Search Results
Photo view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 199
Christian Martyrs, Or, Familiar Conversation on the Sufferings of Some Eminent Christians
Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, (1828). Early Edition. Hardcover. Good. 12mo. vi, 120pp. Original cloth spine, paper label, marbled paper boards. Woodcut frontispiece of Ignatius before Trajan; plus 9 other woodcuts in the text. Label well rubbed, hinges worn but strong; light dampstain affecting the first 18pp; some foxing and soiling; a good copy of a scarce book. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Cardinal's Scar
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1938. First. First edition. Scattered foxing, boards lightly soiled with some spotting, else very good in near very good dustwrapper with some foxing and soiling, a few nicks to the extremities, and a pencil owner name on the front panel. Advance Review Copy with slip tipped in, as well as a slip laid in from the New York Times sending the book to a reviewer. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00
The Twilight of the Gods and Other Tales
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1888.. First edition.. A little rubbed; rear hinge cracked, but holding; very good copy.. Wolff 2412; NCBEL III, 1431. 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering. ¦ A collection of stories, many tinged with fantastic elements and often in a classical or historical setting, Òmocking Christianity and all religions with a sharp, but not in the least bitter laughterÓ - Heilbrun, The Garnett Family. Several of the stories originally appeared in The Yellow Book. ... more information
Offered by The Brick Row Book Shop (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
KINGS OF CAPITAL AND KNIGHTS OF LABOR
New York, Cincinnati, St. Louis: John S. Willey Publishing Co.,. 1885. title page printed in red and black, original bevel-edged mustard cloth stamped in black, gold and blind, all edges marbled, white endpaper with floral pattern printed in gold.. A very good, solid copy of this heavy and luxurious novel. (#118062). A long satirical novel driven by the spirit of evangelical reform, meant to inspire readers to "correct some of the enormous social abuses of our nation" (from the author's prefac... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Development of Muslim Theology, Jurisprudence and Constitutional
2008. Macdonald, Duncan B. Development of Muslim Theology, Jurisprudence and Constitutional Theory. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903. xii, 386 pp. Reprint available February 2008 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-858-5. ISBN-10: 1-58477-858-X. Cloth. New. * Despite its age this is still one of the best general introductions to Islamic law. It remains a standard work in scholarly bibliographies. Offering both a history and a critical analysis, this book is enriched by a 66-page a... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70
Eloise in Paris
New York, NY, USA: Simon & Schuster. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Illustrator. 1999. Second Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 9780689827044 . An immaculate revised jacket edition, later print, issued 1999 in As New/As New condition, this one SIGNED by illustrator Hilary Knight "Hilary Knight" directly into the book; <br><br>If you are going to Paris France you have to turn into French and absolutely go wild. Obviously this is what Eloise does when her mysterious mother beckon... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
$114.00
Eloise in Paris
New York, NY, USA: Simon & Schuster. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Illustrator. 1999. Second Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 9780689827044 . An immaculate revised jacket edition, later print, issued 1999 in As New/As New condition, this one SIGNED by illustrator Hilary Knight "Hilary Knight 02" directly into the book; <br><br>If you are going to Paris France you have to turn into French and absolutely go wild. Obviously this is what Eloise does when her mysterious mother bec... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
$114.00
ABOUT PERSIA AND ITS PEOPLE A description of their Manners, Customs, and Home Life, including Engagements, Marriages, Modes of Traveling, Forms of Punishments, Superstitions, etc
Rock Island: Lutheran Augustana Book concern, 1899. 300 pages. Illustrated in half-tone from photographs. 8vo, blue cloth with black design and gilt-lettering; small spot on spine. First edition. Knanishu, a Nestorian Christian, gave lectures on his home and religion. The book is illustrated with an array of photographs, many credited to "T. H. McAllister, Optician, N.Y." On the inner rear free endpaper is the inscription "From S. K. Nweeya of Oroomiah City, Persia, Asia" in English, ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS AND CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCES IN THE WORK OF THE MINISTRY OF
Stanford: H. & J. Hull, 1805. 306 pages + 2 pages of book ads. 12mo, contemporary calf; spine worn and one signature loose; some foxing and minor soiling. Early ink inscription on fly-leaf "Giliad Library of Friends. No. 18." Originally published in London in 1756. "Bownas landed in Maryland in 1702. Soon after he arrived he held a public dispute with George Keith; also with William Bradford, and suffered imprisonment for his belief. His account of the Labadites, a community resembling... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Emma's War - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York, NY, USA: Pantheon Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 9780375403972 . An impeccable copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread As New/As New condition; <br><br>Deborah Scroggins charts the process by which McCunes romantic delusions led to her descent into the hell of Africas longest-running civil war. A disturbing love story and an up-close look at Sudan: the starving population, and the northern-based Islamic government,... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
$120.00
VERLAINE - RIMBAUD - MALLARMÉ
Éditions des Cendres , 2000. paperback. Text in French. This is the second printing numbered 351 to 850. Catalogue of 282 books, manuscripts, letters, portraits, and other precious items by and about French poets Paul Verlaine, Arthur Rimbaud, and Stéphane Mallarmé from the collection of Édouard-Henri Fischer. Illustrated in color throughout. Bookplate of Édouard-Henri Fischer on front wrapper designed by Hans Erni. Preface by Gabriel de Broglie ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$123.05
CANNIBALS AND CHRISTIANS
NY: Dial Press, 1966. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Mailer on the title page. Spine cloth pushed, soft bump to front board bottom corner and few text pages with tiny corner crease; dustjacket with minor edge and corner wear at two corners. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Empire of The Sun (Signed First Edition)
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1984. First U.S edition. Hardcover. One of his best books which was made into a powerful movie by Steven Spielberg starring a young Christian Bale as well as John Malkovich and Miranda Richardson. A very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket that has a number of small edge tears including one half inch long one at the top of the back panel. Signed and inscribed by Ballard on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP, OR THE CHURCH MEMBER'S GUIDE
Boston: Lincoln and Edmands, 1831. 240 pages. Engraved frontispiece and title. 6 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches. Purple cloth in an early fine bead pattern; paper label on spine; color mostly faded to brown; spine faded; slight buckling to cloth; top margin of flyleaf removed. With the small orange book label for Bennett & Bright, Utica, New York. Originally published in Boston in 1829, this edition was edited by Pastor J. O. Choules of the Second Baptist Church in Newport, Rhode Island. American imprint... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
HELL AT 50 FATHOMS
Phila.: Chilton Company, 1962. First edition, first prnt. 8vo. Foreword by V. Adm. C.B. Momsen, USN (Ret). Black & white photographs. Inscribed by Adamson on the front free endpage. "To Mike and Helen Lerner Hell at 50 - 60 or 70! What's the difference so long as Helen and Hans have friends like you. Hans Anderson April, 1962." Minimal edgewear, upper board corners bumped, spine ends crimped and some lettering on spine a rubbed; dustjacket with a chip at the corners and each spine end, edgewear and creases ... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Case of the Nazarene Reopened
2003. Goldin, Hyman E. The Case of the Nazarene Reopened. New York: The Exposition Press, [1948]. 863 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2002041104. ISBN 1-58477-306-5. Cloth. New. * Written in the form of a court transcript, this book offers Goldin's position that the Jews were not responsible for the crucifixion of Jesus Christ. To prove his case, the author, a lawyer and rabbi, summons such witnesses as Saints Matthew, Mark, Luke, John and Peter as well as an array of legal, exege... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14
The Catholic Conception of International Law. Francisco de Vitoria
2008. Scott, James Brown. The Catholic Conception of International Law. Francisco de Vitoria, Founder of the Modern Law of Nations. Francisco Suarez, Founder of the Modern Philosophy of Law in General and in Particular of the Laws of Nations. A Critical Examination and a Justified Appreciation. Washington, D.C.: Georgetown University Press, 1934. [xviii], 494 pp. Reprinted 2008 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. With a new introduction by William E. Butler, John Edward Fowler Distinguished Professor of Law, Dick... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14
The Kingdom of the Wicked - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA, USA: Franklin Library. Fine; Signed by Author. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Full Leather. 8vo. A special Limited Edition and true First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition, this copy SIGNED by author Anthony Burgess. This book has never been read and is in Fine condition; <br><br>The voice of a retired Roman clerk is used to tell the story of the Roman Empire and it's interconnection with Christianity. Using The Book of Acts and the works of J... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
$140.00
ROSE: PRINCESS CHRISTIAN
London: Journal of Horticulture, 1869. Matted in Rag Board First printing Rose: Princess Christian. A Fine original hand-colored nineteenth century lithograph by botanical artist James Andrews (1801-76). London c. 1869. Archivally matted in Ivory rag mat with gilt French line decoration. Sized to 12 x 16 inches. James Andrews also produced a fine botanical drawing botanical book: Lessons in Flower Painting (1835), and contributed the plates for a popular sentimental flower book of the nineteenth century:... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE CAPITOL DISASTER A CHAPTER OF RECONSTRUCTION IN VIRGINIA
[Richmond, Va.:: Richmond Press, Inc.,. 1915].. 46 pp., 2 plates. . First edition. Original printed wrappers, some insect damage mainly to top inner part of rear wrap. A very good copy signed on the cover: "Compliments of W. L. Christian." Christian records events on April 27th, 1870, "when the floors of the court room and clerk's office of the Supreme Court of Appeals of the State (then located in the Capitol building) fell, precipitating a crowd of about three hundred and fifty men abou... more information
Offered by McGowan Book Co., Inc. (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
$50-100 (4)$100-250 (45)
$250-500 (40)
$500-1,000 (24)
Over $1,000 (86)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (50)





















