Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Z from Royal Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

 
Zainul Abedin - Art of Bangladesh Series I (First Edition)
Abedin, Zainul; Dr. Muhammad Sirajul Islam (editor); Nazrul Islam (introduction); Dr. Noazesh Ahmed, Zillur Rahman (photography)
Dacca, Bangladesh: The Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy, 1977. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Gift inscription to the front endpaper with some very light soil to the front and rear pastedowns along the hinges, else Fine, in a jacket which shows some moderate rubbing. Illustrated throughout in both black and white and full color. Figurative drawings and paintings by Bangladeshi artist Shilpacharya Zainul Abedin. Includes biographical notes, and an introduction. 44 pages. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Zarsthor's Bane (Signed First Edition)
Norton, Andre
Zarsthor's Bane (Signed First Edition)
New York: Ace Books, 1978. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. SIGNED by Norton on the title page. Near Fine condition, with light rubbing to the front and rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Zebra-Striped Hearse (First Edition)
Macdonald, Ross
The Zebra-Striped Hearse (First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Topstain faded, small splash on the rear endpaper, else book is crisp and bright. Jacket is lightly faded at the spine, with a couple of small cellotape repairs at the verso and light creasing at the spine ends. A very presentable copy overall. Lew Archer. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Zebra-Striped Hearse (First Edition, publisher William Jovanich's copy)
Macdonald, Ross
The Zebra-Striped Hearse (First Edition, publisher William Jovanich's copy)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. First Edition. First Edition. Bookplate of noted publisher William Jovanovich (of Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich) on the front pastedown. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Slight lean, else book is clean and bright. Jacket has no loss, and has none of the usual fading to the pink spine lettering, but is slightly tired, with light soil to the rear panel and a few faint creases. Lew Archer. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Zen in the Art of J.D. Salinger (First Edition)
Rosen, Gerald
Zen in the Art of J.D. Salinger (First Edition)
Berkeley: Creative Arts Book Company, 1977. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a trade softcover original. Some light rumpling, else in Fine condition. Number Three in the Modern Authors Monograph Series. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Zigzagging Down a Wild Trail (Uncorrected Proof, signed)
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York: Random House, 2001. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author to noted curator at the University of Mississippi Thomas Verich: "To Thomas: Zigzagging across the covers. Best wishes, Bobbie Ann Mason." Near Fine in publisher's standard blue-and-white wrappers, with a color facsimile of the first edition front panel artwork bound in. Corner crease to the upper rear panel, else Fine. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Zipper Girls (First Edition)
Hale, Laura
The Zipper Girls (First Edition)
New York: Beacon Books No. B-482F, 1962. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Readers crease to the spine, light rubbing overall, small bruises to the front panel near the spine ends, one leaf creased, slight spine lean. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Zodiac Unmasked (First Edition)
Graysmith, Robert
Zodiac Unmasked (First Edition)
New York: Berkley, 2002. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Book and jacket are solidly bumped at the spine ends, otherwise a bright, clean copy. Together with Graysmith's first book, "Zodiac," basis for the superb 2007 film, "Zodiac," directed by David Fincher and starring Robert Downey, Jr. and Jake Gyllenhaal as author Robert Graysmith. Inexplicably scarce. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Zuckerman Unbound (Uncorrected Proof)
Roth, Philip
New York: Farrar 1981, Straus and Giroux. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. About Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover). ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Zuckerman Unbound (Signed Limited Edition)
Roth, Philip
Zuckerman Unbound (Signed Limited Edition)
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux (FSG), 1981. First Edition. First Edition. One of 350 copies SIGNED and number by the author. Fine with no dust jacket and blue cloth slipcase also Fine) as issued. Second novel in the Zuckerman series. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Zulu Yesterday and Today (Signed First Edition)
Hance, Gertrude R
The Zulu Yesterday and Today (Signed First Edition)
New York: Fleming H. Reevell, 1916. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author in a sheet that is tipped-on at the front pastedown. Very Good plus lacking dust jacket. Minor rubbing to the extremities and a bit of light soiling. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (4)
With photos (8)