Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Y from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 658
Sort by:

 
Y. Cheung: Business Detective
KEELER, Harry Stephen
Y. Cheung: Business Detective
New York: E.P. Dutton. 1939. First. First edition. A small stain on the foredge, else very near fine in about very good dustwrapper with small chips, moderate tears, and one flap professionally and internally reinforced. Scarce title. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Y & X
OLSON, Charles
Y & X
(Washington, D.C.): Black Sun Press. (1950). Second edition. 16mo. Stapled wrappers. Drawings by Corrado Cagli. Fine. Initialed by Caresse Crosby on the front wrap. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
THE YACHT NAVIGATOR'S HANDBOOK
DAHL, NORMAN
THE YACHT NAVIGATOR'S HANDBOOK
(New York): HEARST MARINE BOOKS. (1983). First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with very slight rubbing to top edge. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A YEAR WITH THE POETS AND BIRDS
WILBUR, HARRIETTE
A YEAR WITH THE POETS AND BIRDS
New York, New York: THOMAS Y. CROMWELL COMPANY. 1912. First. First edition. Fair, in a woven string-like material, darkened on the spine and around the edges, with a decorative silk ribbon on the front cover which has torn/deteriorated. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE YEAR'S WORK IN THE FILM 1949
THE YEAR'S WORK IN THE FILM 1949
London: LONGMANS, GREEN AND CO.. 1950. First. First edition. Good in wrappers with some pencil marks on the outer covers, spine darkened. Critics and other authorities on various aspects of the subject have contributed essays on feature, documentary and specialized films, the activities of the British Film Institute, recent film literature, on gramophone recordings of British film music, and on the work of the director Carol Reed. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
YL Amerikassa
[RUUSUVUORI, Oiva]
YL Amerikassa
Helsinki: Kivi. (1939). First. First edition.Text in Finnish. Fine in very good dustwrapper with some offsetting and soiling, edge chips and tanning to the spine. This account of the 1937-38 Helsinki University Chorus (aka Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat, or YL) concert tour of America is illustrated with numerous photographs and sketches. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
YO!
ALVAREZ, Julia
YO!
Chapel Hill: Algonquin. 1997. First. First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wrappers. Latest novel by the author of How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE YOUNG GUEST. A TALE
THE YOUNG GUEST. A TALE
New York, New York: P. O'SHEA. ca. 1870. Good with soiling on the covers, a scratch affecting the word Young on the spine stamping, corners bumped. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE YOUNG TRAVELER IN FRANCE
REID, ALEXANDER
THE YOUNG TRAVELER IN FRANCE
New York, New York: E.P. DUTTON & COMPANY, INC.. 1953. First. First edition. Very good lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Yacht Designer's Sketch Book
NICOLSON, Ian
Yacht Designer's Sketch Book
London, England: Macmillan. (1983). First. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Yacht: May/June 1985, Volume 2, Number 3
VAUGHAN, Roger, edited by
The Yacht: May/June 1985, Volume 2, Number 3
Newport, Rhode Island: Jock West/Bayview Corporation. 1985. First. First edition. Quarto wrappers. Light edgewear, else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A Yacht Voyage, Letters From High Latitudes; Being Some Account of A Voyage in 1856, in the Schooner Yacht "Foam" to Iceland, Jan Mayen, and Spitzbergen
DUFFERIN, Lord
A Yacht Voyage, Letters From High Latitudes; Being Some Account of A Voyage in 1856, in the Schooner Yacht "Foam" to Iceland, Jan Mayen, and Spitzbergen
New York: R. Worthington. 1878. Third edition. Good with the front board detached, spine is darkened with some chipping along the spine, edgewear, some soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Yachting World Annual 1962
HAYLOCK, E.F. and D. Phillips-Birt, edited by
Yachting World Annual 1962
New York: St. Martin's Press. 1962. First. First American edition. Quarto.184pp. Near fine with cover edges lightly bumped in good only dustwrapper with "75" noted on front panel, chipped edges. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Yachtsman's Yearbook 1934
LOOMIS, Alfred F
The Yachtsman's Yearbook 1934
New York: Dodd, Mead. 1934. First. First edition. Good with an ink notation on the front endpaper, scuffing on the spine, edges of the spine, and along the book edges, without a dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Yakov and the Seven Thieves
MADONNA. Illustrated by Gennady Spirin
Yakov and the Seven Thieves
New York: Calloway. 2004. First. First edition. Thin square quarto. As new in as new dustwrapper. Signed by the artist Gennady Spirin. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Yale 1930
Yale 1930
(New Haven, Connecticut): Yale. 1930. First. First edition. 16mo. Blue soft leather with blind stamp title on front cover, bound with leather string. Textured glassine endpapers. Very good or better with modest wear to leather cover edges with a couple of nicks, short tear on last page foredge. Consisting of a class roll including Hulbert Taft, Jr., the nephew of William Howard Taft, 27th President of the United State. Hulbert Taft published the Cincinnati Times-Star afternoon newspaper, also called the Cin... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Yale 1943 Class Directory
Yale 1943 Class Directory
New Haven Connecticut: Yale Alumni Records Office. 1982. First. First edition. Near fine with a faded spine, in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Yale A Portrait
DUNWELL, Steve photographs by
Yale A Portrait
Little Compton, Rhode Island: Fort Church Publishers. (1990). First. First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Yale Banner and Pot Pourri 1930
Yale Banner and Pot Pourri 1930
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1930. First. First edition. Quarto. Blue cloth lettered in yellow. Near fine. Among the students listed is American and actor and freshman Vincent Price. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Yale Cup
DUDLEY, Albertus T
The Yale Cup
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. (1908). First. First edition. Gray cloth. Owner's name, else near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 658
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (522)
With dust jacket (520)
Signed (57)
With photos (653)