Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Z from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

 
Zapata the Unconquerable
Pinchon, Edgcumb
Pinchon, Edgcumb. Zapata the Unconquerable. Doubleday, Doran, New York 1941, 1st edition. 8vo, 332pp, portrait frontis. Orig. yellow cloth decorated in green & red, fine, with a dusty & edgeworn dj. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
The Zeal of Thy House
Sayers, Dorothy L
New York:: Harcourt Brace,. 1937.. First American edition. Very good in slt. marked dj. 8vo, 115pp. Orange cloth covers with silver title on spine. Original pale blue dj with title in white on blue cover, and in white on spine. Spine is sunned and dusty and rubbed at top and base of dj spine; back cover somewhat dusty. Internally, light even toning, o/w very good. The play was written for performance in 1937 at the annual Festival of Canterbury Cathedral, and deals with the rebuilding of the Choir of Cante... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Zeitschrift des deutschen und österreichischen Alpenvereins, 1905
Innsbruck.. Very good. 8vo, 400pp, b&w frontis and b&w illus throughout, with folding mountain panorama. Includes a folding color map inside back cover entitled "Karte der Marmolatagruppe". Medium green cloth covers with black title on cover and on spine. Covers are rubbed at top and base of spine and at corners. Internally, very good with no fox spotting. Folding map at back cover has two small tears at folds. In German. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Zeitschrift des deutschen und österreichischen Alpenvereins, 1907
Innsbruck:. 1907.. Very good. 8vo, 400pp, b&w frontis and b&w illus throughout, complete with folding map. Includes a folding color map inside back cover entitled "Karte der Allgaeuer & Lechtaler-Alpen". Medium green cloth covers with black title on cover and on spine. Covers are rubbed at top and base of spine and at corners, and front cover has small random discolored spots. Internally, very good with no fox spotting. Folding map at back cover only one very small perforation at fold.... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Zoo Book
Garthwaite, Jimmy
Zoo Book
New York & London:: Harper & Brothers,. 1929.. Third printing. Attractive large format children's book with Art Deco inspired illustrations by Garthwaite. The first animal illustrated is the Kangaroo, the second the Penguin and so it continues, including the Polar Bear, Walrus, Badger, Fox, a total of 29 animals. Each is decorated with line verse which initial letter spells the name of the animal. 4to, 32pp. Original slick papered boards in color, with the orig. pictorial dust jacket, which i... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Zu den Wundern des Sudpols. Erlebnisse auf der Deutschen Sudpolar Expedition 1901-1903
Bidlingmaier, Friedrich
Paperback. J.F. Steintopf, Stuttgart 1916, 2nd edition. Large 12mo, 157pp, 3 pp adds, frontis, 14 pp ills, 8 ills in text, some full page. Brown kraft paper- type binding, title printed in brown on cover & spine, pale pink endpapers. Sml. brown stain on upper spine, and slt. marked o/w a very nice copy. Not recorded in Spence. A very scarce first person account by a member of the German "Gauss" expedition under Drygalski. A first edition was apparently published in 1905. A very scarce work. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Zum Kontinent des eisigen sudens...Deutsche Sudpolarexpedition, fahrten und forschungen des "Gauss" 1901-1903
Drygalski, Erich von
Hardcover. Georg Reimer, Berlin 1904, 1st edition, a fine wide margin copy in a presentation binding. 4to, (xvi) 668pp, photogravure frontis & 19 plts, mostly double-page, 2 panoramas & ca. 400 ills. in text, 1 large folding map. Presentation binding half cloth & papered boards, vellum & gilt title label on spine, a fine copy. Drygalski's account of the German Antarctic expedition, which he led. The ship "Gauss" was the second ship to winter in the Antarctic ice pack. The expe... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Zum Sechsten Erdteil
Filchner, Wilhelm
Berlin:. 1922.. Hardcover. Die zweite deutsche Sudpolar-Expedition. Ullstein. xix + 410pp, b&w ills in text 2 fold-out maps. Blue cloth w/gold gilt lettering, g+ Spence 457. Narrative of 1911-12 Filchner German Antarctic expedition in "Deutschland," 9 months icebound in Weddell Sea. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Zuni Indians. Their Mythology... 23rd Annual BAE Report. 1901-2
Stevenson, Matilda Coxe
Stevenson, Matilda Coxe. The Zuni Indians. Their Mythology, Esoteric Fraternities & Ceremonies. 23rd Annual BAE Report. 1901-2. Washington 1904. Thick 4to, 634pp, many plates. Orig. leather & brown buckram boards, front cover detached, back cover cracked, o/w in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Zur Geschichte der australischen Eingegorenen
Micha, Franz Josef
Micha, Franz Josef. Zur Geschichte der australischen Eingegorenen. Reprinted from: Saeculum XVI, Heft 4, 1965. pp317-342, signed presentation copy, paper wrps. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)