Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

gallery view
Photo view (shown)
With photos : Yes [X]  Minimum price : $100.00 [X]  All words : dutch language [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

 
PETRUS FORESTUS MEDICUS
Bosman, Henriette
Stichting A D & L, 1996. hardcover. First edition. Contains a complete, detailed, and well-illustrated bibliography of the works of Pieter van Foreest. Includes a chapter explaining the life of Petrus Forestus through a compilation of his poems and letters. Numerous scholars have contributed to this Dutch language bio-bibliography. Well-illustrated and annotated throughout. Includes a glossary. ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$172.50

 
Kotoba No Party
Scripps College Press. Maryatt, Kitty
Kotoba No Party
Claremont, CA: Scripps College Press. 2006. Limited edition, one of 101 copies, all on Somerset Book paper, each signed and numbered by the 12 students and Professor Kitty Maryatt. Page size: 5 x 6.5 inches; 120pp. Bound: loose as issued in octavo gatherings, five to a wrapper, three sets with wrappers printed with author / artist names, all housed in larger wrapper printed with title; housed in Tyvek mounted to Somerset Book paper to form slipcase with unusual accordion fold at spine opening. Published for... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
$200.00

 
Remarkable Collection of 21 Exhibition Cataloges, 1952-1974
DUBUFFET, Jean
Most of the cataloges are from the 1960s, and all are illustrated in color & b/w. Various sizes and languages, mostly English & French, but also German, Dutch & Italian. All are in very good(+) to near fine condition. An interesting group which would be priced much higher if sold individually. A few examples: Ustensiles, Demeures, Escaliers de Dubuffet (Galerie Bucher), 1967. Jean Dubuffet Paintings 1961 (Robert Fraser Gallery), 1964. Landscaped Tables, Landscapes of Mind... (P. Matisse Gallery... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Step by step [or the child's first lesson book]. [Title in Japanese:] Yodo hitsudoku Eigaku kaitei
Step by step [or the child's first lesson book]. [Title in Japanese:] Yodo hitsudoku Eigaku kaitei
Yokohama, 1867. 16mo, pp. [79] including parallel title in Japanese which is used as the pastedown; illustrated title-p., Roman character throughout; original red wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover in English and Japanese; worn, but sound. Contained in a brown cloth Japanese case. Elementary textbook in English for native Japanese speakers. University of Hawaii only in OCLC. Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library, Selected Catalogue on Dutch and English Studies, F-4. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$425.00

 
The Rise of the Dutch Republic
MOTLEY, John Lothrop
New York, 1856. hardcover. very good. A History. 3 vols. Thick large 8vo, blind stamped cloth, slipcase. New York, 1856. First Edition. A work of wide acclaim, which was translated into four languages and ran through many editions, despite the author's lack of training in historical research. "It is a picturesque, dramatic narrative of a striking series of events, gathering around a group of clearly marked personalities, and is suffused with a warm glow of love of political and religious liberty... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Zedelyke en Stichtelyke Gezangen... Bound with: Lof en oordeel van de werken der barmhertigheid
Luyken, Jan (i.e., Jan Luiken, 1649-1712) ; Adriaan Spinniker
Zedelyke en Stichtelyke Gezangen...  Bound with:  Lof en oordeel van de werken der barmhertigheid
Amsterdam Kornelis Vander Sys 1734 References: Landwehr, Emblem and Fable Books, 497. 2 parts in 1 volume. 17 cm; [10], 300, [8], including engraved title page and 23 engraved plates in text ; 17, [1] pages including engraved title page and 7 engraved plates in text. Bound in contemporary speckled calf, worn at edtes and extremities. Gilding worn from spine. Yet free of foxing, clean, sound and entire. A good copy. The Dutch poet and engraver Jan Luyken perfected in his language the "Metaphysica... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$600.00

 
[Title in Japanese:] Domo eigaku shoho. [English studies.] [Edited by Messrs. Mondo, Jisaburo, Itokku.}
[Title in Japanese:] Domo eigaku shoho. [English studies.] [Edited by Messrs. Mondo, Jisaburo, Itokku.}
[?Tokyo], 1871. 12mo, pp. [94]; 1 full-p. illustration, alphabets, syllabaries, tables of numbers and roman numerals, and a brief vocabulary; original yellow wrappers folded and sewn in the Oriental manner, printed paper label on upper cover; some soiling but very good. Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library, Selected Catalogue on Dutch and English Studies, B-16. Not found in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$650.00

 
Basilii Fabri, Sorani, Thesavrvs ervditionis scholasticæ, sive Supellex instructissima vocum, verborum, ac locutionum … cum adjuncta in locis plerisque interpretatione Germanica; additis item dictionibus Graecis … Huic Novae Editioni a plu
FABER, BASILIUS
Basilii Fabri, Sorani, Thesavrvs ervditionis scholasticæ, sive Supellex instructissima vocum, verborum, ac locutionum … cum adjuncta in locis plerisque interpretatione Germanica; additis item dictionibus Graecis … Huic Novae Editioni a plu
Lipsiae, 1692. Folio, 12 p.l., 2934 columns (thus paged), [92] leaves; engraved pictorial title-p., vignette title-p. printed in red and black; text in double column; woodcut head-pieces and initials; full contemporary Dutch vellum, blindstamped panel and arabesques on both covers, spine in 7 compartments, manuscript lettering in 1; front joint cracked, vellum soiled; good and sound. Basil Faber (1520–1576), Lutheran schoolmaster and theologian, was born at Zary in 1520. In 1538 he entered the Univers... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$650.00

 
Essay on the Archaeology of our Popular Phrases, Terms, and Nursery Rhymes
KER, John Bellenden
hardcover. 2 vols., 12mo, 3/4 morocco, gilt- stamped raised bands. Andover: John King, 1840. Allibone p. 1026: "The author's attempt is to explain everything from the Dutch, which he believes was the same language as the Anglo- Saxon. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
[Title in Japanese.] The elementary spelling book
SHINAGAWA, EISUKE and Noah Webster
[Title in Japanese.] The elementary spelling book
Osaka, 1869. First edition, oblong 12mo approx 3º x 7" (8 x 18 cm), [118] pages printed and sewn in the Japanese manner, front pastedown with a woodblock illustration on blue paper of 6 young students seated around a teacher, occasional neat annotations in red ink; old paper wrappers with printed paper label on upper cover, covers with old manuscript annotations; a good copy, or better. Japanese version of Webster's Elementery Spelling Book, adapted and translated by Eisuke Shinakawa. O... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00

 
Book for instruction at the school Kaiseizio in Yedo. Vol. 1 [all published]. First edition
Book for instruction at the school Kaiseizio in Yedo. Vol. 1 [all published]. First edition
Yedo [i.e. Tokyo], [1866]. Slim 12mo, pp. [4], 76; orig. blue cloth-backed drab wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover; spine worn and partially perished, some chipping to the cover label (minute loss to border), occasional spots and stains; good copy. Text consists entirely of an English-Japanese vocabulary divided into 5 sections based on subjects. Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library, Selected Catalogue of Dutch and English Studies, C-11; Harvard and the National Diet Library only in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00

 
[Title in Japanese:] SÙyaku tsuzuriji-sho. Spelling book. [Edited by Gyoginshi Toyo.] [Translated by YÙyÝ Shisu.]
WEBSTER, NOAH
[Title in Japanese:] SÙyaku tsuzuriji-sho. Spelling book. [Edited by Gyoginshi Toyo.] [Translated by YÙyÝ Shisu.]
Tokyo, 1871. 12mo, pp. [58] including first and last leaf used as pastedowns, as issued; orig. blue wrappers printed and sewn in the Japanese manner, printed paper label on upper cover; some wear, dampstain entering text at bottom margins, but generally good or better, and preserving the original printed wrap-around sleeve. Spelling book in English, with a Japanese translation by YÙyÝ Shisui. Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library, Selected Catalogue of Dutch and English Studies, B-5. NYPL only in OCLC... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$850.00

 
De Arte Bene Moriendi: libri duo
Bellarmino Roberto Francesco Romolo, saint
De Arte Bene Moriendi: libri duo
Coloniæ Agrippinæ [but Amsterdam] Apud Cornelium ab Edmond [i.e. G. J. Blaeu], 1634. 12mo. 4 7/16 x 2 inches), contemporary burgundy morocco with a series of triple gilt fillet borders forming an inner panel with a coat of arms in the center; spine with four raised bands, gilt tooling and titling. Board edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles; a.e.g A characteristic 17th century Dutch book (with its false Cologne imprint) opens with an historiated engraved title-page featuring an elegantly dr... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$850.00

 
A New Map of Germany, Hungary, Transilvania & the Suisse Cantons, with many Remarks not extant in any map. According to ye newest and most Exact observations
MOLL, Herman (1654-1732)
A New Map of Germany, Hungary, Transilvania & the Suisse Cantons, with many Remarks not extant in any map. According to ye newest and most Exact observations
London: Moll, Midwinter, and Thomas Bowles, 1712 [but c. 1720]. Engraved with period outline colour. Browning at edges, some small marginal tears. 24 1/8 x 39 3/4 inches. 24 7/8 x 40 7/8 inches. Herman Moll clearly undertook the making of this map of Germany with great enthusiasm. With its portrait of the Diet, it suggests Germany, Austria, Hungary and Eastern Europe as far as the Ottoman Empire as a vast confederation, essentially a parliamentary Holy Roman Empire. The complex array of dominions is lai... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,200.00 ($1200.00)

 
Tah-Chee, a Cherokee Chief
MCKENNEY, Thomas L. (1785-1859) and James HALL (1793-1868)
Tah-Chee, a Cherokee Chief
Philadelphia: E. C. Biddle, 1837. Hand-coloured lithograph by Albert Newsam (signed on stone). Very good condition.14 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches. 20 14 x 14 3/4 inches. A fine image from McKenney and Hall's "Indian Tribes of North America": with Albert Newsam's signature in lithograph Tah-Chee, (d. 1848) also known as "Dutch," and "Captain William Dutch" was a revered Cherokee chief and talented hunter, who acquired a significant amount of land for his tribe along the Canadia... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,500.00 ($1500.00)

 
Novus linguae et eruditionis Romanae thesaurus post Ro. Stephani et aliorum nuper etiam in Anglia…
GESNER, JOHANNES MATTHIAS
Novus linguae et eruditionis Romanae thesaurus post Ro. Stephani et aliorum nuper etiam in Anglia…
Lipsiae, 1749. Gesner (1691-1761), a classical scholar, was professor of rhetoric at Gottingen and was subsequently its librarian. "This is an improved edition of [Robert Estienne's] Thesaurus, and is a very valuable publication. It is magnificently published … The works of Gesner and Facciolatus are so comprehensive, and executed with such indefatigable industry, that it may not perhaps be too much to assert, that if every other book on the subject had perished, these two alone might have su... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,750.00 ($1750.00)

 
Account of Corsica, An
BOSWELL, James | Foulis, Robert | Foulis, Andrew |
Account of Corsica, An
1768. first edition. Boswell’s "Highly Esteemed" Account of CorsicaBOSWELL, James. An Account of Corsica, the Journal of a Tour to that Island; and Memoirs of Pascal Paoli. Illustrated with a New and Accurate Map of Corsica. Glasgow: Printed by Robert and Andrew Foulis for Edward and Charles Dilly in the Poultry, London, 1768.First edition. Octavo (8 1/16 x 4 7/8 inches; 205 x 125 mm.). xxi, [1, blank], [1, table of contents], [1, blank], 382 pp. Bound without the final blank leaf (Aa8). La... more information
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,000.00 ($2000.00)

 
[Title in Japanese:] Eigo sen. [English words and sentences.] Edited by Takekazu Nakayama
ISHIBASHI, MASAKATA
[Title in Japanese:] Eigo sen. [English words and sentences.] Edited by Takekazu Nakayama
Tokyo, 1861. 2 volumes, 12mo, pp. [99] including the title-p. used as a pastedown; [44]; original blue wrappers folded and sewn in the Oriental manner, printed paper labels on upper covers; about fine throughout. With an unusual American provenance: each volume with the early ownership signature of "L. A. Waterman, U. S. N." Inside the cover of the first volume is tipped the note "1852-62. Lt. L. A. Waterman sailed from San Francisco to Honolulu & Calcutta on the Marathon." Lucius A... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,500.00 ($2500.00)

 
Tractatus de Avariis: Id est, Communi Contributione Mercium
Weytsen, Quintyn (Quintijn)
Tractatus de Avariis: Id est, Communi Contributione Mercium
1672. Weytsen, Quintyn (Quintijn) [1518-1565]. van Leeuwen, Simon [1625/6-1682], Notes. Wicq, Matthaeus de, Translator and Editor. Tractatus de Avariis: Id est, Communi Contributione Mercium Rerumque in Navi Repertarum ad Sarciendum Damnum Bonis Mercatorum Sive Nautarum Quorundam Ultro Illatum Eum in Finem ut Vita, Navis, ac Reliqua Bona Salva evadant. Compositus per Quintinum Weitsen, Quondam Regiae Majestatis in Curia Hollandiae Consiliarium. Denuo Perlustratus, Atque Allegatione Legum, Jureconsultorum, E... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,540.00 ($2540.00)

 
[Europe] To Her Most Sacred Majesty Ann Queen of Great Britain, France and Ireland, This Map of Europe According to the Newest and most Exact Observations is most Humbly Dedicated by your Majesties most Obedient Servant Herman Moll Geographer
MOLL, Herman (fl.1678 - 1732)
[Europe] To Her Most Sacred Majesty Ann Queen of Great Britain, France and Ireland, This Map of Europe According to the Newest and most Exact Observations is most Humbly Dedicated by your Majesties most Obedient Servant Herman Moll Geographer
London: Moll, Midwinter, T. Bowles, P. Overton, 1708 [but c. 1720]. Hand-coloured engraving. Excellent condition, except for slight browning, mild marginal foxing and small repair at the top of the center fold. 22 1/2 x 37 1/2 inches. 24 1/4 x 38 1/2 inches. Moll's map of Europe is a good example of his mature cartographic style: large scale, clear, bold, with incidental notes that seem to derive from an exuberant curiosity, quite unlike the more restrained and formal French and Dutch maps of the pr... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,750.00 ($2750.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (25)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)