|
|

|
|
The "Three Immediate Women Friends" of the Anthony Family. See Biography of Susan B. Anthony, Page 1435, by Mrs. Ida Husted Harper. [Caption title]. 3 pp. large 4to leaflet. by (SUFFRAGE & RACE IN ALABAMA).
Montgomery, [Alabama] Brown Printing Co. [1918-20] Beneath the caption title are pictures of CarrieChapman Catt, the Rev. Anna Howard Shaw and "'Mrs. R. Jerome Jeffrey' (Negro)." Quotes Catt: "Suffrage Democracy Knows no Bias of Race, Color, Creed or Sex." We presume this to be an Alabama anti-suffrage document, pointing out to Southerners the fact that the leading suffragists supported equal rights for Negroes. It reprints part of a piece done by James Calloway in the Macon Telegraph in 1918, which cites portions of Harper's biography of Anthony. One paragraph reads: "History makes Fred Douglass the pet of a lot of ill-balanced old maids. Anna Dickinson was stuck on him. They were all anti-South and Douglass pleased them."Some apparent water damage on p. 2 makes about ten
|
|
|
THE "PRINCE ARTHUR" BATTLEDORE. by .
Eastwood G.R. Barber (c1820) 8 3/4" x 5 1/2" cardboard, folded to form two leaves with an extra piece folded over, illustrated with vignette on front flap with printed title, plus 4 half-page medallions: a Chinese Junk of War, Fort at Cawnpore, Fort Cwalior, and the Destruction of the Chinese Fleet June 1817. The other 2 leaves contain two alphabet series, irregular alphabets and syllable exercises. Fine copy of this rare provincial battledore. Battledores were modifications of hornbooks and were printed on [varying colored] cardboard. It is suggested that the extra flap was to be used in the game of battledore to strike the shuttlecock, but it seems unlikely since they are made of lightweight cardboard.
|
|
|
Dorothea Lange by
Museum of Modern Art, New York (1966) Good First Edition 8 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, boards, Dust Jacket (spotting and rubbing).
|
|
|
Traite de chimie minerale, vegetale et animale; traduit par Jourdan.... by BERZELIUS, J.J.
Paris: Firmin Didot Freres, 1829-33. 8 vols. 8vo. Approximately 4700 pages. With 13 folding engraved plates, 19 tables (1 folding). Contemporary half-green calf and marbled boards, some wear; interior foxing. First French edition. Antoine Jacques Louis Jourdan (1788-1848) translated Volume I and Melchior Esslinger (1808-55) translated the remaining volumes. Berzelius considered this essentially a new work because of the extent of additional material which he contributed.
|
|
|
From Method to Madness by Hopper, Dennis
WALKER 1988, First Soft Cover Signed Fine Signed. A FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. BOLDY INSCRIBED BY THE ACTOR.
|
|
|
Die Weihnachtslegende in frhen Holzschnitten by Wagner, Dr. Anni.
Schriftgiesserei C. E. Weber Stuttgart, 1958. Hardcover. Fine; spine a bit faded. No dust jacket. Designed by Georg Trump Foreign Languages; Fine Presses.
|
|
|
RECREATIONS MATHEMATIQUES ET PHYSIQUES, Qui Contiennent PlusieursProblemes d'Arithmetique, de Geometrie, de Musique, d'Oprique, deGnomonique, de Cosmographie, de Mecanique, de Pyrotechnie, & de Physique.Avec un Traite des Horloges Elementaires. Nouvelle Edition, Revue,Corrigee & Augmentee-. by Ozanam, Jacques.
Jacques Rollin, fils. Paris 1750-1749 4 vols. Complete with a total of 136 copper engraved plates. Marbled endpapers. Cont. mottled calf, gilt decorated spines, burgundy morocco spine labels, hinges lightly scuffed, bottom corners worn. Small chips at extremities of spine (Vol. III), tiny gouge at foot of spine (Vol. IV). Vol. II bears the imprint date of 1749, the others are 1750. This popular work first appeared in 1694. Our set is the final edition in its original form, often called the "best edition."
|
|
|
Le Desir Attrape Par La Queue. by Picasso.
Collection Metamorphoses. Gallimard, 1945. Hard Cover 8vo. 234 of 2,240 copies. White paper covered boards with black decoration to boards and black title to spine. Clean interior with browning to margins. Tight binding. Original glassine with a few chips to spine panel. 62 pages. FRE/091906 Very Good in Very Good dj
|
|
Tulipa var.' (A red and yellow tulip and a white and rose-coloured tulip) by DUTCH SCHOOL (17th century)
Pencil, bodycolour and brown ink, inscribed '90' (upper right). 12 1/8 x 7¾ inches. An excellent double portrait of a 'bybloemen' and 'roesenblom' variety of tulip The technique and pointed petals of the blooms (particularly of the 'Roesenbloom' variety) suggest that the drawing was executed during the early to mid-17th-century.
|
|
|
The Heating Effect of Radium Emanation and its Products. Contained in Engineering An Illustrated Weekly Journal, Volume 93 & 94 pages 549. by Rutherford, Ernest and H. Robinson
London, 1912. Contained in volume 94 (Lowood pg. 10, 1912C). A brief article on some experiments that Rutherford was performing to answer two fundamental questions. Was the energy of the radiations a measure of the heating effect and was the heating due to the a particles, or also to the other products. Six months bound as one volume. This is a two volume set, complete year. Numerous monochrome illustrations. Pages: 894, 900. 10 1/2" x 13 1/2". Binding: Half light brown calf, tan and dark brown marbled paper over boards, marbled page edges, raised bands, gilt design and black label with gilt titles at spine. ( Also contains The Origin of B [ Beta ] and y [ Gamma ] Rays from Radioactive Substances by Ernest Rutherford ). ). Slight to moderate rubbing at extremities, corner board exposure just starting. Volume I small pieces of top layer of calf at upper front corner missing. Volume II small pieces of calf missing at spine heel and front corners. Provenance stamps: Stadsingeniorens Kontor and Udgaaet af Danmarks tekniske Bibliotek at front free, printer's blank and title page. Both volumes interior is clean and tight in bindings.
|
|
|
FRASCONI AGAINST THE GRAIN. The Woodcuts of Antonio Frasconi. by FRASCONI, Antonio. (SIGNED) Introduction by Nat Hentoff. ...
New York : Macmillan, 1974. SIGNED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY ANTONIO FRASCONI. A NearFine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal soil, minimal cover edge wear. 4to. 159 pp. Hardcover
|
|
|
PIONEER DAYS IN CRETE, NEBRASKA. by Gregory, Annadora Foss.
[Chadron, Nb., Chadron State Teachers College 1937] First edition 243pp. Illus., 3 maps. Original small 4to cloth. "Sincerely Annadora J. Gregory, Feb. 1, 1942," on front endpaper. Early territorial reminiscences (1854 - 1867), pioneer life in Saline County (1860 - 1870), founding of Crete ( 1870-71), etc. Very scarce. First hand look at the frontier west as it developed over the period 1854 - 1888.
|
|
|
Musical content Woody Guthrie lengthy ALS discusses the production on American Document Number One with Moe Ashe. The album never came to fruition. by Woody Guthrie
Wonderful Woody Guthrie ALS reads, "Dear Moe, Marion, Herb, Harris, Pop and Union Square in general, I know how it is to have north wind blow cold and pile snow in under your door. I never had a door that didn't leak snow. The air strip here is on the north from up where the wind is born and it hits my barracks and my bed first of all the other ones down here. Marjorie says she has dropped in on you a few times. I'm glad, she said that she got a look at the cover of American Document # One. She said that she likes it. I thought I would get a two week furlough before I get sent on to my next job for the army. Instead I'm getting out on account of so many wives and kids. Some time around December. (then I can hit you up for work. I'll be a real genuine legal World War Two veteran.) Today I'm in 5 months. Gosh. Don't seem that long ago does it? I've not let my spring run down any since I'm here. I didn't do any professed appearances, but played plenty in the barracks and met a well needed rest. the little vacation has sobered and pepped me up considerable and caused my guitar to play better. I've turned out to date (12) twelve more personal experience ballads taken from the most hottest spots in the war. Two or three I am pretty sure you will like, and several you will back over in the corner to shy away from. I am going down to some studio here in Saint Louis and record some samples to send out to Earl Robinson to use Oct. 30th in his festival for the musicians Congress. (Hollywood). Earl is doing some movie about California History. His wife Helen lost a baby through a miscarriage. A bad thing to happen. What will the number of my ballads be by the time I get back I do not know. The stories are all factual war experiences and I worked from papers and magazines. You may remember the the lady Doctor Betty that had eight brothers and sisters all doctors and a deathbed request from their old father, a coal company doctor, "Don't ever let these coal town people down,"well the tale you'll hear soon enough. no use to go into it here. I'm the official sign painter here for squadron L, yes, after so many hard weeks to get to be a teletype operator, I turn out to be a sign writer. But I like to try to write signs of the times. My brother six years in the Navy, George, is a sign painter and all around painter. So if you got any painting you need done just call us Guthrie boys. I just wrote you this note to see if you're still alive. To wish you the best of luck in your ventures into the grass roots of folks songs and folk lore. Woody Guthrie."
|
|
|
POEMS CHOSEN BY WALTER DE LA MARE. by (GREGYNOG PRESS). ROSSETTI CHRISTINA.
Gregynog Press, 1930 235 x 159 mm. (9 1/4 x 6 1/4""). 3 p.l. vii-xliii [1] 107 [1] pp. ONE OF 25 COPIES SPECIALLY BOUND, of a total edition of 300. VERY FINE ANIMATED SCARLET LEVANT MOROCCO BY GREGYNOG (signed in gilt by R. Ashwin Maynard and George Fisher on rear turn-in) gilt tooled covers dominated by two large cruciform foliate ornaments elaborated with diagonal blind and gilt decoration (something like evergreen leaves) the ornaments on a field of gold dots the covers bordered by gilt and blind rules from which emanate a series of similar gilt and blind evergreen decorations spine with raised bands panels outlined in blind gilt titling turn-ins with double gilt rule top edge gilt other edges untrimmed. In the original publisher’s (slightly soiled but sturdy) board slipcase. Initial openings and frontispiece portrait by Maynard after drawings by Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Printed in red and black throughout. One page with a very trivial stain otherwise A VIRTUALLY PRISTINE COPY. De Zilverdistel 15; Harrop, p. 191; Ransom, p. 155; Franklin, p. 215. Cave says that the 42 books printed by the Gregynog Press beginning in 1923 “more than bear comparison with the work of any other private press” and “in the design and execution of bindings the Gregynog Press was far superior to any the Doves Press included.” The press was founded by Gwen and Daisy Davies two sisters from Wales and to help them actualize their goal of publishing beautiful private press books with a Welsh flavor they hired the young artist Robert Ashwin Maynard. George Fisher (1879-1970) who apprenticed at Rivière began doing bindings for the Gregynog Press in 1924 and he developed into a celebrated finisher. The issuance of a limited number of special bindings such as ours began with his presence at the press. Although there were no more Gregynog books after 1940 Fisher kept working on the special bindings for several more years thereafter retiring to his farm. His bindings which are relatively few in number were some of the most outstanding produced in the early 20th century. The works chosen for the present volume begin with the poet’s earliest verse written to her mother at the age of 12 and include two long poems--“Goblin Market” and “The Prince’s Progress”--which brought the author widespread recognition when they were first published and have interested feminist critics ever since. Christina Rossetti (1830-94) like her brother Dante Gabriel was part of the Pre-Raphaelite movement and she often evokes the Middle Ages which were such a source of inspiration to Pre-Raphaelite writers and painters. In his preface to this volume Walter de la Mare writes of Christina Rossetti that “with Emily Brontë she is supreme among English lyrical writers of her own sex.” Harrop describes our book as “impeccably printed in red and black on Japanese vellum.” For this volume Maynard has executed some very successful woodcuts including the sensitive portrait of the author based on a sketch by her famous brother. The binding influenced by art deco and reminiscent of a glowing Turkish kilim is surely one of the most attractive and unusual produced at the Gregynog Press.
|
|
|
Trivia: Printed from the Papers of Anthony Woodhouse, Esq. by Smith, Logan Pearsall.
London At the Chiswick Press, 1902, Limited Cloth-backed Boards Very Good [9] + 66 + [1] p. (uncut). One of 300 copies printed. Covers moderately soiled; paper label on spine chipped.
|
|
|
Winnie-the-Pooh [Together with:] Now We Are Six [And:] The House at Pooh Corner by Milne, A.A. Shepard, Ernest |
First American Signed Limited Editions ofìWinnie-the-Pooh,î ìThe House at Pooh Corner,î and ìNow We Are SixîMILNE, A.A. Winnie-the-Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. [New York]. E.P. Dutton & Company, [1926].First American edition on large paper. Limited to 200 numbered copies (this copy being No. 108), signed by the author and the illustrator. Small quarto (8 13/16 x 7 inches; 224 x 178 mm.). [2, limitation leaf], ix, [1, blank], [4], 158, [1], [3, blank] pp. Original quarter lavender diagonally-ribbed cloth over salmon-colored boards. Front cover pictorially stamped and lettered in black and back cover pictorially stamped in black. Salmon-colored paper spine label printed in black. Top and fore-edge trimmed, bottom edge uncut. Very slight indentation to top edge of rear board. Small booksellerís ticket on front pastedown. Pages 46 and [47] very slightly browned from an inserted booksellerís postcard. A remarkably fine copy. In the original salmon-colored pictorial dust jacket. Housed in the publisherís matching salmon-colored pictorial cardboard box (box lid with edges very slightly browned, tiny split at lower left corner, and small indentation on left side).[Together with:]MILNE, A.A. Now We Are Six. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, [1927].First American edition on large paper. Limited to 200 numbered copies (this copy being No. 133), signed by the author and the illustrator. Small quarto (8 13/16 x 7 inches; 224 x 178 mm.). [ii], [2, frontispiece], [iii]-iv, [2, limitation leaf], v-ix, [1, blank], [2], 103, [3, blank] pp. Printed on Japon vellum. Text illustrations. Original half pink linen over light blue pictorial boards. Light blue printed paper spine label. Blue laid paper endpapers. Top edge trimmed, others uncut. Paper very slightly browned at the edges. Bookplate of Eugene A. Clauss on front pastedown. A spectacular copy. In the original light blue printed jacket. Housed in the publisherís light blue pictorial cardboard box (slight browning to box edges).[And:]MILNE, A.A. The House at Pooh Corner. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., [1928].First American edition on large paper. Limited to 250 numbered copies (this copy being No. 141), signed by the author and the illustrator. Small quarto (8 13/16 x 7 inches; 224 x 178 mm.). xi, [1, blank], 178, [1], [1, blank] pp. With signed limitation leaf between pp. [vi] and [vii]. Text illustrations. Original quarter light green buckram over yellow pictorial boards printed in dark green. Yellow paper spine label printed in dark green. Lime green laid paper endpapers. Top edge trimmed, others uncut. Paper very slightly browned at the edges. Faint ink (?) smudge in the lower blank margin of pp. 137 and 138. Bookplate of Eugene A. Clauss on front pastedown. A fine copy. In the original glassine (not issued in a dust jacket) and publisherís yellow pictorial box printed in dark green. A spectacular set of the three first American signed limited edition ìPoohî books. The first American edition of When We Were Very Young was only issued in a smaller octavo trade formatólimited to 500 copies, 100 of which were signed. After it was published in 1924, the decision was made to issue the signed limited editions of the remaining titles on large paper like the English signed limited editions.Fewer copies of the American signed limited editions were printed than of the English signed limited editions (200, 200, and 250 copies of the American editions, respectively, as opposed to 350, 200, and 350 copies of the English editions) and, as a result, they are rarer than the English signed limited editions. 1926 first edition dust jacket signed
|
|
|
Heathen Chinee. by HARTE, F. Bret.
Chicago: The Western News Company, 1870. 8vo. Nine lithographed cards in printed envelope. First edition; first printing. BAL 7248. Cards are fine; envelope is near fine(a little soiled), with flap intact. An excellent example.
|
|
|
Stuttgarter Bilderpsalter: Bibl. Fol. 23, WurttembergischeLandesbibliothek Stuttgart. Band 2: Untursuchungen by
E. Schreiber Graphische Kunstanstalten Stuttgart 1968 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall H Cloth Volume 2 only; previous owner's name on front endpaper and notes on back pastedown; edges very barely soiled; binding tight; cover and interior intact and very clean except where noted. Good
|
|
|
FORTY-SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR AERONAUTICS, 1956, ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT INCLUDING TECHNICAL REPORTS NOS. 1254 TO 1295. by United States National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics.
Wash., GPO, 1957. 1002 pp., illus. First edition, in very good condition.
|
|
|
REPORT UPON THE COLORADO RIVER OF THE WEST, EXPLORED IN 1857 by IVES, LIEUTENANT JOSEPH C.
1861 [COLORADO RIVER]. IVES, LIEUTENANT JOSEPH C. REPORT UPON THE COLORADO RIVER OF THE WEST, EXPLORED IN 1857 AND 1858 BY LIEUTENANT JOSEPH C. IVES, CORPS OF TOPOGRAPHICAL ENGINEERS, UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE OFFICE OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS, A.A. HUMPHREYS, CAPTAIN TOPOGRAPHICAL ENGINEERS, IN CHARGE. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1861. First edition. Quarto. 36th Congress, 1st Session, Senate Ex Document. Rebound in leather and marbled paper over boards, gold stamping on spine, raised bands, leather corners, 4 maps, including the two large folding maps of the Rio Colorado of the West, all seven Mollhausen color lithographs of Indians, all engravings [some steel engravings], the profile plate,... all are present, one map has a few tears that have been neatly repaired. Dykes' High Spots of Western Illustrating #14 says, "The leading artist on this exploring expedition was Heinrich Baldwin Mollhausen, a German who made at least two other trips to the West." Bottom corner of title page has been corner clipped, but not affecting any of the printing, else a near fine, tight copy. HOWES I94. WAGNER CAMP 375. LARNED 412. DYKES 14.
|
|
|
WATERSCAPES LANDSCAPES by Vonnegut, Kurt and April Gornik
(East Hampton) (Glenn Horowitz) 1999, First Edition Hardcover Signed By Author & Artist First edition, limited to 100 unnumbered copies signed by Vonnegut and Gornik on the title page. Twelve color plate illustrations by Gornik. Essay by Vonnegut. Set in Dante type, printed on Arches paper at the Stinehour Press. Designed by Jerry Kelly and Edsel Williams. Issued without distjacket. Slipcase. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase in the publisher's shrinkwrap which has been opened.
|
|
|
Flower Fables by Alcott, Louisa May
NY McLoughlin Bros no date (circa 1917) 10 x 8 1/2 inches. Art deco decorated cloth in 4 colors, gilt title, 176 pages. Cover and every page with hundreds of delightful color illustrations by Frances Bassett Comstock. Corners bumped, rear cover rubbed, ow a Good copy of a scarce book. See BAL for 1st edition (1855) #142. No markings. (Alcott's 2nd work and first book.)
|
|
|
Yeni Turkiye: Milli Cografya by Mar'asli Kazancioglu 'Abdulkadir Sa'di, Marasli
1927 Mar'asli Kazancioglu 'Abdulkadir Sa'di, Marasli. Yeni Turkiye: Milli Cografya. Istanbul: 1927. 12 maps (11 folding), 392, 2p. Hardcover (later cloth). 23cm. Spine slightly sloped. Numerous short pencil underlinings in red and black. Text moderately browned. Good. Ottoman Turkish text (not romanized). 3
|
|
|
Don't Point That Thing At Me by Mystery - Bonfiglioli, Kyril
London Weidenfeeld & Nicolson 1972, First U.K. Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good First edition of the author's first book. About a very good copy with spine lean and general light soiling to endpapers. Internally clean and bright. Price intact dustwrapper has a one inch tear to top of front cover at foredge. Spine colors lightly faded. A decent copy of an elusive book.
|
|
|
Theft. by LONDON, JACK.
A Play in Four Acts. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910. FIRST EDITION. First issue binding in white and red cloth, top edges gilt. A clean near fine copy with some very minor loss to the white printing on the front cover (but much less than often). A solid, clean copy of one of London's scarcest titles.
|
|
|
Mormonism Unveiled; Including the Remarkable Life and Confessions of the Late Mormon Bishop, John D. Lee; (Written by himself.) and Complete Life of Brigham Young, Embracing a History of Mormonism from its Inception Down to the Present Time, with an Exposition of the Secret History, Signs, Symbols, and Crimes of the Mormon Church. Also the True History of the Horrible Butchery Known as the Mountain Meadows Massacre. by Lee, John D[oyle].
St. Louis, MO Scammell and Company 1882 413 pp. Octavo. Brown cloth with gilt stamped titles. Illustrated. Very good. Light moisture damage to lower half of front board, light rubbing to extremities, corners bumped, rear board spotted at foot and gently rubbed, minor warping at foot of pastedowns. Textblock clean and tight. Written by the only person ever convicted and executed in relation to the Mountain Meadows Massacre. Flake 4858a. Howes L206.
|
|
|
Bookends (Bronzed Metal). by [BOOKENDS].
F Hardcover Pair of Art Deco bookends, depicting two running Greyhounds against a stylized leafy background, set on a four-tiered rounded base [ca. 1925] Bronzed metal. Approximately 7" x 5 1/2".
|
|
|
"The Roman History, from the Foundation of the City of Rome, to the Destruction of the Western Empire." by "GOLDSMITH, OLIVER"
"London: Printed for S. Baker and G. Leigh, T. Davies and L. Davis, 1769." First edition "Tinker 1121; NCBEL II, 1198." "2 vols, 8vo, contemporary sprinkled calf, red morocco labels, gilt rules and lettering." "¶ One of several popular histories by Goldsmith, which went through numerous editions for almost 40 years and earned the praise of his friend Samuel Johnson who said “The charm and simplicity of the style at once caught the public, and though the writer disclaimed research, and professed only to have aimed at a school book, he obtained all the favour attaching to work that conveys instruction without making unreasonable demands on the reader’s attention.”" Edges a little rubbed; some minor worming in the margins of a few signatures of volume 1; prelims lightly foxed; very good copy.
|
|
|
Euphranor. A Dialogue on Youth. by [FITZGERALD, Edward].
[FITZGERALD, Edward]. Euphranor. A Dialogue on Youth. 12mo. Orig. green cloth. London: Pickering, 1851. First edition of the author's first book. Prideaux p. 1. Extremities of spine a trifle rubbed, but a fine, clean copy. Rare.
|
|
|
Experimenta Nova (ut vocantur) Magdeburgica de Vacuo Spatio Primùm à R.P. Gaspare Schotto...nunc verò ab ipso Auctore Perfectiùs edita, variisque aliis Experimentis aucta. Quibus accesserunt simul certa quaedam De Aeris Pondere circa Terram; de Virtutibus Mundanis, & Systemate Mundi Planetario; sicut & de Stellis Fixis, ac Spatio illo Immenso, quod tàm intra quam extra eas funditur. by GUERICKE, Otto von.
Engraved title, fine engraved port. of the author, two double-page engraved plates, & 20 engravingsin the text (many full-page). 8 p.l. (including the engraved title), 244, [4] pp., 1 leaf of errata. Folio, cont. calf (small careful repair to upper cover), arms in gilt on upper cover, lower cover with arabesque stamp in gilt, spine gilt with "F v S" stamped in gilt in five compartments, contrasting leather lettering piece. Amsterdam: J. Janssonium a Waesberge, 1672. First edition, and a really fine and handsome copy, of one of the great classics of science. This is the nicest copy of this book I have seen for many years. This book is notable for its importance in the fields of electricity and air pressure and for its account of the discovery of the vacuum pump. Guericke describes here his electrical machine by which he generated the first visible and audible electric discharges (illustrated here). "This remarkable work on experimental philosophy ranks next to Gilbert's in the number and importance of the electrical discoveries described. Electric conduction and repulsion, the discharging power of points, the dissipation of charge by flames, the light due to electrification, the crepitating noises of small sparks are all recognized."Wheeler Gift Cat. 170. Also described is his famous air-pump with which he created a vacuum, something (or nothing) which had been sought since antiquity. This air-pump became fundamentally important for the study of the physical properties of gases. Guericke was able to demonstrate here that air had weight and determined its density. The applications in meteorology were enormous. Guericke was also a devoted Copernican and this book contains his important astronomical investigations. Contemporary ownership inscription of Rudolph, Graf von Abensperg und Traun, chamberlain of the imperial court on free front endpaper. An earlier member of Rudolph's family was Otto Ferdinand, Graf von Abensperg und Traun, field marshal under Frederick the Great. Dibner, Heralds of Science, 55 (pp. 30 & 67). Dibner, Founding Fathers of Electrical Science, pp. 13-14. D.S.B., V, pp. 574-76. Evans, Exhibition of First Editions of Epochal Achievements in the History of Science (1934), 30. Horblit 44. Sparrow, Milestones of Science, p. 16.
|
|
|
Signed Card: Autographed Card by Vest, George Graham (1830-1904).
no place Not published 1900, Unique Signed Near fine condition George Graham Vest (1830-1904). Bornin Frankfort, Franklin County KY. Democrat. Member of Missouri state house of representatives in 1860. Presidential Elector for Missouri in 1860. Delegate from Missouri to the Confederate Provisional Congress from 1861-62 Representative from Missouri in the Confederate Congress from 1862-65. Senator from Missouri in the Confederate Congress in 1865. U.S. Senator from Missouri during 1879-1903. 3.5 inch wide and 2.5 inch tall card, signed boldly "very truly G. G. Vest, Mo." An attractive example of this signature.
|
|
|
THE NEW ADVENTURES OF TARZAN "POP-UP" by BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice
1935 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE NEW ADVENTURES OF TARZAN "POP-UP." Chicago: Pleasure Books, Inc., (1935). The Illustrated Pop-Up Edition, a Blue Ribbon Press Book. Three bright double-page color pop-ups and many black and white text illustrations. [16] pp. Small quarto, color-illustrated paper boards. Occasional very light soiling in margins. The binding is very lightly soiled all over, slightly rubbed along the spine and at corners, with a bit of loss at heel. Overall, it is a bright and pleasing copy; very good plus. 2
|
|
|
JOHNSON'S NEW ILLUSTRATED (STEEL PLATE) FAMILY ATLAS. by Fisher, Richard Swainson.
1863 (MAPS) Fisher, Richard Swainson. JOHNSON'S NEW ILLUSTRATED (STEEL PLATE) FAMILY ATLAS, With Physical Geography, and with Descriptions, Geographical, Statistical, and Historical including ... a Geographical Index, and a Chronological History of the Civil War in America. NY: Johnson and Ward, 1863. 18"x 13 1/2", 105p, 99 maps and double page unnumbered map of the Vicinity of Richmond and Peninsula Campaign in Virginia, original full maroon leather with blind stamping and gilt decoration, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, minor chipping at bottom of front outer hinge, slight browning of paper but no foxing of maps and text, Ohio map neatly repaired, g-vg. Unusual handsome leather binding.
|
|
|
Original pen & ink drawing, with an original watercolor painting on the verso, undated, framed & glazed. by WELCH, Denton.
Denton Welch was born in Shanghai, China, in 1915. In 1922, he attended the Goldsmith School of Art, where he studied with Edward Bawden. In 1935, he was struck from behind by a car while riding his bicycle to visit an aunt and his spine was fractured. Although he was able to walk again, he was an invalid for the rest of his life and eventually died of the cumulative effects of the accident in 1948. Welch is best known as the author of several imaginative semi-autobiographical works, including Maiden Voyage (1943), In Youth Is Pleasure (1945), Brave and Cruel (1948), and the posthumously published A Voice Through A Cloud (1950) and A Last Sheaf (1951). One of Welch's admirers was William Burroughs who expressed his admiration for Welch in an interview: "I like everything he wrote. I've read every word I could get my hands on. He started out to be a painter. He was in art school when he had the accident. He had a terrific style with the choice of one word or another or a sentence that no one but Denton Welch could have written. I compare him to Jane Bowles because she had the same faculty for writing a sentence that no one else could conceivably have written. And there, again, her complete work is 500 pages or se. People ask me about influences. I should say that he is the strongest influence on my work - stylistically certainly." During his life, Welch's art works were represented by the Leicester Galleries in London, where his first exhibition was mounted in 1941, as well as by the Leger and Redfern Galleries. His work is often compared to that of contemporary English neo-Romantic painters such as John Minton, John Craxton, Graham Sutherland, John Piper, Michael Ayrton, David Jones, and Keith Vaughan who were active during the years between 1935-1955. A characteristically enigmatic, some might say surrealistic, drawing by the artist Fine.
|
|
|
Freud and Marx, a dialectical study. With an introduction by JohnStrachey. by Osborn, Reuben [pseud.]
Equinox Co-Operative Press New York [1937] 285p., first US edition, previous owner's name on front blank endpaper, dj soiled on spine and with a few closed tears *Egbert p. 360.
|
|
|
MASCARAS PERUANAS. by Jiménez Borja, Arturo.
Perú, Fundación del Banco Continental para el Fomento de la Educación y la Cultura, 1996, 238p. b/wand color plates, ports., illus., bibl., ind., illus. endpapers, pict. d.w. 30.5cm MAJOR MONOGRAPH on Peruvian Masks by one of the pioneers in the study of indigenous dance, masks, music. BASIC REFERENCE.
|
|
|
The Improvisatore by Andersen, Hans Christian & Mary Howitt (Translator)
New York: Hurd & Houghton 1870 Literature hardcover Octavo. Two volumes. Author's Edition. Three-quarter leather with marbled boards. 2"x 3" photographs throughout the text, pasted onto blank leaves. Rubbing to hinges, slight bumping to corners. Very Good. 2
|
|
|
Poesie de Mots Inconnus by Iliazd (Ilia Zdanevich)
1949. Octavo. Five fascicles, each containing six folded sheets. One of 157 copies signed by Iliazd. Each sheet is quarto-folded, and when opened contains a single poem accompanied by an illustration -- all composed specifically for this volume. The poetry is by Artaud, Jolas, Picasso, Tzara and others; the contributors of the illustrations (generally lithographs, etchings or linocuts) reads like a who's-who of modern European artists: Braque, Chagall, Giacometti, Matisse, Miro, Picasso and others. A fine copy, enclosed in a limp vellum case featuring a design by Georges Ribémont, and housed in a translucent vellum sleeve with the title embossed on the spine.
|
|
|
REMINISCENCES OF CHICAGO DURING THE CIVIL WAR. by McIlvaine, Mabel, ed.
Chicago Lakeside Press 1914 194p. Green cloth with gilt logo on upper cover, t.e.g. Minor spots to rear cover, else fien and bright
|
|
|
El Bunuelo: Sainete Politico. Year 1, No. 1 (April 1880) through Year 1,No. 40 (December 1880). by
1880 Altogether 40 issues bound in 1, each issue 8 pp., of the first year (of two) of the periodical that heavily satirized late 19th century Spanish politics mostly through essays and poems, the highlight of each issue is a magnificent double page color illustration, almost all attributed to an artist called Democrito, showing caricatures and political cartoons. Minor intermittent foxing in margins, some ghosting of color images, one page torn, one signature partially detached. Small 4to. Cloth, covers rubbed, corners bumped. Madrid 1880.
|
|
|
THE GRANT STRATHSPEY or FIRST HIGHLAND FENCIBLE REGIMENT 1793-1799. by H.B. MacKintosh.
Elgin: 1934 1st ed. 128p; plates. Red decorated cloth. A very good copy. A rare history of this Scottish militia unit.
|
|
|
Notes and Commentaries on Letters to George F. Kunz. Correspondence fromvarious sources, including Clarence S. Bement, with facsimiles. by Conklin, Lawrence H.
New Canaan; Privately printed: 1986. Edition limited to 150 signed, numbered copies. For students of American gemology the name George Frederick Kunz needs no introduction. For others, suffice it to say he was probably the most important figure in American gemology in the first decades of the 20th century. In 1977 Lawrence Conklin purchased an archive of most of Kunz's correspondence -some 7,000 letters. This volume contains 43 examples, and provides some background on Kunz's correspondents and his work with them. The first 43 copies of this limited edition had an original letter; this is not one of those, but is also much cheaper... Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 137 pages, color plate and many b/w illustrations; a near fine copy.
|
|
|
La Mode Feminine de 1490 - 1920. by
[n.p., n.d.].. 12 volumes in three. Ex-Detroit News library, in their calf bindings (spines broken)with marks on the endpapers, but all the plates are clean and unmarked. 240 hand colored plates.
|
|
|
Axel. With a Preface by William Butler Yeats. by "VILLIERS DE L'ISLE-ADAM, Count JEAN MARIE MATTHIAS PHILI...
"London: Jarrolds Publishing, 1925. First edition. Large octavo. 296 pages. With black and white illustrations and decorations. Number 53 of 500 copies. Nice bookplate on the front pastedown, spine a little dull otherwise a lovely, near fine copy in original white cloth elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt, teg. Signed by the translator, H. P. R. Finberg."
|
|
|
The Discovery of Florida. Being a True Relation of the Vicissitudes that Attended the Governor Don Hernando de Soto and some Nobles of Portugal in the Discovery of Florida... by De Soto, Hernando
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1946, Limited to 280 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Translated by Buckingham Smith with a New Introduction by George P. Hammond. Folio. 115pp. 47 initials designed and cut by Mallette Dean. Decorations in chapter headings in red. Handset Franciscan type on handmade French paper. Yellow decorated boards (designed by Mallette Dean), white cloth back, yellow label printed in red and black. A very fine copy. A very nice copy of a book usually found somewhat worn. One of the Fifty Books of the Year. Also included in the Exhibition of Western Books (Rounce & Coffin Club). [Grabhorn: 432].
|
|
WORKS OF FRANCIS BACON, LORD CHANCELLOR OF ENGLAND (16 VOLUMES) by BACON, FRANCIS
1825 With several engraved plates, facsmile and foldout chart. Edited by Basil Montagu. 8vo (8 1/5 x 5 3/8 inches), 16 volumes. Bound in full tan calf (spines darkened) with marbled endpapers & fore-edges, contemporary covers with outer gilt ruled border and inner blind ruled border with small corner devices, spines have been rebacked (not recent) and have raised bands framed with double gilt rules, 2 panels are lettered in gilt and there is a gilt device in the remaining panels. Some dryness and crackling to the spine (refurbished), Some wear to the extremities and some minor chips to some of the spine caps, else a clean tight set in very good condition. London: William Pickering, 1825-1834. New edition. VG
|
|
|
HORARUM NATALIUM CENTURIA I. ET II. Sive Narratio Historica, Variorum in Vita Casuum, Mirabilium Naturae... In Qua Scientiae Astrologicae Veritas ac Certitudo, Adversus Astrologomastiches, plane & perspicue ostenditur... by CAMERARIUS, Johann Rudolph.
Francofurti: Sumptibus Egenolphi Emmelli, 1610. Sm 4to, 4, A-Z4, 2A-2I4, 2K2, woodcut title vignette, head- and tail pieces, horoscopes throughout. 19th cent. quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt morocco label, mild wear at spine, manuscript catalog number at title, 1/4-inch chip at fore-margin title, a very good copy. ¶ Second edition, first published in 1607. In the present work Johann Camerarius of Tubingen (1578-1635) presents a collection of 100 horoscopes which identify many of the subjects by name or initials. Gardner 197. Zinner, Astronomischen Lit., 4165. Not in Bibliotheca Esoterica or Caillet. Cf. Houzeau & Lancaster 5047 & La Lande p.147. OCLC notes only 2 copies.
|
|
|
Stranger's Handbook to Chester and Its Environs by Hughes, Thomas
Chester Thomas Catherall 1856, First Edition None Gilt Decorated Boards Very Good 47 illustrations,steel-engravings, front hinge weak
|
|
|
CHARLES BRIDGEMAN. Reprint with Addendum. Newcastle upon Tyne 2002 by Willis, Peter
(BRIDGEMAN) Willis, Peter - CHARLES BRIDGEMAN & THE ENGLISH LANDSCAPE GARDEN. Reprinted with Supplementary Plates and a Catalogue of Additional Documents, Drawings and Attributions. Color illustration tipped in as frontispiece plus 247 b&w illustrations taken from drawings, photos, plans and sketches. pp.441,(32-plates in addendum). 4to. (12" x 8.5"). Newcastle upon Tyne 2002. Bridgeman was a key figure in the 18th century movement toward less formality in landscape design and in the establishment of "le jardin anglais" in Europe. Best known for the creation of Stowe in Buckinghamshire, he worked as Royal Gardener to George II as well as for private patrons. Willis' detailed and scholarly work on Bridgeman's life and work was originally published in 1977 and has long been out of print. This is a reprint of that edition, with an addendum containing a 16pp. catalogue of additional new documents, plus 60 new illustrations. We are pleased to be the U.S.distributors of this definitive work on Bridgeman. $225.00
|
|
|
NO MAN'S LAND - ST. MIHIEL DRIVE by Eby, Kerr
Eby, Kerr. NO MAN'S LAND - ST. MIHIEL DRIVE. Giardina 32. Mezzotint and drypoint, 1919. Second, published state. 8 3/8 x 12 7/8 inches; 214 x 328 mm. Edition of 25. Signed "Kerr Eby, imp." in pencil. A superb impression, in very good condition. The first version of this WW I subject (G. 182, an etching, aquatint and sandpaper ground, of the same subject, was done in 1934 in an edition of 100, titled "September 13, 1918, St. Mihiel" or "The Great Black Cloud) and Eby's only mezzotint. Very scarce.
|
|
|
The Wonderful Game of Oz by [ Baum, F ] - GAME
Salem Parker Bros. 1921 boxed orig. box with litho cover and game pieces First Edition. Swann / Schiller, # 492. A very good copy. The Parker Bros. game based on Baum's, Wizard of Oz. The set offered here has all the parts issued with the game. The pewter game pieces are the earliest state, and the rules book is printed with a color cover.The game board is in nearly new condition. There are six wooden ' dice ' that spell out W - I - Z - A - R - D and the original wooden dice casting cup. The overall condition is remarkably good. Two corners of the lid have split, there is some fraying and wear around the extremities of box, there is some dustiness and three or four minor scuffs/scrapes to color illustration on the cover but otherwise the game is in an excellent state of preservation.
|
|
|
The American bird fancier; considered with reference to the breeding, rearing, feeding, management, and peculiarities of cage and house birds. by Browne, Daniel Jay.
New York C.M. Saxton (copyright 1850) 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., 107, [1], 12 (adv.) pp.; illus. Amateur's guide to the care and keeping of birds such as canaries, goldfinches, linnets, and pigeons; this is most likely the first edition and certainly at least a very early printing. Written by Browne, head of the agricultural division of the U.S. Patent Office from 1853 through 1859, the work is illustrated with a number of in-text engravings in addition to the frontispiece depiction of two canaries and their nest. Provenance: Front pastedown and free endpaper with inked inscriptions belonging to "Caroline and Jane (of) Millport" and (twice) "J. Emory Botsford (of) Millport NY." These bird lore-seeking Botsfords were surely kin to Anna Botsford Comstock (1854-1930)-identified by the online Encyclopedia Britannica as a prominent American "naturalist, illustrator, and educator" and by a Cornell "Sciencenter" publication as "the first female Cornell professor and arguably the mother of nature education." A pleasant thought, if not a matter of true importance! Binding: Publisher's pebbled blue cloth, covers and spine gilt- and blind-stamped,. Front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette of a woman at a casement window, surrounded by birds on boughs and caged. Binding lightly rubbed, gilt bright. Endpapers browned, pages clean. A nice copy.
|
|
|
SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE OR THE CHILDREN'S CRUSADE... by Vonnegut, Kurt.
Cleveland: Hamilton Press, 2001 Limited edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by artist Barry Hoffman. Octavo, designed and illustrated by Barry Hoffman, linen-backed pictorial boards. 1969 Nebula and 1970 Hugo nominee. "A masterpiece... A key work of modern SF." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-479. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2101-06. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#102857)
|
|
|
[POETRY READING ANNOUNCEMENT] by Meltzer (David)
Large (61 x 45 cm) poster advertising Meltzer's reading, with jazz accompaniment, at The Cellar, April 15, no year (late 1950s?) The Cellar, established in 1956, was of course a major San Francisco venue for the Beats, who read their poetry while jazz was played. This item is a one-of-a kind collage, 2 large b/w hands and a small colored butterfly; the text (of rubber-stamped capital letters) reads "David Meltzer / Poetry / April / Fifteenth / Jazz / The Cellar." On stiff brown paper, with old horizontal crease, small water-stains, small paint blob, and pinholes, but in astonishingly good condition for what it is.
|
|
|
Television. by DINSDALE, Alfred.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1926. FIRST EDITION, WRAPS ISSUE TP + 1 leaf = portrait of John L. Baird + 5-62, Octavo. First Edition, Wraps Issue. The first book on television, printed on heavy coated stock with 12 plates including the portrait of Baird and a view of the first television picture. Once not too difficult to locate, this book has become increasingly rarer as its importance as one of the pioneering works of 20th Century science has become more appreciated. Remarkably clean, original wraps with chipped dust jacket. The top cover with black lettering: "Television / (Seeing by Wire or Wireless). / ornamental design / By / ALFRED DINSDALE, A.M.I.R.E., / MEMBER, R.S.G.B". Original dust jacket with a reproduction of the first television picture and the title: "TELEVISION / Seeing by Wireless". The dust jacket is chipped and worn in several places with a large chip at the top of the front cover (ranging from ½" to 1" deep and 5" wide) that cuts into the television picture graphic a bit - eliminating the black border line for most of the top of the picture. PHOTOS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
|
|
|
Original Drawings by George Cruikshank for Monsieur Tonson and Others (cover title). by [CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE].
NP n.d. Small quarto. (11) ff. With six original watercolor over pen and ink or pencil drawings, each signed by Cruikshank. The cover title is incorrect, as Isaac Robert Cruikshank was the illustrator for John Taylor's comic poem. Among the scenes depicted are: "Mrs. Gilpin's Return"; an illustration captioned "You'd better give over the child to me"; also "an antiquarian"; and "a Pancake seller". This volume is from the Eldridge P. Johnson library, and was sold as lot 39 in part four of the now-legendary Parke Bernet sale of 29 October, 1946. Bound in full polished green levant by Root, spine and panels decorated in gilt. Very light wear to spine ends, spine lightly toned, else fine.
|
|
|
Guestbook Signed by over 300 Russian Artists and Authors. by [RUSSIAN ARTISTS AND AUTHORS.]
(c. 1911) Large octavo lined-paper notebook bearing the signatures of hundreds of Russian authors, artists and academics of the period, including Chekhov, Gorky and Bunin, and painters Vasnetsov, Korovin, Levitan, Surikov, Kuindji, Ivanov, Vinogradov, Maksimov, Kovalevsky, Repin, Archipov and sculptors Beklemishev and Konenkov among many others. The book evidently served as a guest book in the home of an artist. Some wear, but very good. The document contains many exceptionally rare signatures.
|
|
|
Irish Art and Architecture: From Prehistory to the Present by Harbison, Peter, Homan Potterton, & Jeanne Sheehy
London Thames and Hudson 1978, Very Good Cloth Very Good Very Good in Very Good jacket Quarto. 272 p., illus.; gilt-stamped dark olive cloth...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request.
|
|
|
Tables and Tracts, Relative to Several Arts and Sciences. by Ferguson, James.
London: A. Millar & T. Cadell, 1767. Octavo. [8], 328 pp. With a large folding plate of an orrery, a folding plate of a "magic square of squares" done by Benjamin Franklin, and a folding plate of a "magic circle of circles" done by Benjamin Franklin. Throughout the text are numerous charts and tables, taken from the work of Abraham de Moivre and Thomas Simpson. Rebound in half calf over marbled paper boards. Gilt spine with raised bands. Title-page and table of contents pages lightly browned, title a little chipped at the edges, never intruding to text. A good, sound copy. First edition. A collection of essays on actuarial and other calculations relating to death probabilities, conjunctions of the sun and moon, surveying, the workings of clocks, and other manifestations of probability, all illustrated and proved by charts and tables taken from de Moivre and Simpson. Ferguson (1710-1776) was the son of a Scottish tenant farmer and received little formal education. While working at a variety of domestic jobs, he mastered the elements of surveying, horology, astronomy and portraiture. Colin Maclaurin discovered Ferguson's mechanical abilities and introduced him to Martin Folkes, who encouraged Ferguson to lecture to the Royal Society about his astronomical contrivances. A skilled designer of clocks and planispheres (as well as a 'solar eclipsareon'), he became an accomplished public speaker and expounder of Newtonian ideas, especially after the publication of his Astronomy Explained Upon Sir Isaac Newton's Principles (1756), which went through seventeen editions.
|
|
|
Es (The German Language Edition of IT). by King, Stephen (translated by Alexandra von Reinhardt).
Linkenheim: Edition Phantasia 1986, Black Leather in Slipcase. Fine (as new)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Private Press, Limited. Oversize. TRUE WORLD FIRST EDITION, numbered state. Limited to ONLY 250 numbered copies bound in full black leather with red and silver stamping, all edges red, with a bound-in bookmark. AS NEW in AS NEW publisher's red velour slipcase. Not issued in dust jacket. This copy is #166 of the only 250 numbered copies published. Unread. Unfaded slipcase. Not a remainder copy.
|
|
|
The Cries of London. by (Early English)
London: O. Hodgson, 21 Maiden Lane Wood Street, circa 1830. 6 x 4 inches. The book is in a facsimile color illustrated paper cover with new endpapers and preliminaries. The book offers a title page followed by twelve numbered pages of cries, each with a nearly full page hand-colored engraving and some lines of text for the cry. Did you know about Thro' each alley and lane this girl is known well, with basket on arm water-cress to sell? The included cries are: Water Cress Girl; Pie Man; Milk Maid; Baker; Cats Meat; Old Clothes; Cherries; Black Billy; Rabbits; Sweep; Eel Man; and Lavender. Orlando Hodgson did brightly colored and energetic presentations and this is a good example of their work. This book not on oclc ~
|
|
|
Land Bounty. Printed document, accomplished in manuscript and signed. by Houstoun, John.
Savannah, Georgia, April 21, 1784. 17cm x 11cm. Endorsed on verso. Canceled with "V"-shaped tear. Usual folds; eroded ink spot reinforced on verso with modern paper. John Houston (1744-1796), once a member of the Continental Congress, signed this Land Bounty as Governor of Georgia. The certificate states that Simon Fraser, "as a refugee," is entitled to 250 acres of land. Land bounties were a principal means of encouraging enlistment in the Continental Army.
|
|
|
La photographie astronomique a L'Observatoire de Paris et la carte du ciel. (Astronomical Photography from the Paris Observatory and a Map of the Heavens) by (Henry, Paul and Prosper), Mouchez, Ernest Barthelemy.
8vo (180 x 128mm), 107 pp.Paris, Gauthier-Villars, 1887. A rare pioneering work on stellar photography by Admiral Ernest Mouchez, director of the Paris Observatory. With photographs taken by the Henry brothers on their photographic telescope, including three heliogravure plates (one folding), four original photographs with overlay keys, and some wood-engraved illustrations in text. Rebound in red leather over original wrappers. Admiral Mouchez's equatorial photographic telescope was specifically constructed to create his photographic map of the heavens. It was possible to photograph extremely faint stars with the newly developed silver bromide-gelatin plate. The first photograph, which serves as a frontispiece, is of the lunar surface in the region of the crater Eratosthenes. The second is of the Hercules cluster. The third photograph is a time-lapse series of images of Jupiter, showing the rotation of the red spot. The fourth is of Saturn and its rings and of Jupiter and its bands.
|
|
|
Churchill Natural Bidding Style At Contract Bridge. Bid SuccessfullyWithout Artificial Conventions - INSCRIBED by Churchill, S. Garton
no publisher no place 1979 Mimeographed With a full-page, 22-line inscription in ink, by Churchill.Printed "Errata" slip laid in. Very rare; OCLC lists only 4 copies. - Shelf No.: o/c 53. Blue, gilt-lettered cloth,lettering on spine faded, else VG
|
|
|
Journal of Cellular Physiology Volumes 87-88 Jan-Jul by
Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology Philadelphia 1976 Buckram ex library stickers and stamps Very Good
|
|
|
THE LIFE OF GUSTAVUS VAUGHAN BROOKE, TRAGEDIAN by LAWRENCE, W.J
W. & G. Baird Belfast 1892 1 of 500 copies only, SIGNED by Lawrence. Tall 8vo in original dark green cloth stamped in blind with gilt lettering on spine. Covers only slightly rubbed and corners bumped. EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED with about 16 items: portraits (one apparently signed) and playbills. (The Irish-born Brooke toured the US and later Australia in the early 1850's--see DNB.)
|
|
|
Franklin Evans or The Inebriate a Tale of the Times By Walter Whitman with Introduction By Emory Holloway by Whitman, Walt
New York Random House 1929, Hard Cover Good 248 pages, many unopened; one of 700 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press Boston, with the Random House presentation bookplate on the front endpaper, stating that the book was printed "...On the Occasion of the Get-Together in honor of collected books April Twenty-Sixth MDCCCCXXXII"; original publisher's patterned blue-black polished buckram cloth boards, paper spine label; some tips and spine ends wear, some fading to cloth; endpaper with old small price sticker shadow; solidly bound and in very good condition.
|
|
|
Report to the Bondholders and Stockholders, December 31, 1872 by MISSOURI RIVER, FORT SCOTT & GULI RAILROAD COMPANY
31 8vo, buff wrappers, front printed Boston: [The Company]:Alfred Mudge & Son, Printers, 1874. RAILROADS
|
|
|
IN THE SKIN OF A LION. by Ondaatje, Michael.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1987 First American edition 8vo, cloth backed boards As new in dust jacketA nice association copy, inscribed by the author on the title page to the American writer John Hawkes and his wife: "For John and Sophie after an afternoon of oysters, wine, and a thousand clams! Love, " and signed with his characteristic squiggle.
|
|
|
Kachinas: The Barry Goldwater Collection at the Heard Museum by Wright, Barton
Phoenix: W. A. Krueger Company, 1975 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"- 9¾" Tall Oblong. 60pp. Inscribed by Barry Goldwater.
|
|
|
GENERAL LAWS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS PASSED AT THE THIRD SESSION OF THE LEGISLATURE. by (KANSAS). STATE OF KANSAS.
Lawrence Kansas State Journal 1863. Rebound in quarter leather over marbled boards. Contents foxed.Legislative action during the third year of statehood involving schools, roads, penitentiary and a wealth of other subjects. 1st and only edition.
|
|
THE TALE OF THE GOLDEN COCKEREL by Alexander Sergeyevich Pushkin Robert Gibbings
one of 100 copies in the magnificent "cloth of gold" binding Pushkin, Alexander Sergeyevich. THE TALE OF THE GOLDEN COCKEREL. (London: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1936.) Original gold and red patterned cloth, with red leather spine label lettered in gold, all edges gilt. This is one of 100 numbered copies (this being #31) printed on handmade paper for The Golden Cockerel Press, signed both by the translator Hannah Waller and by the illustrator Robert Gibbings. Included also is a "Note on Pushkin and the Tale" by Raissa Lomonossova. This book (100 numbered copies plus a trade edition) was issued by The Golden Cockerel Press in honor of its namesake fable, in advance of the centenary of Pushkin's death (in 1837, at age 37, mortally wounded in a duel). This limited edition is a magnificent production. The "cloth of gold" binding is made of golden silk with a red pattern, the page edges are gilt, and the title page is printed in gold as well. This copy is in remarkably fine condition (except that the red leather spine label may be faded); no dust jacket was issued with these specuial copies. (Sumner & Stillman Code:10064)
|
|
|
Civil War-era Autograph Album Signed by Lincoln by Lincoln, Abraham
LINCOLN, Abraham. Civil War-era Autograph Album. Signed by Lincoln. Signatures collected between 1852 and 1861. Embossed floral leather 6" x 7¾" with several full-page allegorical engravings. 234 signatures in all. Cover lightly scuffed. Interior is Fine. SIGNED IN FULL “Abraham Lincoln / Washington, Dec. 18, 1861”. This is a highly unusual example of Lincoln’s full signature, as President, the normal presentation being “A. Lincoln.” A truly wonderful collection of noted politicians who made up the inner circle of Washington politics, from both North and South, before and during the Civil War, including these members of Lincoln’s cabinet: Vice-President Hannibal Hamlin. Secretary of State William H. Seward, Secretary of the Navy Gideon Welles, and Interior Secretary Caleb B. Smith. Other notable signatures include: “Sam Houston / Texas”, signed with a large fl ourish, and Lincoln’s Great Debate opponent, “S.A. Douglas / Chicago, Illinois”. Altogether there are 234 signatures representing over 30 states and comprising the lion’s share of members of the 32nd Congress of 1851-53. Nearly every man in this book can be researched though the Dictionary of American Biography (DAB). This is a stunning compilation of American Civil War history. Among the additional Signers “William R. King / of Alabama / President of the Senate of the U.S.” Later, was briefl y Vice President under Franklin Pierce, serving little more than a month before dying in offi ce in 1853. *Thomas S. Bocock Appamattox C.H., VA. Later Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Confederacy *Edward Everett. Tipped in letter (written to Seward) from the great statesman and orator. It was Everett who delivered the ponderous two-hour dedication speech at Gettysburg which preceded Lincoln’s Address. *Stephen A. Douglas, Chicago IL. Famed political opponent of Lincoln. *Hannibal Hamlin, Maine. As Governor of Maine, later a U.S. Senator and Vice-Pres. under Lincoln. *Wm, H. Seward. (twice signed). Lincoln’s Secretary of State until his wounds, suffered by the same conspirators who assassinated Lincoln forced him to pass the position on to his son, Frederick W. Frederick W. Seward. Assistant Secretary of State, later acting Secretary of State. *Sam Houston, Texas. The great man who was once President of the Republic of Texas. *J. G. Nicolay, Private Sect. Of the President. Lincoln’s secretary and later biographer. *Hamilton Fish. Governor of NY, later U.S. Senator. *Horace Mann, W. Newton, MA. Educator. *John Greenleaf Whittier. Signature tipped in. *James Shields, Illinois. Senator from Illinois. Later Senator from Minn. and Missouri. Once challenged Lincoln to a duel which turned into a close friendship. *Jesse D. Bright, Indiana. U.S. Senator *Wm M. Gwin, California. Senator from California. Involved in the rancorous Senate Race of 1855-56 between he and James Broderick who was later killed in a duel over his anti-slavery stance. *Richard Yates, Jacksonville, IL. Governor of IL *Stephen R. Mallory, Florida. Later Confederate Senator and Secretary of Confederacy Navy *Lewis Cass, Michigan. Senator from Michigan.
|
|
|
Frank Norris: two poems and "Kim" reviewed. With a bibliography. by Taylor, Harvey.
San Francisco, Harvey Taylor, 1930. Quarter linen cloth with green paper boards. Fine in plain slightly darkened dust jacket. First edition. Unpaginated. Frontis-piece portrait by Clairice Collins tipped in. One of 200 copies numbered and signed by the author and the artist. Heavily annotated and corrected in ink in an unknown hand.
|
|
|
Abstract Expressionist Painting in America. by SEITZ,William C.
1983 SEITZ, William C. Abstract Expressionist Painting in America. Over 300 illustrations, some incolor. 490pp. Short thick 4to, gray cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Harvard University Press for the National Gallery of Art, 1983. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. very good
|
|
|
THE DYER'S ART IKAT, BATIK, PLANGI by Larsen, Jack Lenor; with Alfred buhler Bronwen and Garret...
Van Nostrand Reinhold New York 1976 Hardcover 272 pages, illustrated with photogrpahs in black and white and color. 14" x 10", navy blue cloth covers with gilt stamping. Very Good in a Very Good dj. VG
|
|
|
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT... COMMUNICATING A REPORT OF AN EXPEDITION LED BY LIEUTENANT ABERT, ON THE UPPER ARKANSAS AND THROUGH THE COUNTRY OF THE CAMANCHE INDIANS, IN THE FALL OF THE YEAR 1845. by Abert, James W.
Washington : 1846. 29th Congress, 1st Session, Senate Doc. 438, Serial 477 8vo. 75pp. 12 lithographplates; large folding map. Stitched wraps (disbound). Wraps Light dampstaining throughout, otherwise fine condition (and scarce thus) in modern cloth case with gilt-lettered morocco label at spine. Under Fremont's orders, Abert travelled from Bent's Fort to Raton Pass, down the Canadian River, to Old Fort Holmes, through the Creek Nation ending at Fort Gibson. "It is said that Abert made the first astronomical observations through this unknown country and his report is therefore of special importance. The map is one of great interest." Wheat Transmissippi. Wheat also suggests that Charles Preuss drew the map for publication. The lithograph plates show striking views of West Texas and Oklahoma; one is the noted plate of Bent's Fort. (Wheat Transmissippi 489; Rittenhouse 1; Graff 6; Wagner-Camp 120; Howes A10; Sabin 59)
|
|
|
Duties Of Children. A Sermon, Delivered On The Lord's Day, April 12,1807, To The Religious Society In Federal-Street... by Channing, William Ellery
Manning & Loring Boston: June, 1807 First edition. 12mo. 23pp. Marbled wraps. Light to moderate wear at extremities, covers rubbed, else quite good. Good plus condition. Born in Boston in 1780, Channing graduated with distinction from Harvard in 1798, at the age of eighteen, and he assumed the ministry of the Federal Street Church in 1803, remaining in that position until his death. Interested in most of the reform movements of his day, he was one of the first to raise his voice in the anti-slavery movement. Reformer, philosopher, critic, Channing was America's foremost man of letters in the early nineteenth century. Whittier wrote of him: ' As to the matter of self-sacrifice and courage, very few of us have evinced much of both..." This copy inscribed: "For Josiah Stevens, Esq., from his friend, Edward Tuckerman." There was a prominent minister on The Isle of Shoals named Josiah Stevens. One of the first of the missionaries, married, in 1802, Susanna, daughter of Mr. Samuel Haley, Jr. of Smutty Nose [one of the nine islands], and in consequence of this connection and his interest in the people, he was willing to be engaged as a permanent minister. See: The Isles of Shoals: An Historical Sketch., 4th ed., 1888.
|
|
|
DOMESTIC FLORICULTURE / WINDOW-GARDENING AND FLORAL DECORATIONS. by Burbidge, F.W.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1874. First edition Small octavo, xviii,396pp. "Being practical directions for the propagation, culture, and arrangement oof plants and flowers as domestic ornaments", with 200 illustrations -- totally charming and Victorian. Some pencil marks in the text else internally very good, and signed "with the author's compliments" on the half-title. Bound in publisher's green cloth stamped in black and gilt, with the spine completely lacking and with the boards almost detached. An additional feature is the horticultural bookplate, with the motto "floreat chrysanthemum" of C. Harmon Payne, who co-authored a book, circa 1912, on chrysanthemums. Eminently readable and a very good candidate for recasing. Hardcover
|
|
|
Tradiciones peruanas. 4 volumes, 1893-1896. PLUS Mis ultimas tradiciones peruanas y Cachivacheria. 1906. by Palma, Ricardo.
5 volumes. Barcelona: Montaner y Simon, 1893 Barcelona & Buenos Aires, Maucci, 1906 (5th volume). Illustrations in text. 408 pp.; 368 pp.; 400 pp.; 360 pp.; 604 pp. + [1] p. advs. Dark blue pebbled cloth with gold titling on spine. 22.8 x 14.9 cm. Old owner’s signature in ink on half-title or blank of vols. 1-3 and in blue pencil on vol. [5]. Set generally very good; light foxing on a few pages here and there; an underline of the signature in vol. 1 has broken the paper of the half-title, and there are a few wormholes at the corners of the first pages; vol. 2 has a small, triangular tear in the middle of the final page (contents); vol. 4 has a worm hole in extreme lower corner of pp. 1-48 and a tear in the front margin of pp. 355-60 and the following blank; vol [5] has a very light waterstain along the top margin throughout, not affecting the text. Nevertheless, quite a nice set. Weight: 10 lbs. (4.5 kg) + packing. **We pack very carefully, and we charge actual postage or UPS costs plus $1 or less. Please specify preferred method of shipment.
|
|
|
HORTUS FLORIDUS by DE PASSE, CRISPIN THE YOUNGER.
Pl. 62/63 Wild Buglosse & Butcher's Broom Utrecht: de Passe, Crispin, 1614. First edition A rare original hand-colored copperplate engraving from the first oblong quarto edition of Hortus Floridus. (10.75 x 7.5 inches, plate mark 8.25 x 5 inches, matted in Ivory Rag to 18.5 x 16 inches). This first edition plate is printed on pressed rag stock with the Latin text on the verso. Crispin de Pass,The Younger (c. 1590-1664) produced 'Hortus Floridus' early in his illustrious career as an engraver of the flowers of the Tulipmania Period of the early 17th Century. Crispin was born into a long line of talented Dutch engravers and learned to master the skill of engraving with a challenging needle-like instrument called the burin. His technical virtuosity was enlivened by his youthful, whimsical spirit as evidenced in his compositions of flowers teeming with insects, birds and small animals as well as allegorical and mythologic themes. This charming work served to inspire a wide array of noted botanical artists, such as Sir John Hill, DeBry, Besler, Sweert and Parkinson well into the following century. (Blunt) A rare original hand-colored copperplate engraving from the first oblong quarto edition of Hortus Floridus. (10.75 x 7.5 inches, plate mark 8.25 x 5 inches, matted in Ivory Rag to 18.5 x 16 inches). This first edition plate is printed on pressed rag stock with the Latin text on the verso. Crispin de Pass,The Younger (c. 1590-1664) produced 'Hortus Floridus' early in his illustrious career as an engraver of the flowers of the Tulipmania Period of the early 17th Century. Crispin was born into a long line of talented Dutch engravers and learned to master the skill of engraving with a challenging needle-like instrument called the burin. His technical virtuosity was enlivened by his youthful, whimsical spirit as evidenced in his compositions of flowers teeming with insects, birds and small animals, as well as allegorical and mythologic themes. This charming work served to inspire a wide array of noted botanical artists, such as Sir John Hill, DeBry, Besler, Sweert and Parkinson well into the following century. (Blunt). Every print is digitally watermarked for web display purposes only. The actual print is unaltered, and sold in original condition. This print is presented in our elegant and traditional matting style; Ivory Rag mat with gold French line, suitable for framing. Historical text documentation accompanies every one of our prints. Fine condition with bright hand-coloring
|
|
|
The Banditti of the Plains or the Cattlemen’s Invasion of Wyoming in 1892. [The Crowning Infamy of the Ages]. by Mercer A. S.
Cheyenne: 1894. 8vo. (8 ¼ x 5 ½ inches), plain black cloth, re-backed, with several pages bearing minor repairs. Annoyed and angry that strangers were settling on land in Wyoming that they thought they owned, larger cattle lords imported help from Texas to help them drive out the “nesters” and thereby almost precipitated a civil war. The author was a journalist who supported the smaller homesteaders and thereby incurred the wrath of the Wyoming establishment. Consequently, he was threatened and copies of his book were destroyed. A rare book that describes a difficult yet important time in Wyoming’s frontier development.
|
|
|
Marquis of Lossie. by MACDONALD, George.
Lippincott Philadelphia 1878 "Author's Edition." Octavo, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 245 pages. Very good with a scratch to the rear board, a couple of spots of soiling, and some general edge wear. Very Good
|
|
|
PROVINCE OF FOKYEN: A Chart of the Bay of Chin-Chew or Chang-Chew in China from Montanus. by SALMON, MR.
AN EARLY COPPER ETCHED HAND-COLORED PROVINCAL MAP [London 1755, Baldwin. A single copper etched map, very good bit toned, hand-colored,sheet size:22.5 x 18.5 cm, map size: 20 x 14 cm., with handsome directional compass, drawn by G. Sculpt. S C A R C E A small but very early and interesting map. Covers that part of the coastline from Pu-tay Point, down to the Chin Chew river, with Ko-long-fu, Lakkateyn, Tano-fita, Roo Point, Womends Isle, Petzoa Point and the An-hay river with On-hay or An-hay town and its great bridge shown. Also, the great island of Amoy, Lifsiou, Que Mwi, Toatta and Gou-fou et al to the far South. The directional compass is in the lower central position, radiating out across the whole map. Key top the scale of leagues noted. Delicately hand-colored in pastels, suitable for framing and library display. See T. Suarz: EARLY MAPPING OF SOUTHEAST ASIA & R. Fell: EARLY MAPS OF SOUTH-EAST ASIA for more details. Maps of this region are quite S C A R C E ! A color scan can be sent by email.Images displayed may not be the actual copy in stock for sale at any given time; if you want to see the exact image of the book or edition in stock, please request this by email and an image will be returned to you by attachment. !! WARNING: The above description is COPYRIGHT protected material under United States & International Copyright & Intellectual property laws. Unauthorized copying or use of ANY PART is a felony and will be PROSECUTED TO THE FULL EXTENT OF THE LAW !!! The entire text and contents of this description is Copyright protected 2002-2006 Rare Oriental Book Co.
|
|
|
Matrix 25. Winter 2005. A Review for Printers & Bibliophiles. by [Whittington Press] John Randle, edited by.
Herefordshire: Whittington Press, 2005. Edition of 760 Set in Calson, Poliphilus, Centaur, Cohin, Octavian and Walbaum Types. Printed onSommerville Laid and Hahnemühle Bugra-Butten papers. Colour and tritone plates printed by CTD Printers. Edition of 760: 680 standard bound in stiff wraps and 80 in quarter-Bound Oasis leather with paper marbled by Christopher Rowlatt. This is the deluxe bound with a portolio of additional material. Annual review for fine press officianados and lovers. This issue contains twenty-seven articles and additional book reviews, including: Gaylord Schanilec "Mayflies," Sophie Bowness and Time Nicholson "Nancy Nicolson and her work at the Poulk Press," Barbara Henry "With or Without Words," Carolee Campbell "Ninja Press at Twenty," Gangolf Ulbricht "Tradition and Innovation: Paper-making by Hand in the Twenty-first Century," Ruari McLean "Early Days at Penguin," Jerry Kelly "Anatomy of a Collector" and Rosalind Randle "25 Years of Matrix." Illustrated throughout with tipped in specimens on special paper, engravings, photographs. color plates.
|
|
Seven Secrets. by FitzGerald & Company, Vincent. Weil, Susan.
Vincent FitzGerald & Company New York 2006 One of 10 copies only, on J.B. Green paper, each signed and numbered in pencil on the colophon by the artist, Susan Weil. Page size: irregular but about 7 inches x 9 inches; 7 individual collages each hand water colored, cut out, and assembled by the artist, Susan Weil, and the publisher, Vincent FitzGerald. On the reverse of each individual work of art is a "secret" hand written by the artist. Because they are secrets, the reader / viewer can see words but there is no way to read the secret. Bound: loose in translucent plexi-glass box with sliding cover, printed colophon in black with title in red visible through side of box, new. The images created by Weil are so full of life - one is instantly drawn into the full world of this talented artist who has always included others in her life - children, partners, pets - all lovingly viewed through her aesthetic. The colors are vivid blues, bright yellows, gold and silver and the reader / viewer engages with them - knowing they will be unknowable and all the more intriguing.
|
|
|
American Whalers in the Western Arctic, the Final Epoch of the GreatAmerican Sailing Whaling Fleet. by Gilkerson, William.
Edward J. Lefkowicz, Inc., Fairhaven, MA: 1983. Oblong elephant folio, 48 pp, 12 full page color plates. Watercolors and drawings by William Gilkerson with introduction and text by John R. Bockstoce. This is a limited edition of 400 copies, of which this is number 356, signed by the artist. There is an extra suite of 12 color plates in a separate grey cloth bound portfolio. Pale grey cloth cover with quarter blue morocco. Title in silver on front cover and in silver on blue morocco spine; no title on separate portfolio. Fine
|
|
|
Flyer for Bud Brown's 1963 film, Gung Ho. by BROWNE, Bud.
n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Features a photo of a sufer riding a wave. Printed in blue on white stock. Scarce and early. As new (8.5" x 5.5").
|
|
|
(Virginia)(Humor) SELECTIONS FROM THE MISCELLANEOUS WRITINGS OF DR. GEORGE W. BAGBY by Bagby, George William.
Richmond, 1884, xxxvii,403/vi,411pp., 2 vol., small 8vo. This set is v.g. in a matched binding in green cl. over beveled bds. Check your set, I'll bet it doesn't match! Bkstrp gilt bright. The heliotype ftspc of Dr. Bagby foxed above the port and on the other side (backispiece?). Famous as a humorist in Virginia from Civil War times til his death, Bagby authored the great "Jud. Brownin's Account of Rubenstein's Playing". You could buy a set from Instant Book (add money & stir) @ one forty per volume!
|
|
|
Landscapes of Globalization: Human geographies of economic change in thePhilippines. by Kelly, Philip F.
Routledge London and New York 2000 First Edition Hardcover. Octavo. xvi +189pp. Includes appendix, notes, references and index. Illustrated with black & white maps, photographs and figures. Light tan pictorial boards in Fine condition. // "n this critical and sophisticated analysis, Philip F. Kelly challenges the conventional definition of globalization as an irresistible and inevitable force to which societies must succumb." (Routledge Pacific Rim Geographies) Image or additional images available upon request
|
|
|
Autograph sentiment by LONGFELLOW, HENRY W.
AQS, one page, oblong 8vo, n.p., 16 November 1879. Four lines of verse written out by Longfellow and signed at the bottom: "Let us then be up and doing, / With a heart for any fate; / Still achieving, still pursuing, / Learn to labor and to wait." Fine. Though not so indicated on this sheet, these four lines comprise the final stanza of Longfellow's poem "A Psalm of Life. What The Heart Of The Young Man Said To The Psalmist," which first appeared in "The Knickerbocker Magazine" in October of 1838.
|
|
|
Life More Abundant: The Story of a Retirement Community at PenneyFarms, Florida by
Penney Retirement Community Penney Farms, FL 1986 68 pp. wraps; photos; maps; history of the retirement community for missionaries and Christian workers that J.C. Penney founded in northeast Florida VG. soil
|
|
|
THE ANCIENT REGIME by Taine. H. {Twain, Mark]
New York Henry Holt and Co. 1876, SIGNED "Saml. L. Clemens/Hartford 1876" on the front free endpaper and autograph notes on endpapers state that Twain finished reading it on Jan. 29th and finished re-reading it on Sept. 10th. Twain scholar Sherwood Cummings wrote of this book, " [Twain] not only referred to it during the next decade in his notebooks and correspondence but borrowed liberally from it for material and incidents in both the Prince and the Pauper & A Connecticut Yankee". Book plate signed by Albert Bigelow Paine as from the library of Samuel Langhorne Clemens to front pastedown. Housed in a custom leather backed clamshell.
|
|
|
THE CRUISE OF THE MARCHESA TO KAMSCHATKA & NEW GUINEA. by Guillemard, F. H. H.
Murray, London, 1889. Second Edition rebound in modern cloth. ; 139 Illus., 14 Color Maps, some fold-out,; 455 p. pages; With Notices of Formosa, Liu-Kiu, and Various Islands of the Malay Archipelago. A British exploring expedition aboard a 420 ton auxiliary screw schooner yacht. NF
|
|
|
A Declaration and Exhortation of the General Assembly of the Chruch by CHURCH OF SCOTLAND.
CHURCH OF SCOTLAND. A Declaration and Exhortation of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland To their Brethren of England Bearing the date August, the first 1648. Also A Declaration of the General Assembly concerning the present dangers of Religion, and especially the unlawfull ingagement in this Warre, to be read in the several Kirks of Scotland, bearing date Iuly 31. 1648. Together with severall Papers of the Honourable Committee of Estates, and the Answers and Representations of the General Assembly, to those Papers. London, Printed for Ralph Smith, at the sign of the Bible in Corn-hill near the Royall Exchange. 1648. Quarto.[ Bound in green/brown/tan marbled paper over boards, new endpapers with bookplate of M.S. Carothers on front paste-down endpaper, light foxing, small piece torn from bottom corner or title. The number "9" written at the top of the title in old pen. Collation: A-E4. Many mistakes in pagination: (1) title, (1) blank, 3-16, then page 15, page 18-19, then 18-19, 22-23, 22-25, 24-25, 28-37, (1) blank (i.e. 40pp). This pamphlet expresses the concern of the General Assembly in Edinburgh to the English Parliament that the "security of Religion" can not be obtained as long as the "present engagement in warre" is carried on. The General Assembly argues that the Solemne League and Covenant is a unifying force between England and Scotland in both religion and politics but that the war is destroying this: "The engagement is carried on by such meanes and wayes, as tend to the destroying of Religion, by ensnareing and forcing the consciences of the people of God with unlawful bands and oathes, and oppressing the Persons and Estates of such as have been most active and zealous for Religion and the Covenant, all which is strengthened and authorized by Acts of Parliament, appointing that all that do not obey, or perswade others not to obey the Resolutions of Parliament and Committee anent this engagement, or who shall not subscribe the Act and Declaration of the 10. Iunii, 1648, imposed upon all the subjects, shall be holden as enemies to the cause and to Religion, and have their persons secured, and their Estates intr 17TH-ENG-LOND-SMITH
|
|
|
The Song of Songs by Gill, Eric.
(Gill, Eric). The Song of Songs; Called by Many the Canticle of Canticles. Waltham St. Lawrence Golden Cockerel Press 1925. Small quarto. 42 pp. One of 750 numbered copies. Illustrated with seventeen wood engravings by Eric Gill. Several initials in red. A fine copy in white cloth, except for endpaper discoloration from dust jacket. Gilt lettered on spine. Includes the scarce dust jacket illustrated with a Gill engraving repeated from the title page. Jacket. Jacket spotted on back panel, some chipping. (Gill 275; Chanticleer 31).
|
|
|
PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF JOHN H. BRINTON, MAJOR AND SURGEON U.S.V., 1861-1865. by Brinton, John Hill.
Neale Publishing Co., New York: 1914. 361 pp., frontis. First edition. Original cloth, top corners bumped, else near fine copy. EICHER 452: "The author presents significant reflections on a Civil War surgeon's life, describes the Mound City hospital, recalls his first meeting with Grant, describes a malaria infestation, and sketches his appointment as medical director of the Army of the Tennessee. The work describes scenes of ghastly surgery following Belmont and the battle of Shiloh, service in the surgeon general's office, and war experiences in the East." KRICK 54: "The doctor was on friendly, almost intimate, terms with Grant and was also well acquainted with Sheridan, Rosecrans, McPherson and Hallack. He had occasion to see Lincoln while he was in Washington. Brinton's narrative of his experiences is generally very carefully accurate. His record of visits to the battlefields of Second Manassas, Sharpsburg, Gettysburg and Fredericksburg provides a valuable insight into the care of wounded in each case - especially the latter. Dr. Brinton's stint in Washington was spent primarily in the office of the Surgeon General and in the incipient Army Medical Museum. Brinton's journeys covered much of the country during the war years and he faithfully recorded impressions of all that he experienced. Stops on his travels included the Shenandoah Valley, Louisville, St. Louis, Nashville, Cairo, Mound City, Forts Henry and Donelson and the Battle of Belmont. The sum total is one of the best memoirs written by a Federal officer." COULTER 51. DORNBUSCH II, 1867.
|
|
|
MAXWELL LAND GRANT. A NEW MEXICO ITEM. by Keleher, William.
Santa Fe The Rydal Press (1942) 168 pages. Illustrated from photographs. Octavo, 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches. Orange pictorial cloth designed by Hazel Dreis; in a chipped dust jacket, spine of jacket darkened. First edition. Signed and inscribed by Keleher. With the blind stamp of the writer Alice Bullock.
|
|
|
PRINTING & GRAPHIC ARTS. Nine volumes. by NASH, Ray, and others (editors)
1965 Paperback (STINEHOUR PRESS) NASH, Ray, and others (editors). PRINTING & GRAPHIC ARTS. Ten volumes, (all published). Lunenburg, Vermont: The Stinehour Press, 1953-1965. 8vo. 2 volumes in publisher's boards, 4 in later cloth, 4 with issues in original self wrappers 38 issues in all. First editions. Edited by Ray Nash, Rollo G. Silver, and Roderick D. Stinehour, this periodic concentrated on private printing, typography, illustration, color printing, Canadian printing, and similar topics by Jan Tschichold, Lawrence Thompson, Adrian Wilson, Warren Chappell, and others. Illustrated throughout and with fold-out plates. Some issues are lightly browned, but overall a very good se
|
|
|
Oeuvres de P. Corneille. Nouvelle edition, Revue sur les plus Anciennes Impressions et Les Autograph... by CORNEILLE P[ierre] and MARTY-LAVEAUX M. Ch. (editor)
Paris Libraire de L. Hachette et Cie 1862 12 volumes (complete) plus the Corneille Album, 13 volumes in all Large octavo beautifully bound in full red crushed morocco, raised bands, gilt title and volume number on spines, elaborate gilt dentelle edges, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Signed binding by Marius Michel (1846-1925), the premier French bookbinder of his day Fine condition Illustrated Printed on Japanese vellum One of 150 sets A very scarce edition in a very handsome binding. The Corneille Album contains a chromolithograph of Corneille’s coat of arms, seven single page engravings including a portrait of the author, two double page engravings of scenes from his plays, and five pages of Corneille’s letters and poems in facsimile. Pierre Corneille (1606-1684), is regarded as the creator of French tragedy and one of France’s greatest tragic poets
|
|
|
Tenerife asi fue el siglo XX, 1900-1945. by El Dia.
-. Hardcover Editorial Leoncio Rodriguez, 1990. pp. Very good plus condition
|
|
|
Volunteer Cavalry. The Lessons of the Decade. by Volunteer Cavalryman [pseud. Whittaker, Frederick].
New York: Printed for the author, 1871. 120 pp. 12mo. Gold moire patterned limp cloth with gilt titles. First edition. 1 of 100 copies. A shorter version appeared earlier in the Army Navy Journal. Soiled wrappers else very good, with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on front board.
|
|
|
Audubon: A Vision. INSCRIBED. by Warren, Robert Penn.
N. Y. Random House (1969). 1st ed. 1969, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine INSCRIBED by Penn Warren on the front free endpaper with a 16 line poem, "Tell Me a Story" (the final poem in this collection) written out in-full. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine price clipped DJ.
|
|
|
Coelum sephiroticum Hebraeorum per portas intelligentiae, Moysi revelatas interiores naturalium rerum characteres... manifestans, ex vetustissima Hebraica veritate medicinae, chymiae, astronomiae, astrologiae, botanicae, zoologiae, anthropologiae, aliarumque scientiarum nova principia... explicans ... by STEEBIUS, Johann Christoph
Mainz Chritsoph Kuchler for Ludwig Bourgeat 1679 Folio Old 3/4 vellum & German pasteboards near fine, only portion at hd. of half-title separating at gutter, small oval Jesuit College stamp in outer marg. of t.p., college name not discernable; [6], 140, [16] pages; fine large allegorical engraving on title-page; 20 engraved text illustrations; First edition of a treatise on natural philosophy founded on an occult interpretation of the seven days of Creation; includes references to the New World and Atlantis. The are fine astrological and occult plates, and woodcuts with signs of the horoscope. “Johann Christoph Steeb wrote on the elixir of gold and life and a newly discovered genuine preparation of potable gold treated mathematically, hieroglyphicaly, anagogically and cabalistically. He quoted Greek, Hebrew, and the Arab, Artefius, who lived 1025 years. . .Steeb also published, in 1679, a Sephirotic Heaven purporting to derive new principles of medicine, chemistry, astronomy, astrology, botany, zoology, anthropology and other sciences from the most ancient Hebraic truth through the gates of intelligence revealed to Moses.”—Thorndike. Krivatsky 11404. Thorndike VIII, 388. Scholem, Bibliographica Kabbalistica 1090. Not located in Brunet or Grasse. OCLC records 4 copies: NLM, Duke, NYPL, Boston Public Library; other libraries have only a microfilm copy.
|
|
|
HERE LET US FEAST. by Fisher, M.F.K.
1946 1st New York: Viking Press, 1946. First edition. Signed by Fisher on the front flyleaf. A gastronomical anthology of feasts drawn from historical and literary sources, ranging from Lucius Apuleius to Virginia Woolf, with commentary and analysis by Fisher- "[Food] increased in richness as culture developed." Jacket price-clipped; otherwise an all around very good copy of a title that we seldom encounter signed.
|
|
|
Group of six plays bound in one volume, “As…Acted at the Theatres-Royal inDrury-Lane and Covent Garden” by Shakespeare, William
London: Harrison & Co. [and/or] J. Wenman, 1780; 1778; 1777; 1778; 1779; 1777 The plays are: (1) Timon of Athens, 1780. 19pp. Frontispiece of “Mr. Barry in the Character of Timon.” Jaggard, p. 472; (2) Romeo and Juliet, 1778. 19pp. Frontispiece of “Mrs. Jackson in the Character of Juliet.” Jaggard, p. 445; (3) Othello, 1777. 22pp. Frontispiece of “Mr. Barry in the Character of Othello.” Jaggard, p. 424; (4) King Richard III, 1778 19pp. LACKING frontispiece of “Mr. Garrick the Character of Richard.” Jaggard, p. 371; (5) Hamlet, 1779. 22pp. Frontispiece of “Mr. Henderson in the Character of Hamlet.” Jaggard, p. 306; (6) Cymbeline, 1777. 21pp. Frontispiece of “Mr. Reddish in the Character of Posthumus.” Jaggard, p. 301 8vo. Each [except King Richard the III] with one engraved plate as frontispiece. Bound together in 19th-century half tan calf and cloth, black leather spine labels. Joints slightly rubbed, overall very good
|
|
|
Rheometry. by Walters, K.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1975. 0412120909 9.5" x 5.75". 278pp. Orange glossy paperback. Ownership signature, else fine condition. Reissue, from 1987. This book on the measurement of the force or intensity of currents includes sections on rheological equations of state, basic concepts, measurement of material functions using a rheogoniometer, measurement using slits capillaries and similar devices, measurement of complex dynamic viscosity, extensional viscosity, novel rheometrical flow experiments, and more. Paperback
|
|
|
ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT, "THE EAST AND THE WEST." by Symons, Arthur:
[Np. nd]. Four pages. Quarto. Original autograph manuscript, in ink, with light corrections. With the small stamp marking the famous deaccession of Symons manuscripts by McNeese State College in the lower margin of the first leaf, otherwise very good, with an early typescript transcription. In edgeworn cloth case with label mark. A meditative essay by Symons on the incursion of western influences and the clash of cultures in Constantinople, Stamboul, and elsewhere. Formerly in the John Quinn collection. In the Quinn catalogue, there is no notation as to the date or publication status of the essay. QUINN SALE 9686.
|
|
|
The Unknown Masterpiece. by BALZAC, Honore de.
(Over, Cambridge): The Rampant Lions Press, (1997), large 8vo, boards & cloth in slipcase. Of the 300 copies printed, this is one of 250 numbered, with the plates reproduced by duotone offset lithography. Illustrated by Thomas Newbolt. Translated by Peter Raby. With a 2 1/2pp. publisher's note at end by Sebastian Carter explaining the history of the story. Printed on Zerkall Antique mould-made paper. New.
|
|
|
Aristide Bruant. by TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE (1864-1901).
1893. As published in the suite, Le Cafe-Concert. From the edition of 500 on wove paper. W.24, D.34. Image: 10 x 8¼.
|
|
|
Historic Homes of the South-West Mountains of Virginia. by Mead, Edward C.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1899. First Edition Hardback octavo in blue cloth elaborately decorated in gilt. Cover design signed "H", that is, Edward S. Holloway who did similar work for Lippincott at that time. Top edge gilt, others uncut. 275 pages illustrated by 24 photographic plates and a folding map. An interesting look at the 18th century homes, generally in Albemarle County. Includes Monticello, Shadwell, Belvoir, and many others. A lovely copy with very light wear to the extremities; previous owner bookplate, previous owner name, and a gift note, all apparently related: Bessie Carter Randolph (President of Hollins University in the 1930's); A Randolph Anderson (a Savannah Georgia attorney and Lt. Governor of Georgia) and his wife Page Wilder Anderson. There area couple of light margin marks in the introduction in blue pencil. Also a short ownership history in pencil on the front endpaper, dating from the 1950's. Note that the front hinge behind the endpaper has been professionally repaired. Very good+
|
|
|
Saisons Suisses. by [MEILI] YAMATA, Kikou.
Neuchatel (Paris): 1929 Limited edition of 200 numbered copies. paperback 8vo. 49 pp. 11 lithographs by Conrad Meili. Printed wrappers; inner hinge cracked, covers a bit stained, spine worn. Bookplate of Vance Gerry. Good. 3
|
|
|
Rodondo; or, The State Jugglers. [Cantos 1-3] by [Dalrymple, Hugh]
London Printed for W. Nicoll, 1763-1770 1763, second editions of cantos 1 and 2, first edition of canto 3, three volumes in one, octavo, [4], 44; [4], 47, [4], 35 pp., disbound, some light scattered foxing to text, else a very good copy. Complete with all three parts of this verse satire, which contains numerous references to political figures and other contemporaries such as John Wilkes, Charles Churchill, several allusions to Henry Fielding. The work is not often found together with its third part published some seven years after the first two parts.
|
|
|
De Perspiratione Insensibili..... by GORTER, Johannes de
Typis Seminarii, apud Joannem Manfré Padua 1748 Contemp. vellum First edition in Italian. (12), 323, (1) pp., Three folding copperplate engravings. 4to. Best edition of Gorter's impoptant work on perspiration and metabolism. The first edition, published at Leyden in 1725 had 264 pp., and onl y one folding plate. A portion of the work is devoted to commentaries on the Aphorisms of Sanctorius, who had founded the scientific study of metabolism in 1614. --Blake, P. 180. Wellcome III, 138. Bookpate on front pastedown and stamp on title. A bright fine copy.
|
|
|
Gothaisches Genealogisches Taschenbuch Der Freiherrlichen Häuser, ZugleichAdelsmatrikel Der Deutschen Adelsgenossenschaft by
Justus Perthes Gotha 1885-1938. Total of 21 volumes, b/w front., original cloth, a few former institutional stamps on some titlepages, format varies, a few hinges tender. PRICE IS PER EACH VOLUME. Volumes present: Vol. 35-36(1885- 1886), 40-41(1890-1891), 52-55(1902-1905), 57-64 (1907-1914), 66(1916), 68- 70(1918-1920, of which v. 62 has a stained front endpaper and v. 66 bound in blue buckram), 88(1938, Teil A). EACH VOLUME:
|
|
|
Report of The Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the years 1843-'44 by Fremont, Brevet Capt. J. C.
Washington: Gales and Seaton Printers, 1845. 693pp, 22 plates, 5 maps. There's not much that I canadd to what has already been said about this report. It is arguably the single most important work in the history of western exploration, and it is certainly the cornerstone of any collection of western Americana. The copy we have the privilege of offering is the original cloth covered boards. It has been recased with the original spine laid down with some new material at the top and bottom of the spine, thus a strong, supple binding. There is a bookplate, and less foxing than one usually sees to the interior. The gilt on the spine title is legible. The large folding map is in a separate, modern folder. It has some browning and minor separations, but overalll is better than is usually seen. A splendid copy of this foundation work,. W-C-B 115:1, Howes F370, Streeter Sale 3131, Wheat (map) 497.
|
|
|
| |