Titles starting with Z from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with Z) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
ZION'S PILGRIM. To which are added select pieces by different authors
Stockbridge: printed for Elijah Kingsley, H. Willard, printer. 1814. 12mo, 202-[204]pp., original calf-backed paper-covered boards, early cloth repair to margins of the flyleaves, two leaves with long tears (no loss, no detachment), else a good copy. Puritan self-help in the guise of religious drivel. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
Zachary Taylor, soldier of the Republic
Indianapolis and New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company. [1941]. "Wisconsin Edition" limited to 149 copies signed by the author, 8vo, xviii & [19]-335pp., frontispiece portrait, 15 plates, and 4 maps in text; very good in original red cloth gilt, light wear to extremities, especially at spine ends. "In the thickest of the fight old Zachary appeared, the shot flew about him as thick as any hail, and the only injury he there received, was a compound fracture of his brown coat tail." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
The Zamorano 80. A selection of distinguished California books made by members of the Zamorano Club
New York: Kraus Reprint Co.. 1969.. Reprint, 8vo, pp. x, [2], 66, [1]; folding frontispiece plate; original rust cloth, spine gilt; about fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$55.00
Zane, John Maxey. The Grandeur that was Rome
Chicago: printed for the Caxton Club. 1927. Edition limited to 300 copies printed at the Yale University Press by Carl Purington Rollins, 12mo, [2] & 76-[78]pp., printed in red and black on gray paper, head and foot of spine lightly rubbed, else a fine copy in orig. calf-backed paper-covered boards. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
Zanzibar tales told by natives of the east coast of Africa
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co.. 1901. First edition, 12mo, pp. 224; inserted wood-engraved title-page and text illustrations by Walter Bobbett; original pictorial brown cloth; binding rubbed and a bit discolored, inkstamp on front pastedown; overall a good or better, sound copy. Translated from the original Swahili. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
Zanzibar; city, island, and coast
London: Tinsley Brothers. 1872. First edition, first issue binding, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xii, [2], 503, [1]; vi, [2], 519, [1]; folding map highlighted in blue, 11 wood-engraved plates (including 2 frontispieces), 4 full-p. sketch maps; original chocolate brown cloth, gilt vignette on upper covers, both volumes neatly and expertly rebacked (by Phil Dusel) with original spines laid down, in all, a very good, sound copy. With an important presentation in the hand of Isabel Burton, inscribed on the front free e... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15,000.00
Zell's popular encyclopaedia. A universal dictionary of English language, science, literature and art
Philadelphia: T. Ellwood Zell. 1870-71. First edition, 2 volumes, thick 4to, pp. iv, 1196; [2], 1152; text in triple column, numerous wood-engraved illustrations throughout; publisher's full terracotta pebble-grain morocco, elaborate gilt-decorated covers, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 2, a.e.g.; spines a little faded, else very good and sound. Nicely printed by J. Fagan, electrotypers, Philadelphia. At the end of vol. II, in pencil: "No. 38." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00
Základové ceského pravopisu a mluvnice pro skoly cesko- americké
Chicago: Nákl. A. Geringera. 1889. Second edition, 16mo, pp. 92; folding table; orig. blue printed boards, blue cloth shelf-back; a few spots and stains, but generally good and sound. 2 copies in OCLC: Minn. Hist. Soc. and the National Czech Museum in Iowa. Zdrubek (1842-1911) was also the compiler of a Bohemian-English Dictionary, wrote a number of classroom history and theological texts for the Czech citizens of the United States, and translated Thomas Paine's Age of Reason into Czech. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
Zoutei Ka Ei tsugo
Tokyo: Kaido zohan. 1860. First edition, later issue (with white vs. pink title-p.) of Fukuzawa's first book, 8vo, 104 leaves xylographically printed, and sewn in the Oriental manner, original yellow wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover; very good copy. Fukuzawa (1835-1901) "was a Japanese author, writer, teacher, translator, entrepreneur and political theorist who founded Keio University. His ideas about government and social institutions made a lasting impression on a rapidly changing Jap... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,000.00
Zum streit um das missale speciale Constantiense. Ein dritter beitrag zur geschichte der altesten druckwerke
Strassburg: Heitz & Mundel. 1917. Large 8vo; pp. [2], 141, [1]; good in original faded paper wrappers. A history of the printing of the Constantinian missal. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Zur Geschichte der Gleichung "germanisch-deutsch." Sprache und Namen, Geschichte und Institutionen
Berlin & New York: W. De Gruyter. [2004]. First edition, large 8vo, pp. xxi, [1], 711, [2] ads; fine in original orange cloth lettered in black. 21 papers presented at a colloquium held Dec. 1-3, 2000 in Freiburg. Includes bibliographical references and index. Reallexikon der germanischen Altertumskunde. Ergänzungsbände, volume 34. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)

