Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Z from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

 
Zab. (Brevet Major Zabdiel Boylston Adams 1829 - 1902, Physician of Boston and Framingham)
Peabody, Charles Newton
Boston: The Francis A. Countway Library of Medicine, 1984. Hardcover Octavo. 255pp. Short gift inscription, else a nearly fine copy in a very lightly used dust jacket. This scholarly work is a biography of Zabdiel Boylston Adams, descendent of President John Adams, Civil War surgeon, and public health reformer. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Zebadiah Sartwell. The Miller of Whallonsburgh
Johnson, Dr. S. Paige
New York: Broadway Publishing Company, 1903. Hardback First edition 7.75" x 5". 318pp. Gray illustrated cloth, gilt lettering. Mild edge wear, else near fine condition. With ten full page illustrations by William L. Hudson, plus the frontispiece. With a foreword by Stephen G. Clow. A novel of a rural postmaster and miller and his daughter. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Zehm Families with Relatives
Bliesner, Professor Gustav Henry
Newberg, Oregon: [Privately Published], 1982. Hardcover 10.75" x 8.25". [Appr. 225pp.] Bound in brown hardcover boards. Mild edge wear, else a near fine copy. This detailed genealogical work includes chapters on various branches of the Zehm and Bleisner family trees. With many illustrations after black & white photos and various documents. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Zelda Marsh
Norris, Charles G
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1927. Hardback First edition 7.5" x 5". 486pp. Blue patterned cloth with a beige cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Mild rubbing to edges, else near fine condition; the distinctive jacket is bright but has a couple chips at the spine tips and a 1/4" hole halfway down the spine along the rear hinge. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Zellwolle. Vom Winder ihres Werdens
Ehrhardt, Paul G
Frankfurt am Main: Bronners , 1938. Hardback 10.75" x 9". Appr. 150pp. Grey cloth, in dustwrapper. Light soiling, else VG+ condition; heavily worn and used jacket. A German propaganda monograph on the uses of spun rayon. Includes many nicely executed black & white photo illustrations. (With German language text.) ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Zenith. Swiss Watch Manufacture Since 1865. Collection II
Paris: ADAGP, 2002. 11.25" x 9". 102pp. Color illustrated boards. Near fine condition. A good trade catalog for Zenith watches, movements and accessories. With a price list laid in. This book includes many color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Zesenemeoxtoz: Cheyenne Songs
Petter, Rodolphe
Kettle Falls, Washington: Mennonite Mission, 1916. Paperback 7.25" x 5". 40pp. Stiff brown wrappers with black cloth spine. Mild soiling to wrappers, else near fine condition. "Third Increased and Revised Edition." Scarce, especially in this handsome condition. With songs such as Rock of Ages, and Nearer My God To Thee translated into the Cheyenne Indian language. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Ziba
Pipes, James
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1943. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 189pp. Near fine in a used jacket. Signed by the author. With illustrations after drawings by Edith Mahier. A collection of poems in southern black dialect. Pipes studied the language of his black customers in the Louisiana swamplands and recorded their tales and voices in this unique book. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Zigzag Variables, Unlimited
Foss, Mildred B
New York: Carlton Press, Inc. , 1973. Hardcover 8" x 5.25". 78pp. Orange cloth lettered in black. Illustrated after b&w photographs and line drawings. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket that is lightly rubbed and faded at the spine with one short tear. A detailed instruction book on the use of zigzag sewing machines. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Zimmer Gunsul Frasca. Building Community
Schmertz, Mildred E
(Rockport, Massachusetts): (Rockport Publishers, Inc.), 1995. Hardcover First edition 12" x 9". 208pp. Gray cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Very light wear to boards, overall near fine condition; the jacket has a bit of edge wear and one short closed tear. This copy signed by company partners Evett Ruffcorn, Daniel Huberty, and Robert Frasca. A good study of the influential achitecture firm. With informative text and many color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Zinc and Lead Ore Deposits in Carbonate Rocks, Stevens County, Washington
Mills, Joseph W
Olympia, Washington: Washington Department of Natural Resources, 1977. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 171pp. Light brown paperback. Near fine condition. A detailed technical overview of the distribution of zinc and lead ore deposits in Stevens County, Washington. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1966. Hardcover First edition 8.75" x 6". 90pp. Ceam cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Mild foxing to boards, else near fine in a lightly used jacket, with a bit of tape repair to the verso. Inscribed and signed by I.B. Singer. With illustrations by legendary artist Maurice Sendak. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Zoetrope Book
Kukes, Roger
Portland, Oregon: Klassroom Kinetics, 1989. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 142pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Near fine condition. Second printing. This copy signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. A step by step guide to making these elaborate toy "flip books." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Zoroaster
Crawford, F. Marion
London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1885. Hardback First American edition 7.5" x 4.75". 269pp., plus ads. Patterned peach colored cloth with gilt lettering and rules. Spine somewhat darkened, else near fine condition. Very uncommon. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Zury: The Meanest Man in Spring County. A Novel of Western Life
Kirkland, Joseph
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1956. Hardcover Octavo. 538pp. Gray and blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy. Kirkland was the son of Caroline Stansbury Kirkland. This book tells the story of a man raised on settlements in rural Illinois who grows simultaneously wealthy and callous until his marriage to a New England schoolteacher makes him become benevolent. Kirkland's first and best novel, it is based on his own settlement observations and has been praised for its rea... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (4)