Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Y from Charles Agvent, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

 
[YALE CLASS OF 1851 AUTOGRAPH ALBUM]
[SILLIMAN, Benjamin; WOOLSEY, Theodore; et. al.]
[1851]. First Edition. morocco. Recently and neatly rebacked retaining the original spine. Very light, scattered foxing. Near Fine. Octavo (5-3/4" x 8") bound in full contemporary black morocco stamped in blind and gilt with "Autographs. Class of 1851." in gilt on the front cover and the student's name "E. Hungerford" stamped in gilt on the rear. Several current faculty are depicted with engraved portraits as well as several deceased Yale faculty and a few engraved views of the campus. The book is SIGNED... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
YALE MEMORIES ILLUSTRATED
WISER, Bill
New Haven, CT: The Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Co., 1914. First Edition. cloth. Slight soiing internally. Light wear to spine tips. Near Fine. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on the front cover. Illustrated with numerous plates. Written by the first New Haven policeman assigned to duty on the Yale Campus where he also lived. This copy belonged to a Yale student who lived there at the time and whose name--Arthur A. Thomas--appears on the front pastedown along with his class, Yale 1901. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A YANKEE IN CANADA, WITH ANTI-SLAVERY AND REFORM PAPERS
THOREAU, Henry David
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1866. First Edition. Original cloth. Scattered light foxing; cloth with no wear but old staining to the spine and especially the rear cover. Still a Very Good copy. Original green C cloth, Binding C, no priority given. BAL 20117: only 1546 copies printed. Borst A7.1.a notes 1500 copies printed. Distinguished for its containing, in addition to the title piece, the first book publication of "Civil Disobedience" and "Life Without Principle," Thoreau's two most famous essays, as well... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00

 
A YANKEE IN CANADA, WITH ANTI-SLAVERY AND REFORM PAPERS
THOREAU, Henry David
A YANKEE IN CANADA, WITH ANTI-SLAVERY AND REFORM PAPERS
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1866. First Edition. Original cloth. Evidence of removal of a small bookplate on the front pastedown, pencil owner name and notes on the front endpaper; front hinge cracked but covers tight. Contents quite clean. Some edgewear to the front board else little wear. Very Good. Original green C cloth, Binding A, no priority given. BAL 20117: only 1546 copies printed. Borst A7.1.a notes 1500 copies printed. Distinguished for its containing, in addition to the title piece, the first b... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
A YANKEE IN CANADA, WITH ANTI-SLAVERY AND REFORM PAPERS
THOREAU, Henry David
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1866. First Edition. Original cloth. Front flyleaf lacking though brown endpapers are present; contents quite clean. Spine sunned but gilt still bright; minor fraying to spine tips. Very Good. Original purple C cloth, Binding A, no priority given. BAL 20117: only 1546 copies printed. Borst A7.1.a notes 1500 copies printed. Distinguished for its containing, in addition to the title piece, the first book publication of "Civil Disobedience" and "Life Without Principle," Thoreau's tw... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
A YANKEE IN CANADA, WITH ANTI-SLAVERY AND REFORM PAPERS
THOREAU, Henry David
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1866. First Edition. half morocco. Internally Fine in a Fine, attractive binding. Bound in contemporary half dark green morocco and marbled boards with matching morocco corners. BAL 20117: only 1546 copies printed. Borst A7.1.a notes 1500 copies printed. Distinguished for its containing, in addition to the title piece, the first book publication of "Civil Disobedience" and "Life Without Principle," Thoreau's two most famous essays, as well as all of his major political writings. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00

 
THE YEARS BETWEEN
KIPLING, Rudyard
London: Methuen & Co., (1919). First Edition. buckram. Fine in Fine dustwrapper, a virtually new copy and scarce thus. Livingston 442. A superb copy of this collection of poems, many of a military or political nature. Bound without the 32-page publisher's catalogue in the original red buckram with gilt lettering, mostly unopened. The dustwrapper with just a trace of wear to the top edge. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
YEATS: AN ANNUAL OF CRITICAL AND TEXTUAL STUDIES: Volume XII, 1994
[YEATS, W. B.]
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, (1999). First Edition. cloth. Fine as issued, without dustwrapper. Edited by Richard Finneran. Articles and reviews illustrated with several plates. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE YELLOW BOOK. AN ILLUSTRATED QUARTERLY (Volumes I-XIII)
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey; BEERBOHM, Max; CORVO, Baron; YEATS, W. B.; BENNETT, Arnold; et. al
THE YELLOW BOOK. AN ILLUSTRATED QUARTERLY (Volumes I-XIII)
London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1894 - 1897. First Edition. cloth. Tiny tear to the head of the spine of the first volume with slight chewing to the head of the spines of the second and third volumes. Mild soiling and rubbing to the covers with typical though mild darkening to spines. A fresh, tight set with very clean contents. Near Fine. Thirteen royal octavo volumes (6-3/8" x 8-1/8") (all published) in the publisher's decorated yellow cloth. No statement of later impressions but also no advertisemen... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
THE YELLOW PAGES
MERRILL, James
Cambridge: Temple Bar Bookshop, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. Slight crease bottom rear corner. Near Fine. One of 800 copies in wraps of a total edition of 850. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
THE YES! CAPRA CHAPBOOK SERIES: 41 volumes (complete)
MILLER, Henry; NIN, Anais; DURRELL, Lawrence; CARVER, Raymond; BRADBURY, Ray; DI PRIMA, Diane; WILSON, Colin; Le GUIN, Ursula; NOLAN, William; et al
Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1972-1977. First Edition. Boards. Fine in glassine dustwrappers. Complete set of 41 limited edition chapbooks in pictorial paper-covered boards with clear (original?) glassine dustwrappers. Issued with limitations between 50 and 250 copies, with most being limited to between 50 and 100 copies, this set is made up of different limitation numbers. Each volume is numbered and SIGNED by the author. Complete author list: Henry Miller (2 books), James Houston, Anais Nin, Faye Kic... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
YOSEMITE, THE BIG TREES, AND THE HIGH SIERRA
FARQUHAR, FRANCIS P
(Mansfield Centre): (M. Martino), [2000]. Reprint. As New. Octavo. Reprint of the 1948 edition. Cloth. xii, 104 pages. Farquhar has assembled the most complete private library on the mountain regions of the Far West. From this collection he has selected 25 titles of major importance, either in their value as source material or in their rarity, concerning Yosemite, the Big Trees, and the High Sierra. The annotations, many of which are based on original research, go far beyond a mere tabulation of facts, fo... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
YOU BRIGHT AND RISEN ANGELS. A CARTOON
VOLLMANN, William
New York: Atheneum, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight bump to fore-edge of front board. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
YOU BRIGHT AND RISEN ANGELS
VOLLMANN, William
New York: Atheneum, 1987. First Edition. Stain at spine base bleeding through to dustwrapper. NF/VG. Author's first book. Dustwrapper with half-inch snag. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
YOU CAN'T KEEP A GOOD WOMAN DOWN
WALKER, Alice
New York: Harcourt Brace Johanovich, (1981). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Beautiful copy!. A collection of stories published before THE COLOR PURPLE. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
YOUNG ADVENTURE. A BOOK OF POEMS
BENET, Stephen Vincent
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1918. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Paper is browned but not brittle. Minor wear to spine tips and slightly more to corners. Lacking the scarce dustwrapper. Overall a Very Good copy, quite scarce when inscribed. Cloth and decorated boards with paper spine label. Benet's second book, published in September 1918. This copy bears an April 1918 pre-publication INSCRIPTION by the author that takes up nearly the entire front endpaper: "To Tim Walker/from (supposedly)/Step... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
A YOUNG BIRCH
FROST, Robert
New York: Spiral Press, 1946. First Edition. Wraps. Slight tanning to covers. Near Fine. Decorated wraps. Crane B15: 3445 total copies printed, this one of 170 printed for Marguerite & Fred Melcher. This copy SIGNED by Frost on the greeting page and further INSCRIBED to Rita Halle Kleeman, author of biographies and a director of PEN, the only worldwide association of writers. Christmas greetings signed by Frost have become quite scarce, and when found are usually only initialled. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
THE YOUNG LADY'S PARENTAL MONITOR: CONTAINING, I. DR. GREGORY'S "FATHER'S LEGACY TO HIS DAUGHTERS." II. LADY PENNINGTON'S "UNFORTUNATE MOTHER'S ADVICE TO HER ABSENT DAUGHTERS." III. MARCHIONESS DE LAMBERT'S "ADVICE OF A MOTHER TO HER DAUGHTER
[CHILDREN'S]
Hartford: Nathaniel Patten, 1792. First Edition. Calf, leather label. Mild aging to the text. Very nice copy. Small quarto (3-7/8" x 6-1/4") in contemporary calf with a gilt-lettered red morocco spine label; 164 pages. Frontispiece engraving of an adult with children gesturing to a young entity in the sky. Evans 25067. Rosenbach 163: "Lady Pennington's opinions on the education and upbringing of girls are extremely interesting. She is very scathing on the subject of novel reading. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
YOUNGER AMERICAN POETS 1830-1890
SLADEN, Douglas (ed.)
New York: Cassell, 1891. First Edition. cloth. Small tears to top of spine, minor soiling. Very Good. Uncommon anthology with poems by mostly forgotten poets but including Harte, Howells, Joaquin Miller, Riley, Alcott, Thaxter, and a section on Canadian poets with Bliss Carman represented. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
THE YOUNGER CHOIR
(KILMER, Joyce; MARKHAM, Edwin; UNTERMEYER, Louis; HARTMANN, Sadakichi; GALE, Zona; LEWISOHN, Ludwig; STERLING, George; etc.)
New York: Moods Publishing, 1910. First Edition. Full parchment. Paper on spine largely lacking; contents Very Good. Full parchment lettered in gilt. Copy #16 of only 50 autographed copies of a total edition of 500. This copy SIGNED by 22 contributors including the editor, Edwin Markham, Louis Untermeyer, and Joyce Kilmer, a very scarce autograph as he was killed in World War I. This anthology predates both Kilmer's and Untermeyer's first books. Corners worn, some typical edgewear. Front hinge cracked. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (6)
With photos (3)