Titles starting with Y from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 23
A Yachting Cruise In The Baltic
First Edition by Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, London: 1863. Good+ in the publisher's original textured, deep purple, cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is heavily worn and frayed; however, the binding is tight and the joints and hinges are tight and strong. Without a dust jacket if it ever had one. 399 pages including appendices and text. Illustrated with a fold-out frontispiece, ten steel eng... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$225.00
Yachts Under Sail
First Edition by William Morrow & Company, New York: 1933. Very good in off white buckram cloth covered boards with blue text on the spine and on the front board. A small quarto measuring 10" by 8" with mild soiling to the boards, tanning in the gutters and a prior owner's name on the first free end page. Without its issued dust jacket. Unpaginated pages of text and illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Yachts & Yachting In Contemporary Art
First Edition by The Studio, Limted, London: 1925. Good+ in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board with illustrated paper end sheets. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed as are the lower edges of the boards and there is a narrow 3" long (paint?) stain at the lower edge of the front board. The preliminaries show mild foxing as do some of the margin areas for the plates. The numbered text pages show what appears to be a ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
The Yale Shingle 1904
First Edition by Privately Published for the Class, New Haven: 1904. Very good+ in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the front board. An octavo measuring 9" by 6 3/4". Without a dust jacket and probably as issued. Published for the Senior Class, Department of Law. 146 pages of text followed by numerous pages of advertisments. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Yankee Dreamers and Doers
First Edition by Pequot Press, Chester: n.d. (1973). Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. there is a prior owner's name and address on the title page. A small quarto measuring 9 3/4" tall by 6 3/4" deep containing 269 pages including an index, list of references, text and illustrated throughout with photographs and reproductions of contemporary works of art. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing around the edges and a... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
The Yankee Peddlers of Early America
First Edition by Bramhall House, New York: 1964. Near fine in red cloth covered boards with black text stamping on the spine and decorated end papers with a very slight bow to the boards. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" by 6 1/2". In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with a 1/4" chip from the upper corner of the spine area, mild rubbing and wear to the lower edge of the spine area and a number of areas on the front panel where the colors have been flecked. "An affectionate history... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Yankee Surveyors In The Shogun's Seas
First Edition by Princeton University Press, Princeton: 1947. Very good+ in decorated light blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on gray title block on the spine with the edges rubbed and with minor spotting to rear board. Without a dust jacket. 161 pages of text, maps and illustrations. Sub-titled: Records of the United States Surveying Expedition to the North Pacific Ocean, 1853-1856. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50
Yashimoto's Last Dive
First Edition by St. Martin's Press, New York: 1987. Fine in medium blue paper covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with very light rubbing to the folds and to the ends of the spine area. A novel of World War II which takes place in the South Pacific involving the hunt for a Japanese submarine by a British destroyer. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$11.20
Yazoo
First Edition by Harper's Magazine Press, New York: 1971. Fine in tan cloth covered boards with orange and brown text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. In 1969 and 1970 the author returned to his home town of Yazoo, Mississippi to witness first hand the town's efforts to come to terms with the implications of school integration. Excerpts from this book appeared in Harper's and Time Magazine to much critical acclaim. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
The Yazoo
First Edition by Rinehart & Co., New York: (1954). Near fine in blue-grey cloth covered boards with a gilt on brown title block on the spine. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket with the spine area slightly tanned and with very light rubbing and wear to the upper edge of the spine area and a 1/8" area at the fold to the front flap where the printed color has been rubbed off. Illustrated by Janet E. Turner. The 47th volume in The Rivers of America Series. 362 pages including an index. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
Year In, Year Out
First Edition by E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York: (1952). Near fine in light blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/4" with a number of small white spots to the rear board. In a very good+ unclippped dust jacket with a 1/8" chip from the upper rear corner of the spine area and several very short closed tears around the edges of the panels. 215 pages of text with illustrations by E. H. Shepard. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
The Yellow Admiral
First Edition by W.W. Norton, New York: 1995. Fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with a bling embossed "POB" on the front board and with a prior owner's name and date on the first free end paper. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. The sequel to O'Brian's book: The Commodore and the 18th volume in the Aubrey/Maturin series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Yellow Legs (Signed Limited Edition)
First Ltd. Edition by St. Martin's Press, New York: 1980. Fine in white linen covered boards with copper colored text and decorations on the spine. Issued without a dust jacket; however, in a fine slipcase. Signed on the first free end paper by the author and numbered 31 out of only 250 copies printed. Loosely laid-in is an etching of three yellow legs in flight. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit
First Edition by Simon & Schuster, New York: 1996. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.25
Yellowlegs
First Ltd. Edition by St. Martin's Press, New York: 1980. Fine in cloth and paper covered boards. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Yellowstone Kelly" The Memoirs of Luther S. Kelly
First Edition by Yale University Press, New Haven: 1926. Very good+ in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine are slightly rubbed. Without its very scarce dust jacket. 268 pages including an index, text and illustrated with photographs and reporductions of early art works one of which is by Charles Russel. With a forward dated March 1, 1921by Nelson A. Miles, Lieutenant-General, U.S.A. who employed Yellostone Kelly as his... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Yonder Comes The Train
Reprint of 1986 by Castle Books, Secaucus: c 1965. Near fine in light orange paper covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine. A folio measuring 13 1/2" by 10" with minor dust stains to the top and fore edges of the text block. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket with the plastic laminate beginning to come off over a small portion of the front panel. 395 pages including an index, bibliography and text. Illustrated with over 450 reproductions of early works of art, drawings a... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
The Young Lions
Limited Edition by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA: 1979. Fine in full blue-gray leather covered boards with extensive gilt tooling on the boards and with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text stamping and tooling in the compartments. The end papers are silk and there is a matching placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All edges of the text block are gilt. Signed by the author on the third free end paper. The author's first novel which centers around three soldiers... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$90.00
Young Lonigan
Limited Edtion by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center: 1979. Fine in full gray leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations in the compartments and with gilt borders and tool work on the boards. All three edges of the text block are gilt, the end sheets are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 3/4". Signed by the author on the second free end page. 238 pages of text. I... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
The Younger Brothers
We believe it to be a first by Frederick Fell, Inc., New York: 1955. Fine in tan cloth covered boards with red/brown text on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket. "The life, character, and daring exploits of the Yongers, The Notorious Bandits who rode with Jesse James and William Clarke Quantrell." 245 page of text and several illustrations. Normally Frederick Fell publishing indicates the printing on the copyright page; however, in this instance there is no indication of the printing &... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (3)
With photos (11)

