Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Z from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
ZEISBERGER'S INDIAN DICTIONARY. English, German, Iroquois - the Onondaga, and Algonquin - the Delaware. Printed from the Original Manuscript in Harvard College Library
Zeisberger, David (1721-1808)
Cambridge: John Wilson and Son, 1887 vi, 236 pages of text. Hardcover binding (rebound) in new condition; modern marbled paper-covered boards and maroon cloth spine with printed paper title label. New endpapers. Title page with two incised holes to remove ownership markings, not affecting text; title page was then rebacked using a slightly darker tone paper. First several pages with minor chipping to edges, and one library blind-stamp (ex-libris). Minor staining to some of the page edges, scattered througho... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
ZEN AT DAITOKO-JI
Covell, Jon and Abbot Yamada Sobin
Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha International, 1974 203 pages of text including an index. Brown hardcover cloth binding with minimal fading to top edge. Unclipped dustjacekt with minor shelfwear, and two small scuff perforations on spine, which allowed minor fading to corresponding area on spine. Protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with over 100 photographs, many of which are in color. Contains drawings of the floor plans for this temple, and of Daisen-In and Shinju-An. Zen Buddhism, Eastern Religion, Philosoph... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
ZIBA
Pipes, James
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1943 [x], 189 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and soiling. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small chips, tears and creases, and moderate rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Contains black & white illustrations by Edith Mahier. Previous owner's gift inscription on front endpaper, and minor spotting to endpapers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
ZINAIDA HIPPIUS. An Intellectual Profile
Pachmuss, Temire
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1971 xvi, 491 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Green hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities, and a small tear and several creases to rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Slight spotting to closed page edges. Illustrated with historic black & white photographs. Soviet Union, Russian Symbolist Movement, Gippius. Hippius lived 1869 to 1945.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Ver... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
ZINGA ZINGA ZA! Signed and inscribed by John Fischetti
Fischetti, John
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1973. xiv, 121 pages of text, followed by as many pages of political cartoons. Hardcover binding with minimal sunning and shelfwear; Unclipped dustjacket is sunned on the spine, with several chips, tears, and creases, and moderate shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed on the title page "Warmest good wishes from [signed] John Fischetti." First edition.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Oblong... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
ZURYCH
Braun, Georg; Remigius Hogenberg
Cologne: Braun & Hogenberg, 1582 The cartographers performed their work in Cologne in the late 1500's. This is an original circa 1582 [presumed] first issue. Including the borders, it measures 39.5x51cm (15.5 x20"). To the outer neat line, it measures 36.5x48.5cm (14.25x19"). This city plan of Zurich is in excellent condition, with minor age-toning. It contains slight evidence of a fold at the center, with a slight amount of browning along this fold in several places. There is one tiny sta... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$995.00

 
Zachariah Chandler: an outline sketch of his life and public services. With an Introductory letter from James G. Blaine, of Maine
Detroit Post and Tribune
Zachariah Chandler: an outline sketch of his life and public services. With an Introductory letter from James G. Blaine, of Maine
Detroit, MI: Post and Tribune, 1880 Michigania; [xviii], [19]-396 pages of text; includes an appendix paged through xxxvi; 23.4cm. Hardcover binding quite bright and attractive; original blind stamped green cloth rubbed; spine lightly crimped; corners lightly bumped and shelfworn. Illustrated with a frontisportrait of Michigan politician Zachariah Chandler 1813-79, U. S. Senator 1857-75,1879, U. S. Secretary of the Interior 1875-77; List of illustrations on page [xviii]. "The Doric pillar of Michigan&q... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Zachariah Chandler: an outline sketch of his life and public services. With an introductory letter from James G. Blaine, of Maine
Detroit Post and Tribune
Detroit, MI: Post and Tribune, 1880 Michigania; [xviii] [19]- 396p.; appendix paged through xxxvi; 23.5cm; full blind stamped brown leather rubbed; corners bumped; all edges gilt; gilt dentelles, edges; frontis. portrait of Michigan politician Zachariah Chandler 1837-79, U. S. Senator 1857-75, 1879, U. S. Secretary of the Interior 1875-77; illus. listed p. [xviii]; "The Doric pillar of Michigan", memorial address by Arthur Tappan Pierson 1837-1911; bookplate.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Zehn Jahre in Aequatoria und die Rueckkehr mit Emin Pascha. Nach dem italianschen Originalmanusckript ins Deutsche uebersetst von Professor Dr. Karl von Reinhardstoettner einzige autorisierte deutsche ausgabe mit ueber 150 abbildungen und 4 karten
Casati, Major Gaetano (1838-1902)
Hamburg, Germany: Buchneriche Berlagsbuchhandlung, 1891 Africa; travel; 2 volumes.; 22.7cm; original pictorial cloth binding; spines, corners rubbed; index; 150 illustrations, black and white and colored lithographs; 3 folded maps in volume 2 pocket; 1 map lacking; volume 1 frontispiece portrait of author, Italian explorer.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Zeichnungen
Janssen, Horst; Wolfgang Hildesheimer; Walter Koschatzky
Munchen, Germany: Prestel-Verlag, 1982. Contains approximately 150 color illustrations and 20 pages of text. Hardcover binding with a small adhesive stain near the top of the spine, and a tiny bump to a lower corner. Unclipped dustjacket with several small tears and creases, and minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. The reverse of the dustjacket is stained from an old adhesive stain (adhesive removed). The text is in German. First edition.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very good condition/Very good- c... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Ziegfeld Theatre Stagebill (Program) signed by Vivien Leigh (1913-1967) and Laurence Olivier (1907-1989); Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatra; Antony and Cleopatra
Leigh, Vivien; Laurence Olivier
Ziegfeld Theatre Stagebill (Program) signed by Vivien Leigh (1913-1967) and Laurence Olivier (1907-1989); Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatra; Antony and Cleopatra
New York: Ziegfeld Theatre, 1951. Stagebill from performance beginning December 31, 1951. Signed in ink "Vivien Leigh" and "L. Olivier" on photo-illustrated front cover. Minor crease through center of entire program, not affecting autographs; moderate browning to edges, and one small chip to corner.. Signed. First edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Zr Rifle: The Plot to Kill Kennedy and Castro
Furiati, Claudia
Melbourne, Australia: Ocean Press, 1994 [vi], 183 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear and soiling, with a few minor creases. Illustrated by eight pages of black & white photographs. New edition (2nd edition) with more pages than the 1st edition.. Second edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.95

 
Zweymahl zwey und fuenffzig auserlesene Biblische Historien aus dem Alten und Neuen testamente: der Jugend zum Besten abgefasset.…
Huebner, Johann 1668-1731
Leipzig, Germany: Gleditsch, 1775 Bible; 408p.; 16.6cm; old leather, front cover, spine lacking; back cover detached; last leaf lacking; all leaves before p. 4 lacking; all illus. before p. 2 lacking; 8p. index; woodcut illus.; t.p. information gathered from known copies having same pagination.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)