Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

gallery view
Photo view (shown)
With photos : Yes [X]  Minimum price : $100.00 [X]  All words : classical history  [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 320
Sort by:

 
Die antike Kunst: Die klassische Kunst Griechenlands
CURTIUS, Ludwig
First Edition. hardcover. 36 plates, 17 mounted, 8 color, one folding, and 604 text illus. 466pp. 4to, gilt dec. buckram. Potsdam, 1938. History of classical Greek art. Vol. II, part I of Die antike Kunst. From Handbuch der Kunstwissenschaft. Chamberlin 444. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A Paper Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Neal, Tatum
A Paper Life  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT, USA: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. 8vo. A special First Edition preceding the trade edition, this copy SIGNED by the AUTHOR, Tatum O'Neal. A wonderful copy of this scarce book (only 1,545 copies were printed) in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; <br><br>Tatum O'Neal became the youngest Oscar winner in history for her performance in the film classic Paper Moon. A Paper Life is a bio... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Le Daim [XXVII]
DE SÈVE, After Jacques (active 1742-1788)
Le Daim [XXVII]
Paris: Imprimerie Royale, 1749-1783. Engraving by C. Baquoy, printed on fine laid paper. Very good condition apart from foxing in top and right margins. Slightly uneven left margin.9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches. A charming plate from "Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière," Georges Louis Marie Leclerc, comte de Buffon's magnum opus and "the most celebrated treatise on animals ever produced." (Dibner) Comprised of a total of 44 volumes, the encyclopedic Histoire... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
L' Axis Mâle [XXXVIII]
DE SÈVE, After Jacques (active 1742-1788)
L' Axis Mâle [XXXVIII]
Paris: Imprimerie Royale, 1749-1783. Engraving by C. Baquoy, printed on fine laid paper. Very good condition apart from minor foxing in the top and right margins. Slightly uneven left margin.. 9 3/4 x 7 3/8 inches. A charming plate from "Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière," Georges Louis Marie Leclerc, comte de Buffon's magnum opus and "the most celebrated treatise on animals ever produced." (Dibner) Comprised of a total of 44 volumes, the encyclop... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
The Ledge Between The Streams
Mehta, Ved
The Ledge Between The Streams
Norwalk, CT, USA: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2003. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. 8vo. A special Limited Edition, this copy SIGNED by the AUTHOR, Ved Mehta. A wonderful copy of this scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; <br><br>Ved Mehta describes his adolescence in India during the 1940s and tells how he adjusted to his blindness and learned Braille, English, bicycling, typing, roller skating, and horseback riding. <br><br> Co... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Los Constituyentes Chilenos de 1870
Arteaga Alemparte, Justo i Domingo
Los Constituyentes Chilenos de 1870
Santiago: Imprenta de La Libertad, 1870. First edition. Quarter morocco over marbled boards (hardback). Spine rubbed, boards worn at edges, foxing to preliminaries, small hole to margin on a few leaves, with some repairs to last few leaves, last page of index lacking, but completed on last leaf in pencil, otherwise contents very good. 8vo. 'The superb pen-portraits of the congressmen drawn by the Arteaga Alemparte brothers in Los Constituyentes Chilenos de 1870, a true political classic, bring them ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
THE ISLAND OF FANTASY: A ROMANCE... New Edition
Hume, Fergus[on Wright]
THE ISLAND OF FANTASY: A ROMANCE... New Edition
London: Griffith Farran and Co., n.d.. [1893]. original decorated teal cloth, front and spine panels stamped in brown and gold, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed, endpapers printed in yellow green with publisher's monogram.. Cloth rubbed at edges, a tight, clean, very good copy. (#109302). First one-volume edition. Utopian novel of the establishment of an ideal community along classical Greek lines on an isolated island in the Aegean Sea. Preceded by Griffith Farran and Co's very uncommon 1892 three vol... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE KING IN YELLOW
Chambers, Robert W[illiam]
THE KING IN YELLOW
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers,. 1902. title page printed in orange and black, original pictorial yellow cloth, front panel stamped in white and black, spine panel stamped in white.. Fragile white enamel lettering largely perished from spine, spine. panel dusty, more mild dust soiling to front and rear panels, a very. good copy. A much better than average copy of this attractive and. important edition of a classic collection of American short fiction.. (#129245). First printing of thi... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Villainage in England: Essays in English Mediaeval History
Vinogradoff, Sir Paul
Villainage in England: Essays in English Mediaeval History
2005. Vinogradoff, Sir Paul. Villainage in England: Essays in English Mediaeval History. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1892. xii, 464 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-477-0. Cloth. * This classic study was highly regarded by Maitland and Holdsworth. An unsigned article in the Encyclopaedia Britannica (11th. ed.) said it is "perhaps the most important book written on the peasantry of the feudal age and the village community in England; it can only be compared for value wi... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
The Legal Code of Aelfred the Great
Alfred, King of Wessex. Milton H. Turk (editor)
The Legal Code of Aelfred the Great
2004. Alfred, King of Wessex. The Legal Code of Aelfred the Great. Edited With an Introduction by Milton Haight Turk. Boston: Published by Ginn and Company, 1893. viii, 147 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2003056437. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-392-4. ISBN-10: 1-58477-392-8. Cloth. * A legendary figure in Medieval history, Aelfred [871-899] expelled the Vikings from England and founded the first significant centralized kingdom in present-day England and Wales. A learned monarch, he was well-... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
The High Court of Parliament and Its Supremacy: An Historical Essay
McIlwain, Charles Howard
The High Court of Parliament and Its Supremacy: An Historical Essay
2004. McIlwain, Charles Howard. The High Court of Parliament and Its Supremacy: An Historical Essay on the Boundaries Between Legislation and Adjudication in England. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1910. xxi, 408 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2003056440. ISBN 1-58477-388-X. Cloth. * Reprint of the first edition. Highly acclaimed when it was published, this remains a classic. McIlwain [1871-1968], a professor of history at Harvard University for more than three decades, developed ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
A Summary of the Roman Law, Taken from Dr. Taylor's Elements of the
Taylor, John
A Summary of the Roman Law, Taken from Dr. Taylor's Elements of the
2005. Taylor, John. A Summary of the Roman Law, Taken from Dr. Taylor's Elements of the Civil Law to which is Prefixed A Dissertation on Obligation. London: Printed for T. Payne, at the Mews Gate, 1772. lxx, 328, [31] pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-506-8. Cloth. New. * A landmark in the history of English reception of Roman law, Taylor's Elements was originally written in 1754 a primer on the Roman law and the principles of law in general for the grandsons of the Earl... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
This Just in - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Schieffer, Bob
This Just in  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT, USA: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. 8vo. A special Limited First Edition of 1,650 copies preceding the trade edition, this one being #1,418, SIGNED by AUTHOR Bob Schieffer. A wonderful copy of this scarce book in As New condition; <br><br>In Bob Schieffer's own words, from the JFK assassination to the World Trade Center attacks, "I got to see most of it and came to know many of the major figures of those four ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
$110.00

 
A HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS from Antiquity to the Beginning of the Nineteenth Century
Scott, Joseph Frederick
A HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS from Antiquity to the Beginning of the Nineteenth  Century
London: Taylor & Francis, Ltd.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0850660076 . ; 4to; xiv, 266 pages; Light offsetting to endpapers, otherwise a Fine copy in the scarce original dust wrapper . ... more information
Offered by William F. Hale Books (District of Columbia, United States)
$124.94

 
Autographed First Day Cover commemorating classic mail transportation
TIBBETS, Paul
Tibbets was a Brigadier General in the U.S. Airforce, best known for being the pilot of the Enola Gay, the first aircraft in history to drop an atomic bomb. A controversial character later in life, Tibbets was quoted in March 2005 as saying "If you gave me the same circumstances, hell yeah, I'd do it again." On this envelope he has prominently signed his name over his personal stamp which reads "Pilot of the Enola Gay, Hiroshima, Japan 6 Aug. 1945." On the envelope is a picture of a... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Lienzos De Chiepetlan; Manuscrits Pictographiques et Manuscrits En Caracteres Latins De San Miguel Chiepetlan, Guerrero, Mexique; Sources D'ethno-Histoire (Series Etudes Mesoamericaines, 1)
Galarza, Joaquin
Lienzos De Chiepetlan; Manuscrits Pictographiques et Manuscrits En Caracteres Latins De San Miguel Chiepetlan, Guerrero, Mexique; Sources D'ethno-Histoire (Series Etudes Mesoamericaines, 1)
Mexico: Mission Archeologique et Ethnologique Francaise Au Mexique, 1972 505p; bibliography 497-500. Profusely illustrated in text with illustrations in pocket along with errata sheet. dust jacket protected with mylar cover. This monumental work is one of the classics on understanding the Nahua and ancient religious symbols and their interplay with agriculture. A clean copy absent of any marks. Stamped "Review Copy, American Anthropologist". Cloth. A Very Good Copy/A Very Good Dust Jacket. Fol... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$125.00

 
Chien Turc Metis [&] Le Chien Turc [XLII]
DE SÈVE, After Jacques (active 1742-1788)
Chien Turc Metis [&] Le Chien Turc [XLII]
Paris: Imprimerie Royale, 1749-1783. Engraving by C. F. Fritzsch, printed on fine laid paper. Very good condition. Slightly uneven left margin.. 10 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches. A charming plate from "Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière," Georges Louis Marie Leclerc, comte de Buffon's magnum opus and "the most celebrated treatise on animals ever produced." (Dibner) Comprised of a total of 44 volumes, the encyclopedic Histoire Naturelle, Générale... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
Le Petit Danois [&] Le Roquet
DE SÈVE, After Jacques (active 1742-1788)
Le Petit Danois [&] Le Roquet
Paris: Imprimerie Royale, 1749-1783. Engraving by C. F. Fritzsch, printed on fine laid paper. Very good condition. Slightly uneven left margin.. 10 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches. A charming plate from "Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière," Georges Louis Marie Leclerc, comte de Buffon's magnum opus and "the most celebrated treatise on animals ever produced." (Dibner) Comprised of a total of 44 volumes, the encyclopedic Histoire Naturelle, Générale... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
Le Caracal [Pl. XXIV]
DE SÈVE, After Jacques (active 1742-1788)
Le Caracal [Pl. XXIV]
Paris: Imprimerie Royale, 1749-1783. Engraving by C. Baquoy, printed on fine laid paper. Very good condition apart from very minor marginal foxing in the top and right margins. 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches. A charming plate from "Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière," Georges Louis Marie Leclerc, comte de Buffon's magnum opus and "the most celebrated treatise on animals ever produced." (Dibner) Comprised of a total of 44 volumes, the encyclopedic Histoire Nat... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
Le Leopard [XIV]
DE SÈVE, After Jacques (active 1742-1788)
Le Leopard [XIV]
Paris: Imprimerie Royale, 1749-1783. Engraving by C. Baquoy, printed on fine laid paper. Very good condition apart from minor foxing in top and right margins. Slightly uneven left margin.9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches. A charming plate from "Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière," Georges Louis Marie Leclerc, comte de Buffon's magnum opus and "the most celebrated treatise on animals ever produced." (Dibner) Comprised of a total of 44 volumes, the encyclopedic Hi... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 320
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)
Fine or New (53)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (66)
$250-500 (64)
$500-1,000 (24)
Over $1,000 (158)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (185)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (157)
With dust jacket (111)
Signed (47)