Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Z from McBlain Books

Bookseller inventory : McBlain Books (titles starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : McBlain Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

 
Zafername
Nizam al-Din Shami [Necati Lugal]
1949. 3. Nizam al-Din Shami. Zafername. Farscadan Ceviren Necati Lugal. Ankara: Turk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi, 1949. indexes, xxvi, 403p. Hardcover in later red buckram. Original wrapper bound in. 25cm. Very Good/No jacket. Turkish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00

 
Zaglada Zydow Sosnowca
Szternfinkiel, Natan Eliasz
1946. Paperback. 3. Szternfinkiel, Natan Eliasz. Zaglada Zydow Sosnowca. Katowice: [Centralna Zydowska Komisja Historyczna], 1946. a few small photos in text, folding map, 80p. Softcover in original wrapper. 21cm. Cover staining, spotting and chipping. Old institutional stamp on many pages. Browned. Good. Polish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Zaire a la croisee des chemins: une alternative pour sortir
Loso Kiteti Boya & Miatudila Malonga &
1992. Paperback. 1. Loso Kiteti Boya & Miatudila Malonga & L. T. Mpoy-Kamulayi. Zaire a la croisee des chemins: une alternative pour sortir l'impasse et relancer le developpement. [Bethesda, Maryland]: Fondation Zairoise, (c. 1992). 36p. Softcover in original wrapper. 22cm. Near Fine. INSCRIBED on half-title by Mpoy-Kamulayi (and a typed letter from him is laid in). French text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00

 
Zaire und der Westen: Die Amerikanische Zaire-Politik, 1975-1983
Schumer, Martin
1984. Paperback. 1. Schumer, Martin. Zaire und der Westen: Die Amerikanische Zaire-Politik, 1975-1983. Bonn: Forschungsinstitut des Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Auswartige Politik e. V., 1984. vii, 146p. Softcover in original wrapper. 21cm. Near Fine. Arbeitspapiere zur Internationalen Politik, 31. German text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Zalka Peetruza and Other Poems
Dandridge, Raymond Garfield
1928. 3. *Dandridge, Raymond Garfield. Zalka Peetruza and Other Poems. Cincinnati: McDonald, 1928. 1st ed. frontis, xiii, 107p. Blue boards backed in white cloth. 20cm. Head of backstrip frayed with a short split at top on rear joint. Name on endpaper. Good/No Jacket. Dandridge, an invalid, is identified in the Foreword, by Calvin Dill Wilson, as "The Paul Lawrence Dunbar of Cincinnati." This, the third of his three books, contains eighty- six poems, many in dialect. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
Zalka Peetruza and Other Poems
Dandridge, Raymond Garfield
1928. 1. *Dandridge, Raymond Garfield. Zalka Peetruza and Other Poems. Cincinnati: McDonald, 1928. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), xiii, 107p. Hardcover. 20cm. Light foxing on backstrip. Corners bumped. Name and bookplate on endpaper. Near Fine/No jacket. The third of his three books--contains eighty-six poems, many in dialect. Dandridge, an invalid, is identified in the Foreword, by Calvin Dill Wilson, as "The Paul Lawrence Dunbar of Cincinnati." ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
Zambezi Trails: True Stories from the Bush
de Woronin, U. G
1976. Paperback. 2. de Woronin, U. G. Zambezi Trails: True Stories from the Bush. Salisbury: Regal Publishers, n.d. [Author's note dated 1976]. illustrations, 96p. Softcover. 21cm. Very Good. Stories which first appeared in "The Sunday Mail" (Rhodesia) in 1974 and 1975. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Zambezi Expedition of David Livingstone
Livingstone, David
1956. 2. [Odd Volume] Livingstone, David, 1813-1873. The Zambezi Expedition of David Livingstone, 1858-1863. Volume I: Journals. London, Chatto & Windus, 1956. 1st ed. Volime One ONLY (of 2). color frontis (portrait), color plates, folding map, lvi, 211p. Red cloth. 26cm. Very Good/No Jacket. Edited by J. P. R. Wallis. Oppenheimer Series Number 9. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Zambia's Foreign Policy: Studies in Diplomacy and Dependence
Anglin, Douglas G
1979. 3. Anglin, Douglas G. and Timothy M. Shaw. Zambia's Foreign Policy: Studies in Diplomacy and Dependence. Boulder: Westview Press, (c. 1979. maps, index, xxiii, 453p. Hardcover. 23cm. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 089158191X. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Zanzibar Tales, Told by Natives of the East Coast of Africa
Bateman, George W
1901. 3. Bateman, George W., editor and translator. Zanzibar Tales, Told by Natives of the East Coast of Africa. Translated from the Original Swahili. Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1901. 1st ed. illustrations (by Walter Bobbett), 224p. Hardcover (illustrated yellow-brown cloth). 19cm. Substantial cover soiling. Slight wear at extremities. Spine sloped. Good/No Jacket. Includes a second illustrated title-page. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Zanzibar; The Island Metropolis of Eastern Africa
Pearce, Francis Barrow
1920. Pearce, Francis Barrow. Zanzibar: The Island Metropolis of Eastern Africa. NY: Dutton, 1920. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, photos, 2 maps, index, xii, 431p. Hardcover in a recent quarterbinding. 25cm. Internal library stampings. An attractive copy which unfortunately lacks one photo and the folding map. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00

 
Zapotecs: Princes, Priests, and Peasants
Whitecotton, Joseph W., 1937-
1977. Whitecotton, Joseph W., 1937-. The Zapotecs: Princes, Priests, and Peasants. Norman: U of Oklahoma, (c. 1977). 1st ed. frontis, ills, photos (some double-page), maps, plans, charts, xiv, 338p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. Mostly light waterstaining in fore margin of endpapers and many text pages. Historical and contemporary views. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Zbornik radova Vizantoloskog instituta. [Volumes I and II (1952-1953)
Srpska akademija nauka
1952. Paperback. 2. Zbornik radova Vizantoloskog instituta. Volumes I and II. Beograd: Srpska akademija nauka, 1952-1953. These two volumes only. photos, 283, 237p. Softcover in original wrappers. 25cm. Covers browned and tender at folds. Almost entirely unopened. Very Good. Serbian text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
Ze Zapadni Indie a Mexika
Stolba, Josef
1922. Paperback. 3. Stolba, Josef. Ze Zapadni Indie a Mexika. Praha: Nakladem Ceske Graficke Unie, 1922. 2 vols. photos, map, 85, 118p. Softcover. 22cm. Text browned. Good. Zeme a Lide, Sv. 24 and 25. Volume subtitles are: I - "Cernosska Republika Haiti"; II - "Jamajka a Mexicke Pobrezi". Czech text. Travels in Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, and the West Indies. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00

 
Zeely
Hamilton, Virginia
1967. 2. [Children's Book] *Hamilton, Virginia. Zeely. NY: Macmillan, (c. 1967). 1st ed. Illustrated by Symeon Shimin. Hardcover. dj. Moderate wear on jacket. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Zehn Jahre in Aquatoria und die Rackkehr mit Emin Pasha
Casati, Gaetano, 1838-1902
1891. 1. Casati, Gaetano, 1838-1902. Zehn Jahre in Equatoria und die Ruckkehr mit Emin Pascha. Bamburg: 1891. 2 vols. Translated from the Italian by Karl von Reinhardstottner. frontis, ills, 4 folding maps (in pocket strap), index, viii, 340, 365p. plus (7)p. adverts at end of Vol. 2. Hardcover (pictorial cloth). 23cm. One corner chewed; otherwise Near Fine. German text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00

 
Zehn Jahren Komintern: Die Komintern - die Fuhrerein im Kampf
Komor, Imre
1929. Paperback. 3. Komor, Imre. Zehn Jahren Komintern: Die Komintern - die Fuhrerein im Kampf um die weldiktatur des proletariats. Hamburg: (c. 1929). frontis, photos, 31p. Softcover pamphlet. 22cm. Wrapper worn and has front cover detached. Good. German text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Zehn Jahre im dunklen Afrika: Reiseabenteuer eines deutschen Arztes
Freitag, Otto
1890. 2. Freitag, Otto. Zehn Jahre im dunklen Afrika: Reiseabenteuer eines deutschen Arztes und einer jungen Dame unter den Negerstammen des schwarzen Erdtheils. Dresden: Munchmeyer, n.d. [1890s?]. 18 vols. frontises, ills (by Max Henze), maps (some double-page), approx. 240p. in each vol. Hardcover in illustrated red cloth. 17cm. Backstrips slightly faded. Scattered cover spotting. Some covers slightly bowed. Pages browned. Very Good. An attractive and uncommon set. German text (Gothic type). Fiction se... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00

 
Zeit und Erinnerung in Marcel Prousts "A la recherche du temps perdu"
Jauss, Hans Robert
1970. 3. Jauss, Hans Robert. Zeit und Erinnerung in Marcel Prousts "A la recherche du temps perdu". Heidelberg: Carl Winter Universitatsverlag, 1970. 206p. Hardcover in original blue cloth. 24cm. Very Good/No jacket. INSCRIBED by Jauss (as "H. R. Jauss"). German text. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Zeitgenossischen quellen zur Geschichte Portugiesisch-Asiens und
Schurhammer, Georg
1962. Paperback. 3. Schurhammer, Georg. Zeitgenossischen quellen zur Geschichte Portugiesisch- Asiens und seiner Nachbarlander (Ostafrika, Abessinien, Arabien, Persien, Vorder- und Hinterindien, Malaiischer Archipel, Philippinen, China und Japan). Zur Zeit des Hl. Franz Xaver (1538-1552). Rom: Institutum Historicum, 1962. index, xlvii, 652p. plus 30 plates (on 15 leaves). Hardcover in contemporary buckram. Original wrappers not preserved. Moderate wear. Former owner's name. Foxing on endpapers. Good.... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (2)