Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Y from McBlain Books

Bookseller inventory : McBlain Books (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : McBlain Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

 
Y.W.C.A. COOK BOOK
Young Women's Christian Association. Bangkok
3. Young Women's Christian Association. Bangkok. Y.W.C.A. Cook Book, '65-'66. [cover title]. n.p: n.d. ills, index (English), 225p. 25cm. Some wear. Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Y.W.C.A. of Malaya International Cookery Book
Llewellyn, Mrs. A.E
1948. Llewellyn, Morag. The Y.W.C.A. of Malaya International Cookery Book. n.p: The Y.W.C.A. of Malaya, 1948. 5th edition. index, 249, (7)p. Hardcover in original printed boards backed in cloth. 22cm. Edges of backstrip worn. Other cover wear and soil. Staining along right edge of first few leaves. A former owner has written some measures relating to alcohol on the last blank page. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00

 
Y los suenos son: comedia dramatica en un prologo y tres actos
Diaz Diaz, Oswaldo
1951. 2. Diaz Diaz, Oswaldo. Y los suenos son: comedia dramatica en un prologo y tres actos. Bogota: Espiral, 1951. errata slip (laid in), 91p. Hardcover. 20cm. Minor browning & wear. Very Good. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00

 
Yahya ben Adam's Kitab al-kharaj
Yahya ibn Adam (translated by A. Ben Shemesh)
1958. 3. Yahya ibn Adam. Yahya ben Adam's Kitab al-kharaj. Leiden: Brill, 1958. 1st ed. of this translation by A. Ben Shemesh. x, 172p. Hardcover in original lime green cloth. 25cm. Some cover fading and fraying. Ex lib. Good. Taxation in Islam (series), I. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
Yaka du Kwango: contribution a une etude ethno-demographique
Denis, Jacques
1964. 2. Denis, Jacques. Les Yaka du Kwango: contribution a une etude ethno- demographique. Tervuren, Belgique: Musee Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, 1964. maps (2 folding including 1 color in pocket). xi, 107p. Wrapper (minor soil). 27cm. Name stamped on cover and first blank. Very Good. French text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00

 
Yakusu the Very Heart of Africa: Being Some Account of the Protestant
Smith, H. Sutton
1911. 3. Smith, H. Sutton. "Yakusu" the Very Heart of Africa: Being Some Account of the Protestant Mission at Stanley Falls, Upper Congo. London: Marshall Brothers, n.d. [ca. 1911]. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xviii, 287p. Hardcover (decorated cloth). 22cm. Moderate foxing. Very Good/No Jacket. Baptist missionary. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$90.00

 
Yalalag, una Villa Zapoteca Serrana
La Fuente, Julio de
1949. Paperback. 3. La Fuente, Julio de. Yalalag, una Villa Zapoteca Serrana. Mexico: Museo Nacional de Antropologia, 1949. 2 folding plans, 16 photos, 382p. Softcover. 24cm. Moderate browning and wear. "Rejected Tozzer Library" and signature of Evon Z. Vogt on first blank page. Good. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Yale 1852
Yale University
1852. 3. Yale University. Yale 1852. [New Haven: 1852]. No title-page; frontis [so-called] titled: Yale 1852. We counted steel engraved portraits of two Presidents (Day and Woolsey), 11 professors and about 90 students. Almost all have a signature or sentiments or both penned on a facing or following page. There are also four views of Yale and a few signatures or sentiments not accompanied by a portrait. Hardcover in original black leather, which as been recently rebacked. 25cm. Some foxing and wear but q... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00

 
Yale: A History
Kelley, Brooks Mather
1974. 1. Kelley, Brooks Mather. Yale: A History. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1974. 1st ed. maps (including frontis), index, xi, 588p. Hardcover in original blue cloth. dj. 24cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00

 
Yale: A Pictorial History
Holden, Reuben
1967. 2. Holden, Reuben. Yale: A Pictorial History. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1967. 1st ed. 296 photos, Pages unnumbered. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Jacket faded & scuffed. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
Yale Collections
Lewis, Wilmarth S
1946. 2. Lewis, Wilmarth S. The Yale Collections. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1946. 1st ed. photos, xv, 54p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Bookplate. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Yaman, Its Early Mediaeval History
Umarah ibn `Ali, al-Hakami, [Harry Cassels Kay]
1968. 1. Umarah ibn `Ali, al-Hakami, 1120 (or 21)-1174. Yaman, its early Mediaeval History ... Also the Abridged History of Its Dynasties by Ibn Khaldun. And an Account of the Karmathians of Yaman by Abu `Abd Allah Baha ad-Din al- Janadi. Westmead: Gregg International Publishers, 1968. index, folding map, xxiv, 358, 152p. Hardcover. 23cm. Near Fine/No Jacket. Arabic texts with English translation and Notes by Henry Cassels Kay. Near Fine/No Jacket. Reprint of the 1892 London edition. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Yan Shuilong
Yen, Shui-lung
1992. 1. [Yen, Shui-lung]. Yan Shuilong. Taibei Shi: Guo li li shi bo wu guan, 1992. Illustrated (color), 211p. Hardcover. dj. 29cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Chinese inscription on endpaper. Chinese text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Yank: Tokyo Edition, Vol. 1, No. 2 (Sept. 28, 1945)
1945. 2. Yank: Tokyo Edition, Vol. 1, No. 2 (Sept. 28, 1945). photos, [20]p. Wrapper. 36cm. Newsprint. Very Good. Lead articles: "The Mighty Atom," "The Atomic Bomb" and "Fraternization." ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Yankee Surveyors in the Shogun's Seas: Records of the United States
Cole, Allan B., 1914-
1947. 3. Cole, Allan B., 1914-, editor. Yankee Surveyors in the Shogun's Seas: Records of the United States Surveying Expedition to the North Pacific Ocean, 1853-1856. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1947. 1st ed. maps, portrait, 161p. Cloth (rubbed). 22cm. Small blurb pasted to rear endpaper. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Yaos: Chiikala cha Wayao
Abdallah, Yohanna B
1973. 2. Abdallah, Yohanna B., compiler. The Yaos: Chiikala cha Wayao. London: Frank Cass, 1973. (Second edition]. xvi, 60, 60p. Hardcover. 22cm. Backstrip slightly faded. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint of the 1919 edition (which was published in Zomba and differently titled) with a new Introduction by Edward A. Alpers. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00

 
Year Book of the Northern California Branch
National Association for the Advencement of Color
1917. Paperback. National Association for the Advancement of Colored People. Northern California Branch. Year Book ... n.p.: n. d. [1917?]. 26p. plus (4)p. adverts. Wrapper. 24cm. Some soiling and spotting on wrappers. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Year Book for 1917
Chesnutt, Charles Waddell, 1858-1932
1917. [*Chesnutt, Charles Waddell, 1858-1932] Rowfant Club. The Year Book for 1917. Cleveland: 1917. frontis, 81p. Cloth-backed blue boards. 19cm. Lightly soiled. Copy #91 of an Edition of 125 numbered copies. Chesnutt is mentioned in the Secretary's report at page 37 as having presented a talk about George Meredith to the club on March 11th. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Year Book of the North-West Frontier Province, 1954
1954. 3. Year Book of the North-West Frontier Province, 1954. Peshawar, Pakistan: Secretary to Government, N.-W.F.P., Information Dept., 1954. photos, folding maps (partially colored), (3), ii, (6)l., 248p. plus (22)p. plates plus (8)p. adverts. Wrapper. 24cm. Good. Complimentary-copy slip tipped in on title-page. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
Year Book II
Leo Baeck Institute
1957. 2. Leo Baeck Institute. Year Book II. London: East and West Library, 1957. index, xxvii, 356p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (1)