Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Y from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

 
A Yak for Christmas
Hillary, Louise
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969 First American edition. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Very minor rubbing to jacket. The recounting of Sir Edmund Hillary and wife Louise's holiday journey to to the Himalays with their children.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Yakimas. Treaty Centennial, 1855-1955
Relander, Click, et. al
Yakima, WA: The Yakima Tribal Council, 1955 First edition. Numerous black & white photos. A fine copy in wrappers. A commemoration of the 1855 treaty between the Yakima tribe and the United States Government.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
A Yankee Merchant in Gold Rush Australia. The Letters of George Francis Train
Train, George Francis
Melbourne: William Heinemann, 1970 First edition. With an introductory sketch of his life and notes by E. Daniel and Annette Potts. xxx, 204pp. Frontis portrait, notes, index. Maroon boards, gilt lettering on spine and front cover. A fine copy in lightly soiled and spine-faded and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. During the Australian gold rush (early 1850's), the author of these letters, at the age of only 24, conducted a lucrative commission business in Melbourne, acted as agent for the famous Whi... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Yankees Under Steam
Stevens, Austin N. [Editor]
Dublin: Yankee Inc., 1970. First edition. Quarto. A fine copy in slightly chipped dust jacket. Forty-one articles from Yankee Magazine dealing with rail travel. 32T. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine
Veith, Ilza
Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988 Special edition. Privately printed. Twenty-four pages of illustrations. Bound in burgundy leather, extensive gilt decoration on covers and spine. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Purple silk ribbon bookmark. A very fine copy. Facsimile of the original 1970 second edition. An examination of Eastern medicine.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
The Yellow River: A 5000 Year Journey Through China
Sinclair, Kevin
Los Angeles: The Knapp Press, 1987 First edition. Folio. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Blue cloth, decorated in gilt. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A photo-essay of modern China based on the acclaimed ABC Television documentary.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Yosemite, the Big Trees, and the High Sierra. A Selective Bibliography
Farquhar, Francis P
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1948 First edition. xi, 104pp. Portraits, illustrations, facsimiles. Red and gray two-tone cloth. Spine very slightly faded, small ink mark to inner cover, else a fine copy. Lacking dust jacket. The classic bibliography on the subject. Detailed collations on 25 of the more important books on the history of Yosemite.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Young Miner; or, Tom Nelson in California
Alger, Horatio, Jr
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1965 Limited to 450 copies printed by Adrian Wilson. A handsome reprint of the 1879 edition. Introduction & Bibliographical Note by John Seelye. 189pp. Illustrations. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. A very fine copy. The classic rags-to-riches formula, set in the California gold mines. Illustrated with 36 wood engravings reproduced from rare publications of Gold Rush days. [BBC: 120].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Young Miner; or, Tom Nelson in California
Alger, Horatio, Jr
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1879 12mo. 288pp. Frontis illustration, illustrated series title. Original black and gilt-stamped brown cloth. Light wear to lower corners, tiny dent to fore-edge of rear cover. A very good copy. Early edition, first by this publisher. First published by Loring. Part of the publisher's The Pacific Series. Although dated 1879, "the Young Miner was deposited for copyright as late as October 4, 1881. This probably was arranged by Porter & Coates after they purcha... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Youth of Charles M. Weber, Founder of Stockton
Hartmann, Ilka Stoffregen
University of the Pacific, 1979 First edition. [4], xv, 54pp. Notes and index. A fine copy in multi-colored cloth.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (5)