Titles starting with Z from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with Z) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 89
Za dvadtsat liet: For Twenty Years
S.-Peterburg (St. Petersburg) ObshchestvennaiaPloza 1908 vg Ex library. 8vo. xx,620pp. Olive cloth with gold lettering on spine. Library inventory plate near tail of spine. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly rubbed. Minor scuffing and staining to boards. Stamps from library in Yiddish on free front endpaper, title-page and fore-page edge. Numbers "8/6345" written in red on free front endpaper. Slight staining to front endpaper and title-page. Georgii (Georgy) Valentinovich Plekhanov (1856-1918) w... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Zachor et Asher Asah L'cha Amalek. IsraÎl souviens toi! Think of it, Israel! Israel denke dran!
Paris E. Varlin 1933 g 4to. 34 pp. Illustrated paper wrappers. Fully illustrated, political cartoon volume with captions in four languages, French, English, German and Yiddish accompanying each illustration. Published in 1933 the year Hitler came to power, this work sought to sound the alarm about what Germany had begun to do with its Jewish population and other perceived dissidents. First five leaves have chips to bottom right fore-edge, not affecting text. Interior pages browned. Overall good condition... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Zaddik: The Doctrine of the Zaddik According to the Writings of Rabbi Yaakov Yosef of Polnoy
London Abelard-Schman (1960) First edition vg Octavo. 312pp. Black cloth with turquoise illustration and imprinted title-label in original price-clipped dust jacket. "Told through the medium of the writings of Rabbi Yaakov Yosef of Polnoy, here is a study of the zaddik, the holy leader, as he was created by the crisis of the 18th century Judaism, as he is needed in the crises of all eras...Rarely in history has there existed such an amazing manner of leadership as that which Hasidism, the 18th century spir... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Zadig ou la DestinÈe
Nice Editions FÈlix Bottin et Fils 1947 Limited edition g Quarto. 168, [4]pp. Uncut. Original printed wraps. Color frontispiece. Color vignette on title-page. Book housed in cloth spined paper covered boards chimois with title-label laid on spine. Exquisite limited edition of Voltaire's humorous and salacious tale, which, with Candide, is regarded as the author's finest fictional writing. This work is profusely illustrated with 9 full-page color plates, 22 color chapter headings, and 2 color tailpieces by... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Zaglada Zydostwa Polskiego-Album Zdjec [Extermination of Polish Jews: Album of Pictures]
Lodz Centralna Zydowska Konisja Historyczna W Polsce [c 1945] First edition. g Oblong quarto. [19], 104pp., [15]. Original paper wrappers. Illustrated with 252 contemporary photographs documenting the debasement and destruction of European Jewry with pictures of cities, ghettos and the camps. Text in Polish, Russian, English, French, Yiddish and Hebrew. Wrappers are creased and cracked. Otherwise in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Zaglada Zydow Zolkiewskich
Lodz NP 1946 g 8vo. 72pp. Original wrapper. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Zaglada Zydow Sosnowca
Katowice NP 1946 g 8vo. 80pp., 3. Original wrapper. One Map and several b/w photos. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Zameiietki o sovremennoaei literature
S.-Peterburg (St. Petersburg) Tip. i lit. V. A. Tikhanov 1894 vg Ex library. 8vo. v,444pp. Light brown cloth with pasted-down title-plate. Inventory library plate near tail of spine. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Minor closed tears on tail of spine. Small stamp of library in Yiddish and numbers "11/6327" written in red on free front endpaper. Stamp on fore-page edge and title-page. Usual age browning to outer edges of pages. Nikolay Gavrilovich Chernyshevsky (1828-1889) was a Russian ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Zamori oder die Philosophie der Liebe in zehn Ges‰ngen
Berlin Friedrich Vieweg dem ƒltern 1793 g 8vo. 301pp. Blue paper covered boards with red label to spine. Red page edges. Lacking Frontispiece. Printed on high quality, thick cotton rag paper. Work of renowned German author, Franz von Kleist. Text in German. Age wear to binding. Rippling and very minor browning to pages. Tight and clean copy in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Zao Wou-Ki
New York Rizzoli 1979 First American edition g Folio. 330pp. Original pictorial wrappers over tan cloth with black lettering on spine. Pictorial endpapers. Fascinating work being the most important monograph on Zao Wou-Ki. The author's text reveals, in the course of an analysis of great lucidity, how a man has admirably succeeded in reconciling his century-old heritage with his profound sensitivity to western culture in a total oeuvre of the first rank. This exquisite work is profusely illustrated with 510... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Zapiski vracha
S.-Peterburg (St. Petersburg) Tip. A.E. Kolpinskago 1902 Izd. 4-e g Ex library. 8vo. 310pp. Tan cloth with pasted-down title-plate. Library inventory plate on spine. Some scuffing and staining to binding. Small numbers "1/6294" written in red on free front endpaper. Text in Russian. Binding in good, interior in very good condition. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Zeche Emscher-Lippe
Datteln i. W Self-published Mai 1938 vg Sm. folio. Ungaginated. Original printed wraps. Rare pictorial Firmenschrift of the German Steinkohlen-Bergwerk (coal-mining company) Zeche Emscher-Lippe in Datteln in the Ruhrgebiet. 27 original b/w photographs mounted on heavy card stock. The photographs show exteriors and interiors of the mine and various departments, equipment, residence of workers, gym, as well as various machinery. Two photos depict workers marching on the first of May wearing uniforms with th... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Zeh Sifra De-Adam Kadmah She-Natan Li Razial Ha-Malakh
Yozefof (Prague) Barukh Zetser 1873 poor 8vo. 72 pages. Decarative floral paper covered boards over leather spine, partial heart shape design pasted in center of front cover. Heavy age wear, abraisions and chipping to binding. A kabbalistic text that Jewish tradition has that after Adam and Eve were expelled from the Garden of Edan, the Angel Raziel gave them the secrets of all knowledge so the two could find their way back "home" and better understand God. This book is said to contain all of that secr... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Zehn unhistorische S‰tze ¸ber Kabbala
Z¸rich Rhein-Verlag 1958 g 8vo. 209-215pp. Original wraps. Minor staining and creasing to wraps. Sonderdruck aus "Geist und Werk". Text in German. Wraps in good, interior in very good condition. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Zehntes Deutsches S‰ngerbundesfest Wien 1928
Hannover Dˆrschel & v. Witzleben ca. 1928 vg Oblong. 8vo. 32pp. Illustrated tan wrappers with black title and red decoration string. Cover illustration by Herm. E. Warlich. Corners bumped. Minor creasing to wrappers. Published in celebration of the 10 year anniversary of the "Deutsche S‰ngerbund" which was held in Vienna in 1928. B/w photographs. Each page is protected with a tissue guard. Some browning to tissue. Text in German. Includes a poem by Max Andre. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Zeichenwunder: Das Zeichnen f¸r das Kind und mit dem Kinde
Leipzig Hahn & Co 1928 First edition vg 8vo. 40,56,[2]pp. Original quarter cloth over illustrated paper-covered boards. Color frontispiece, illustrated title-page. Cover and title-page illustration are b/w reproductions of drawings by Fried Wittber. Binding protected by modern mylar. Late 1920's hand coloring book for German pre-school and elementary students. Illustrated with 56 full-page samples of drawings as well as 4 color reproductions of drawings. With pedagogical notes. The work was published on F.... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Zeit und Freiheit
Iena Eugen Diederichs 1911 Reprint g Small quarto. [2], 188, [2]pp. Original gold stamped cloth. Top edge gilt. Decorative endpapers. Ribbon marker. Title page in red and black lettering. Publisher's logo on title page. Decorative initials. "Zeit und Freiheit" (Time and Free Will: An Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness) is the title of Henri Bergson's doctoral thesis, first published in 1889. The essay deals with the problem of freewill, which Bergson contends is merely a common confusion among ph... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Zeit zu leben: Vom Umgang mit einem kostbaren Gut [SIGNED]
M¸nchen Offizielle WWF Dokumentation. Herausgegeben von der Umweltstiftung WWF (World Wide Fund for Nature and Pro Futura) (1997) Limited edition vg 1/999. 206,[2]pp. printed on Nopacoat. Blue leather with color serigraph on aluminum, resting in handmade red-varnished wooden box. Box with two hinged folding sections on top, signed on inside with black marker by Hajek. Bottom of box with red velvet covering, inside lined in blue velvet with attached "lift-up" ribbon band. Additional original signature of a... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Zeitgem‰fle Reklame
Leipzig Zeit-Verlag ca. 1911 g 8vo. 110pp. Illustrated wrappers. One inch of head - and tail of backstrip missing. Corners bumped. One tiny tear to upper edge. Some discoloration and staining to wrappers. Two inches along joints on front wrapper near tail of spine loose. Illustrated title page. "A practical book" on advertising in 1911 Germany. Includes chapters on art in advertising, brochures, catalogues, posters, signs, printing and reproduction, woodcuts, photography and much more. Profusely illustrat... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Zeitschrift f¸r Bildende Kunst. Mit dem Beiblatt Kunst-Chronik. Vol. IV
Leipzig E.A. Seemann 1869 g Sm. 4to. 2,364,144pp. Three-quarter leather over marbled boards with gilt lettering to spine. Gilt lined raised bands.Minor rubbing to head and tail of spine. Corners bumped and worn. Some chipping and scuffing to leather and boards. Small bookplate of previous owner to inside of front board. Water staining to upper area of pages starting at title page through page 364. Welling to pages. Illustrated with full page and some fold-out engravings as well as full page and in-text b... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (3)
With photos (33)

