Titles starting with Y from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 57
A Year At the Met - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394517830 . A nice First Edition/First Printing, in about Fine condition, little fading to tail cap and slight sunning to top edge, in alike dust-jacket, inside lightly toned, contains "proof" stamp. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Year Down Yonder - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Dial Books for Young Readers. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0803725183 . A stunning First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket. Beautifully SIGNED on the title page by author Richard Peck; Set in depression-era rural Illinois, this is the story of Mary Alice Dowdel who is sent to live with her crusty eccentric grandmother for a year. At fifteen, Mary Alice is worried about fitting in at school, but sh... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$170.00
The Year of Ice - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312289480 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Brian Malloy directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
The Year of the Young Rebels
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. 1st US Edition; Third Printing. Cloth. A bright First American Edition/Third Printing in Very Good+ condition with remainder mark to bottom edge and previous owner's signature to front flyleaf in alike price clipped dust jacket with two inch closed tear to lower front panel, creased rear flap, and light edgewear; ; Remainder . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Yeare's Midnight - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Constable. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1841194263 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Ed O'Connor directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Columbia, SC: The University of South Carolina Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 9781570036866 . A smart First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Boldly SIGNED by author Andrew Billingsley directly on the title page ; Slave, pilot, businessman, statesman, U. S. congressman, Smalls played many roles en route to becoming an American icon . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Years Of Lyndon Johnson: Means Of Ascent - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394528352 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in seemingly unread, Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Caro's second book in the Lyndon Johnson trilogy ; B&W Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Yeats's Ghosts: The Secret Life Of W. B. Yeats - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harpercollins Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060174943 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Yellow Dog Party - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688096352 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed and inscribed by author Earl Emerson directly on the title page; A Thomas Black Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A Yellow Raft in Blue Water - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805000453 . A First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket with small tape repair inside head. Prior owner stamp on front free endpaper. Front hinge shows some cracking at title page, but is firm. Overall a nice copy . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Yellow Room Conspiracy - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Mysterious Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0892965568 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Yellow Raft in Blue Water - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805000453 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Front hinge shows some cracking at title page, but is firm. Overall a nice copy . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Yellow-Dog Contract - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0688031048 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly foxed edges in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear. SIGNED by author Ross Thomas directly on the title page ; Former political campaign manager Harvey Longmire is enjoying a pleasant semi-retirement with his wife on an 80-acre farm in Virginia when he is visited by two old friend... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Yellowstone To Yukon, Freedom To Roam - 1st Edition
Seattle: The Mountaineers Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0898869897 . A stunning First Edition in As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Schulz' spectacular photographic journey of the Northern Rocky Mountain landscape. Two hundred full color images showcase it along with the people, animals, and plants inhabiting it. With essays by Rick Bass, Douglas Chadwick, Karsten Heuer, Robert F. Kenndy jr. , Ted Kerasote, Dave Porter, David Quammen, and D... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Yentl the Yeshiva Boy - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0374293473 . First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike, price-clipped dustjacket. Terra cotta colored cloth with embossed cover design and black spine lettering; Recognizing that Yentyl seems to have the soul and disposition of a man, her father studies the Torah and other holy books with her. When he dies, Yentyl feels she no longer has a reason to remain in the village, and so... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Yentl the Yeshiva Boy - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0374293473 . First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket. Terra cotta colored cloth with embossed cover design and black spine lettering; Recognizing that Yentyl seems to have the soul and disposition of a man, her father studies the Torah and other holy books with her. When he dies, Yentyl feels she no longer has a reason to remain in the village, and so she cuts off... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
Yesterday's Children - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Knightsbridge Publishing Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 1877961558 . First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Yesterday's Streets - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394514785 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with light foxing in alike dust-jacket with mild edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Yesterday's Atlanta: Seemann's Historic Cities Series No. 8
Miami, FL: E. A. Seemann Publishing, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0912458356 . First Edition/Early Printing in Nearly Fine condition in Very Good, edgeworn dust-jacket with few closed tear to back panel. Front flap of dust jacket is separated . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Yiddish Policemen's Union - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special First Edition, limited to 1,000 copies preceding the trade edition in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap, SIGNED by author Michael Chabon; Pulitzer Prize winning author Michael Chabon has written alternate historical fiction based on the premise that a Yiddish-speaking reservation for Jewish refugees was established in Alaska in 1941 after WWII and that in 1948 the Sta... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$540.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Fine or New (41)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (27)
With photos (36)

