Titles starting with Z from Wolf's Head Books
Bookseller inventory : Wolf's Head Books (titles starting with Z) [X] Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Z.L. Grady for Bishop
Charleston, SC: Macedonia A.M.E. Church, 1984. dampstain r cvr. 20 pp. program for the installation of Grady for Bishop of the A.M.E. Church; celebrations held in Ravenel and Charleston SC in May 1984; many b/w photos; good wishes ads; order of service, program, and history of his service to various churches in Florida and SC; graduatate of Edward Waters College in Jacksonville FL.. Wraps. VG-.. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$8.00
Zachary Taylor: 2 Volume Set
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1989. black leather with two raised bands, gilt decoration on the covers and spine, all edges gilt, silk book mark; previous owner's bookplate and blind stamp; 335, 496 pages; each volume has separate index; illustrated; volume 1 - Soldier of the Republic; volume 2 - Soldier in the White House; one of the publishers Library of the Presidents series with their Collector's Notes included as ephemera.. Collector's Edition. Leather. Near Fine. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$75.00
Zachary Taylor: Soldier, Planter, Statesman of the Old Southwest
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1997. bookplate & blindstamp by former owner. 348pp; index; b/w photos, daguerreotypes, portraits, illus, maps; full navy leather, 4 raised bands, heavy gilt decorations, all edges gilt, satin book mark; From his roots in Virginia, youth in Kentucky and life as a planter of cotton, & owner of slaves in Louisiana, this account follows his military career, through the War of 1812, both the Blackhawk & Seminole wars & later the Mexican War to his reluctant accept... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$40.00
Zane Grey "The Man whose books made the West famous"
Zanesville, OH: The Author, 1967. 32p; includes a bibliography; includes ephemera 3 1/2x8 1/2" 8 pp folded brochure, "Adventure: Zane Grey Museum/ National Road" published by the Ohio Historical Society, 3/99.. 3rd Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 5 1/2 X8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Zanek! A Chronicle of the Israeli Air Force
NY Viking Press 1971. VG/ dj VG+. edges foxing, tape shadows eps, edgewr. 344 pp. index; a Canadian journalist's friendly examination of Israeli airpower & its history. 1st ed.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$14.00
Zarger - Zarker Genealogy: Some Descendants of Ulrich Zerger
Pottstown, Pa: Smale's Printery , 1974. 180 pages; index; several b/w photos; sampling of family names include: Ames, Atherton, Barnes, Bayles,Bayne, Baze, Beam, Bear, Beard, Bears, Beatty, Bittenger, Blasing,Bonebrake, Boyton, Bradstreet, Brezler, Brown, Byers, Carpenter, Chapman, Clark, Clever, Coble, Cramer, Craze, Creviston, Daniels, Dansberger, Dentler, Diamond, Dunham, Edwards.Erb, Foreman, Forney, Foutz, Gabel, Gilbert, Goetz, Gossard; Hain,Hawbecker, Helman, Hertenstine, Hetrick, Hodges, Hoffma... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$75.00
Zendo-ryu Stretching Techniques
VG+. also includes how to protect joints, tendons, muscles & ligaments; 9" orange wraps with b/w photos; no date or other publishing information given; advisors to Skornia were R. Woods, M.D. and S. King, D.C.; several photos & line drawings.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$12.00
Zeppeline uber England
Berlin Ullstein 1916. VG. lgt foxing, fi hinge starting, edgewr, soil. 152 pp. top edge red; wraps; photos; list of raids; Noffsinger G21; scarce early account of airship raids over England; from the Noffsinger collection. 1st ed.. F. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$75.00
Zeppelin
NY: Paperback Library, 1971. 159 pp. Noffsinger 22; novelized screenplay by Arthur Rowe and Donald Churchill from a WWI movie starring Michael York and Elke Sommer. 1st ed thus.. 1st Edition. Wraps. VG+. 7 x 4 1/4 Inches / 17,5 x 10,5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$6.00
Zeppelin
Berlin: August Scherl 1910-1915? endpages lightly soiled; cover worn; good reference copy, but not beautiful! 40 pp. wraps; many b/w photos; several maps; special edition #15 of the magazine "Woche"; Noffsinger G519; this issue dedicated to AIRSHIP INVENTOR with accounts of some of his earlier ships; text in German.. Soft Cover. Good Only. 9 1/2 x 12" Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$40.00
Zero Hour
London Scion 1953. VG. eps foxing, edgewr, soil, old price sticker fcvr. 128 pp. wraps.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00
Zero Through One
Elkins Park, PA: Moonlight Express, 1984. approx 45 pp. SIGNED; LIMITED 26/100; illustrated by the author; poetry and art for poetry and art's sake.. SIGNED. Cloth. VG+. Some Soil.. 9 1/2 x 9 1/4 Inches / 24,5 x 24 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$50.00
Zickary Zan: Childhood Folklore
University, AL University of Alabama 1980., 1980 VG++/VG- dj w/ three (3) 1/4-1" chips. 182 pp. SIGNED by both authors; illus by Mark Brewton; childhood songs, games, taunts, rope-skipping cadences, poems, riddles, etc. 1st ed.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$28.00
The Zincali; or, an Account of the Gypsies of Spain
Philadelphia: James M. Campbell & Co, 1843. the title continues " with an Original Collection of Their Songs and Poetry"; 149 pages; bound with: Borrow, George. The Bible in Spain; or, the Journeys, Adventures, and Imprisonments of an Englishman, in an Attempt to Circulate the Scriptures in the Peninsula. also published in 1843. 232 pages; 3/4 brown leather over marble boards, maroon leather spine label; gilt rules; heavy wear, black tape covers the head and toe of spine; light foxing; back co... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$175.00
Zion's Tidings
Berne, IN Mennonite Brethren In Christ 15 Aug 1936., 1936 G+. fold, soil. 8pp. wraps; Vol. 17, No. 2; Defenseless Mennonite and the Defenseless Mennonite Brethren in Christ Conferences of North America; ARTICLES: Abiding In Christ, by E.E. Rupp; Is Man An Achievement or an Endowment?, by Rev. John A. Huffman; Missionary Dept., edited by Rev.J.P. Barkman; death notices; Program of the conference to be held at Woodburn, IN, Aug. 2 6-30, 1936; Financial Reports.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$8.00
Znip, Znap, and Znup: A Story about the Zizzorbirds of the Zun
Boston: Bruce Humphries, 1938 eps foxing, cvrs insect damage, soil. this isn't an especially pretty book but the insides are nice. 139 pp. color and b/w illustrations by the authors; rare book in any condition.. Cloth. VG-.. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2 Inches / 20 x 14 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$100.00
Zones of Consideration for Unit and Nonunit Lieutenant Colonel and Major, ANC, AMSC, & WAC Reserve Commissioned Officers
Wash DC Army 16 Oct 1961. VG: soil, lt edgewr, initial. 2 pp single sheet.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00
Zones of Consideration for Permanent Promotion of Regular Army Officers to Grades of Lieutenant Colonel, Major, and Captian
Wash DC Army 27 Jan 1960. G+; foxing, lt soil, sm tears, ex mil lib. 3 pp, wraps, table of zones.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00
Zones of Consideration for Permanent Promotion of Regular Army Officers to Grades of Lieutenant Colonel, Major, and Captain
Wash DC Army 27 Jan 1960., 1960 VG-. ex mil lib, soil, tab torn. 3 pp. wraps. codes and numbers of positions.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00
Zones of Consideration for Permanent Promotion of Regular Army Warrant Officers to the Grades of Chief Warrant Officer, W-4
Wash DC Army 31 May 1957. VG; ex mil lib; torn tab. 2 pp single sheet.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$6.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)

