Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

gallery view
Photo view (shown)
With photos : Yes [X]  Minimum price : $100.00 [X]  All words : european wars [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

 
Third U. S. Army European Theater of Operations
Third U. S. Army European Theater of Operations
1945. First. First edition. Good in soft leather that is scuffed. Intended to be a book of photographs of the 3rd Army operations in Northern Europe during World War II, the book is devoid of pictures, only the pages the pictures were mounted on or placed between are present. Would make a great scrapbook. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
A Rising Wind
WHITE, Walter
A Rising Wind
Garden City: Doubleday Doran. 1945. First. First edition. Bookplate of an African-American writer. Owner name erased else very good plus lacking the dustwrapper. Report by the executive secretary of the N.A.A.C.P. on the status of Black troops in the European Theatre of War after a personal visit. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
BLIND MOUTHS: A NOVEL
Tweed, T[homas] F[rederic]
BLIND MOUTHS: A NOVEL
London: Arthur Barker, Ltd,. [1934]. original blue cloth, spine panel stamped in gold, endpaper maps.. Top edge of text block foxed, narrow strip of foxing along gutter. margins of free endpapers, a very good copy in very good decorated. dust jacket with shelf wear and shallow chipping wear at edges,. mostly spine ends and corner tips. (#114874). First edition. Published later in the United States as DESTINY'S MAN (1935). Antifascist fantasy of history. Following World War I industrialist Maximilian Fra... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
ARMAGEDDON: A TALE OF LOVE, WAR, AND INVENTION
Waterloo, Stanley
ARMAGEDDON: A TALE OF LOVE, WAR, AND INVENTION
Chicago and New York: Rand, McNally & Company, Publishers,. [1898]. title page printed in orange and black, original decorated red cloth, front and rear panels stamped in black, spine panel stamped in black and gold, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed.. A bright, clean, very good to near fine copy. (#110007). First edition. Future war novel depicting an Anglo-American victory over the rest of Europe in a highly destructive war caused by European imperialism. "An Anglo-American alliance is established to... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
DAS GROSSE WELTGESCHEHEN - 6 BANDE (Complete Set in Dustjackets)
Moos, Herbert v. ; & F. C. Endres
DAS GROSSE WELTGESCHEHEN - 6 BANDE (Complete Set in Dustjackets)
Verlag Hallwag Bern. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. A very nice clean, tight set in original cloth bindings. Dustjackets have some edgewear. Volume were publiched serially between 1942 and 1945. A fascinating contemporary record of World War II from a European perspective. Profusely illustrated with photographs. . ... more information
Offered by William F. Hale Books (District of Columbia, United States)
$124.94

 
Schlieffens Vermaechtnis
D. Von Zoellner
Schlieffens Vermaechtnis
Berlin: E. S. Mittler & Sohn, 1938 Original Wraps. Good Copy First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Zum 25. Todestage des Generalfeldmarschalls Graf von Schlieffen. Sonderheft der "Militaerwissenschaftlichen Rundschau". 56 pp. Two portraits. The central problem not accurately dealt with in World War I would definitely have to be considered for any invasion friends to the West. Here is the issue published in the Third Reich without explicitly stating the obvious impl... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$125.00

 
A Rising Wind
WHITE, Walter
A Rising Wind
Garden City: Doubleday Doran. 1945. First. First edition. Attractive bookplate on the front pastedown, mostly covered by the front flap else fine in very near fine dustwrapper with a touch of rubbing and a couple of tiny tears. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. Report by the executive secretary of the N.A.A.C.P. on the status of Black troops in the European Theatre of War after a personal visit. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
THE FIGHT AT DAME EUROPA'S SCHOOL: SHOWING HOW THE GERMAN BOY THRASHED THE FRENCH BOY; AND HOW THE ENGLISH BOY LOOKED ON. With 33 Illustrations by Thomas Nast
[Pullen, Henry William.]
THE FIGHT AT DAME EUROPA'S SCHOOL: SHOWING HOW THE GERMAN BOY THRASHED THE FRENCH BOY; AND HOW THE ENGLISH BOY LOOKED ON. With 33 Illustrations by Thomas Nast
New York: Francis B. Felt & Co., n.d.. [1871]. original purple cloth, front panel stamped in gold, yellow endpapers.. Cloth rubbed at edges and faded, else a very good copy. (#110084). First U.S. edition. The first edition illustrated by Nast. Henry William Pullen's THE FIGHT AT DAME EUROPA'S SCHOOL was an anonymously published allegory about the Franco-Prussian war (1870-1871) published in 1870. About 200 pamphlet responses taking various sides of the question, appeared over the next couple of ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE FRUITS OF AMERICA- "THE TYSON PEAR". Original Antique Fruit Print
HOVEY, CHARLES M
THE FRUITS OF AMERICA-  "THE TYSON PEAR".  Original Antique Fruit Print
Boston: Hovey and Co., 1852-56. First edition Fine Original Chromolithograph. Royal Octavo 7.25 x 10.5 inches. Includes original text. Inspired by national pride, and a desire to document the finest fruit cultivated on American soil, Charles Hovey's The Fruits of America is as fine as any 19th Century European Pomology (or collection of fruit). These rare prints, executed by William Sharp after drawing by Charles Hovey, are the very first and finest early American Chromolithographs of fruit, preda... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
GREAT LIBRARIES: FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE RENAISSANCE.|THE
Staikos, Konstantinos Sp
GREAT LIBRARIES: FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE RENAISSANCE.|THE
Oak Knoll Press, 2002. hardcover. First edition in English. This monumental work chronicles the development of the library from 300 B.C. to 1600 A.D. Beginning with the clay-tablet libraries of the ancient Sumerian and Assyro-Babylonian empires, to those inspired by the Italian Renaissance, Mr. Staikos reveals the majesty of Western literature within these great depositories of human knowledge. Using over 400 illustrations [130 in full color] the reader is treated to hundreds of beautifully photographed in... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$125.00

 
The United States of America: A Study in International Organization
Scott, James Brown
The United States of America: A Study in International Organization
2003. Scott, James Brown. The United States of America: A Study in International Organization. New York: Oxford University Press, 1920. xix, 605 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-171-5. ISBN-10: 1-58477-171-2. Cloth. * With an extensive appendix of source readings. Scott [1866-1943] presents a detailed and comprehensively documented history of the American Constitution from its roots in the Mayflower Compact and other colonial associations through the Eighteenth Amendmen... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$129.73

 
A Most Wanted Man - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Le Carré, John
A Most Wanted Man  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London, Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. 9780340977064 . A stunning copy of this First Edition/ First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket. This one SIGNED by author John Le Carré directly on the title page; <br>In Le Carré's 21st novel, rival spies of Germany, England and America converge upon the innocents in the War on Terror . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
$140.00

 
Portfolio of the European War in Rotogravure Etchings, selected from the Mid-Week Pictorial of The New York Times
THE NEW YORK TIMES
hardcover. Packed with excellent gravure illustrations, but printed on very thin paper which is uniformly toned. Folio, original cloth- backed boards (bumped at corners and edges; internally very good). N.Y.: Circulation Bureau, (no date). Scarce photographic history of World War I. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Brazilian Green Book. Consisting of Diplomatic Documents Relating to Brazil's Attitude with Regard to the European War. 1914-1917. As Issued by the Brazilian Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Brazil. Ministerio das Relacoes Exteriores. Boyle, Andrew, ed
The Brazilian Green Book. Consisting of Diplomatic Documents Relating to Brazil's Attitude with Regard to the European War. 1914-1917. As Issued by the Brazilian Ministry for Foreign Affairs
London / New York: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. / Macmillan Co., (1918). First English Language edition. Green cloth (hardback). A very good+ copy, light sunning to the spine and boards. No dust jacket. 8vo. Authorized English version, with an introduction and notes by Andrew Boyle. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Flight Without End (Die Flucht Ohne Ende)
Roth, Joseph
Flight Without End (Die Flucht Ohne Ende)
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1930. First Edition US (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Cloth on boards has mottled somewhat, apparently from glue on boards, else clean, tight, square and unmarked. Jacket has 1/2" loss at heat of spine, mild spine fade, wear at folds and extremeties, age toning, else intact. After many adventures young Austrian soldier returns home after the great war. Having fought with the Red Army during the Russian Revolution, he arrives back in bourgeois Vienna to find ... more information
Offered by Saratoga Books ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
MEMORIAL EXERCISES AT THE GRAVE OF PUSHMATAHA CONGRESSIONAL CEMETERY, WASHINGTON, D.C., DECORATION DAY, MAY 29, 1921
MEMORIAL EXERCISES AT THE GRAVE OF PUSHMATAHA CONGRESSIONAL CEMETERY, WASHINGTON, D.C., DECORATION DAY, MAY 29, 1921
Washington, D.C.,. 1921.. 32 pp. . First separate edition. "Printed in the Congressional Record, June 13, 1921." Original self-wraps. A near fine copy of this scarce work. Pushmataha (c.1760's - 24 December 1824), the "Indian General", was chosen by historians as the "greatest of all Choctaw chiefs." He was highly regarded by Native Americans, Europeans and white Americans for his skill and cunning in both war and diplomacy. Rejecting the offers of alliance and reconquest p... more information
Offered by McGowan Book Co., Inc. (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
Military Commission to Europe in 1855-1856
MORDECAI, Alfred
First Edition. hardcover. 22 plates, including one folding lithograph. (Bound with). Schon, J. Rifled Infantry Arms; A Brief Description of the Modern System of Small Arms, as adopted in the Various European Armies. 13 folding plates. 232pp. 4to, orig. cloth; (lacking spine, ex-lib, edges worn). Washington: George Bowman, 1860. Study of the military organizations and ordnances of Russia, Prussia, Austria, France, and Great Britian. Author was a member of the U.S. ordnance board and "...from 1855 to 18... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE FRUITS OF AMERICA- "DEARBORN'S SEEDLING PEAR" Original Antique Fruit Print
HOVEY, CHARLES M
THE FRUITS OF AMERICA- "DEARBORN'S SEEDLING PEAR"  Original Antique Fruit Print
Boston: Hovey and Co., 1852-56. First edition Fine Original Chromolithograph. Royal Octavo 7.25 x 10.5 inches. Includes original text. Inspired by national pride, and a desire to document the finest fruit cultivated on American soil, Charles Hovey's The Fruits of America is as fine as any 19th Century European Pomology (or collection of fruit). These rare prints, executed by William Sharp after drawing by Charles Hovey, are the very first and finest early American Chromolithographs of fruit,... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE FRUITS OF AMERICA Original Antique Fruit Print
HOVEY, CHARLES M
THE FRUITS OF AMERICA  Original Antique Fruit Print
Boston: Hovey and Co., 1852-56. First edition Fine Original Chromolithograph. Royal Octavo 7.25 x 10.5 inches. Includes original text. IInspired by national pride, and a desire to document the finest fruit cultivated on American soil, Charles Hovey's The Fruits of America is as fine as any 19th Century European Pomology (or collection of fruit). These rare prints, executed by William Sharp after drawing by Charles Hovey, are the very first and finest early American Chromolithographs of fruit... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE FRUITS OF AMERICA- "THE WINTER NELIS PEAR". Original Antique Fruit Print
HOVEY, CHARLES M
THE FRUITS OF AMERICA-  "THE WINTER NELIS PEAR".  Original Antique Fruit Print
Boston: Hovey and Co., 1852-56. First edition Fine Original Chromolithograph. Royal Octavo 7.25 x 10.5 inches. Includes original text. Inspired by national pride, and a desire to document the finest fruit cultivated on American soil, Charles Hovey's The Fruits of America is as fine as any 19th Century European Pomology (or collection of fruit). These rare prints, executed by William Sharp after drawing by Charles Hovey, are the very first and finest early American Chromolithographs of fruit,... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (82)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (22)