Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Z from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

 
Zachary Taylor; Soldier, Planter, Statesman of the Old Southwest
BAUER, K. Jack
Norwalk: Easton, 1997. hardcover. fine. Illus. 8vo, full blue leather with gilt decoration. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1997). Fine ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Zachary Taylor; Soldier in the White House
HAMILTON, Holman
Norwalk: Easton, 1989. hardcover. fine. Illus. 496pp. 8vo, full black leather with gilt decoration. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1989). Fine ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Zachary Taylor; Soldier of the Republic
HAMILTON, Holman
Norwalk: Easton, 1989. hardcover. fine. Illus. 8vo, full black leather with gilt decoration. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1989). Fine ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Zadkine
JIANOU, Ionel
hardcover. 97 illus. 109pp. of text. 4to, cloth, d.w.; light edgewear. Paris, 1964. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Zaha Hadid 1983-1991
HADID, Zaha
Madrid: Croquis, 1995. Second. hardcover. fine/near fine. Hadid. Profusely illustrated in color & in black & white. Tall slim 4to, white cloth, d.w.)Madrid: El Croquis, 1995). Second Edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Zahnkaries und Zahnverlust an 374 Kranien aus dem danischen Mittelalter
ISAGER, Kr
pp. 787-804 from Tandlaegebladet. 8vo, stapled. N.p., 1938. Text in German with precis in Danish. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Zambesi River
MACDONALD, J.F
hardcover. Illus. London, 1955. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Zambia: The Politics of Independence 1957-1964
MULFORD, David C
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (slightly dampstained). Oxford University Press, 1967. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Zambrene "Triple-Triple" Weatherproof
BRANGWYN, Sir Frank
Zambrene "Triple-Triple" Weatherproof
London. unbound. very good. Poster. Color lithograph mounted on linen. Image measures 58.5" x 39". Striking World War I era advertisement for Zambrene rubberless raincoats. The scene centers upon a British officer displaying the advertised coat, standing resolutely in the rain. He is surrounded by other officers in similar garb. Sir Frank Brangwyn (1867-1956) was a British artist and illustrator. Minor creasing to corners and center. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
The Zanucks Of Hollywood, The Dark Legacy Of An American Dynasty
HARRIS, Marlys J
hardcover. Illustrated. 346pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards. N.Y.: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1989. Very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Zanzabuku (Safaris Pericoloso)
COTLOW, Lewis
hardcover. Illus. 8vo, cloth. Milano, (1956). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Zanzabuku (Dangereux Safaris)
COTLOW, Lewis
hardcover. color Frontis., b/w illus. 8vo, cloth. Paris, (1958). Presentation copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Zanzabuku (Dangerous Safari)
COTLOW, Lewis
New York: Rinehart, 1956. First. hardcover. very good/good. Illustrated with b/w photos. 370pp. Thick 8vo, green cloth, worn d.w. New York: Rinehart, (1956). First edition. A very good copy. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Zapotec
AUGUR, Helen
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth. Doubleday, (1954). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
Zarathustra Jr. Speaks of Art
DANZ, Louis
hardcover. Forword by Merle Armitage. Frontispiece by Kandinsky. 18 illus. Square 8vo, paper over boards, spine worn. N.Y., 1934. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Zarathustra's Sister: The Case of Elisabeth and Friedrich Nietzsche
PETERS, H.F
hardcover. very good/very good. 243pp. With b/w illus. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Crown, (1977). Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
Zauberhaftes Rio; Das Bild Einer Stadt
MANN, Hans
hardcover. 244 photo. illus. 4to, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. chipped, otherwise very good). Hamburg: Hoffmann und Campe, (1958). Photography of Rio de Janeiro. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
Zedoary
BLACKWELL, Elizabeth
Zedoary
London, 1737. First. unbound. very good. Elizabeth Blackwell. Botanical print. Copper engraving with hand coloring. Plate 399. Page measures 18.25" x 11". Illustration from the English first edition of "A Curious Herbal", exotic plants from the New World used for medicinal purposes. Small crease to lower right corner, small chip to left edge. Elizabeth Blackwell (1707-1758) was trained as an artist but untrained in botany. She collaborated with her botanist husband while he was in deb... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Zeffirelli: An Autobiography
ZEFFIRELLI, Franco
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Black & white photo illustrations. xii, 358pp, 8vo, navy cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York; Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1986). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
Zehn Jahre in Aquatoria und die Rickkehr mit Emin Pascha
CASATI, Gaetano
hardcover. Nach der italienischen...ubersetzt von Karl von Reinhardstottner. 2 vols. Frontis., 58 other plates, some color, and 90 text illus. 1 color map (of 4) in pocket. 8vo, orig. pictorial cloth; one hinge reinforced. Bamberg, 1891. First German Edition. Translation of an account of his travels in Equatorial Africa by an Italian officer who spent several years with Emin Pasha and accompanied him and Sir H.M. Stanley on their 1888-89 expedition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (7)
With photos (89)