Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

gallery view
Photo view (shown)
With photos : Yes [X]  Minimum price : $100.00 [X]  All words : drawing [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 3477
Sort by:

 
Signed Original Drawing
LONGSTREET, Stephen
1985. unbound. very good. Signed pen-and-ink drawing entitled "old time banjo, New Orleans." Title and signature in pencil. No place, 1985. American illustrator best known for his illustrations in Wyatt Earp, Gunslingers, and the like. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Paintings and Drawings from the Estate of Florence J
(GOULD COLLECTION)
hardcover. Gould. Illus. in color. 2 vols. 4to, Vol I, cloth, d.w.; Vol. II, stiff pictorial wrs., slipcase; marginal notations and prices. N.Y.: Sotheby's, 1985. Volume I. Impressionist paintings and drawings ... April 24 1985. Volume II. Old Master and 19th and 20th Century Paintings and Drawings ... April 25, 1985. With price list. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Famous Italian Drawings at the Fogg Art Museum in Cambridge
MONGAN, Agnes and Oberhuber, Konrad
The Famous Italian Drawings at the Fogg Art Museum in Cambridge
Milano, Italy: Silvana Editoriale. 1988. First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. Text in English. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
KAY THOMPSON'S ELOISE
THOMPSON, KAY
KAY THOMPSON'S ELOISE
New York: SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1983. Later printing. Drawings by Hilary Knight. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by the artist. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Master Drawings: From Cave Art to Picasso
PIGNATTI, Terisio
Master Drawings: From Cave Art to Picasso
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. (1982). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Miro: Sobre Papel, Oils, Mixed Media, Collages, Gauaches, Watercolors, Drawings
Miro: Sobre Papel, Oils, Mixed Media, Collages, Gauaches, Watercolors, Drawings
New York: Pierre Matisse Gallery. 1972. First. First edition. Very good in wrappers. Exhibition catalogue. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Drawings and Digressions
RIVERS, Larry with Carol Brightman
Drawings and Digressions
New York: Clarkson Potter. (1979). First. Firs edition. Foreword by John Ashbery. Large square quarto. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
The Symbolic Drawings for An American Tragedy
DAVIS, Hubert
hardcover. Foreword by Theodore Dreiser. Folio, gold and silver boards, cloth back; some wear. (N.Y., 1930). One of 525 copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Monster Den; or Look What Happened at My House - and to It
CIARDI, John
The Monster Den; or Look What Happened at My House - and to It
Philadelphia/NY: Lippincott (1966).Drawings b. 1966. First. First edition. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. Large octavo. Quarter cloth and pictorial boards. Fine in price-clipped, near fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear and wrinkle on the rear panel. A collection of poems for and about children with Gorey's evocative and sometimes mildly sinister drawings. Signed by Ciardi. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
An Experience of Critics and The Approach to Dramatic Criticism by Ivor Brown, W.A. Darlington, Alan Dent et al
FRY, Christopher
An Experience of Critics and The Approach to Dramatic Criticism by Ivor Brown, W.A. Darlington, Alan Dent et al
New York: Oxford. 1953. First. First American edition. Drawings and jacket art by Ronald Searle. Prologue by Alec Guinness. Edited by Kaye Webb. Very fine in like dustwrapper with a small, negligible stain on the rear panel. An amusing take on dramatic criticism. The Searle drawings are appropriately wicked. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Hurrah for Anything: Poems and Drawings
PATCHEN, Kenneth
Hurrah for Anything: Poems and Drawings
Highlands, North Carolina: Jargon Society. 1957. First. First edition. Slight offsetting on rear endpaper, else fine in stiff wrappers with affixed dustwrapper as issued. Issued as Jargon 21. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Mr. Evening: A Story & Nine Poems
PURDY, James
Mr. Evening: A Story & Nine Poems
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press. 1968. First. First edition, hardcover issue. Fine in original unprinted acetate dustwrapper. One of 75 numbered hardcover copies Signed by Purdy, and with an original drawing by him. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Willis
MARSHALL, James
Willis
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1974. Second Printing. Illustrated by the Author. Fine in fine dustwrapper with just a touch of wear. Inscribed by the author with a drawing of a bird to long time Sherlock Holmes collector and historian Helen Heinrich. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
The Story of Olaf
McCREA, James and Ruth
The Story of Olaf
New York: Atheneum. 1964. First. First edition. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by both authors with a drawing of two small flowers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Batman: Digital Justice
MORENO, Pepe
Batman: Digital Justice
New York: DC Comics. 1990. First. First edition. Thin quarto. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Nicely Inscribed by Moreno with a drawing of the bat symbol. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Carrion Comfort
SIMMONS, Dan
Carrion Comfort
Arlington Hts., Illinois: Dark Harvest. 1989. First. First edition. Illustrated by Kathleen McNeil Sherman and the author. Large octavo. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by Simmons with an ink drawing of a head done by Simmons and initialed. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
George Grosz: 30 Drawings and Watercolors
GROSZ, George
George Grosz: 30 Drawings and Watercolors
New York: Paul L. Baruch. 1948. First. Reprint of the 1944 edition. Large quarto. Spiral bound thick cardboards with plastic overlay jacket covering the front board. A very good copy of a work usually found worn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Nude Descending a Staircase
KENNEDY, X.J
Nude Descending a Staircase
Garden City: Doubleday. 1961. First. Reprint. Owner's name, and previous owner's name struck through, else near fine in a well-rubbed, about very good dustwrapper. Nicely Inscribed by the author with a goofy drawing. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Zero by Mostel
MOSTEL, Zero and Max Waldman
Zero by Mostel
New York: Horizon. (1965). First. First edition. Quarto. Photographs by Waldman, drawings by Mostel. About fine in soiled, very good or better dustwrapper. Briefly Inscribed by Waldman. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Posthumes
MORROW, Bradford
Posthumes
(Santa Barbara): Cadmus Editions. 1982. First. First edition, signed issue. Cover drawing by Roland Ginzel. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Copy number 4 of 150 numbered copies Signed by both Morrow and Ginzel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 3477
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1005)
Fine or New (600)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (132)
$100-250 (982)
$250-500 (663)
$500-1,000 (463)
Over $1,000 (1237)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1390)
Paperback (239)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1315)
With dust jacket (1312)
Signed (872)