Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Z from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

 
Zarafa: A Giraffe's True Story, From Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris (Advance Reading Copy)
ALLIN, Michael
Zarafa: A Giraffe's True Story, From Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris (Advance Reading Copy)
New York: Walker and Company, 1998. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. A fine unread copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Zara's Tales (Signed First Edition)
BEARD, Peter
Zara's Tales (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. The second issue with the word beast printed correctly on the last page of text. A very fine copy in very fine dust jacket. Signed by Beard on the title page: "Peter Beard Hoggers Box 4191 Nbi" ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Zarathustra Jr. Speaks of Art
DANZ, Louis (Merle Armitage)
Zarathustra Jr. Speaks of Art
New York: Brentano's , 1934. First edition. Hardcover. Designed by Merle Armitage who also provides a foreword as well. Includes a frontispiece reproduction of Kandinsky as well as a small gallery of plates at the end of the book. A very good copy in yellow printed boards with some tears at the spine ends and minor soiling. The last signature of the binding is splitting but still intact. A scarce book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Zazoo (Uncorrected Proof)
MOSHER, Richard
Zazoo (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Clarion Books, 2001. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. A very near fine unread copy in green printed wrappers. Uncommon in this format. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Zeee
ENRIGHT, Elizabeth and Irene Haas
Zeee
New York: Harcour, Brace & World, Inc., 1965. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Text by Enright and pictures by Haas. A tight near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with some light soiling and moderate amount of edge wear. Still, a very presentable copy of this children's book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Zeichnungen, Horst Janssen, Fotos, Thomas Hopker
JANSSEN, Horst & Thomas Hopker
Zeichnungen, Horst Janssen, Fotos, Thomas Hopker
Hamburg: Galerie Brockstedt, 1966. First edition. Oversized softcover. Includes illustrations of Janssen art but also includes photographs of Janssen by Hopker who went on to become a member of Magnum and it's president from 2003 to 2006. A fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Zeitgeist
JOACHIMIDES, Christos and Norman Rosenthal
Zeitgeist
Berlin: Martin-Gropius-Bau, 1982. First editon. Softcover. Text in German. A group show with artist chronologies. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. Artists in the show included Anselm Kiefer, Joseph Beuys, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Morris, David Salle, Julian Schnabel, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol and many others. A near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Zeitgeist
JOACHIMIDES, Christos and Norman Rosenthal
Zeitgeist
New York: George Braziller, 1982. First editon. Hardcover. 296 pages. Text in English A group show with artist chronologies. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. Artists in the show included Anselm Kiefer, Joseph Beuys, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Morris, David Salle, Julian Schnabel, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol and many others. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Uncommon in the hardcover issue. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Zeng Fanzhi
FANZHI, Zeng
Zeng Fanzhi
New York: Acquavella Galleries, Inc., 2009. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran April 2 through May 15, 2009. Interview with Fanzhi by Michael Findlay. Includes 26 color illustrations. A fine copy in French style wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Zero Mostel Reads a Book
FRANK, Robert & Zero Mostel
Zero Mostel Reads a Book
New York: The New York Times, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. "Published for the fun of it by The New York Times and dedicated to the American Bookseller June, 1963." A humorous collection of photographs by Frank of the inimitable comedian /actor Zero Mostel. A very clean near and tight near fine copy in a very good plus example of the original fragile unprinted glassine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Zero db And Other Stories (Signed First Edition)
BELL, Madison Smartt
Zero db And Other Stories (Signed First Edition)
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. His first collection of short stories. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a little rubbing at the base of the spine as well as a tiny chip. Signed by Bell on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Zero db And Other Stories
BELL, Madison Smartt
Zero db And Other Stories
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. His first collection of short stories. A fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket with a little rubbing at the spine ends as well as a tiny chip and small tear to the bottom of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Zhou Brothers: 30 Years of Collaboration
ZHOU, Shan Zuo & Da Huang Zhou and Kuyi Shen
The Zhou Brothers: 30 Years of Collaboration
Ostfildern and Elmhurst, IL and Chicago, IL: Hatje Cantz Publishers, Elmhurst Art Museum & Chicago Cultural Center, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Thick retrospective monograph published in conjuction with a major show at the Elmhurst Art Musuem. Text by Kuyi Shen along with numerous illustrations. A fine copy in illustrated boards. Issued without a dust jacket. Signed by the Zhou Brothers on the front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Zimmer at the Diggings (Signed Broadside)
ZIMMER, Paul
Zimmer at the Diggings (Signed Broadside)
Derry, PA: Rook Press, 1976. First edition. Broadside that measures 8.5" x 11" and with an illustration by William Lint. Copy 52 of 250 numbered copies. A fine copy. Signed by Zimmer. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Zip: A Novel of The Left and The Right
APPLE, Max
Zip: A Novel of The Left and The Right
Nw York: Viking Press, 1978. First edition. His second book, a boxing novel. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Zoli (Bound Galley Style Proof)
McCANN, Colum
Zoli (Bound Galley Style Proof)
New York: Random House, 2007. First edition. Softcover. A bound galley style proof measuring 8 1/2 inches by 11 inches. This state would most likely proceed any other version of the proof or published versions. A fine copy in printed wrappers with mylar cover and tape binding. A much less common version of the book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Zombie (Signed First Edition)
OATES, Joyce Carol
Zombie (Signed First Edition)
New York: Dutton, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. A slim novel from this important and prolific writer. A fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Oates on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Zone Series: Bronzes
CARO, Anthony
The Zone Series: Bronzes
Chicago: Richard Gray Gallery, 1994. First edition of this exhibition catalog. A very near fine copy in white wraps. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A Zoo for Mister Muster
LOBEL, Arthur
A Zoo for Mister Muster
New York: Harper & Row, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. From the author of the classic book, Frog & Toad. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with light soiling and a few closed tears to the top edge of the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Zuckerman Unbound (Uncorrected Proof)
ROTH, Philip
Zuckerman Unbound (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1981. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. The third book to feature Roth's alter ego Nathan Zuckerman. A very good plus copy in orange printed wrappers with paperclip impression and slight rust to the top of the rear panel and last few pages. Otherwise a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (5)
With photos (22)