Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

gallery view
Photo view (shown)
With photos : Yes [X]  Minimum price : $100.00 [X]  All words : british history [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 838
Sort by:

 
HARVARD - BOSTON AERO MEET. August 26 to September 4, 1911. Harvard Aviation Field. Atlantic, Massachusetts. Official Program
[Aviation History]
HARVARD - BOSTON AERO MEET.  August 26 to September 4, 1911.  Harvard Aviation Field.  Atlantic, Massachusetts.  Official Program
(n. p.):: Harvard Aeronautical Society,. [1911].. 7-1/2" x 5". 1st printing. Unpaginated, though 44 pages. Adverts throughout.. Printed wrappers, stapled. Color image to front wrapper.. General wear & light soiling to wrappers, with spine splitting under. bottom staple. Front wrapper lower corner 'dog-earred'. Overall, a. VG copy of this rare survivor of early US aviation.. This program for an early US aviation event hosting the world's top pilots, showcasing their aeronautical... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States)
$495.00

 
The History of British Commerce and of the Economic Progress
Levi, Leone
The History of British Commerce and of the Economic Progress
1880. Levi, Leone [1821-1888]. The History of British Commerce and of the Economic Progress of the British Nation 1763-1878. London: John Murray, 1880. 19, [1], 579 pp. Ten tables, two fold-out. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary morocco prize binding, gilt spine with raised bands blind frames to boards, large gilt arms of King's College, London, to front, inside dentelles, all edges gilt. Some rubbing to extremities with minor wear to spine ends and corners, front hinge starting. Presenta... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$324.32

 
The ANATOMY Of BRITISH SEA POWER. A History of British Naval Policy in the Pre-Dreadnought Era, 1880 - 1905
Marder, Arthur J
The ANATOMY Of BRITISH SEA POWER.  A History of British Naval Policy in the Pre-Dreadnought Era, 1880 - 1905
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1940.. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED, presentation copy. xix, [1 (blank)], 580, xv, [3] pp. Index at rear.. Red cloth binding with gilt stamped spine lettering. Map eps. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG (some chipping/spine panel darkened, with old tapre repair to. split).. Inscribed by the author, on a preliminary blank, in the year of publication. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00

 
The Administration of Justice in British India; Its Past history
Morley, William H
The Administration of Justice in British India; Its Past history
1858. Morley, William H. [1815-1816]. The Administration of Justice in British India; Its Past History and Present State: Comprising an Account of the Laws Peculiar to India. London: Williams and Norgate 1858. viii, 31, 357 pp. Octavo (6-1/2" x 10"). Contemporary cloth, blind frames to boards, rebacked in period style, hinges mended. Some rubbing to board edges and corners, internally clean. Ex-library. Small inkstamp to title page. * Only edition. As Morley notes in his introduction, this import... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$378.38

 
A Treatise on the History and Law of Fiduciary Relationship
Vinter, Ernest
A Treatise on the History and Law of Fiduciary Relationship
1932. Vinter, Ernest. A Treatise on the History and Law of Fiduciary Relationship, Together With a Collection of Selected Cases. London: Stevens & Sons, 1932. xii, 142 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Author presentation inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. * First edition. OCLC locates 14 copies in North American law libraries. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth 2:367. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14

 
Life At Puget Sound With Sketches Of Travel In Washington Territory, British Columbia, Oregon, And California, 1865-1881
Leighton, Caroline C
Life At Puget Sound With Sketches Of Travel In Washington Territory, British Columbia, Oregon, And California, 1865-1881
Boston and New York: Lee and Shepard, Publishers, and Charles T. Dillingham, 1884. Hardcover. Small 8vo. ix, 258pp, ads. Original dark bluish-green decorated cloth, top edge and spine gilt; floral endpapers. Previous owner's signature on the first two endsheets, hinges cracked (but the binding sound, one signature at the center sprung; a Very Good copy. WASHINGTON 89:43, SMITH 5817, SOLIDAY II-828. "The author spent sixteen years residing on the Pacific Coast, and this charming little book present... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Canadian Constitutional Development: Shown by Selected Speeches
Egerton, H.E., and W.L. Grant (Editors)
Canadian Constitutional Development: Shown by Selected Speeches
2006. Egerton, M.A., and W.L. Grant, Editors. Canadian Constitutional Development: Shown by Selected Speeches and Despatches, with Introductions and Explanatory Notes. Toronto: The Musson Book Company Limited, [1907]. xxii, 472 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-613-0. ISBN-10: 1-58477-613-7. Cloth. New. * This thoroughly annotated collection of source documents from 1760 to 1867 traces the evolution of Canada's constitution from the time of the British conquest to the... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
Government in Canada The Principles and Institutions of Our Federal
O'Sullivan, D.A
Government in Canada The Principles and Institutions of Our Federal
2007. O'Sullivan, D[ennis] A[mbrose]. Government in Canada: The Principles and Institutions of Our Federal and Provincial Constitutions. The B. N.A. Act, 1867, Compared with the United States Constitution, With a Sketch of the Constitutional History of Canada. Enlarged and Improved. Toronto: Carswell & Co., 1887. xix, 344 pp. Reprinted 2007 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13:978-1-58477-850-9. ISBN-10:1-58477-850-4. Cloth. New. * Reprint of the second and final edition. The British North America... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
De Laudibus Legum Angliae. Written Originally in Latin by Sir John
Fortescue, Sir John; Amos, Andrew
De Laudibus Legum Angliae. Written Originally in Latin by Sir John
1825. Fortescue, Sir John [1394?-1476?]. Amos, Andrew [1791-1860], Editor. De Laudibus Legum Angliae. The Translation into English Published A.D. MDCCLXXV and the Original Latin Text. With Notes. Cambridge: Printed by J. Smith for Joseph Butterworth, 1825. xvi, 280 pp. Octavo (8-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Later buckram, gilt title to spine. Some shelfwear and soiling, front and rear endleaves lacking. Toning to portions of text, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pasted... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$108.11

 
The Mirrour of Justices. Washington, D.C., 1903
Horne, Andrew
The Mirrour of Justices. Washington, D.C., 1903
1903. Horne, Andrew [d.1328]. The Mirrour of Justices Written Originally in the Old French, Long Before the Conquest; and Many Things Added. To Which is Added the Diversity of Courts and Their Jurisdiction. Translated into English by W.H., of Gray's Inn, Esq. With an Introduction by William C. Robinson. Washington, D.C.: John Byrne & Co., 1903. xix, 337 pp. Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate rubbing, wear to board edges, joints and corners, some scuffing to spine, split ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$108.11

 
THE HISTORY OF PINCHER, BY HIS MISTRESS
[De la Tour, Maud des Champs]:
THE HISTORY OF PINCHER, BY HIS MISTRESS
Lymington: Printed by Henry Doman, [nd. but ca. 1876].. 83pp. 12mo. Forest green cloth, lettered in gilt, a.e.g. Light rubbing at edges, but a good copy of a cheaply made book. First and only edition of this affectionate and extended tribute by the author to her Welsh Terrier, Pincher, including a poetic eulogy, as well as a poetic rendering of "Last Words of a Favorite Dog to His Mistress." Inscribed by the author to "William Allingham Esq with kind regards from 'Pincher's' forme... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Mare Clausum. Of the Dominion, or Ownership of the Sea. Two Books:
Selden, John
Mare Clausum. Of the Dominion, or Ownership of the Sea. Two Books:
2004. Selden, John. Mare Clausum. Of the Dominion, or, Ownership of the Sea. Two Books: In the First, is Shew'd that the Sea, by the Law of Nature, or Nations, is Not Common to All Men but Capable of Private Dominion or Proprietie as well as the Land in the Second, is Proved That the Dominion of the British Sea, or That Which Incompasseth the Isle of Great Britain, is, and Ever Hath Been, a Part or Appendant of the Empire of that Island. Written at First in Latin and Entituled Mare Clausum, Seu, De Domi... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$118.92

 
Peerage Law in England: A Practical Treatise for Lawyers and Laymen
Palmer, Francis Beaufort
Peerage Law in England: A Practical Treatise for Lawyers and Laymen
2007. Palmer, Francis Beaufort. Peerage Law in England: A Practical Treatise for Lawyers and Laymen. With an Appendix of Peerage Charters and Letters Patent in English. London: Stevens and Sons, Limited, 1907. xiv, 314 pp. Reprinted 2007 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584777489; ISBN-10: 1584777486. Hardcover. New. * British peerage law is a body of custom, legislation and precedent relating to the five degrees of nobility: baron, viscount, marquess, earl and duke. Palmer wrote this treatise fo... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14

 
A Side-Light on Anglo-American Relations, 1839-1858: Furnished by the Correspondence of Lewis Tappan and Others with the British and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society
ABEL, Annie Heloise, Ph.D. and Frank J. Klingberg, Ph.D., editors
A Side-Light on Anglo-American Relations, 1839-1858: Furnished by the Correspondence of Lewis Tappan and Others with the British and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society
(Lancaster PA): The Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, Incorporated. 1927. First. First edition. Green cloth. 407pp. Corners very slightly bumped, and a small scuff on the front board, still just about fine. Important scholarly work. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$225.00

 
Essays in the Earlier History of American Corporations. 2 Vols
Davis, Joseph Stancliffe
Essays in the Earlier History of American Corporations. 2 Vols
2006. Davis, Joseph Stancliffe. Essays in the Earlier History of American Corporations. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1917. 2 Vols. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584774273. ISBN-10: 1584774274. Hardcover. New. * This collection of four broadly-conceived essays discuss the corporation and its relation to legal, legislative, social and economic issues. "Corporations in the American Colonies" outlines the types of corporations that were established in the British c... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$210.81

 
De Laudibus Legum Angliae. Written Originally in Latin by Sir John
Fortescue, Sir John; Amos, Andrew
De Laudibus Legum Angliae. Written Originally in Latin by Sir John
1825. Fortescue, Sir John [1394?-1476?]. Amos, Andrew [1791-1860], Editor. De Laudibus Legum Angliae. The Translation into English Published A.D. MDCCLXXV and the Original Latin Text. With Notes. Cambridge: Printed by J. Smith for Joseph Butterworth, 1825. xvi, 280 pp. Octavo (8-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Contemporary calf, gilt rules to boards, lettering piece, gilt ornaments and raised bands to spines, marbled edges and endpapers, blind inside dentelles. Some rubbing to extremities, chip to head of spine c... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16

 
De Legibus et Consuetudinibus Angliae, Libri Quinque: In Varios
Bracton, Henry de
De Legibus et Consuetudinibus Angliae, Libri Quinque: In Varios
2009. Bracton, Henry de, [d. 1268]. De Legibus et Consuetudinibus Angliae, Libri Quinque; In Varios Tractatus Distincti, Ad Diversorum et Vetustissimorum Codicum Collationem, Ingenti Cura, Denuo Typus Vulgati. Quorum Quid Cuique Insit, Proxima Pagina Demonstrabit. London: Typis Milonis Flesher & Roberti Young, 1640. [xvi], 444 [i.e. 442] fol. Reprinted 2009 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-934-6. ISBN-10: 1-58477-934-9. Cloth. New. * Reprint of the second edition, which was a reissue ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16

 
Crowley Louisiana Blues: The Story of J.D. Miller and His Blues Artists, with a Guide to Their Music (First Edition)
Leadbitter, Mike
Crowley Louisiana Blues: The Story of J.D. Miller and His Blues Artists, with a Guide to Their Music (First Edition)
Sussex: Blues Unlimited Publications, 1968. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in lightly rubbed, saddle-stitched wrappers as issued. Small price notation at the top of the first leaf. An outstanding publication, from a series known for its mind-numbing esoteric detail on blues and gospel music, published in UK during the late 1960s. What makes the series indispensable is that it contains contemporary articles on blues musicians that were obtained from first-hand interviews, concert ev... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
From the Bayou: The Story of Goldband Records (First Edition)
Leadbitter, Mike and Eddie Shuler
From the Bayou: The Story of Goldband Records (First Edition)
Sussex: Blues Unlimited Publications, 1968. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in lightly rubbed, saddle-stitched wrappers as issued. Smal price notation at the top of the first leaf. An outstanding publication, from a series known for its mind-numbing esoteric detail on blues and gospel music, published in UK during the late 1960s. What makes the series indispensable is that it contains contemporary articles on Blues (and in this instance, Cajun) musicians that were obtained from firs... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
I'm a Road Runner Baby (First Edition)
Leiser, Willie
I'm a Road Runner Baby (First Edition)
Sussex: Blues Unlimited Publications, 1969. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in lightly rubbed, saddle-stitched wrappers as issued. Tiny price notation on the first leaf. An outstanding blues publication, with mind-numbing esoteric detail on blues and gospel music, published in UK during the late 1960s. What makes the series indispensable is that it contains contemporary articles on blues musicians that were obtained from first-hand interviews, concert events, and recording sessions ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 838
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (246)
Fine or New (198)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (236)
$250-500 (158)
$500-1,000 (108)
Over $1,000 (332)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (397)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (401)
With dust jacket (256)
Signed (237)