Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Z from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

 
Zehen Bücher von Kalten, Warmen, Minerischen und Mettalischen Wassern...auffs new durchsehen...und verbessert...Ein kurze Beschreibung des Selbacher Brunnens oder Bads...hinzugethan durch J. R. Saltzman, M.D
THURNEISSER ZUM THURN, Leonhard:
Strassburg: Lazari Zetzner. 1612. Binding stained and discolored; lacks blank leaves. Light browning.. Overall, a very good copy.. Old vellum Second edition. Folio, 31.5 cm., (18), 324, (47) pp; (5), 13 pp. Title in red and black surrounded by an elaborate woodcut border. Small woodcuts of apparatus in the text. "Thurneisser deals in this work with the chemical substances of mineral waters, describes the necessary apparatus for analyses, the making of artificial waters and gives a full description of ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00

 
Zeittafeln zur Geschichte der Medizin
PAGEL, Julius
Berlin: August Hirschwald. 1908. Bindingdull; rubbed at extremities. A very good copy of the first. edition.. Orig. cloth 16 pp., with 26 multi-column tables, most folding. Thin 4to. "A useful medical chronology."----Garrison-Morton 6403. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Zoologie Géographique. Premier Article l'Homme
ZIMMERMANN, E(berhardt) A(ugust) G(uillaume, i.e., Wilhelm) (von)
NP: De l'Imprimerie Française de Cassel. 1784. With the contemp. ownership rubberstamp of Societe de Lecture de. Geneve on the title-page, not affecting text, and their booklabel on. the rear pastedown. Some light wear along the edges of the spine.. Small stain on the title-page, not affecting text. A fine, nicely-. margined copy of the scarce first French edition.. 19th century quarter-calf over speckled boards with vellum tips, gilt- ruled spine, dec. gilt-ruled and lettered red morocco spine l... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Zur Lehre von der Innervation der Pupillenbewegung
BRAUNSTEIN, E.P
Wiesbaden: J.F. Bergmann. 1894. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. boards, cloth spine (3), 142 pp., with figures in the text. 8vo. Gorin, p. 285. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
$75.00

 
Zwen Tractatus des hocherfarnen...1. De viribus membrorum spiritualium, II. De Electro. Mit Erklärung ettlicher Wörter und Praeparationum
PARACELSUS
(Strassburg): (Bernhard Jobin). 1572. Extensive early annotations in a precise hand on the front and rear. blanks, and some on the margins. Modern 3/4 pigskin over boards.. Moderately browned, but a very good copy with full margins. The first. edition.. Modern 3/4 pigsking over boards. (7 ll.), ff.23, (2 ll.), complete with the woodcut portrait. Sm. 8vo, 153 x 97 mm. Edited and with a preface by Michael Toxites. A rare book. No copy has been sold at auction in at least the last 30 years, and OCLC WorldCat... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$6,500.00

 
Zwo Reden von der Nothwendigkeit, beide Medicinen die Chirurgische und die Cliniksche wieder zu vereinigen(Freiburg i. Br. 1782)
MEDERER VON MEDERER UND WUTHWEHR, Matthaus
Leipzig: J.A. Barth. 1961. A near fine copy.. Orig. printed boards with cloth spine 72 pp. Illustrated. 12mo. Band 37 in Sudhoffs Klassiker der Medizin series. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)