG BIRCH
New York: Spiral Press, 1946. First Edition. Wraps. Slight tanning to covers. Near Fine. Decorated wraps. Crane B15: 3445 total copies printed, this one of 170 printed for Marguerite & Fred Melcher. This copy SIGNED by Frost on the greeting page and further INSCRIBED to Rita Halle Kleeman, author of biographies and a director of PEN, the only worldwide association of writers. Christmas greetings signed by Frost have become quite scarce, and when found are usually only initialled. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
THE YOUNG LADY'S PARENTAL MONITOR
Hartford: N. Patten, 1792. First Edition. Calf, leather label. Typical aging. Very nice copy.. Frontispiece. Octavo, 164 pages. Evans 25067. Rosenbach 163: "Lady Pennington's opinions on the education and upbringing of girls are extremely interesting. She is very scathing on the subject of novel reading. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
YOUNGER AMERICAN POETS 1830-1890
New York: Cassell, 1891. First Edition. cloth. Small tears to top of spine, minor soiling. Very Good. Uncommon anthology with poems by mostly forgotten poets but including Harte, Howells, Joaquin Miller, Riley, Alcott, Thaxter, and a section on Canadian poets with Bliss Carman represented. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
THE YOUNGER CHOIR
New York: Moods Publishing, 1910. First Edition. Full parchment. Paper on spine largely lacking; contents Very Good. Full parchment lettered in gilt. Copy #16 of only 50 autographed copies of a total edition of 500. This copy SIGNED by 22 contributors including the editor, Edwin Markham, Louis Untermeyer, and Joyce Kilmer, a very scarce autograph as he was killed in World War I. This anthology predates both Kilmer's and Untermeyer's first books. Corners worn, some typical edgewear. Front hinge cra... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
YOUTH GROWS OLD
New York: McBride, 1922. First Edition. Cloth. Quite a nice copy, largely unopened, in the uncommon dustwrapper. Some foxing to endpapers & covers; dw missing two sections from middle of spine but not affecting any lettering. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
THE YOUTH OF WASHINGTON TOLD IN THE FORM OF AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
New York: Century, 1904. vellum & boards. Near Fine. Bound in vellum and boards with vellum tips at the corneres. One of 100 large-paper copies printed on handmade paper at the Devinne Press. BAL 14223. Bookplate of noted collector William F. Gable on the front pastedown with bookplates of three later collectors on the endpapers or laid in. Most of paper spine label lacking with a little soiling to the vellum spine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (4)
With photos (3)


![[YALE CLASS OF 1855 AUTOGRAPH ALBUM] [YALE CLASS OF 1855 AUTOGRAPH ALBUM]](http://i.biblio.com/b/737s/274905737-0-s.jpg)

