Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Z from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

 
Z
VASSILIKOS, Vassilis
Z
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. (1968). First. First American edition. Fine in a very good dustwrapper with some rubbing at the extremities and a chip on the rear panel. Novel based on the assassination of socialist deputy Gregory Lambrakis at a peace rally. "Z" stands for the Greek verb Zei: "He lives." The novel was banned in Greece shortly after publication. Made into a suspenseful film of the same name, starring Yves Montand as Lambrakis, that won the Academy Award for Best For... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00

 
The Z Ray
SNELL, Edmund
The Z Ray
Philadelphia: Lippincott. 1932. First. First edition. Boards just a trifle soiled, else fine in a very attractive, very good plus dustwrapper with slight sunning to the spine, a little offsetting to the bottom of the front panel, and a very short tear at the crown. Sci-fi thriller centered around a mysterious ray. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$225.00

 
The Z Ray
SNELL, Edmund
The Z Ray
Philadelphia: Lippincott. 1932. First. First edition. Fne in a very attractive, near fine dustwrapper with slight tanning, and a small nick, both at the spine. Sci-fi thriller centered around a mysterious ray, also listed by Hubin as a mystery. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00

 
ZBC 1994: A Geonomical Solution To The Problem of Haphazard Black Migration
WALTON, Sidney F
ZBC 1994: A Geonomical Solution To The Problem of Haphazard Black Migration
CA: San Ramon Valley Counseling. (1972). First. First edition. Near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper with some soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00

 
ZELDA
MILFORD, Nancy
ZELDA
New York: Harper & Row. 1970. Later printing. Near fine with a thin strip of fading along the bottom edge of the boards, in a near fine dustwrapper with a short tear at the top and bottom edge of the front panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00

 
ZOO BOOK
GARTHWAITE, JIMMY
ZOO BOOK
New York: HARPER & BROTHERS PUBLISHERS. 1929. Second printing. Fair with wear along the spine and at the corners, covers detached but present, without a dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00

 
ZOO CAVALCADE
BOULENGER, E.G
ZOO CAVALCADE
London: J.M. DENT & SONS LTD.. 1933. First. First edition. Very good with some scuffing, spine and foredges darkened. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$28.00

 
THE ZOOLOGY OF EAST GREENLAND: ORIBATIDS
HAMMER, MARIE
THE ZOOLOGY OF EAST GREENLAND: ORIBATIDS
Kobenhavn, Denmark: C. A. REITZELS FORLAG. 1946. First. First edition. Very good with some discoloration along the edges. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
ZUR PETROLOGIE DER SUBVULKANE ZWISCHEN MESTERS VIG UND ANTARCTIC HAVN (OST-GRONLAND)
KAPP, HANS
ZUR PETROLOGIE DER SUBVULKANE ZWISCHEN MESTERS VIG UND ANTARCTIC HAVN (OST-GRONLAND)
Kobenhavn, Denmark: C. A. REITZELS FORLAG. 1960. First. First edition. Very good in wrappers. Text is primarily in Dutch with some English. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00

 
Zable's Fables
ZABLE, Jeffrey A. Z
Zable's Fables
San Francisco: Androgyne Books. 1990. First. First edition. Introduction by Harold Norse. Stiff wrappers. Fine. Very short stories by a poet. Very scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00

 
Zachary Taylor: Soldier, Planter, Statesman of the Old Southwest
BAUER, K. Jack
Zachary Taylor: Soldier, Planter, Statesman of the Old Southwest
Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Louisiana State University Press. (1993). First. First paperback printing. Trade paperback. Fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00

 
Zadig
VOLTAIRE, M. De
Zadig
Cincinnati: Fleuron. 1925. First edition thus. Fine with two tape shadows on the front paste down and a very small dent at the top of the rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
Zagat Survey: 1998, Connecticut,So. NY State Restaurants
FOSTER, Valerie and Victoria Spencer, edited by
Zagat Survey: 1998, Connecticut,So. NY State Restaurants
New York: Zagat Survey, LLC. (1997). First. First edition. Narrow wrappers. Very good with owner's notations on rear fly and page 210. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00

 
Zagat United States Hotel Survey: Eastern States
Zagat United States Hotel Survey: Eastern States
New York: Zagat Survey. (1988). First. First edition. Narrow wrappers. Near fine. Including Resorts and Spas. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00

 
Zagat United States Travel Survey: Eastern States
SAFRONOFF, Susan, edited by
Zagat United States Travel Survey: Eastern States
New York: Zagat Survey. (1990). First. First edition. Narrow wrappers. Near fine. Including Car Rental Results. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00

 
Zaharoff
NEUMANN, Robert
Zaharoff
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1935. First. First American edition. Spine a little age-toned, a very good copy without the dustwrapper. Bookplate of film star Ricardo Cortz. Cortez appeared in many movies, and seemed to gravitate towards hardboiled mysteries. Among many other roles, he played Sam Spade in the 1931 film of The Maltese Falcon, with Bebe Daniels. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
Zalmen, or the Madness of God
WIESEL, Elie
Zalmen, or the Madness of God
New York: Random House. (1974). First. First American edition. Adapted for the stage by Marion Wiesel. Boards quite sunned, else very good in near very good dustwrapper with a stain on the rear panel. Signed by the Nobel Prize-winning author. An uncommon play, and basis for the 1975 television movie starring Joseph Wiseman and with Dianne Wiest in her first screen appearance. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$65.00

 
Zami: A New Spelling of My Name. Biomythography
LORDE, Audre
Zami: A New Spelling of My Name. Biomythography
Trumansburg, NY: The Crossing Press. (1982). First. First edition, wrappered issue. Very light wear, else near fine. Signed by the author. Autobiographical work in the publisher's Feminist Series. Scarce signed. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$650.00

 
Zandra
ROTSLER, William
Zandra
Garden City: Doubleday and Company. 1978. First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. An as new copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$65.00

 
Zane Grey: The Man and His Work
GREY, Zane, et al
New York: Harper. 1928. First. First edition. Slight offsetting from the frontispiece photograph of Grey else fine in fine, leatherette boards as issued, and uncommon thus. An autobiographical sketch, critical appreciation, and bibliography. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (23)
With photos (157)