Search Results
Photo view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Masterpieces of Modern Paintings And Calligraphy
(Tapei: Chan Liu Art Gallery. 1990). First. First edition. Text in English and Chinese. Near fine in slightly bowed boards and negligible points of wear to top and bottom of spine in very good plus dustwrapper with edgewear to top and bottom of spine and one small tear to fore-edge. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$135.00
'La Fin du Titanic,' in L'Illustration. Journal Universel Herbomadaire. Samedi 27 Avril 1912. No. 3609
Paris: n.p., 1912. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good copy with small tears along fore-edge, small closed tear to inner margin of the two page spread, which has become detached from the staples. Folio. Illus. with b/w photos and maps. French text. A two page painting by Andre Devambe of the sinking of the Titanic which occurred 12 days earlier, a full page drawing by Georges Scott of the rescue attempt, plus a map and 8 photographs illustrate this story of the death of the RMS Titanic. A... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$250.00
Fore-Edge Painting: A Historical Survey of a Curious Art in Book Decoration
hardcover. 35 illus., some in color. 223pp. Small 4to, cloth, d.w. (torn). Irvington-on-Hudson, N.Y., 1966. By the author of the first book devoted to the subject, A Thousand and One Fore-Edge Paintings (1949). The present work is based on the study of some 3000 specimens. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
BASILIUS VALENTIANUS
Belveze de Razes: Anima Mundi, 2000. . 4 1/2 x 6. Approximately 15 "pages." Actually 9 tri-fold interlocking sheets, printed from the artist's calligraphy in blues, greens, and browns. With six engravings in colors, and line drawings in the text. Handmade paper wraps molded, embossed, printed in blue, & gilded. Wooden slipcase covered in black velvet with cork top & bottom. Fine. No. 19 of 150 copies signed by the artist. Each engraving is also numbered & signed by the... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$390.00
The Hat Box
[Milwaukee, WI]. 1996. One of 10 copies only, all on one play Strathmore, each numbered and signed by the artist, JoAnna Poehlmann. Page size: 3-3/8 x 2-15/16", 48 leaves. Bound: accordion style, brown paper over boards, with brown silk label printed in black laid down on front board reading, "Mrs. Bonnetlove, / Milliner, / Parisian Style: American Taste: / Exquisite Contour", with brown silk ribbon sewn around book block and tying at fore edge. Hand- lettered by the artist and collaged with... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
$600.00
[FORE-EDGE Painting]
hardcover. Travelling Sketches on the Sea-Coasts of France. 21 black and white plates from drawings by Clarkson Stanfield. 256pp. 8vo, gilt-decorated embossed red leather, a.e.g. (corners lightly worn). London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman, 1834. A very good copy. Fore-edge painting of a dockside scene. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
[FORE-EDGE PAINTING]
hardcover. The Edinburgh Almanack, or Universal Scots and imperial Register for 1817. Printed in double and triple columns with much information. 387pp. 16mo, bound in full red straight grained morocco with gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. Edinburgh: Printed for Oliver & Boyd, 1817. Handsome fore-edge painting of Loch Katrine, Scotland. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
[FORE-EDGE PAINTING]
hardcover. The Seasons: and Castle of Indolence. Extra illustrated title page. 220pp. 12mo, handsomely bound in contemporary black morocco (recased) with ornate covers and spine; a.e.g. London: William Smith, 1842. Lovely fore-edge painting of pastoral landscape. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Poems and Letters
London Chiswick Press 1874 Hinges repaired. 4to (29cm); xvi, 415, [1] pages, and 4 mounted photo vignettes. Bound in full tan calf decorated in gilt by Riviere. All edges gilt. Plate backings foxed.) Fine FORE-EDGE PAINTING of an idealized quayside scene in Venice. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$750.00
Smoke in my Dreams
1998. Fine.. An artist's book by Mark Wagner. Bird Brain Press. Delafield. Wisconsin. 1998. n.p. 6.75" x 4.625". Designed, letterpress printed, bound and constructed by Mark Wagner. Over 15 feet of hand drawn line, collages, cut-outs, rubber-stamping, monoprint, stenciled painting, spattering, embossing, perforation, sanding, and some hidden inserts between pages - called by Wagner triangular fore-edge text spaces; all on various colored Fabriano papers. Blue paper board covers, with title r... more information
Offered by Joshua Heller Rare Books (District of Columbia, United States)
Buy Direct
$925.00
Poems
London Edward Moxon 1839 Very good 17 cm; 311 pages. Bound in gilt-stamped black morocco. Fine, bright FORE-EDGE PAINTING of women in Victorian dress playing lawn tennis. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$950.00
[FORE-EDGE PAINTING]
hardcover. The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell. 358pp plus ads. Frontispiece portrait. 16mo, bound in contemporary full black morocco with gilt-stamped decorations, a.e.g. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1837. A near fine copy. With an idylic fore-edge painting depicting a fisherman seated on a log with a stone bridge in the pastoral background. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
The poetical works of James Montgomery
Edinburgh Gall and Engis n.d. Very good 19 cm; 456 pages. Engraved frontispiece and extra engraved title page. Bound in gilt-stamped morocco. Fine FORE-EDGE PAINTING of four Victorian children at play by a stream, including boys pitching and batting, and girls gathering berries in a hat. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$950.00
The poetical works, volume 8
N.p. N.d. One volume only. 17 cm; 396 pages. Bound in gilt-stamped brown pebbled morocco. Fine FORE-EDGE PAINTING of a nude woman studying her reflection in a country pool. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$950.00
Meisterwerke der Deutschen Glasmalerei
Leipzig: Baumgärtner's Buchhandlung, ca. 1903. Elephant folio. Portfolio. xiv.pp. of text & 100 plates in illustrated gray folding map with decorated flaps. Staining, rubbing and discoloration to map. Tearing to top and fore-edge as well as upper left corner on back of map. Part of cloth on upper left corner loose from board. Top flap of map detached but present. A beautiful portfolio issued on the occasion of the "Glasmalerei Exhibition" held in Karlsruhe, Germany in 1901. The plate... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
The Poetical Works
London Bell and Daldy 1866 Very pleasing 16 cm; 239 pages. Gift binding of tan calf, with gilt border on both covers, spine decorated in gilt, and gilt edges. Provenance: The Congregation of St. Saviours Upper Chelsea, to the Rev. W. Niven (gilt stamped to upper cover). Fine FORE-EDGE PAINTING of of five figures skating on a frozen pond with a snowy village in the background. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,200.00
($1200.00)
[FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS]
hardcover. Stat Nominis Umbra. 2 volumes. Engraved frontispieces & title vignettes; in-text woodcuts by Bewick and fine stipple portraits by Ridley throughout. xxxi, 274; vi, 318, [2]pp. 8vo, bound in contemporary red straight-grained morocco with gilt-stamped spines (joints and extremities worn; some foxing and toning). London: Printed by T. Bensley for Vernor and Hood, 1797. Each volume has a handsome fore-edge painting depicting New York and Philadelphia harbor scenes. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
($1750.00)
The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler
hardcover. 2 volumes. engraved frontispiece in first volume. 12mo, bound in contemporary red pebbled morocco; gilt-lettered spines; inner dentelles, a.e.g. Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1863. Each volume has a lovely fore-edge painting, showing pastorial views of the city of Worcester. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,850.00
($1850.00)
Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, The
1854. With a Fore-Edge Painting by Martin Frost[FORE-EDGE PAINTING]. [BIBLE IN ENGLISH]. The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the Original Tongues: and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, by His Majestys Special Command. Appointed to be Read in Churches. Oxford: Printed at the University Press
, 1854.Large octavo (9 1/8 x 5 7/8 inches; 232 x 148 mm.). Unpaginated. Text in double columns.Contemporary full dark green morocco over bevell... more information
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
Kensington Picturesque & Historical
London & New York: Field and Tuer [and others in London], Scribner & Welford [in New York], 1888. 56pp. list of subscribers (pp.iii-lviii) to this work; 6pp. list recording the subscribers to "Falkner's History of Kensington 1820" (pp.lix-lxiv), 7pp. publisher's advertisements. Half title, with imprint and manuscript limitation notice of the verso. 3 maps on 5 lithographic sheets. Publisher's brown morocco, covers with gilt fillet at outer border, containing the title in gilt ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$100-250 (2)$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (7)















