Titles starting with Y from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
THE YAHOO; A Satirical Rhapsody
New York: H. M. Duhecquet,, 1833.. 8vo, xiv, (2), 98, (2) blank. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, blind blocked ruled borders and ornamentation, chip at spine head, light wear to extremities, some spotting, lt.-moderate foxing, overall very good.. 'This work first appeared in England, without name, perhaps because some of the allusions might there be considered personal, and libelous' (NUC). Indeed. Watts (whose only other book was Paradise Lost, or The Great Dragon Expelled), brings Swift's creations, the b... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
THE YANKEE PEDDLERS OF EARLY AMERICA
New York: Bramhall House,, (1964).. 8vo, 270pp, frontispiece, misc. b&w text illus. Cloth, dust jacket, fine in near very good dj.. First Edition, second printing. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
YAQUI INDIAN DANCES of Tucson, Arizona. An Account of the Ceremonial Dances of the Yaqui Indians at Pascua
Tucson: The Archeological Society,, 1925.. 12mo, 69pp, frontispiece, 17 b&w photo-illus. Flex-bound leather-grained stamped cloth, internally tight and clean, otherwise very good.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
YEAR BEFORE LAST
New York: Harrison Smith,, (1932).. 8vo, 373pp. Red cloth, gilt lettered, very good in like dj.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00
THE YEAR'S AT THE SPRING
Los Angeles: [Ward Ritchie Press],, 1938.. 16mo, 16pp, 9 decorative woodengraved vignettes by Paul Landacre. Printed on paper handmade by Dard Hunter. Green paper wrappers, printed label, very good. . Edition limited to 150 copies. Scarce. Lehman p.175. Ritchie 13. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$385.00
THE YEARS BETWEEN
Tulare, CA: N.p. [the author],, 1952.. 8vo, 224, (2) blank, (18) as poems by the author, frontispiece, 37 b&w photoplates. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, illus. endpapers, mild shelfwear, owner's signature, otherwise fine.. First Edition, signed by the author. A history of California's San Joaquin Valley, between its initial settlement and contemporary development. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
YEATS AND THE OCCULT
London: Macmillan,, 1976.. 8vo, xvii, 322pp. Blue cloth, white lettered on black label, Dust jacket. Very good.. First Printing. Explores the extent of Yeats' involvement with the occult based on his papers. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00
YEAT'S GOLDEN DAWN. The Influence of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn on the Life and Art of W.B. Yeats
London: Macmillan,, 1974.. 8vo, x, 322pp. Black cloth, gilt lettered, Dust jacket w/ pink lettering on black.. First Printing. Yeat's involvement with the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, a phantasmagorical fraternity. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00
THE YELLOW BOOK, A Centenary Exhibition
Cambridge: Houghton Library,, 1994.. 8vo, yellow wrappers. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
THE YELLOW WALL PAPER
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company,, (1899).. 12mo, (6), 55pp. Original boards printed in yellow wall-paper design, with black lettering. Signature on the endpaper. A very nice copy of a fragile book.. First Edition of a masterpiece of feminist literature - the story of a woman's terrifying mental breakdown. The story arose out of the author's own post-partum experience when she bore her only child in 1885 and S. Weir Mitchell had prescribed a rest cure for her 'inappropriate ambition.' The story was origi... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$8,250.00
YORK AND ITS VICINITY; A Guide For the Resident and the Tourist, With Plates and Maps
York/London: William Simpson/Bull, Hunton,, 1855.. 8vo, viii, 276pp, frontispiece, 5 engraved plates, 1 text map,1 foldout map. Publisher's original brown cloth, gilt lettered and ornamented spine, gilt lettered front board with blindstamped decoration, bookplate, some sunning, wear, otherwise very good.. First Edition. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
YORKSHIRE, Coast & Moorland Scenes Painted and Described by Gordon Home
London: A. & C. Black,, 1907.. 8vo, x, 148pp, plus 31 color plates with tissue guards & folding map at end. Green cloth stamped in gilt. Very nice copy. . Second edition, first issued in 1904. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$49.50
THE YOSEMITE. Illustrated by James D. Smillie
Boston: Lee and Shepard; New York: Charles T. Dillingham,, 1880.. 8vo, 19 leaves printed on rectos only (except for copyright page), 16 woodcut illus by Smillie. Original green cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in black, gilt title on front & spine, beveled edges, a.e.g. Very good.. Only Edition. Bruce (1844-1914) was a Scot who travelled to the States in the 1870's. Besides this volume extolling the beauties of Yosemite Valley he wrote a poem and a guidebook on the Hudson River. The illustrator, Ja... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00
YOSHITOSHI'S ONE HUNDRED ASPECTS OF THE MOON
San Francisco Graphic Society, [, 1992].. 4to, 272pp, illus. in color throughout. Cloth, dust jacket. Very nice.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00
YOU KNOW THESE LINES! A Bibliography of the Most Quoted Verses in American Poetry. Foreword by H.L. Mencken
New York: G.A. Baker,, 1935.. 8vo, 195pp. Cloth. Very good.. First Edition, one of 1000 copies. Foreword by H. L. Mencken. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
THE YOUNG EARNEST. The Romance of a Bad Start in Life
London: Margin Secker,, (1915).. 8vo, 317, (3, ads), 16 (ads)pp. Orig. cloth. Slight rubbing to spine & bumping to corners, still very good, with the bookplate of Paul Jordan Smith.. First Edition, the author's dedicatory poem to Lady Ottoline Morrell initialled and dated in his hand. Gilbert Cannan (1884-1955), intimate of Lady Ottoline, is recorded by Sandra Darroch, in her biography of Morrell, as piquing the jealousy of Lytton Strachey, who frets over Morrell's interest in Cannan. Canan, who had been... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$192.50
THE YOUTH OF PARNASSUS and Other Stories
London: Macmillan,, 1895.. 8vo, (7), 277pp. Orig. cloth, slight wear & soiling, barest foxing to edges, a very good copy, with the bookplate of Paul Jordan Smith.. First Edition of the first issue of the author's first book. The American 'Edition,' which appeared in December, 1895, consisted of English sheets with a cancel title. A second issue (Oxford: Blackwell, 1909) was bound in red cloth instead of blue and had new preliminaries. This volume is notably scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$71.50
YVETTE GUILBERT. Text By Gustave Geffroy. English Translation by Barbara Sessions; Introduction by Peter Wick
New York: Walker,, 1968.. 4to, plates. Illustrated cloth with dust jacket. Very good. . First Edition in English, comprising a facsimile of the 1894 edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (1)

