Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Z from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (titles starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

 
Z WAS ZAPPED
VAN ALLSBURG,CHRIS
Z WAS ZAPPED
1987. VAN ALLSBURG,CHRIS. Z WAS ZAPPED. Bost:HM 1987, 4to, silver dec. cloth, New in dw. An innovative ABC book with striking illus. on each page that must be seen to be appreciated. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Z'AH CHLYNI NEEGERLI TEN LITTLE COLORED BOYS
Z'AH CHLYNI NEEGERLI TEN LITTLE COLORED BOYS
1945. 1. BLACK INTEREST. Z'AH CHYLNI NEEGERLI [TEN LITTLE COLORED BOYS]. Zurich: Neue Bucher A.G. Verlagsbuchhandlung, no date, circa 1945. Oblong 4to (9 x 8"), pictorial boards, near Fine. The text of this version is in Swiss- German, a dialect of German spoken in the northern parts of Switzerland that border Germany. Attached to the top of every page is a cardboard cut- out head in color of a little Black boy, so that as each page is turned, the number decreases according to the text of the co... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
ZAUBERLEHRLING
HAZEN,BARBARA
ZAUBERLEHRLING
1971. 1. (UNGERER,TOMI)illus. ZAUBERLEHRLING by Barbar Hazen. Zurich: Diogenes (1971). Folio (9 x 12"), pictorial boards, slightest of cover rubbing else Fine. 1st German edition (2 years after American edition) of the Sorcerer's Apprentice. Illustrated by Ungerer with fabulous bold color illustrations throughout the text. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
ZAUBERLINDA
GIBSON
ZAUBERLINDA
1901. 1. BAUM IMITATION. ZAUBERLINDA THE WISE WITCH by Eva Katherine Gibson. Chicago:Robert Smith (1901) 4to, blue pict. cloth, FINE. An obvious Oz imitation with color illustrations on every page that change in color as the book progresses. A partucularily nice copy. (Schiller 458) ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
ZEELY
HAMILTON,VIRGINIA
ZEELY
1967. 1. BLACK INTEREST. (HAMILTON,VIRGINIA) ZEELY by Virginia Hamilton. NY: Macmillan (1967). 8vo, cloth, fine in sl. rubbed dw. Stated 1st printing of Hamilton's first book. REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID-IN. Illus. with striking full page b&w's by SYMEON SHIMIN. Very scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
ZEHN KLEINE NEGERBUBEN
ZEHN KLEINE NEGERBUBEN
1930. 2. BLACK INTEREST. (TEN LITTLE NIGGERS) ZEHN KLEINE NEGERBUBEN. Mainz: Scholz. no date, circa 1930. Oblong 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, one head repaired and part of window missing, VG. Illustrated by B. BRAUN- FOCK. A clever book, this features a die-cut head of a Black baby on top of each page. As each page is turned, the heads decrease by one. A variation on the Ten Little Indians counting rhyme. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
ZEICHEN-MAHLER UND STICKERBUCH zur Selbstbelehrung fur Damen
NETTO,JOHANN FRIEDRICH
ZEICHEN-MAHLER UND STICKERBUCH zur Selbstbelehrung fur Damen
1795. 1. EARLY EDUCATION. ZEICHEN-MAHLER UND STICKERBUCH zur Selbstbelehrung fur Damen [Self Study Book of Drawing, Painting and Embroidery for Ladies] welche sich mit diesen kusten beschastigen. Mit 48 Kupfertafeln und einum Tasset mit Seide und Gold gestickten Modelltuche. Leipzig: Voss Und Compagnie 1795. First edition. Oblong folio, [1-3] 4-38, I-XXIV leaves in 2 states (i.e.48 leaves) 17" wide x 10 1/2" high, contemporary half calf, part of original blue wrapper on edge of title. Tiny ho... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$22,500.00

 
ZEKMET THE STONE CARVER: A TALE OF ANCIENT EGYPT
STOLZ,MARY
1988. 1. (LATTIMORE,DEBORAH NOURSE)illus. ZEKMET THE STONE CARVER: A TALE OF ANCIENT EGYPT by Mary Stolz. NY: Har. Row (1988). 4to, cloth, fine in dw. Early printing. Aspects of Egyptian mythology and art are offered in a fictional story for the young child. Beautiful color illus. cover the pages. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE LATTIMORE WITH A SKETCH. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
ZEPHIR'S HOLIDAYS
DE BRUNHOFF,JEAN
ZEPHIR'S HOLIDAYS
1937. 1. DE BRUNHOFF,JEAN. ZEPHIR'S HOLIDAYS. NY: Random House (1937). Folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, slight rubbing, near Fine in edge frayed and chipped dust wrapper. 1st ed. of the fourth book in the series. This is an entire book devoted to Babar's friend Zephir the monkey. With calligraphic text and the same wonderful color illustrations as the Babar books. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
ZINGO AND THE MAGIC BEASTS
LOFTING,HUGH
ZINGO AND THE MAGIC BEASTS
1926. Paperback. 2. LOFTING,HUGH. ZINGO AND THE MAGIC BEASTS. Jersey City: Colgate 1926. 16mo, pictorial wraps, VG+. This is a wonderful advertising booklet with a dental theme. The story, written by Lofting, stars a monkey named Zingo who tries to raise money by selling Colgate dental cream to the beasts of fairyland. Illustrated by him with 8 full color illustrations including cover plus 2 black & whites. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
ZLATE MLADI
ZLATE MLADI
1890. 2. CZECHOSLOVAK. ZLATE MLADI. no author or publisher, circa 1890. 4to, (6 3/4 x 9 1/2"), cloth backed boardw, slight rubbing else VG+. Printed on thick board pages, each page shows little children at play at various activites: playing soldier, farming, on the seesaw and more. On one page there is a strange looking Black man, barefoot but wearing a top hat and tails and he is playing a drum as he walks. Charming color lithos fill every page. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
ZLATEH THE GOAT
SINGER,ISAAC BESHAVIS
ZLATEH THE GOAT
1966. 1. (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. ZLATEH THE GOAT by Isaac Beshavis Singer. NY: Harper & Row (1966). 8vo (6 1/2 x 9"), white cloth with gilt decoration, Fine in dust wrapper (dw just a bit worn at top of spine else Fine, not price clipped). 1st ed. Seven tales of Jewish folklore with 17 magnificent full page illustrations by Sendak. Singer's first book for children and a beautiful copy. NEWBERY HONOR. Hanrahan A66. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
ZLATEH THE GOAT
SINGER,ISAAC BESHAVIS
ZLATEH THE GOAT
1966. 1. (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. ZLATEH THE GOAT by Isaac Beshavis Singer. NY: Harper & Row (1966). 8vo, gilt cloth, Fine in VG+ dust wrapper. 1st edition, REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID-IN. Seven tales of Jewish folklore illustrated with 17 magnificent full page illus. by Sendak. Singer's first book for children and a perfect match of author and artist. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
ZOO DAYS
GOLDING,HARRY
ZOO DAYS
1919. 2. (TARRANT,MARGARET)illus. ZOO DAYS by Harry Golding. Lond.: Ward Lock 1919. 8vo, cloth, pict. paste-on, 344p., some foxing and rubbing to joints, VG. Illus. by Tarrant with pictorial endpapers, 48 color plates. In the same format as her Alice. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
ZWERG-WANDERSCHAFT
TROJAN,JOHANNES
ZWERG-WANDERSCHAFT
1. GERMAN. ZWERG-WANDERSCHAFT ein marchen von Johannes Trojan. Zeichnungen R. Halver Biedenkopf. German, [192]. 4to, cloth backed boards, fine. This is an incredible manuscript for a published German picture book about a little gnome and garden insects. There are 13 fabulous finished watercolors with text beneath each picture. Amongst othe titles, Trojan illustrated Struwwelpeter der Jungere and was Trojans last book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
ZWOLF ZWERGE UND IHR KONIG
ZOELLNER,UDALBERT
ZWOLF ZWERGE UND IHR KONIG
1926. 1. FAIRY TALES. ZWULF ZWERGE UND IHR KONIG geschichten fur grosse und kleine kinder von Udalbert Zoellner. Munchen: Braun & Schneider 1926. 8vo, cloth, pict. paste-on, 70p., VG+. 12 fairy tales featuring gnomes - one for each month of the year. Illus. by PAUL LOTHAR MULLER with 12 fine color plates. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (15)