Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Z from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

 
Zagadka zolotogo kurgana: gde i kogda zarodilos’ "skifskoe iskusstvo
Chernikov, S. S. (Sergei Sergeevich)
Zagadka zolotogo kurgana: gde i kogda zarodilos’
Moskva: Nauka, 1965. First edition. Paper wrappers. Wear to extremities else a very good clean unmarked copy. Sm. 8vo. Illus. with 29 plates, 17 drawings (some folding). Enigma of the Golden Barrow. In Russian. A semi-popular acount of the 1960 expedition to the Chiliktinskol brial mound. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Zaimstvovaniia v angliiskom iazyke
Sekirin, V. P. (Vsevolod Petrovich)
Kiev: Izd-vo Kievskogo universiteta, 1964. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 8vo. Adoptions in the English Language. In Russian. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Zaire: A Week in Joseph's World
Elisofon, Eliot
New York: Crowell-Collier, 1973. First edition. Decorated blue cloth. Very good+ ex-lib with pocket on ffep and stamps (otherwise near fine) in a near fine unmarked dj. Sm. 4to. 33 b/w photos. Noted photographer's third book for use in primary grades. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Zanskar: The Hidden Kingdom
Peissel, Michel
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1979. First American edition. Cloth. A small stain on front end paper, else a very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket with small tear on rear panel. 8vo. Illus. with color & b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
Zapiski vostochnago otdeleniia imperatorskago russkago arkheologicheskago obshchestva. Tom. II. 1887. Vyp. 3-4
Rozen, V. R. (Viktor Romanovich), ed. Imperatorskoe russkoe arkheologicheskoe obshchestvo
S.-Peterburg [St. Petersburg]: Tip. Imp. Akademii nauk, 1888. First edition. Paper wrappers. Wrappers loose, front wrapper chipped, worn, and stained, rear wrapper mostly gone, a few leaves loose, and many a bit ragged at the fore-edges, otherwise clean and unmarked. 4to. Illus. with b/w drawings. Notes of the Eastern department of the Imperial Russian Archeological Society. Contents include: Song of Khudoyar Khan (in Arabic script); translation of the Embassy of Spafari (ie. the Russian ambassador Nikol... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$95.00

 
Zarafa. A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
Allin, Michael
New York: Random House, (1998). Book Club edition. Paper wrappers. A very good+ copy with a small crease in one corner. Trade format. Illus. with b/w drawings and one map. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$7.50

 
The Zealous Intruders
Shepherd, Naomi
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1987. First edition. Cloth. Near fine with remainder mark, in fine dj. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. A history of Western involvement in Palestine. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Zebulon Montgomery Pike. Pathfinder and Patriot
Carter, Harvey L
Zebulon Montgomery Pike. Pathfinder and Patriot
Colorado Springs: Dentan Printing, 1956. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good copy with light soiling on wrappers and a small crease to one corner. 8vo. Illus. with 3 b/w photos and 1 map. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Zeeroep Slauerhoff en de zeevaart. Beelden uit het zeemansleven van Slauerhoff
Heere, Martin, artist; Plaat, Cornelis Martinus, photos
Zeeroep Slauerhoff en de zeevaart. Beelden uit het zeemansleven van Slauerhoff
Assen / Maastricht: Van Gorcum, 1989. First edition. Illustrated paper-covered boards. A fine copy. As new. Obl. 4to. Illus. with 16 b/w photos and 16 color drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.50

 
Zeichnungen von Lovis Corinth; fünfzig Tafeln mit Lichtdrucken nach des Meisters Originalen
Singer, Hans W
Zeichnungen von Lovis Corinth; fünfzig Tafeln mit Lichtdrucken nach des Meisters Originalen
Leipzig: A. Schumann, (1912). First edition. Cloth. A very good copy with light foxing on the spine, bookplate on free front endpaper, leaves clean. 4to. Louis Corinth, illus. Illus. with 50 b/w plates. Lovis Corinth (1858-1925) was an important German painter and printmaker. Freitag 2198.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Zemlevedenie: geograficheskii zhurnal. Tom XXVII. Vypusk I-II. 1925
Obshchestvo liubitelei estestvoznania, antropologii i etnografii
Zemlevedenie: geograficheskii zhurnal. Tom XXVII. Vypusk I-II. 1925
Moskva / Leningrad: Ob edinennoe nauchno-tekhn. izd-vo, 1925. First edition. Paper wrappers. Wrappers detached and chipped, leaves browning, else a good copy. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Physical Geography: Geographical Journal. Contents: A.A. Grigoriev; Types of tundra microrelief subarctical Eurasia, their geographical spread and genesis; I. Schukin, In Balcaria. With a map and 7 drawings; A. Schukia, Short essay on vegetation of Balcaria; A. Kruber. Geographical essay on Sudack-Uskutsk r... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Zen : Dawn in the West
Kapleau, Philip
Garden City: Anchor / Doubleday, 1979. First edition. Very good+ in good+ dj with wear to edges and tears on spine. By the author of The Three Pillars of Zen. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
The Zen Poems of Ryokan
Ryokan. Yuasa, Nobuyuki, tans
The Zen Poems of Ryokan
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, (1981). First edition. Cloth. Light rubbing on boards else a near fine copy in a very good soiled dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with 2 maps and 10 b/w reproductions and photos. Selected and translated with an introduction, biographical sketch, and notes by Nobuyuki Yuasa. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
A Zen Way of Baseball
Oh, Sadaharu and Falkner, David
New York: Times Books, (1984). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a very good bright dust jacket with a small chip to the bottom edge of the rear panel. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Zen and Japanese Culture
Suzuki, Daisetz T
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press / Bollingen, 1989 (1959). Later printing. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. Trade format. Illus. with 65 b/w plates + 4 folding plates. A classic. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
Zentral-Asien
Belenickij, Aleksandr
Zentral-Asien
Munich: Nagel, (1968). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a slightly darkened dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with 54 color & 91 b/w photos. Yakushi B105a.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Zhang Daofan shu hua zhan
Zhang, Daofan [Jiang Biwei]
Taibei: [Jiang Biwei], 1969. First edition. Paper wrappers tied Chinese style. A very good copy, wrappers lightly soiled, one chip to edge of front wrapper. Folio [36 cm]. Zhang Daofan: Painting and Calligraphy Exhibition. Zhang Daofan was a Chinese writer and painter (1897-1968) who settled in Taiwan. OCLC shows only two copies: Yale and Washington Univ. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Zhao Songxue mo bao
Zhao, Mengfu (pseudonym: Songxue)
Taibei: Guang yi shu ju, 1958. Facsimile edition. Paper wrappers. Front wrapper chipped else a very good copy. 4to. Zhao Songxue's Calligraphy. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Zheng He
Zhu, Xie
Beijing: Sheng huo, du shu, xin zhi san lian shu dian, 1956. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked, with small chips and tears on spine ends. Sm. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Biography of Zheng He (1371–1433), Chinese explorer and diplomat. Text in Chinese. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Zhongguo ling ren xue yuan zhi yan jiu
Pan, Guangdan
n.p. Shang wu yin shu guan, 1938. Later printing. Paper wrappers. Spine chipped, wrappers soiled, edges of leaves darkening, contents very good. 8vo. An Examination of Genealogy of Chinese Theatrical Performers." Text in Chinese. Pan was an American trained Chinese eugenicist influenced by Galton, Havelock Ellis, and Montrose Moses. By collecting official biographies, private accounts, family histories, and genealogical records, and integrating them, he hoped to place eugenics on a scientific basis. Fir... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$95.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (23)
With photos (12)