Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Z from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

 
The Z Was Zapped - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris
The Z Was Zapped  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395446120 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing book in Fine condition, the very Near Fine dust jacket slightly creased at top of spine; Author and illustrator Chris Van Allsburg mixes up the usual children's alphabet primer with zany catastrophes Illustrating all the letters of the alphabet . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$220.00

 
Zachary Taylor: Soldier, Planter, Statesman of the Old Southwest
Bauer, K. Jack
Zachary Taylor:  Soldier, Planter, Statesman of the Old Southwest
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. Fine. 1997. Full-Leather. Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book; The biography of Zachary Taylor (1784-1850) , 12th President of the United States (1849-1850). Born in Virginia at the end of the American Revolution, he has been an enigma, destined to be the last of the slave owning presidents and the last Southern President until Lyndon B. Johnson. Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$170.00

 
Zalmen, or the Madness of God: a Play - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Wiesel, Elie
Zalmen, or the Madness of God: a Play  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A First Edition/First printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author and Nobel Laureate, Elie Wiesel directly on the half-title page. Slight fading of boards top front and back. Dustjacket shows remarkably little wear; Set in a small synagogue in post-Stalin Russia, this story is based on a Yom Kippur experience where Wiesel realized that his Rabbi no longer had the... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$240.00

 
Zalmen, or the Madness of God: a Play - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Wiesel, Elie
Zalmen, or the Madness of God: a Play  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. United Jewish Appeal Commemorative Edition in Fine condition in original slipcase, SIGNED by author and Nobel Laureate, Elie Wiesel directly on the half-title page. Bound in burgundy cloth with gold lettering; Set in a small synagogue in post-Stalin Russia, this story is based on a Yom Kippur experience where Wiesel realized that his Rabbi no longer had the strength to imagine himself free. I... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Zathura - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris
Zathura  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0618253963 . A flawless First Edition/First Printing book in As New/As New condition, SIGNED by author Chris Van Allsburg on his Zathura (flying house) book plate; Zathura is a dramatic adventure that promises a breathtaking and unforgettable experience. At the story's end which becomes, miraculously, the beginning, we find that Walter's feelings for his little brother are g... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
Zathura - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris
Zathura  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0618253963 . A flawless First Edition/First Printing book in As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Chris Van Allsburg on the title page; Zathura is a dramatic adventure that promises a breathtaking and unforgettable experience. At the story's end which becomes, miraculously, the beginning, we find that Walter's feelings for his little brother are greatly al... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Zathura - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris
Zathura  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0618253963 . A flawless First Edition/First Printing book in As New/As New condition, SIGNED and dated in the year of publication by Chris Van Allsburg; Zathura is a dramatic adventure that promises a breathtaking and unforgettable experience. At the story's end which becomes, miraculously, the beginning, we find that Walter's feelings for his little brother are greatly alte... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Zathura - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris
Zathura  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0618253963 . A flawless First Edition/First Printing book in As New/As New condition, SIGNED and dated 2002 by author Chris Van Allsburg on the half title page; Zathura is a dramatic adventure that promises a breathtaking and unforgettable experience. At the story's end which becomes, miraculously, the beginning, we find that Walter's feelings for his little brother are grea... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Zathura - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris
Zathura  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0618253963 . A most handsome First Edition/First Printing book in As New condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED by author Chris Van Allsburg directly on the title page; Zathura is a dramatic adventure that promises a breathtaking and unforgettable experience. At the story's end which becomes, miraculously, the beginning, we find that Walter's feelings for his little brother a... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Zebra and Other Stories - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Potok, Chaim
Zebra and Other Stories  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679854401 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED and dated 11/24/98 by author Chaim Potok directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Zeke and Ned - 1st Edition/1st Printing
McMurtry, Larry and Diana Ossana
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684811529 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with trivial edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Zen Shorts - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Muth, Jon J
Zen Shorts  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Scholastic Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0439339111 . An unread First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket; Jon Muth -- and Stillwater the bear -- present three ancient Zen tales with universal themes such as forgiveness, acceptance, and generosity all beautifully depicted in translucent watercolor scenes. 2006 Caldecott Honor award winner . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
Zen Shorts - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Muth, Jon J
Zen Shorts  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Scholastic Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0439339111 . A Very Fine unread First Edition/First Printing in alike dustjacket. This copy is signed by author Jon Muth on the page opposite the title page; Jon Muth -- and Stillwater the bear -- present three ancient Zen tales with universal themes such as forgiveness, acceptance, and generosity all beautifully depicted in translucent watercolor scenes. 2006 Caldecott Honor award ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Zen Shorts
Muth, Jon J
New York: Scholastic Press. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0439339111 . First Edition/Later Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED by author Jon Muth on the verso of the front free endpaper. Minute bump to spine head. A very attractive copy; Jon Muth -- and Stillwater the bear -- present three ancient Zen tales with universal themes such as forgiveness, acceptance, and generosity...all beautifully depicted in translucen... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
Zen Shorts
Muth, Jon J
New York: Scholastic Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 0439339111 . A beautiful First Edition/Later Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket with Caldecot Honor Book medal. SIGNED by author Jon Muth on the verso of the front free endpaper; Jon Muth -- and Stillwater the bear -- present three ancient Zen tales with universal themes such as forgiveness, acceptance, and generosity...all beautifully depicted in translucent waterc... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
Zen and the Art of Murder - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Cosin, Elizabeth M
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312193769 . First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED and dated (in the month and year of publication) by author Elizabeth M. Cosin on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Zero - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Lustbader, Eric Van
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394565762 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with soiled page edges in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Zero Hour - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Finder, Joseph
New York: William Morrow and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688144500 . First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition, light staining to page edges in alike dust-jacket; Rivals anything written by Tom Clancy . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Zero Minus Ten - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Benson, Raymond
Zero Minus Ten  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0340684488 . A very beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by Raymond Benson on the title page; Raymond Benson'sfirst James Bond novel, picking up where Ian Fleming and John Gardner left off. It is set mostly in Taiwan, Hong Kong, and China, involving a wealthy British shipping magnate. Bond is first alerted to the c... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Zero Minus Ten - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Benson, Raymond
Zero Minus Ten  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0340684488 . A very beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket, signed by Raymond Benson on the title page; Raymond Benson's first James Bond novel, picking up where Ian Fleming and John Gardner left off. It is set mostly in Taiwan, Hong Kong, and China, involving a wealthy British shipping magnate. Bond is first alerted to the case aft... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$190.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (22)
With photos (30)