Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Z from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
ZANZABUKU
Cotlow, Lewis
NY: Rinehart & Co., (1956). Few b/w photographic illustrations. 370 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Lime green cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine lightly sunned. Very light scattered foxing and staining on edges. Edges and pages lightly yellowed, edges more so. Still tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.00

 
ZARKON, LORD OF THE UNKNOWN IN INVISIBLE DEATH
Carter, Lin
A Case From the Files of Omega. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1975. First edition. 173 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Green paper covered boards. Bottom edge speckled. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn, spine faded, scuffed, yellowed and soiled. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
ZASTROZZI A ROMANCE
Shelley, Percy Bysshe
London: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1955. Introduction by Phyllis Harnoll, Engravings by Cecil Keeling. Numerous b/w engraving. 131 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Black embossed cloth over red marbled paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed; corners worn. Very slight scattered foxing and soiling only to endpapers. Else quite good; clean and bright, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$225.00

 
ZECKENDORF: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ZECKENDORF
Zeckendorf, William [Bill Zeck]
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. First edition. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 312 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Beige cloth. Mild foxing to spine, else a very good copy in a moderately worn dustjacket with closed tears and small chips. Very good-/Good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00

 
ZEN AND THE ART OF MURDER
Cosin, Elizabeth M
A Zen Moses Mystery. NY: St. Martin’s Press (1998). First edition, advance uncorrected proof. 273 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. White/yellow illustrated paper wrappers. Wrappers very lightly rubbed and creased; spine cocked; edges lightly toned. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.95

 
ZEN IN THE ART OF ARCHERY
Herrigel, Eugen
New York, NY: Pantheon Books, (1953). Introduction by D.T. Suzuki. 109 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Beige cloth backed, light blue paper covered boards. Greenish silver lettering to spine. Lightly soiled edges; scattered foxing to toned endpapers; previous owner’s inscription on front free endpaper. In spine-darkened and moderately edge worn dust jacket. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
ZHANG FU XING HUA JI
No author stated
Np: Nd, (1992). Numerous color illustrations. 36 pp. Text in Chinese. Softcover. Square Large 8vo size. Black illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head and heel starting to wear. Wraps lightly surface scuffed. Small closed tear to fore-edge of rear free endpaper. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
ZHENG BANQIAO TRIES A ROCK
Shiming, Huan, adapted
Beijing, China: Morning Glory Press, 1986. First edition. Numerous full color illustrations. 22 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. White paper wrappers. Gilt lettering to front cover. Wrappers very lightly rubbed, creased and soiled; edges and endpapers lightly toned; small stamp to last page and inside rear cover. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.50

 
ZILVERSMEDEN VAN DE STAD SCHOONHOVEN
Begeer, S. A. C., et al
Schoonhoven: Goud-, Zilver- en Klokkenmuseum, 1981. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 176 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Green paper wrappers. Spine very lightly creased; head, heel, corners, and extremities lightly rubbed. Interior very clean with museum pamphlet laid in. Very good/No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
ZODIAC BEARS
Bull, Peter and Pauline McMillan
Winscombe, England: House of Nisbet Ltd., (1984). #760 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Signed by both authors. Fully illustrated in b/w and color. 127 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Maroon cloth. Head and heel quite bumped. Spine lightly cocked. Minimal scattered foxing on edges and front and end matter. Otherwise quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Lacking slipcase, but includes bookmark. Very good-/. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00

 
ZODIAQUE, LE
Regny, Jane
Paris: G. Govone, 1928. ONE OF AN EDITION LIMITED TO 1,100 COPIES, 1-1,000 FOR FRIENDS OF JANE REGNY, 1,001-1,050 FOR FRIENDS OF MARIETTE LYDIS, 1,051-1,100 FOR FRIENDS OF THE PUBLSHER, THIS BEING #1,078, PRINTED FOR MADEMOISELLE ADRIENNE SELLA. Two full color illustrations. Illustrated by Mariette Lydis. Unpaginated. Text in French. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Beige paper wrappers. Front wrap lightly soiled and toned; rear wrap slightly foxed; extremities lightly rubbed; light foxing to preliminaries. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00

 
ZU BEGRIFF UND PROBLEM DER RENAISSANCE
Buck, August, ed
Wege der Forschung Band CCIV. Darmstadt, Germany: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1969. 20 b/w illustrations. 426 pp. Text in German. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Beige cloth. Top edge dyed. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; spine lightly darkened; faint very light scattered soiling on boards; edges lightly yellowed with faint very light scattered foxing. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
THE ZUNI INDIANS: THEIR MYTHOLOGY, ESOTERIC FRATERNITIES, AND CEREMONIES
Stevenson, Matilda Coxe
Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, Inc, ( 1985 ). SECOND PRINTING. Illustrated with 139 plates, some in color. 634 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. Brown paper covered boards. Boards lightly worn, with several creases down spine; one instance of penciled, marginal notation, else a clean copy. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$175.00

 
ZUR GESCHICHTE DER KWUZA UND DES KIBBUZ
Benari, Nachum
Eine Monographie. Berlin: Verlag Hechaluz, 1934. 144 pp. Text in German. Softcover. 8vo size. Light gray paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; corners creased. Spine sunned. Wraps soiled with small non obtrusive damp stamp to rear wrap. Clean, tight, and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)