Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Z from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

 
ZADKINE GOUACHES DE ANNEES 20
Zadkine, Ossip:
Arles: [Actes Sud], 1992.. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. First edition. Catalogue for an exhibition held at the Espace Van Gogh. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
ZADKINE BOIS ET PIERRES
[Zadkine, Ossip]: Moutashar, Michèle, et al.:
Paris: [Actes Sud, 1992].. 119pp. Quarto. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Black and white photographs. 31 colour reproductions. Bibliography. Wrappers lightly shelf-worn with one small tear to lower wrapper, otherwise a near fine copy. First edition. Text in French. This exhibition catalogue published for the Musée Réattu and Cloître des Cordeliers contains essays by various art historians and academics, and a Foreword by Jacques Chirac. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
ZAHIR [and:] ZAHIR XTRAS
Zahir
Durham, NH. 1971 - 1975.. ZAHIR XTRAs #s 2 & 3 and regular issue #7. Three issues, plus associated and one duplicate. Quarto and octavo. Stapled spirit duplicated typescript, and pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. Very good. Edited by Diane Kruchkow. Peter Wild, Lifshin, Eigner, Holland, et al. Accompanied by some promotional sheets, a duplicate of XTRA #2 and a brief a.n. from the editor, all enclosed in an envelope addressed to Ted Wilentz. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
ZAKLINATEL'NITSA ZMN [THE SNAKE CHARMER]
Sologub, Fedor: [pseud. of F.K. Teternikov]:
[Danzig]: Verlag Slovo, 1921.. Cloth and printed boards, spine stamped in gilt. Uniform tanning of paper, light wear at corners, otherwise fine. First edition of this late novel by the Russian decadent. Kilgour notes only copies in wrappers. KILGOUR 1175. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
ZAMIEC W MASSACHUSETTS WYBRALA I PRZELOZYLA KATARAZYNA KRZYZEWSKA
Brodsky, Joseph:
Kraków: Oficyna Literacka, 1994.. Decorated stiff wrappers. First edition of these Polish translations of selected poems by Katarzyna Krzyzewska. About fine. HOLTZMAN EXHIBIT 115. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
ZANE GREY'S TEX THORNE COMES OUT OF THE WEST
[Grey, Zane - "ana"]:
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, [1937].. Thick 12mo. Pictorial boards. Illustrations. "Big Little Book" 440. Minor edgewear, otherwise a very good copy of this piece of Greyana. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
ZANITA A TALE OF THE YOSEMITE. By "Therese Yelverton, Viscountess Avonmore."
[Longworth, Maria Therese]:
New York: Hurd & Houghton, 1872.. 296pp. Original plum cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Binding extremities heavily worn, and with a corner of pp.191/2 torn away, costing portions of three lines; hence just a fill-in copy of a scarce book. First edition of this novel based on the eccentric author's 1870 sojourn in the Yosemite, including thinly veiled caricatures of John Burroughs (as Kenmuir, the hero) and Florence Hutchings (the heroine). Farquhar has a long, interesting note about this absurd, b... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
ZAP
ZAP
[Np]. [nd].. Unnumbered issue. Quarto. Mimeographed, stapled fanzine. Light foxing, couple of stains to lower cover, very good. Edited/written by Robert Briggs. Spectator Amateur Press Society mailing 15. Reviews, lots of art work. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
ZAPATA A NARRATIVE, IN DRAMATIC FORM, OF THE LIFE OF EMILIANO ZAPATA
Steinbeck, John:
ZAPATA A NARRATIVE, IN DRAMATIC FORM, OF THE LIFE OF EMILIANO ZAPATA
[Covela, CA]: The Yolla Bolly Press, [1991].. Thick quarto. Three quarter plum cloth and decorated paper over boards, paper spine label. Illustrated with 18 woodcuts (7 full- page). Bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise fine in folding cloth box with hasps, in company with enclosures. Small label smudge in lower corner of upper panel of case. First edition in this format. Illustrated with original woodcuts by Karin Wikström. One of forty numbered copies (of fifty), with the seven large woodcuts handc... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
...ZART WIE DEIN BILD
Apollinaire, Guillaume:
...ZART WIE DEIN BILD
Zurich: Alpha-Presse, [1965].. 81,[3]pp. plus laid in lithographs. Large quarto (31 x 24.5cm). Loose gatherings laid into pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers, untrimmed. Minute nick in crown of spine, else fine in glassine wrapper (a bit darkened at spine) and lightly corner-worn slipcase. First printing in this format of the German translations of Apollinaire's letters and poems to Madeleine Pagès, written largely from the Front. Illustrated with thirteen original erotic lithographs by Hans Fa... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
ZAZIE DANS LE METRO
Queneau, Raymond:
ZAZIE DANS LE METRO
Paris: The Olympia Press / Traveller's Companion Series, [1959].. Printed wrappers. Illustrations by Jacqueline Duhame. About fine in dust jacket with two short snags in top edge of front panel. First edition in English, translated by Eric Kahane and Norman Rubington (under the pseudonym Akbar del Piombo), and published in the same year as the French text. The source for the 1960 Louis Malle film, based on a screenplay by Paul Rappeneau, starring Catherine Demongeot and Philippe Noire. KEARNEY 149. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A ZBC OF EZRA POUND
[Pound, Ezra]: Brooke-Rose, Christine:
Berkeley: Univ. of CA Press, 1971.. Cloth. First edition, U.S. issue, printed in Britain. Large USPS auction stamp on endsheet, hence only good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
THE Z-D GENERATION
Sanders, Edward:
[Barrytown, NY]: Station Hill, [1981].. Cloth. About fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition, limited issue. One of fifty numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the poet/bookseller/musician/social critic/journalist. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
ZEICHNUNGEN UND TEXTE 1954 - 1977 [ZEICHNEN UND SCHREIBEN I]
Grass, Günter:
[Darmstadt and Neuwied]: Luchterhand, [1982].. Folio. Cloth. Plates and illustrations. First edition, ordinary issue. Herausgegeben von Anselm Dreher. Textauswahl und Nachwort von Sigrid Mayer. Fine in dust jacket and cracked publisher's plain slipcase. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
ZEKE AND NED
McMurtry, Larry, and Diana Ossana:
ZEKE AND NED
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1997].. Large octavo. Boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
ZELUCO. VARIOUS VIEWS OF HUMAN NATURE, TAKEN FROM LIFE AND MANNERS, FOREIGN AND DOMESTIC
[Moore, John]:
London: Printed for A. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1789.. Two volumes. Octavo. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked in recent calf, gilt labels. Neat early ink name on each title (along with a correction in the epigraph on the first title), minor soiling and a minor splash mark on one leaf, possibly wanting half-titles. A very good set. First edition of the first, and most distinctive, of three novels by Smollett's biographer and physician. The protagonist, Zeluco, is something of a selfish cad and meets a bad... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
ZEN AND THE ART OF WRITING
Bradbury, Ray:
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1973.. 12mo. Pictorial wrappers. Frontis. First edition, trade issue. Spine sunned, top edge dusty, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
ZEN CONTEMPLATIONS
Kirkup, James:
[Osaka]: Kyoto Editions, [1978].. Printed wrappers. First edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
ZEN GARDENS
Kirkup, James:
[Guildford: The Circle Press, 1973].. Large quarto. Gathered, loose signatures (29.5x29.5cm), laid into cloth clamshell box. The box is worn at the tips and a bit rubbed, but the contents are about fine. First edition of these hitherto unpublished poems by Kirkup, accompanied by seven original prints by Birgit Skiöld, each within an elaborate blindstamped border replicating the texture of the raking of a Zen Garden. From a total edition of only one hundred and five numbered copies, printed by hand in S... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
THE ZENITH
[National Amateur Press Association]:
Brooklyn, NY. May 1916.. New Series, number 6. Small quarto. Printed self-wrappers. Illustrated. Lightly used, but very good. Edited by George J. Houtain and Ethel M. Houtain, as members of the National Amateur Press Association. George served as president of NAPA as well. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (7)
With photos (5)