Titles starting with Z from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with Z) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 24
ZCMI: Compliments of Zions Co-operative Mercantile Institution
[Salt Lake City] The Deseret News Press 1923 Paperback Very good 16 pp. Tan, illustrated wrappers. Pamphlet has been bound in a full, softcover leather binding with gilt stamped title and owner's name on the front cover. marbled endsheets. Promotional pamphlet for ZCMI's fifty-fifth year in business. Includes black and white photographic illustrations of the inside and outside of the store interspersed with historical content. Light wear, a few minor edge tears to the internal pages; else very... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Zelda An Illustrated Life: The Private World of Zelda Fitzgerald
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1996 Hardcover First edition 127pp. Quarto [30 cm] Black paper covered boards with a silver stamped title on the spine. Near fine. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with gentle rubbing. 140 illustrations, including 114 in color.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Zen and Now On the Trail of Robert Pirsig and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
New York Vintage 2008 Paperback First edition NEW 275pp. Octavo [20.5]. Paperback. New. From the publisher: "Since it was first published in 1974, Robert Pirsigs Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance has become a modern classic, a beautifully constructed blend of travel narrative and philosophical inquiry that has moved generations of readers. One of those readers was journalistMarkRichardson, who after rediscovering the book at middle age, decided to retrace Pirsigs journey. Fromthe ba... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Zen and Now On the Trail of Robert Pirsig and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
New York Vintage 2008 Hardcover First edition NEW 274pp. Octavo [24.5]. Paperback. New. From the publisher: "Since it was first published in 1974, Robert Pirsigs Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance has become a modern classic, a beautifully constructed blend of travel narrative and philosophical inquiry that has moved generations of readers. One of those readers was journalistMarkRichardson, who after rediscovering the book at middle age, decided to retrace Pirsigs journey. Fromthe ba... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Zending En Polygamie De Gedragslijn Der Christelijke Zending Ten Opzichte Der Veelwijverij Historisch Toegelicht
Baarn Hollandia-Drikkerij 1905 Paperback Original edition 191pp. Small quarto [25 cm] Greenish gray paper covered boards. Good. There are large tears in the paper at the ends of the spine. The spine and edges of the covers are faded. Ex-library, with a library stamp on the cover, and a couple of library stamps on the first several pages. Subjects include De Oude Kerk and De Oud-Protestantsche Theologie.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Zephir's Holidays
New York Random House Inc. 1937 Hardcover First American edition Folio [37 cm] Light blue cloth spine with illustrated paper covered boards. Illustrated endsheets. Fair condition only. The covers are rubbed, soiled and darkened, and have multiple light scratches. The underlying boards are exposed occasionally along the edges. The rear pastedown has a bookseller's small label. The text block is coming away from the spine and covers. The text block is cracked multiple times, and the gatherings are loose.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Zeta Reticuli Incident
Milwaukee, WI AstroMedia Corp 1976 Paperback Original edition 31pp. Thin quarto [28.5 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are rubbed and creased. With Related Commentary by: Jeffrey L. Kretsch, Carl Sagan, Steven Soter, Robert Scheaffer, Marjorie Fish, David Saunders, and Michael Peck.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Zim Zum
New York Pantheon 1993 Hardcover First edition INSCRIBED. 98pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/2 black cloth over gray boards. Near fine/Fine. Inscribed by the author on the front free endsheet. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Zion - Mt. Carmel Tunnel: Dedicated July 4, 1930 (print)
Tooele, UT John Clark 2010 Print Poster. 14" by 22" Three color silk-screen. Image shows a Model T entering the West entrance of the iconic Mt. Carmel tunnel of Zion National Park. John Clark is an artist and author with an interest in Utah tourism and automobile history. He and his wife Melissa are the authors of "Opening Zion," a book on the opening of Zion National Park. He also writes a series on automobile history in Utah called Motor Tales. John is a block-printing artist whose w... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Zion Canyon A Storied Land
Tucson University of Arizona Press 2007 Paperback First Edition As NEW 81pp. Small Quarto [25.5 cm.] Illustrated wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.95
Zion Grand Canyon Bryce Canyon National Parks - The Cedar Breaks - Kaibab National Forest (View Book)
Omaha, Nebraska Union Pacific System 1930 Paperback Pamphlet 48pp. Small quarto [25 cm] Stapled red and gold illustrated wraps. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped. There are a couple of small ink stains in the top edges of the pages at the end of the text. Pp. 23-26 have very tiny open tears in the top corners. Many very bright and vibrant illustations.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Zion National Park: Opening Day, May 15, 1920 (print)
Tooele, UT John Clark 2009 Print Poster. 14" by 22" Three color silk-screen pulled by the artist, and southern Utah lover, John H. Clark. Image shows a group of six people in a Model T (in profile) with the mountains of Zion rising in the background. This image was used for the cover of the book Clark co-authored with his wife, Melissa Clark. John Clark is an artist and author with an interest in Utah tourism and automobile history. He and his wife Melissa are the authors of "Opening Zion,&... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Zion and the Law of Christ A Re-Examination of Latter-Day Revelation and Doctrine in Historical Context
Stockton, MO The Literary Firm 1996 Hardcover First Edition 405pp. 28.5 cm. Blue publishers buckram, gilt titles on front board and backstrip. Fine/Fine ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Zion's Home Monthly Number 1, Volume 1, April 15, 1888
Salt Lake City, UT Joseph Bull, Jr., Printer 1888 Paperback First edition 40pp. Quarto [27 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good. There are 1 and 1 and 1/2 inch losses from the paper at the ends of the spine, and there are several tiny losses from the edges of the paper of the front wrap. The first page has a 2 inch closed tear, and is beginning to detach. The pages are clean. Articles include, Why I Became a Mormon, Domestic Economy, The Home Circle, and much more. Mission statement- "Will be issued in th... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Zion's Reveille, Vorhee Herald and Gospel Herald
Hardcover Two volume set. 508 & 509-1008pp. Octavo [28 cm] Blue buckram with gilt title on backstrip. Bound xerox copies of the originals. These copies made by (?) Richard Drew, with his copied stamp on the rear free endsheet of volume two. Ex-libris Kent Walgren. Originals cited as Morgan II: 1, Morgan II: 101, ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Zions Sanger: En Samling Af Utvalda Sanger
Salt Lake City and Chicago Henry C. Etten & Komp. Boktryckeri 1910 Hardcover Foreign Language Edition Twelvemo [20 cm] Green cloth with a black ink stamped title and vignette on the front cover. Good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed and bumped. The front endsheet is ink stained, and both endsheets have lengthy notations. The text block is cracked at the beginning. Swedish Songs of Zion. Flake 1865... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Zions Sange: En Samling af Udvalgte Sange
Chicago Joseph F. Smith / Henry C. Etten 1910 Hardcover Swedish language Small octavo [20 cm] Red cloth covered boards with a black ink stamped vignette on the front cover. Good only. The front cover has multiple very small light moisture stains. There are a couple of small chips in the cloth of the spine. The front hinge is going and the rear hinge is weak. The first three pages are partially detached. Swedish hymnal.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Zippy: Connect the Polka Dots, December 2005 - August 2006 (Zippy Annual, Volume 7)
Seattle, WA Fantagraphics Books 2006 Paperback First Edition As NEW Oblong wraps in bright, colorful illustrated spine and covers. "Griffith's ongoing satire of commercialism and the way it warps our minds is as sharp as ever . . . absolute gold!" - Booklist. New book with no flaws. 143 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.95
Zippy (the Pinhead) Original Daily Strip [Marriage]
7/14/1991 Original by hand six panel comic strip (uncolored). Sheet measures 11 cm by 45 cm. "Oh Zippy! Your so suave!! And to think we've been married fourteen years." Original pen and ink strip from the underground comic heavyweight.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (6)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)

