Titles starting with Y from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 54
Y Pratica [Practica] de Escrivanos, Y Indice de las Provisiones que se Despachan por Ordinarias en el Consejo
Madrid:, 1661.. Rare early Spanish law book. Bound in later marbled boards with leather spine. Gilt partial title and decorations to spine separated by gilt lines. Front and back boards somewhat bowed. Front hinge has pulled away from the text block but the rear board and the interior pages are tight. Inner pages show browning and spotting, some pages more than others, not affecting the legibility of the text or the shoulder notes. Top page edges have been trimmed to fit binding. Some have been cut... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$975.00
The Yachtsman's Weather Manual
New York:: Dodd, Mead and Company,, 1973.. Good + in a good + dust jacket. Contents clean and tight. Charts, diagrams and illustrations throughout. Navy blue hard cover; damp stain on front, rubbing and dirt all over. Binding sound. Dust jacket rubbed, but colors remain bright. 190 pp. Nautical. NAU/9132. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Yale Literary Magazine: Centennial Number, 1936
New York:: Whittlesey House,, 1936.. Softcover, Trade Size, Front lower-right wrapper corner bent upward, else vg, stories by S.Lewis, SVBenet, Th.Wilder, etc Literature. BOB1108281. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Yang Long Modern Art and Calligraphy Corpus
China National Academy of fine Art Press,, 2001.. Hard Cover.. 4to. White cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Minor rubbing to boards. Interior is clean and bright and filled with color illustrations. Text is mostly in what we believe to be Chinese characters as well as an introduction, a preface, and chapter heads in English. Blue illustrated dust jacket with silver title to front panel and to spine. Minor rubbing to panels and scuffing to spine of jacket. 103 pages + appendix. Asian Ar... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry and Pictures: Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification and/or Entertainment of Young Readers in America Before 1900
New York:: Thomas Y. Crowell Company,, (1974).. Hard Cover.. 4to. Very good+ in very good- white illustrated dust jacket with red title to front and spine panels. One small closed tear to the top edge of the front panel of dust jacket. Else is very good. BOB/030512. Very Good + in Very Good Minus DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Yankee Nomad: A Photographic Odyssey
New York:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,, 1967.. A photographic autobiography of Duncan from his youth through his many world travels. Along with the photos are excerpts from his letters and journal that recount his experiences. Bound in red cloth with gilt title and author to spine. No dust jacket. In very good condition. 480 pages. PHOTO/042710. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Yankee Peddlers of Early America
New York:: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc,, 1965.. Hard Cover.. Maroon and rose dust jacket with white title to spine and minor wear to edges. Second Printing. Colonial History. AMECOL/070104. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Yankee Rue, the Ex-Pugilist Detective; a Tale of Wit and Muscle
New York:: J.S. Ogilvie Publishing Company, n.d,. Vg- in yellow illustrated wraps/inferior paper a bit brittle/small 8vo./128 pp.+ads Literature. LIT5/3142. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Yankees at the Court: The First Americans in Paris
Garden City:: Doubleday & Company,, 1982.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Very Good in very good- dust jacket. First Edition. Tan DJ. American Revolutionary War. REV071704. Very Good in Very Good- DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Yatenga: Technology in the Culture of a West African Kingdom (1st Edition)
New York:: The Free Press,, 1966.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./illus./231 pp. African History. AFR2/4252. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Ye Lakes and Hills of Michigan
Detroit:: Michigan Christian Advocate Press, n.d,. Vg in wraps/many illustrations/93 pp. American History. AME1/3252. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Year 1200. The Centennial Exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Metropolitan Museum of Art,, 1970.. cloth Boards.. 8vo. Beige cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior with many illustrations. Illustrated blue dust jacket with yellow title to spine. Several small chips and closed tears to edges of jacket. 354 pages. MEDIEVAL ART/061306. Very Good in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Year Book and History. Society of The Daughters of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
1932.. Hard Cover.. Near fine in 3/4 cream cloth with red cloth boards. Gilt emblem on top board. Interior is clean and bright. 90 pages. New England. MA1/5120. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Year of the World; A Philosophical Poem on "Redemption from the Fall"
Edinburgh:: William Tait,, 1846.. Cloth Backed Paper Boards.. 8vo. SCARCE. PRESENTATION COPY. Includes 5 illustrations by William Bell Scott, a Victorian poet and artist associated with the Pre-Raphaelites, notably Dante Gabriel Rossetti, who sought his advice and friendship. Scott was also close to Christina Rossetti. This book has been expertly rebacked using original cloth. Brown cloth backed brown paper boards. Bumped corners, minor wear to edges, and minor scuffing to boards. Bookplate of Kennet... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Year of Shame
London:: John Lane,, 1897.. Hard Cover.. FIRST EDITION, second impression. PRESENTATION COPY to James Bromley, the early friend and mentor to whom Watson dedicated his 1891 volume, "Wordsworth's Grave and Other Poems." The inscription reads "To James Bromley from his friend William Watson." The bookplate of James Bromley is pasted down to the front end page. William Watson (1858 - 1935) was a popular poet of his time who was known for the political content of his work. He contribut... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
A Year with the Birds; or, The Birds and Seasons of New England
Boston:: Estes and Lauriat,, 1881.. Very good in maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded. Nature. NAT1/10260. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Years Between
London:: Methuen and Company,, (1919).. Hard Cover.. 1st Edition. Very good in pink cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Slight fading to edges of boards and spine ends. Light browning to end pages. Else is clean and bright. Beige illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Illustration to front panel. Minor chipping to edges of dust jacket as well as minor browning to the spine panel. 157 pp.+catalogue of publisher's other offerings at rear. Poetry. POEt1/5132. Very G... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Years Between; A Chronicle of Annapolis, Maryland, 1800 - 1900 and Memoirs of Clarence Marbury White, Sr. And Evangeline Kaiser White
New York:: Exposition Press,, 1957.. FIRST EDITION.. Cloth.. 8vo. In red cloth covered boards with black title stamp to spine and front board. In pink illustrated DJ. Minor fading to DJ. Interior clean and bright. Bookplate to FFEP. 158pp. MD/071407. Very Good in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror, Tenth Annual Collection
New York:: St Martin's Griffin,, (1997).. Paperback.. Near fine in beige illustrated paper wrappers with purple title to front wrapper and to spine. Index 583 pages. Literary Anthology. LIT/101309. Near Fine in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
A Year's Letters
New York:: New York University Press,, 1974.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./frontis./195 pp. Poetry. POE1/2082. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)Signed (2)
With photos (3)

