Titles starting with Y from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Yaacov Agam Texts By The Artist
Neuchatel: Editions Du Griffon, 1962. First edition of this early monograph. Very good condition in rough gray cloth in very good laminated dustwrapper with some toning to edges. INSCRIBED by the artist in 1963. 45 rpm record contained in pocket at rear of book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Yale Younger Poets
No Publisher. Poetry magazine in tall stapled wrappers. Printed on rectos only. No publication info given.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Yallah
Zurich: Manesse Verlag, 1956. True first edition of this photobook by Haeberlin with text by Paul Bowles. Very good with crease to front endpaper in very good unclipped jacket with chipping to corners and mild musty odor. Quite scarce in the true first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Yase: September (a broadside)
No Place: None Noted, 1979. Beautiful poetry broadside published in 1979 subtitled Picture Poem #IX. This is number 24 of only 50 copies produced. SIGNED by Snyder and Bob Giorgio, the artist. Very good condition. Measures some 17" high by 20" wide. Quite uncommon.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Giorgio, Bob. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Yasuhiro Ishimoto A Tale of Two Cities
Chicago: Art Institue of Chicago, 1999. First edition stated. 144 pp. monograph with text by Colin Westerbeck and Arata Isozaki and Fuminori Yokoe. A fine example in bound wrappers in near fine glossy photographic dustwrapper.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Yayoi Kusana Recent Work
New York: Robert Miller, 1996. First edition. Catalogue for the 1996 exhibition at Robert Miller Gallery. Illustrated with full page color reproductions. A fine copy in bound wrappers with wide French flaps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Yellow House on the Corner
Pittsburg: Carnegie-Mellon, 1980. First edition, softcover issue of the author's first book. A fine copy. INSCRIBED by the author in 1988. Uncommon.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Yesod
London: Trigram Press, 1969. Fine first edition. One of 100 SIGNED copies.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Yoko Ono - One Woman Show
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1972. First edition of this scarce catalog / artist book published in 1972 by the MOMA. Very good copy in wide thick stapled wrappers with photograph to front cover. Mostly white covers show some soiling.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Yokosuka Story
Japan, 1979. First edition of the photographer's rare second book, a photographic record of her home town and the sobering effects of reconstruction / destruction of her birthplace. Done in the Provoke style with grainy dark photographs. A fine copy in glossy oblong bound wrappers. Lacks the obi. Noted in Parr and Badger Volume One.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
($2500.00)
You Can Make A Collage
No Place: Klutz. First edition. Elaborate spiral metal binding. Stiff cardboard illustrated book bound with collage materials in a clear plastic protector. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
You Can't Steal First Base
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1967. First edition stated. 218 pp. Jimmy Dykes talks about managing in the Bigs. Near fine copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
You The City
New York: Roof Books, 1990. First edition in tall trade paperback format. A collection of poems and photographs. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Young Lorenzo Early Life of D. H. Lawrence
Florence: G. Orioli, 1931. First edition. A clean very good copy in vellum binding with red decorative devise to front board. Boards bowed out, else a very sharp copy. Most pages still uncut. Illustrated with photographs. The book contains hitherto unpublished letters, articles and reproductions of pictures of Lawrence.. First Edition. Vellum. Very Good/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Young Robin Brand Detective
London: University of London Press, 1947. First edition. Author's only juvenile mystery. Former owner's bookplate, else near fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. First title in this publisher's series. Nice copy of an uncommon title.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Yousef Karsh and John Fisher See Canada
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1960. First edition. Photographs of Karsh's adopted country with text by Fisher. A clean very good clothbound book in very good unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Yugen 7
New York: Totem Press, 1961. Poetry journal featuring a stellar line-up of contributors including Frank O'Hara, Charles Olson, Allen Ginsberg, John Ashbery, Philip Whalen, Gregory Corso, Kenneth Koch, Robert Creeley and more. A bright near fine copy in stapled wrappers with cover art by Norman Bluhm.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Yulla Photographs
New York: Camex International, 1998. Fine, unread first edition of this mammoth monograph. Edited and produced by Vittorio Benedetto. Over 300 pp. Beautiful glossy color phots from the work of Yulla Lipchitz. Very heavy volume.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Yves Klein 1928-1962 A Retrospective
Houston: Institute for the Arts, Rice University, 1982. Comprehensive retrospective of the artist's work with text by Dominique Bozo, Pierre Restany and others. 350 pp including detailed catalogue listing. Near fine in cloth binding in very good unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (4)

