Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Z from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

 
ZAUBERLINDA: The Wise Witch
GIBSON, Eva Katharine
ZAUBERLINDA: The Wise Witch
1901. Very Good. GIBSON, Eva Katharine. ZAUBERLINDA: The Wise Witch. Chicago: Robt. Smith Printing Co., 1901. 256pp. Bound in blue cloth with two-color illustration to boards and spine. Front hinge cracked at interior. Interiors are clean and bright with illustrations surrounding the text of each page in alternating colors. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
ZEBRA DERBY
SHULMAN, MAX
1946. Fine. SHULMAN, Max. THE ZEBRA DERBY. Illustrated by Bill Crawford. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1946. Signed first edition. 8vo, tan cloth. Near fine, in slightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
ZEISCHRIFT DES ARCHITECTEN- UND INGENIEUR-VEREINS ZU HANNOVER
ARCHITECTURE
1889. Fine. (ARCHITECTURE). ZEISCHRIFT DES ARCHITECTEN- UND INGENIEUR-VEREINS ZU HANNOVER. Neue folge des Notizblattes. Herausgegeben von dem Vorstande des Vereins. Redigirt von Keck, Professor an der Technischen Hochshule zu Hannover. Volume 35, No. 1 - 8. Hannover: Schmorl & Von Seefeld, 1889. 4to., three-quarter crushed morroco with marbled boards. Spine is divided by gilt rule and leaf design into six compartments; lettered in gilt. Edges are rubbed with slight sun to spine. All 35 plates, (... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
ZEISCHRIFT DES ARCHITECTEN- UND INGENIEUR-VEREINS ZU HANNOVER
ARCHITECTURE
1893. Fine. (ARCHITECTURE). ZEISCHRIFT DES ARCHITECTEN- UND INGENIEUR-VEREINS ZU HANNOVER. Neue folge des Notizblattes. Herausgegeben von dem Vorstande des Vereins. Redigirt von Keck, Professor an der Technischen Hochshule zu Hannover. Volume 39, No. 1 - 6. Hannover: Schmorl & Von Seefeld, 1893. 4to., three-quarter crushed morroco with marbled boards. Spine is divided by gilt rule and leaf design into six compartments; lettered in gilt. Edges and spine are rubbed with slight sun to spine. All 16... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
ZEISCHRIFT DES ARCHITECTEN- UND INGENIEUR-VEREINS ZU HANNOVER
ARCHITECTURE
1880. Fine. (ARCHITECTURE). ZEISCHRIFT DES ARCHITECTEN- UND INGENIEUR-VEREINS ZU HANNOVER. Neue folge des Notizblattes. Herausgegeben von dem Vorstande des Vereins. Redigirt von Keck, Professor an der Technischen Hochshule zu Hannover. Volume 26, No. 1 - 4. Hannover: Schmorl & Von Seefeld, 1880. 4to., three-quarter crushed morroco with marbled boards. Spine is divided by gilt rule and leaf design into six compartments; lettered in gilt. Corners are bumped, edges and spine are rubbed with slight s... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
ZEISCHRIFT DES ARCHITECTEN- UND INGENIEUR-VEREINS ZU HANNOVER
ARCHITECTURE
1881. Fine. (ARCHITECTURE). ZEISCHRIFT DES ARCHITECTEN- UND INGENIEUR-VEREINS ZU HANNOVER. Neue folge des Notizblattes. Herausgegeben von dem Vorstande des Vereins. Redigirt von Keck, Professor an der Technischen Hochshule zu Hannover. Volume 27, No. 1 - 4. Hannover: Schmorl & Von Seefeld, 1881. 4to., three-quarter crushed morroco with marbled boards. Spine is divided by gilt rule and leaf design into six compartments; lettered in gilt. Corners are bumped, edges and spine are rubbed with slight s... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
ZEITSCHRIFT DES VEREINES DEUTSCHER INGENIEURE
TRAINS
1904. Very Good. (TRAINS). ZEITSCHRIFT DES VEREINES DEUTSCHER INGENIEURE. Redakteur: Dr. Th. Peters. Band 48, 1904. [This volume only]. Mit 23 Tafelin, 14 Textblattern und rd. 4300 Figuren im Text. Berlin: Selbstverlag des Vereines. 4to., purple cloth backed in calf; marbled edges. xxvi + 985- 2012pp. Leather is scuffed, especially at spine. Text is sound, 17 fold- outs. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
ZEN-BUDDHISTISCHE BILDNUSMALEREI IN CHINA UND JAPAN
BRINKER, Helmut
1973. Paperback. Very Good. BRINKER, Helmut. DIE ZEN-BUDDHISTISCHE BILDNUSMALEREI IN CHINA UND JAPAN von den Anfangen bis zum Ende des 16. Jahrhunderts; eine Untersuchung zur Ikonographie, Typen- und Entwicklungsgeschichte. Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner, 1973. Munchener ostasiatische Studien, Band 10. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Octavo. x,279 pp. + [38] black & white illustrations. Printed paper wrappers. Ink ownership on front cover. Wrappers are sunnned at spine with short edgetea... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
ZENGER'S OWN STORY: A BRIEF NARRATIVE OF THE CASE AND TRYAL OF JOHN
ZENGER, John Peter
1954. Paperback. Good. ZENGER, John Peter. ZENGER'S OWN STORY: A BRIEF NARRATIVE OF THE CASE AND TRYAL OF JOHN PETER ZENGER PRINTER OF THE NEW-YORK JOURNAL: A LITERAL REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL PAMPHLET PRINTED BY ZENGER IN NEW YORK IN 1736. 45 pp. 4to., b/w patterned paper covered boards with printed paper cover label. Corners and edges shelfworn, moderate wear to spine, label soiled. Previous owner's ink signature on front flyleaf. Ink margin marks and underlining. Oldtime Comments on Journalism ser... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
ZEPHIR'S HOLIDAYS
DE BRUNHOFF, Jean
1937. Good. DE BRUNHOFF, Jean, transl. by Merle HAAS. ZEPHIR'S HOLIDAYS. Illustrated by the author. New York: Random House (1937). First edition. 40 pp. Folio, light blue cloth spine over color illustrated paper covered boards. Moderate edgewear, corners worn, spine frayed at heel and crown. Ink ownership to front flyleaf. Small chips to bottom corner of pp. 9-12. Spine shaken. Light finger soil to some pages. Good overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
ZEUGMA
POETRY
1976. Paperback. Fine. (POETRY). ZEUGMA. A magazine of poetry and practical poetic theory edited and published by Merrill Kaitz. Vols. 1-4, 1975-1976. Each volume is signed by the publisher. All four copies are fine, in illustrated stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
ZHONG-GUO MIN-JIAN JIAN-ZHI [CHINESE FOLK PAPERCUTS]
[Paper-cuts, Chinese]
19. Fine. [Paper-cuts, Chinese]. ZHONG-GUO MIN-JIAN JIAN-ZHI [CHINESE FOLK ART PAPER CUTS], n.p., n.d., circa 1970s. There is a folded book catalogue from Ting Wen Book Company of Taipei dated 1980 enclosed, but that may have nothing to do with this portfolio's publication. In any event there are sixteen paper-cuts mounted singly on paper sheets. The sheets are enclosed in a 23.6 x 17.7 cm clasped brocade-covered box with a printed silk title label in Chinese, as above. The case and (especially) the ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$145.00

 
THE ZODIAC AND THE SALTS OF SALVATION
CAREY, George Washington
1948. CAREY, George Washington & Inez Eudora PERRY. THE ZODIAC AND THE SALTS OF SALVATION. Hollywood, CA: The Carey-Perry School of the Chemistry of Life, 1948 (copyright date of 2nd edition; this is the third edition and is presumably a later printing). 368 pp. 8vo., blue embossed cloth stamped in gilt/yellow. Corners gently bumped. Bright and clean. In black/color illustrated dust jacket with several small edgetears and light soil to rear panel. Folding color frontispiece has small crease to outer ed... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
[ZOTEI DAI NIHON KOKUGUN YOCHI ROTEI ZENZU]
[MAP - JAPAN] SEKISUI Cho^ & SUZUKI Kien
1852. Very Good. [MAP - JAPAN] SEKISUI Cho & SUZUKI Kien. [ZOTEI DAI NIHON KOKUGUN YOCHI ROTEI ZENZU]. Edo, Osaka & Kyoto. Zodiacal date of Kaei 5 [1852]. Identical to the copy illustrated online from the UC Berkeley collection, save that their copy is a standard one-piece folding map in covers. See: http://www.lunacommons.org/luna/servlet/detail/RUM SEY~9~1~24291~110045:Zotei-Dai-Nihon-kokugun-yochi -rotei Ours is the same size when assembled (some 102 x 183 cm) but is bound in 12 separate folding... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,400.00

 
ZU FEHLBETRAG UND UBERSCHUSS IM ZENTRALEN STAATSHAUSHALT
REICHEL, Helmut
1974. Paperback. Fine. REICHEL, Helmut. ZU FEHLBETRAG UND UBERSCHUSS IM ZENTRALEN STAATSHAUSHALT unter besonderer Berucksichtigung der BRD und der USA. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot, (1974). Economics; political economy, West Germany and USA. Fine, in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.50

 
ZULEIKA IN CAMBRIDGE
ROBERT, S.C
1941. Paperback. Very Good. ROBERT, S.C. ZULEIKA IN CAMBRIDGE. Cambridge: Heffer, 1941. 8vo., brown wrappers, 43 pp. Edgewear, some darkening to wraps. Very good internally. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
ZUR GESCHICHTE DER BURGERLICHEN POLITISCHEN OKONOMIE
KUCZYNSKI, Jurgen
1960. Fine. KUCZYNSKI, Jurgen. ZUR GESCHICHTE DER BURGERLICHEN POLITISCHEN OKONOMIE. (Berlin): Verlag das europaische Buch, (1960). 589 pp. Near fine. Political economy, Germany. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
ZUR INTERDEPENDENZ DER BEVOLKERUNGS UND ARBEITPLATZENTWICKLUNG
BIRG, Herwig
1979. Paperback. Fine. BIRG, Herwig. ZUR INTERDEPENDENZ DER BEVOLKERUNGS UND ARBEITPLATZENTWICKLUNG. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot, 1979. 8vo., paperback wrappers. Near fine, with tape library label to spine. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$17.50

 
ZUR PATHOLOGIE DES RUSTUNGSWETTLAUFS
SENGHAAS, Dieter, (Ed.)
1970. Fine. SENGHAAS, Dieter, (Ed.). ZUR PATHOLOGIE DES RUSTUNGSWETTLAUFS. Beitrage zur Friedens- und Konfliktforschung. Freiburg: Rombach, (1970). Fine in dust jacket. Military studies, peace studies. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
ZUR THEORIE KOLLEKTIVER LOHNVERHANDLUNGEN
GUTH, Werner
1978. Paperback. Fine. GUTH, Werner. ZUR THEORIE KOLLEKTIVER LOHNVERHANDLUNGEN. Baden-Baden: Nomos, (1978). Wrappers. Fine. Economics, wages, collective bargaining. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)