Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Z from Wolf's Head Books

Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books (titles starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

 
Z.L. Grady for Bishop
Charleston, SC: Macedonia A.M.E. Church, 1984 dampstain r cvr. 20 pp. program for the installation of Grady for Bishop of the A.M.E. Church; celebrations held in Ravenel and Charleston SC in May 1984; many b/w photos; good wishes ads; order of service, program, and history of his service to various churches in Florida and SC; graduatate of Edward Waters College in Jacksonville FL.. Wraps. VG-.. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$8.00

 
Zachariah Chandler: An Outline Sketch of His Life & Public Services
Detroit Post & Tribune
Detroit, MI: Post & Tribune, 1880. extremities shelfworn; lt foxing here & there; tissue guard over frontis portrait worn at bottom; nicely blindstamped design on front cover & spine in black and gilt; beveled edges; biography of a Republican Senator from Michigan; gives his upbringing in New England, businesses, parentage, anti-slavery Whig, formation of Republican Party, protection of home industry, outbreak of the "Rebellion", presidential campaign of 1864; Andrew Johnson's admi... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
Zachary Taylor: 2 Volume Set
Hamilton, Holman
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1989. black leather with two raised bands, gilt decoration on the covers and spine, all edges gilt, silk book mark; previous owner's bookplate and blind stamp; 335, 496 pages; each volume has separate index; illustrated; volume 1 - Soldier of the Republic; volume 2 - Soldier in the White House. Collector's Edition. Leather. Near Fine. 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
Zachary Taylor: Soldier, Planter, Statesman of the Old Southwest
Bauer, K. Jack
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1997. bookplate & blindstamp by former owner. 348pp; index; b/w photos, daguerreotypes, portraits, illus, maps; full navy leather, 4 raised bands, heavy gilt decorations, all edges gilt, satin book mark; From his roots in Virginia, youth in Kentucky and life as a planter of cotton, & owner of slaves in Louisiana, this account follows his military career, through the War of 1812, both the Blackhawk & Seminole wars & later the Mexican War to his reluctant accept... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$110.00

 
Zachary Taylor Soldier in the White House
Hamilton, Holman
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1989. black leather with two raised bands, gilt decoration on the covers and spine, all edges gilt, silk book mark; previous owner's bookplate and blind stamp; 496 pages; index; b/w photos, engravings, cartoons, portraits; biography of the 12th president of the US, 1849-1850, having served only 15 months in office; Taylor was a Whig, and the last southern to serve as president in the 19th cent; ephemera 5 1/2x8 1/2" publishers Collector's Notes.. Collector's Ed... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
Zane Grey "The Man whose books made the West famous"
Schneider, Norris F
Zanesville, OH author 1967. near fine. 32p; 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" wraps; includes a bibliography. 1st ed.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
Zanek! A Chronicle of the Israeli Air Force
Stevenson, William
NY Viking Press 1971. VG/ dj VG+. edges foxing, tape shadows eps, edgewr. 344 pp. index; a Canadian journalist's friendly examination of Israeli airpower & its history. 1st ed.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$14.00

 
Zarger - Zarker Genealogy: Some Descendants of Ulrich Zerger
Stouffer, Christian S. & Mary Zarger Stouffer
Pottstown, Pa: Smale's Printery , 1974. 180 pages; index; illustrated; sampling of family names include: Ames, Atherton, Barnes, Bayles,Bayne, Baze, Beam, Bear, Beard, Bears, Beatty, Bittenger, Blasing,Bonebrake, Boyton, Bradstreet, Brezler, Brown, Byers, Carpenter, Chapman, Clark, Clever, Coble, Cramer, Craze, Creviston, Daniels, Dansberger, Dentler, Diamond, Dunham, Edwards.Erb, Foreman, Forney, Foutz, Gabel, Gilbert, Goetz, Gossard; Hain,Hawbecker, Helman, Hertenstine, Hetrick, Hodges, Hoffman, Holla... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$95.00

 
Zeitschrift fur Heeres- und Uniformkunde
Hamburg Sept-Okt 1960. VG. lt soil. 18 pp; wraps; vol 24 overall #171; short bio of Johan Ludwig Adam Blesson; Kurhession Cadets; history of the administration of the SwissArmy (1869-75 ); history of the formation of the infantry (1914-18); Sentry/Guardhouses w/ 4 illus; Panzer information Bulletins; a magazine of military & uniform news; text in German.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$7.00

 
Zeltbuch von Tumilad: "Jedermann braucht etwas Wuste"
Kastner, Erhart
Wiesbaden Im Insel 1949. VG/VG. eps foxing, owner name, lt edgewr/dj wear, soil. 285 pp. author's travel in post WWII Africa studying native cultures, music, art, etc; text in German.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$7.00

 
Zendo-ryu Stretching Techniques
Skornia, Phillip M
VG+. also includes how to protect joints, tendons, muscles & ligaments; 9" orange wraps with b/w photos; no date or other publishing information given; advisors to Skornia were R. Woods, M.D. and S. King, D.C.; several photos & line drawings.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$12.00

 
Zeppelin
Angiel, Lucien
NY: Paperback Library, 1971 159 pp. Noffsinger 22; novelized screenplay by Arthur Rowe and Donald Churchill from a WWI movie starring Michael York and Elke Sommer. 1st ed thus.. 1st Edition. Wraps. VG+. 7 x 4 1/4 Inches / 17,5 x 10,5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$6.00

 
Zeppelin
Berlin: August Scherl 1910-1915? endpages lightly soiled; cover worn; good reference copy, but not beautiful! 40 pp. wraps; many b/w photos; several maps; special edition #15 of the magazine "Woche"; Noffsinger G519; this issue dedicated to AIRSHIP INVENTOR with accounts of some of his earlier ships; text in German.. Soft Cover. Good Only. 9 1/2 x 12". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
Zeppelin: A Biography
Goldsmith, Margaret
NY.: William Morrow., 1931 green endpages toned; spine quite sunned. 278 pp. photos; index; appendix; Noffsinger 954; biography of the airship designer. . 1st Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
Zeppelin: Der Mensch, der Kampfer, der Sieger
Adolf, Saager,
Stuttgart: Robert Lutz, Ca 1915 ex-lib w/ a bookplate, no pocket; something removed from lower front cv; spine sunned; gray cloth binding with big black "Z" in the center and gilt laurel; 262 pp. Noffsinger G511; bio of Graf von Zeppelin, with only a little bit about early WWI.. 3rd Ed. Cloth. VG-/No Dj. 7 3/8". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
Zeppeline uber England
Berlin Ullstein 1916. VG. lgt foxing, fi hinge starting, edgewr, soil. 152 pp. top edge red; wraps; photos; list of raids; Noffsinger G21; scarce early account of airship raids over England; from the Noffsinger collection. 1st ed.. F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
Zero Hour
Stratten, Vargo
London Scion 1953. VG. eps foxing, edgewr, soil, old price sticker fcvr. 128 pp. wraps.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
Zero Through One
Bills, Mitchell
Elkins Park, PA: Moonlight Express, 1984. approx 45 pp. SIGNED; LIMITED 26/100; illustrated by the author; poetry and art for poetry and art's sake.. SIGNED. Cloth. VG+. Some Soil.. 9 1/2 x 9 1/4 Inches / 24,5 x 24 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
Zickary Zan: Childhood Folklore
Solomon, Jack, and Olivia Solomon, eds
University, AL University of Alabama 1980., 1980 VG++/VG- dj w/ three (3) 1/4-1" chips. 182 pp. SIGNED by both authors; illus by Mark Brewton; childhood songs, games, taunts, rope-skipping cadences, poems, riddles, etc. 1st ed.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$28.00

 
The Zincali; or, an Account of the Gypsies of Spain
Borrow, George
Philadelphia: James M. Camplell, 1843 the title continues " with an Original Collection of Their Songs and Poetry"; 149 pages; bound with: Borrow, George. The Bible in Spain; or, the Journeys, Adventures, and Imprisonments of an Englishman, in an Attempt to Circulate the Scriptures in the Peninsula. also published in 1843. 232 pages; 3/4 brown leather over marble boards, maroon leather spine label; gilt rules; heavy wear, black tape covers the head and toe of spine; light foxing; back cover staine... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)